GCatholic.org


Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Dicastery of the Roman Curia

Map

Also known as: Kongregation für die Evangelisation der Völker (Deutsch) / Congregación para la Evangelización de los Pueblos (español) / Congrégation pour l’évangélisation des peuples (français) / Congregazione per l’Evangelizzazione dei Popoli (Italiano) / Kongregacja ds. Ewangelizacja Narodów (polski) / 萬民福音部 (正體中文) / 福音宣教省 (日本語) / 인류복음화성 (한국어)

Address: Palazzo di Propaganda Fide, Piazza di Spagna, 48, 00187 Roma, Italy

Phone: 06.69.87.92.99

Website: LinkLinkLink

History

Documents: Documents (x 26)


Present Officials

Prefect (2011.05.10 – ...):ItalyCardinal Fernando Filoni (68)Cardinal Fernando Filoni (68)

Cardinal-Deacon of Nostra Signora di Coromoto in S. Giovanni di Dio

President of Interdicasterial Commission for Consecrated Religious

Grand Chancellor of Pontifical Urbaniana University

Secretary (2010.12.23 – ...):Hong KongArchbishop Savio Hon Tai-Fai, S.D.B. (64)Archbishop Savio Hon Tai-Fai (韓大輝), S.D.B. (64)

Titular Archbishop of Sila

Vice-Grand Chancellor of Pontifical Urbaniana University

Adjunct Secretary (2012.06.26 – ...):TanzaniaArchbishop Protase Rugambwa (54)Archbishop Protase Rugambwa (54)

Archbishop ad personam

Bishop emeritus of Kigoma (Tanzania)

Undersecretary (2012.07.24 – ...):PolandFr. Tadeusz Wojda, S.A.C. (57)Fr. Tadeusz Wojda, S.A.C. (57)

Past Officials

Prefect:IndiaCardinal Ivan Dias (78)Cardinal Ivan Dias (78) (2006.05.20 – 2011.05.10)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Crescenzio Sepe (71)Cardinal Crescenzio Sepe (71) (2001.04.09 – 2006.05.20)
Prefect:SlovakiaCardinal Jozef Tomko (90)Cardinal Jozef Tomko (90) (1985.05.27 – 2001.04.09)
Pro-Prefect:SlovakiaCardinal Jozef Tomko (90)Cardinal Jozef Tomko (90) (1985.04.24 – 1985.05.27)
Pro-Prefect:IrelandArchbishop Dermot J. Ryan (1984.04.08 – 1985.02.21)
Prefect:BrazilCardinal Agnelo Rossi (1970.10.22 – 1984.04.08)
Prefect:LebanonCardinal Krikor (Gregory) Bédros XV Agagianian (Francis Agagianian) (1960.07.18 – 1970.10.19)
Pro-Prefect:LebanonCardinal Krikor (Gregory) Bédros XV Agagianian (Francis Agagianian) (1958.06.18 – 1960.07.18)
Pro-Prefect:United StatesCardinal Samuel Alphonse Stritch (1958.03.01 – 1958.05.26)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Pietro Fumasoni Biondi (1933.03.16 – 1960.07.12)
Prefect:NetherlandsCardinal Wilhelmus Marinus van Rossum, C.SS.R. (1918.03.12 – 1932.08.30)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Domenico Serafini, O.S.B. (1916.03.24 – 1918.03.05)
Pro-Prefect:ItalyCardinal Domenico Serafini, O.S.B. (1916.02.26 – 1916.03.24)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Girolamo Maria Gotti, O.C.D. (1902.07.29 – 1916.03.19)
Prefect:PolandCardinal Mieczysław Halka Ledóchowski (1892.01.26 – 1902.07.22)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Giovanni Simeoni (1878.03.05 – 1892.01.14)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Alessandro Franchi (1874.03.10 – 1878.03.05)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Alessandro Barnabó (1856.06.20 – 1874.02.24)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Giacomo Filippo Fransoni (1834.11.21 – 1856.04.20)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Carlo Maria Pedicini (1831.02.04 – 1834.12.19)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Bartolomeo Alberto Cappellari, O.S.B. Cam. (later Pope Gregory XVI) (1826.10.01 – 1831.02.02)
Pro-Prefect:ItalyCardinal Giulio Maria Della Somaglia (1824.01.23 – 1826.10.01)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Ercole Consalvi (1824.01.13 – 1824.01.24)
Pro-Prefect:ItalyCardinal Ercole Consalvi (1822.03.23 – 1824.01.13)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Francesco Luigi Fontana, B. (1818.09.24 – 1822.03.19)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Lorenzo Litta (1814.05.20 – 1818.09.24)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Michele Di Pietro (1805.05.24 – 1814.05.20)
Pro-Prefect:ItalyCardinal Antonio Dugnani (1804.10.31 – 1805.05.16)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Stefano Borgia (1802.08.16 – 1804.11.23)
Pro-Prefect:ItalyCardinal Stefano Borgia (1798.05.25 – 1800.09.27)
Prefect:SwitzerlandCardinal Hyacinthe Sigismond Gerdil, B. (1795.02.27 – 1802.08.12)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Leonardo Antonelli (1780.05.02 – 1795.02.27)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Giuseppe Maria Castelli (1763.04.26 – 1780.04.09)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Giuseppe Spinelli (1756.09.11 – 1763.04.12)
Prefect:NetherlandsCardinal Silvio Valenti Gonzaga (1747.03.27 – 1756.08.28)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Vincenzo Petra (1727.01.10 – 1747.03.21)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Giuseppe Sacripante (1704.12.09 – 1727.01.04)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Carlo Barberini (1698.07.17 – 1704.10.02)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Paluzzo Paluzzi Altieri degli Albertoni (1671.08.02 – 1698.06.29)
Prefect:FranceCardinal Antonio Barberini (1632.12 – 1671.08.03)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Ludovico Ludovisi (1622 – 1632)
Vice-Prefect:ItalyCardinal Luigi Capponi (1645.10.27 – 1653)
Secretary:GuineaCardinal Robert Sarah (69)Archbishop Robert Sarah (69) (later Cardinal) (2001.10.01 – 2010.10.07)
Secretary:ItalyArchbishop Marcello Zago, O.M.I. (1998.03.28 – 2001.03.01)
Secretary:SerbiaArchbishop Giuseppe Uhac (1991.06.21 – 1998.01.18)
Secretary:PhilippinesArchbishop José Tomás Sánchez (later Cardinal) (1985.10.30 – 1991.06.21)
Secretary:IndiaCardinal Duraisamy Simon Lourdusamy (1973.02.26 – 1985.10.30)
Secretary:BeninArchbishop Bernardin Gantin (later Cardinal) (1973.02.26 – 1975.12.19)
Secretary:ItalyArchbishop Sergio Pignedoli (later Cardinal) (1967.06.10 – 1973.02.26)
Secretary:ItalyArchbishop Pietro Sigismondi (1954 – 1967.05.25)
Secretary:ItalyArchbishop Filippo Bernardini (1953.01.15 – 1954.08.26)
Secretary:ItalyArchbishop Celso Benigno Luigi Costantini (剛恆毅) (later Cardinal) (1935.12.20 – 1953.01.12)
Secretary:ItalyArchbishop Carlo Salotti (later Cardinal) (1930.07.03 – 1935.12.16)
Secretary:ItalyArchbishop Francesco Marchetti Selvaggiani (later Cardinal) (1922.12.15 – 1930.06.30)
Secretary:ItalyArchbishop Pietro Fumasoni Biondi (later Cardinal) (1921.06.14 – 1922.12.14)
Secretary:ItalyFr. Camillo Laurenti (later Cardinal) (1911.08.12 – 1921.06.13)
Secretary:ItalyCardinal Agostino Ciasca, O.S.A. (1893.06.19 – 1902.02.06)
Secretary:ItalyArchbishop Andrea Aiuti (later Cardinal) (1891.07.24 – 1893.06.07)
Secretary:ItalyCardinal Ignazio Persico (德斯馬曾), O.F.M. Cap. (1891.06.13 – 1893.05.30)
Secretary:ItalyArchbishop Domenico Maria Jacobini (later Cardinal) (1882.03.30 – 1891.06.16)
Secretary:ItalyMsgr. Mariano Rampolla del Tindaro (later Cardinal) (1880 – 1882.12.01?)
Secretary:ItalyFr. Annibale Capalti (later Cardinal) (1861.03.30 – 1868.03.13)
Secretary:ItalyArchbishop Gaetano Bedini (later Cardinal) (1856.06.20 – 1861.03.18)
Secretary:ItalyMsgr. Castruccio Castracane degli Antelminelli (later Cardinal) (1828 – 1833.04.15)
Secretary:ItalyCardinal Pietro Caprano (1823.03.11 – 1829.04.04)
Secretary:ItalyFr. Carlo Maria Pedicini (later Cardinal) (1816.07 – 1823.03.10)
Secretary:ItalyArchbishop Cesare Brancadoro (later Cardinal) (1797.06.07 – 1800.08.11)
Secretary:ItalyArchbishop Antonio Felice Zondadari (later Cardinal) (1789 – 1795)
Secretary:ItalyFr. Stefano Borgia (later Cardinal) (1770 – 1789.03.30)
Secretary:ItalyFr. Bartolomeo Ruspoli (later Cardinal) (1724 – 1728)
Secretary:ItalyArchbishop Federico Baldeschi Colonna (later Cardinal) (1668.05.07 – 1673.03.22)
Pro-Secretary:ItalyArchbishop Agostino Ciasca, O.S.A. (later Cardinal) (1892.09.19 – 1893.06.19)
Pro-Secretary:ItalyArchbishop Antonio Felice Zondadari (later Cardinal) (1795 – 1801)
Pro-Secretary:ItalyFr. Domenico Silvio Passionei (later Cardinal) (1720.11 – 1721.01)
Adjunct Secretary:ItalyArchbishop Piergiuseppe Vacchelli (77)Archbishop Piergiuseppe Vacchelli (77) (2008.05.24 – 2012.06.26)
Adjunct Secretary:PolandArchbishop Henryk Hoser, S.A.C. (72)Archbishop Henryk Hoser, S.A.C. (72) (2005.01.22 – 2008.05.24)
Adjunct Secretary:Sri LankaCardinal Albert Malcolm Ranjith Patabendige Don (67)Archbishop Albert Malcolm Ranjith Patabendige Don (67) (later Cardinal) (2001.10.01 – 2005.12.10)
Undersecretary:ItalyFr. Massimo Cenci, P.I.M.E. (2001.10.01 – 2012.05.11)
Undersecretary:ItalyMsgr. Luigi Ghidoni (1995 – 2001)
Undersecretary:United StatesFr. Charles Asa Schleck, C.S.C. (later Archbishop) (1986 – 1995.02.10)
Undersecretary:ItalyMsgr. Tiziano Scalzotto (1976 – 1986)
Undersecretary:ItalyMsgr. Giovanni Battista Reghezza (1973 – 1976)
Undersecretary:ItalyFr. Edoardo Pecoraio (later Archbishop) (1961 – 1971.12.28)
Undersecretary:ItalyMsgr. Carlo Corvo (1952 – 1960)
Undersecretary:ItalyMsgr. Giulio Chiavoni (? – 1952)
Undersecretary:ItalyMsgr. Giovanni Brunelli (later Cardinal) (1834 – 1837)
Delegate of the Administration:ItalyMsgr. Angelo Mottola (later Archbishop) (1986 – 1999.07.16)

as of 2014.11.27

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up