GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Colombo

Sri Lanka Sri Lanka, Maldives Maldives

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Suffragan Sees: Anuradhapura, Badulla, Batticaloa, Chilaw, Galle, Jaffna, Kandy, Kurunegala, Mannar, Ratnapura, Trincomalee

Neighbouring Dioceses: Galle (↓), Chilaw (↑), Kurunegala (↗), Ratnapura (→)

Website: Link

History

  • 1834.12.03: Established as Diocese of Ceylon (from Diocese of Cochin)
  • 1845.02.17: Renamed as Diocese of Colombo / Columben(sis) (Latin) (lost territory to establish Apostolic Vicariate of Jaffna)
  • 1883.04.20: Lost territory to establish Apostolic Vicariate of Kandy
  • 1886.09.01: Promoted as Metropolitan Archdiocese of Colombo / Columben(sis) (Latin)
  • 1893.08.25: Lost territory to establish Diocese of Galle and Diocese of Trincomalee
  • 1939.01.05: Lost territory to establish Diocese of Chilaw
  • 1944.12.06: Renamed as Metropolitan Archdiocese of Colombo in Ceylon / Columbensis in Ceylon (Latin)
  • 1972.05.22: Renamed as Metropolitan Archdiocese of Colombo / Columben(sis) in Taprobane (Latin)

Papal Visits


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2009.06.16 – ...):Cardinal Albert Malcolm Ranjith Patabendige Don (66)Cardinal Albert Malcolm Ranjith Patabendige Don (66)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Lucina

President of Bishops’ Conference of Sri Lanka

Auxiliary Bishop (2000.11.16 – ...):Bishop Vincent Marius Joseph Peiris (72)Bishop Vincent Marius Joseph Peiris (72)

Titular Bishop of Tacarata

Auxiliary Bishop (2011.11.28 – ...):Bishop Fidelis Lionel Emmanuel Fernando (65)Bishop Fidelis Lionel Emmanuel Fernando (65)

Titular Bishop of Horta

Auxiliary Bishop (2011.11.28 – ...):Bishop Sampathawaduge Maxwell Grenville Silva (60)Bishop Sampathawaduge Maxwell Grenville Silva (60)

Titular Bishop of Lesina

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Colombo (Roman Rite)

Cardinal Albert Malcolm Ranjith Patabendige Don (66)Cardinal Albert Malcolm Ranjith Patabendige Don (66)
(2009.06.16 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Lucina
Metropolitan Archbishop of Colombo (Sri Lanka)
President of Bishops’ Conference of Sri Lanka

Verbum caro factum est

Born:1947.11.15 (Sri Lanka)
Ordained Priest:1975.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1991.08.31
Created Cardinal:2010.11.20

Titular Bishop of Cabarsussi (1991.06.17 – 1995.11.02)

Auxiliary Bishop of Colombo (Sri Lanka) (1991.06.17 – 1995.11.02)

Bishop of Ratnapura (Sri Lanka) (1995.11.02 – 2001.10.01)

Archbishop ad personam (2001.10.01 – 2004.04.29)

Adjunct Secretary of Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples (2001.10.01 – 2005.12.10)

Apostolic Nuncio to Indonesia (2004.04.29 – 2005.12.10)

Apostolic Nuncio to Timor-Leste (2004.04.29 – 2005.12.10)

Titular Archbishop of Umbriatico (2004.04.29 – 2009.06.16)

Secretary of Congregation for Divine Worship and the Discipline of the Sacraments (2005.12.10 – 2009.06.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Colombo (Sri Lanka) (2009.06.16 – ...)

President of Bishops’ Conference of Sri Lanka (2010.04 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Lucina (2010.11.20 [2011.02.13] – ...)

Archbishop Oswald Thomas Colman Gomis (81)Archbishop Oswald Thomas Colman Gomis (81)
(2002.07.06 – 2009.06.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Colombo (Sri Lanka)

Born:1932.12.12 (Sri Lanka)
Ordained Priest:1958.02.03
Consecrated Bishop:1968.07.17

Titular Bishop of Mulia (1968.04.09 – 1995.11.02)

Auxiliary Bishop of Colombo (Sri Lanka) (1968.04.09 – 1995.11.02)

Bishop of Anuradhapura (Sri Lanka) (1995.11.02 – 2002.07.06)

President of Bishops’ Conference of Sri Lanka (1998 – 2004)

President of Federation of Asian Bishops’ Conferences (2000 – 2005)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Colombo (Sri Lanka) (2002.07.06 – 2009.06.16)

Archbishop Nicholas Marcus Fernando (81)Archbishop Nicholas Marcus Fernando (81)
(1977.03.21 – 2002.07.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Colombo (Sri Lanka)

Born:1932.12.06 (Sri Lanka)
Ordained Priest:1959.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1977.05.14

Metropolitan Archbishop of Colombo (Sri Lanka) (1977.03.21 – 2002.07.06)

President of Bishops’ Conference of Sri Lanka (1989 – 1995)

Cardinal Thomas Benjamin Cooray, O.M.I.
(1972.05.22 – 1976.09.02)

Ministrare non ministrari

Born:1901.12.28 (Sri Lanka)
Ordained Priest:1929.06.23
Consecrated Bishop:1946.03.07
Created Cardinal:1965.02.22
Died:1988.10.29 († 86)

Titular Archbishop of Preslavus (1945.12.14 – 1947.07.26)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Colombo in Ceylon (Sri Lanka) (1945.12.14 – 1947.07.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Colombo in Ceylon (Sri Lanka) (1947.07.26 – 1972.05.22)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Nereo ed Achilleo (1965.02.25 – 1988.10.29)

President of Bishops’ Conference of Sri Lanka (1970 – 1977)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Colombo (Sri Lanka) (1972.05.22 – 1976.09.02)

Metropolitan Archbishops of Colombo in Ceylon (Roman Rite)

Cardinal Thomas Benjamin Cooray, O.M.I.
(1947.07.26 – 1972.05.22)

(see above)

Archbishop Jean-Marie Masson, O.M.I.
(1944.12.06 – 1947.07.28)

Born:1876.03.21 (France)
Ordained Priest:1901.07.07
Consecrated Bishop:1938.08.24
Died:1947.07.28 († 71)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Colombo (Sri Lanka) (1938.06.13 – 1944.12.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Colombo in Ceylon (Sri Lanka) (1944.12.06 – 1947.07.28)

Metropolitan Archbishops of Colombo (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Jean-Marie Masson, O.M.I.
(1938.06.13 – 1944.12.06)

(see above)

Archbishop Pierre-Guillaume Marque, O.M.I.
(1929.12.16 – 1937.06.04)

Born:1882.11.23 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1930.02.11
Died:1937.06.04 († 54)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Colombo (Sri Lanka) (1929.12.16 – 1937.06.04)

Archbishop Antoine Coudert, O.M.I.
(1905.01.28 – 1929.03.31)

Born:1861.01.02 (France)
Ordained Priest:1886.04.10
Consecrated Bishop:1898.11.30
Died:1929.03.31 († 68)

Titular Archbishop of Balaneæ (1898.07.18 – 1905.01.28)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Colombo (Sri Lanka) (1898.07.18 – 1905.01.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Colombo (Sri Lanka) (1905.01.28 – 1929.03.31)

Archbishop André-Théophile Mélizan, O.M.I.
(1893.04.15 – 1905.06.27)

Born:1844.09.27 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1880.01.24
Died:1905.06.27 († 60)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Jaffna (Sri Lanka) (1879.07.18 – 1883.04.20)

Titular Bishop of Adrana (1879.07.18 – 1886.09.01)

Vicar Apostolic of Jaffna (Sri Lanka) (1883.04.20 – 1886.09.01)

Bishop of Jaffna (Sri Lanka) (1886.09.01 – 1893.04.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Colombo (Sri Lanka) (1893.04.15 – 1905.06.27)

Archbishop Christophe-Etienne Bonjean, O.M.I.
(1886.09.01 – 1892.08.03)

Born:1823.09.23 (France)
Ordained Priest:1846.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1868.08.28
Died:1892.08.03 († 68)

Vicar Apostolic of Jaffna (Sri Lanka) ([1868.07.05] 1868.07.24 – 1883.04.20)

Titular Bishop of Medea (1868.07.24 – 1886.09.01)

Bishop of Colombo (Sri Lanka) (1883.04.20 – 1886.09.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Colombo (Sri Lanka) (1886.09.01 – 1892.08.03)

Bishops of Colombo (Roman Rite)

Bishop Christophe-Etienne Bonjean, O.M.I. (later Archbishop)
(1883.04.20 – 1886.09.01)

(see above)

Bishop Clemente Pagnani
(1879.11.12 – 1883.04.20)

Born:1834.06.24
Consecrated Bishop:1879.12.25
Died:1911.06 († 77)

Bishop of Colombo (Sri Lanka) (1879.11.12 – 1883.04.20)

Titular Bishop of Hephæstum (1879.11.12 – 1886.09.01)

Vicar Apostolic of Kandy (Sri Lanka) (1883.04.20 – 1886.09.01)

Bishop of Kandy (Sri Lanka) (1886.09.01 – 1911.06)

Bishop Hilarion Silani
(1863.09.17 – 1879)

Died:1879

Bishop of Colombo (Sri Lanka) (1863.09.17 – 1879)

Bishop Giuseppe Maria Bravi, O.S.B.
(1857.01.25 – 1860.08.15)

Died:1860.08.15

Coadjutor Bishop of Colombo (Sri Lanka) (? – 1857.01.25)

Bishop of Colombo (Sri Lanka) (1857.01.25 – 1860.08.15)

Bishop Caetano Antonio Mulsuce, C.O.
(1845.02.17 – 1857.01.25)

Born: (India)
Died:1857.01.25

Bishop of Ceylon (Sri Lanka) (1843.05.24 – 1845.02.17)

Bishop of Colombo (Sri Lanka) (1845.02.17 – 1857.01.25)

Bishops of Ceylon (Roman Rite)

Bishop Caetano Antonio Mulsuce, C.O.
(1843.05.24 – 1845.02.17)

(see above)

Bishop Vicente do Rosayro, C.O.
(1836.12.23 – 1842.04.29)

Born: (India)
Died:1842.04.29

Titular Bishop of Thaumaci (1836.12.23 – 1842.04.29)

Bishop of Ceylon (Sri Lanka) (1836.12.23 – 1842.04.29)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.03.24

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up