GCatholic.org


Catholic Church

in

Slovak Republic (Slovakia)

Slovakia

Also known as: Slowakei (Deutsch), Eslovaquia (español), la Slovaquie (français), Slovacchia (Italiano), Słowacja (polski), Eslováquia (Português), Slovensko (slovenčina), 斯洛伐克 (正體中文), スロバキア (日本語), Slovacia (latine)

Continent: East Europe

Capital: Bratislava

Population: 5,443,583

Area: 48,800 km²

Patron Saints: Our Lady of Sorrows, St. Wenceslaus

Religions: Roman Catholic 62%, Protestant 8.2%, Greek Catholic 3.8%, other or unspecified 12.5%, none 13.4%

Languages: Slovak (official) 78.6%, Hungarian 9.4%, Roma 2.3%, Ruthenian 1%, other or unspecified 8.8%

Neighbouring Countries: Slovenia Slovenia, ↖ Czechia Czechia, ↑ Poland Poland, → Ukraine Ukraine, ↓ Hungary Hungary


Circumscriptions (12): Metropolitanates (1), Metr. Archdioceses (2), Archdioceses (1), Dioceses (7), Military Ordinariates (1)


Roman Rite (9): Banská Bystrica, Bratislava, Košice, Nitra, Rožňava, Spiš, Trnava, Vojenský ordinariát, Žilina

Slovak Church (3): Bratislava, Košice, Prešov


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Circumscriptions | Former Circumscriptions


CardinalsCardinals (0 electors/1 total): Cardinal Jozef Tomko (93)Tomko (93) | All Cardinals

BishopsBishops: by Age | by Name | by Precedence | Jubilarians | Recent Events


Special Churches Special Churches: Cathedrals Cathedrals (15), Basilicas Basilicas (13), National Shrines National Shrines (1), World Heritage Churches World Heritage Churches (1)

Roman-Rite Church Shrines in the Extraordinary Jubilee of Mercy

Documents and Celebrations Documents and Celebrations


Papal Visits


Apostolic Nunciature: Slovakia Link Archbishop Giacomo Guido Ottonello (70)

Conference of Bishops: Konferencia Biskupov Slovenska (K.B.S.) Link Archbishop Stanislav Zvolenský (58)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Commissio Episcopatuum Communitatis Europææ (COM.E.C.E.) Link Cardinal Reinhard Marx (63)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Consilium Conferentiarum Episcopalium Europæ (C.C.E.E.) Link Cardinal Angelo Bagnasco (74)


as of 2017.06.26

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up