GCatholic.org


Catholic Church

in

Hong Kong

(Special Administrative Region of China China)

Hong Kong

Also known as: Hongkong (Deutsch, polski), Hong Kong (español, français, Italiano, Português), 香港 (正體中文, 简体中文, 日本語), Hongcongum (latine), Siamkiamum (latine)

Continent: South and East Asia

Area: 1,073 km²

Population: 7,191,503

Patron Saint: Immaculate Conception (December 8)

Liturgical Calendar

Religions: Buddhist or Taoist 27.9%, Protestant 6.7%, Roman Catholic 5.3%, Muslim 4.2%, Hindu 1.4%, Sikh 0.2%, other or none 54.3%

Languages: Cantonese (official) 88.9%, English (official) 4.3%, Mandarin (official) 1.9%, other Chinese dialects 3.1%, other 1.9%

Ethnic Groups: Chinese 92%, Filipino 2.5%, Indonesian 2.1%, other 3.4%

Neighbouring Countries: Macau Macau, ↖ China China


Circumscriptions (1): Dioceses (1)


Roman Rite (1): Hong Kong 香港


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Circumscriptions | Former Circumscriptions


CardinalsCardinals (1 elector/2 total): Cardinal John Tong Hon (79)Tong Hon (79), Cardinal Joseph Zen Ze-kiun, S.D.B. (87)Zen Ze-kiun (87) | All Cardinals

BishopsBishops: by Age | by Name | by Precedence | Jubilarians | Recent Events

Taiwan, Hong Kong, Macau 臺港澳: Living Bishops 在世主教 | All Bishops 歷任主教


All Churches All Churches
Special Churches Special Churches: Cathedrals Cathedrals (1)

Roman-Rite Church Shrines in the Extraordinary Jubilee of Mercy

Documents and Celebrations Documents and Celebrations


Papal Visits


Apostolic Nunciature: China Link

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Federation of Asian Bishops’ Conferences (F.A.B.C.) Link Cardinal Charles Maung Bo, S.D.B. (70)


as of 2019.04.19

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up