GCatholic.org


Cardinals Created by Paul VI (1965)

Consistory of 1965.02.22 (27)Papal Speeches

Syria1. Cardinal Maximos IV Saïgh [Sayegh] (Massimo Saïgh [Sayegh], M.S.P.) (Greek-Melkite Rite)

En aiaiih nika

former Cardinal-Patriarch
former Patriarch of Antioch of the Greek-Melkites (Syria)

Born:1878.04.10 (Syria)
Ordained Priest:1905.09.17
Consecrated Bishop:1919.08.30
Created Cardinal:1965.02.22
Died:1967.11.05 († 89)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tyr of the Greek-Melkites (Lebanon) (1919.08.30 – 1933.08.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Beirut–Gibail of the Greek-Melkites (Lebanon) (1933.08.30 – 1947.10.30)

Patriarch of Antioch of the Greek-Melkites (Syria) ([1947.10.30] 1948.06.21 – 1967.11.05)

Titular Patriarch of Alexandria of the Greek-Melkites ([1947.10.30] 1948.06.21 – 1967.11.05)

Titular Patriarch of Jerusalem of the Greek-Melkites ([1947.10.30] 1948.06.21 – 1967.11.05)

Cardinal-Patriarch (1965.02.22 – 1967.11.05)

Lebanon2. Cardinal Paul Pierre Méouchi (Paul Méouchi) (Maronite Rite)

Gloria libani data est ei

former Cardinal-Patriarch
former Patriarch of Antioch of the Maronites (Lebanon)
former President of Synod of the Maronite Church
former President of Assembly of the Catholic Patriarchs and Bishops of Lenanon

Born:1894.04.01 (Lebanon)
Ordained Priest:1917.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1934.12.08
Created Cardinal:1965.02.22
Died:1975.01.11 († 80)

Bishop of Tyr of the Maronites (Lebanon) (1934.04.29 – 1955.05.25)

Patriarch of Antioch of the Maronites (Lebanon) (1955.05.25 – 1975.01.11)

Cardinal-Patriarch (1965.02.22 – 1975.01.11)

President of Synod of the Maronite Church (1969 – 1975.01.11)

President of Assembly of the Catholic Patriarchs and Bishops of Lenanon (1970 – 1975.01.11)

Egypt3. Cardinal Stephanos I Sidarouss (Stephanos Sidarouss, C.M.) (Coptic Rite)

former Cardinal-Patriarch
former Patriarch of Alexandria of the Copts (Egypt)

Born:1904.02.22 (Egypt)
Ordained Priest:1939.07.22
Consecrated Bishop:1948.01.25
Created Cardinal:1965.02.22
Died:1987.08.23 († 83)

Titular Bishop of Sais (1947.08.09 – 1958.05.10)

Auxiliary Bishop of Alexandria of the Copts (Egypt) (1947.08.09 – 1958.05.10)

Patriarch of Alexandria of the Copts (Egypt) (1958.05.10 – 1986.05.24)

Cardinal-Patriarch (1965.02.22 – 1987.08.23)

President of Synod of the Catholic Coptic Church (1969 – 1985)

President of Assembly of the Catholic Hierarchy of Egypt (1969 – 1985)

Ukraine4. Cardinal Josyf Ivanovyce Slipyj (Ukrainian Rite)

Per aspera ad astra

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Atanasio
former Major Archbishop of Lviv of the Ukrainians (Ukraine)
former President of Synod of the Ukrainian Catholic Church

Born:1892.02.17 (Austria-Hungary)
Ordained Priest:1917.09.30
Consecrated Bishop:1939.12.22
Created Cardinal:1965.02.22
Died:1984.09.07 († 92)

Titular Archbishop of Serræ (1939.11.25 – 1944.11.01)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Lviv of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (1939.11.25 – 1944.11.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lviv of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (1944.11.01 – 1963.12.23)

Major Archbishop of Lviv of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (1963.12.23 – 1984.09.07)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Atanasio (1965.02.25 – 1984.09.07)

President of Synod of the Ukrainian Catholic Church (1980 – 1984.09.07)

Germany5. Cardinal Lorenz Jäger

Pax et vita

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Leone I
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Paderborn (Germany)

Born:1892.09.23 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1922.04.01
Consecrated Bishop:1941.10.19
Created Cardinal:1965.02.22
Died:1975.04.01 († 82)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Paderborn (Germany) (1941.08.10 – 1973.06.30)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Leone I (1965.02.25 – 1975.04.01)

Sri Lanka6. Cardinal Thomas Benjamin Cooray, O.M.I.

Ministrare non ministrari

former Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Nereo ed Achilleo
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Colombo (Sri Lanka)
former President of Bishops’ Conference of Sri Lanka

Born:1901.12.28 (Sri Lanka)
Ordained Priest:1929.06.23
Consecrated Bishop:1946.03.07
Created Cardinal:1965.02.22
Died:1988.10.29 († 86)

Titular Archbishop of Preslavus (1945.12.14 – 1947.07.26)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Colombo in Ceylon (Sri Lanka) (1945.12.14 – 1947.07.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Colombo in Ceylon (Sri Lanka) (1947.07.26 – 1972.05.22)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Nereo ed Achilleo (1965.02.25 – 1988.10.29)

President of Bishops’ Conference of Sri Lanka (1970 – 1977)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Colombo (Sri Lanka) (1972.05.22 – 1976.09.02)

Czechia7. Cardinal Josef Beran

Eucharistia et labor

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Croce in Via Flaminia
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Praha (Czechia)

Born:1888.12.29 (Austria-Hungary)
Ordained Priest:1911.06.10
Consecrated Bishop:1946.12.08
Created Cardinal:1965.02.22
Died:1969.05.17 († 80)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Praha (Czechia) (1946.11.04 – 1969.05.17)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Croce in Via Flaminia (1965.02.25 – 1969.05.17)

Canada8. Cardinal Maurice Roy

In nomine Jesu

former Cardinal-Priest of Nostra Signora del SS. Sacramento e Santi Martiri Canadesi
former Military Vicar of Canada (Canada)

Born:1905.01.25 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1927.06.12
Consecrated Bishop:1946.06.01
Created Cardinal:1965.02.22
Died:1985.10.24 († 80)

Bishop of Trois-Rivières (Canada) (1946.02.22 – 1947.06.02)

Military Vicar of Canada (Canada) (1946.06.08 – 1982.03.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Québec (Canada) (1947.06.02 – 1981.03.20)

Cardinal-Priest of Nostra Signora del SS. Sacramento e Santi Martiri Canadesi (1965.02.25 – 1985.10.24)

President of Pontifical Council for the Laity (1967.01.06 – 1976.12.16)

President of Pontifical Commission of Justice and Peace (1967.01.06 – 1976.12.16)

President of Committee for the Family (1973.01.11 – 1976.12.16)

France9. Cardinal Joseph-Marie-Eugène Martin

Ejus cum maria matre

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Teresa al Corso d’Italia
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Rouen (France)

Born:1891.08.09 (France)
Ordained Priest:1920.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1940.04.02
Created Cardinal:1965.02.22
Died:1976.01.21 († 84)

Bishop of Le Puy-en-Velay (France) (1940.02.09 – 1948.10.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rouen (France) (1948.10.11 – 1968.05.29)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Teresa al Corso d’Italia (1965.02.25 – 1976.01.21)

South Africa10. Cardinal Owen McCann

Nisi Dominus in vanum

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Prassede
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Cape Town (South Africa)

Born:1907.06.29 (South Africa)
Ordained Priest:1935.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1950.05.18
Created Cardinal:1965.02.22
Died:1994.03.26 († 86)

Titular Bishop of Stectorium (1950.03.12 – 1951.01.11)

Vicar Apostolic of Cape Town (South Africa) (1950.03.12 – 1951.01.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cape Town (South Africa) (1951.01.11 – 1984.10.20)

President of Inter-Regional Meeting of Bishops of Southern Africa (1961 – 1974)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prassede (1965.02.25 – 1994.03.26)

President of Southern African Catholic Bishops’ Conference (1967 – 1974)

Algeria11. Cardinal Léon-Étienne Duval

In caritate omnia

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Balbina
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Algiers (Algeria)

Born:1903.11.09 (France)
Ordained Priest:1926.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1947.02.11
Created Cardinal:1965.02.22
Died:1996.05.30 († 92)

Bishop of Constantine (Algeria) (1946.11.03 – 1954.02.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Algiers (Algeria) (1954.02.03 – 1988.04.19)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Balbina (1965.02.25 – 1996.05.30)

President of Regional Episcopal Conference of North Africa (1966 – 1983)

Italy12. Cardinal Ermenegildo Florit

Incrementum dat Deus

former Cardinal-Priest of «Regina Apostolorum»
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Firenze (Italy)

Born:1901.07.05 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1925.04.11
Consecrated Bishop:1954.09.12
Created Cardinal:1965.02.22
Died:1985.12.08 († 84)

Titular Archbishop of Hierapolis in Syria (1954.07.12 – 1962.03.09)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Firenze (Italy) (1954.07.12 – 1962.03.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Firenze (Italy) (1962.03.09 – 1977.06.03)

Cardinal-Priest of «Regina Apostolorum» (1965.02.25 – 1985.12.08)

Croatia13. Cardinal Franjo Šeper

Veritatem facientes in caritate

former Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Pietro e Paolo a Via Ostiense
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Zagreb (Croatia)
former Prefect of Sacred Congregation for the Doctrine of the Faith
former President of Pontifical Biblical Commission
former President of International Theological Commission

Born:1905.10.02 (Austria-Hungary)
Ordained Priest:1930.10.26
Consecrated Bishop:1954.09.21
Created Cardinal:1965.02.22
Died:1981.12.30 († 76)

Titular Archbishop of Philippopolis in Thracia (1954.07.22 – 1960.03.05)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Zagreb (Croatia) (1954.07.22 – 1960.03.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zagreb (Croatia) (1960.03.05 – 1969.08.20)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Pietro e Paolo a Via Ostiense (1965.02.25 – 1981.12.30)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation for the Doctrine of the Faith (1968.08.20 – 1981.11.25)

President of International Theological Commission (1969.04.11 – 1981.11.25)

President of Pontifical Biblical Commission (1971 – 1981.11.25)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1974.12.12 – 1976.05.24)

United Kingdom14. Cardinal John Carmel Heenan

Sub umbra carmeli

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Silvestro in Capite
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Westminster (United Kingdom)

Born:1905.01.26 (United Kingdom)
Ordained Priest:1930.07.16
Consecrated Bishop:1951.03.12
Created Cardinal:1965.02.22
Died:1975.11.07 († 70)

Bishop of Leeds (United Kingdom) (1951.01.27 – 1957.05.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Liverpool (United Kingdom) (1957.05.02 – 1963.09.02)

President of Bishops’ Conference of England and Wales (1963 – 1975)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Westminster (United Kingdom) (1963.09.02 – 1975.11.07)

Vice-President of Secretariat for Christian Unity (1964 – 1970)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Silvestro in Capite (1965.02.25 – 1975.11.07)

France15. Cardinal Jean-Marie Villot

Auxilium a Domino

former Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati
former Secretary of State of Secretariat of State
former Prefect of Council for the Public Affairs of the Church
former Chamberlain of the Holy Roman Church of Apostolic Camera
former President of Administration of the Patrimony of the Apostolic See
former President of Pontifical Commission for the Vatican City State
former Cardinal Protector of Pontifical Ecclesiastical Academy

Born:1905.10.11 (France)
Ordained Priest:1930.04.19
Consecrated Bishop:1954.10.12
Created Cardinal:1965.02.22
Died:1979.03.09 († 73)

Titular Bishop of Vinda (1954.09.02 – 1959.12.17)

Auxiliary Bishop of Paris (France) (1954.09.02 – 1959.12.17)

Titular Archbishop of Bosporus (1959.12.17 – 1965.01.17)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Lyon (France) (1959.12.17 – 1965.01.17)

Undersecretary of Central Commission for the Coordination of the Postconciliar Work and the Interpretation of Conciliar Resolutions (1962 – 1965.01.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France) (1965.01.17 – 1967.04.07)

Cardinal-Priest of SS. Trinità al Monte Pincio (1965.02.25 – 1974.12.12)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation for Clergy (1967.04.07 – 1969.04.23)

President of Pontifical Commission for the Vatican City State (1969 – 1979.03.09)

Secretary of State of Secretariat of State (1969.05.02 – 1979.03.09)

Prefect of Council for the Public Affairs of the Church (1969.05.02 – 1979.03.09)

President of Administration of the Patrimony of the Apostolic See (1969.05.02 – 1979.03.09)

Cardinal Protector of Pontifical Ecclesiastical Academy (1969.05.02 – 1979.03.09)

Chamberlain of the Holy Roman Church of Apostolic Camera (1970.10.16 – 1979.03.09)

President of Pontifical Council “Cor unum” (1971.07.15 – 1978.09.04)

Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati (1974.12.12 – 1979.03.09)

Burkina Faso16. Cardinal Paul Zoungrana, M. Afr.

In Christo et in ecclesia

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Camillo de Lellis
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Ouagadougou (Burkina Faso)

Born:1917.09.03 (Burkina Faso)
Ordained Priest:1942.05.02
Consecrated Bishop:1960.05.08
Created Cardinal:1965.02.22
Died:2000.06.04 († 82)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ouagadougou (Burkina Faso) (1960.04.08 – 1995.06.10)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Camillo de Lellis (1965.02.25 – 2000.06.04)

President of Bishops’ Conference of Burkina Faso and Niger (1970 – 1976)

President of Symposium of Episcopal Conferences of Africa and Madagascar (1970 – 1979)

President of Regional Episcopal Conferences of Western Francophone Africa (1979 – 1983)

President of Symposium of Episcopal Conferences of Africa and Madagascar (1981 – 1984)

United States17. Cardinal Lawrence Joseph Shehan

Sectamini caritatem / Omnia in caritate

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Clemente
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Baltimore (United States)

Born:1898.03.18 (United States)
Ordained Priest:1922.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1945.12.12
Created Cardinal:1965.02.22
Died:1984.08.26 († 86)

Titular Bishop of Lydda (1945.11.17 – 1953.08.25)

Auxiliary Bishop of Baltimore (United States) (1945.11.17 – 1953.08.25)

Bishop of Bridgeport (United States) (1953.08.25 – 1961.09.29)

Titular Archbishop of Nicopolis ad Nestum (1961.09.29 – 1961.12.08)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Baltimore (United States) (1961.09.29 – 1961.12.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Baltimore (United States) (1961.12.08 – 1974.04.02)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Clemente (1965.02.25 – 1984.08.26)

Italy18. Cardinal Enrico Dante

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Agata de’ Goti pro hac vice Title
former Master of Papal Liturgical Celebrations of Prefecture for Pontifical Ceremonies

Born:1884.07.05 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1910.07.03
Consecrated Bishop:1962.09.21
Created Cardinal:1965.02.22
Died:1967.04.24 († 82)

Undersecretary of Sacred Congregation of Ceremonies (1943.05.27 – 1947.06.13)

Master of Papal Liturgical Celebrations of Prefecture for Pontifical Ceremonies (1947.06.13 – 1967.04.24)

Pro-Secretary of Sacred Congregation of Rites (1959.01.24 – 1960.01.05)

Secretary of Sacred Congregation of Rites (1960.01.05 – 1965.01.26)

Titular Archbishop of Carpasia (1962.08.28 – 1965.02.22)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Agata de’ Goti pro hac vice Title (1965.02.25 – 1967.04.24)

Italy19. Cardinal Cesare Zerba

Arx mea Dominus

former Cardinal-Priest of Nostra Signora del Sacro Cuore pro hac vice Title
former Secretary of Sacred Congregation of Sacramental Discipline

Born:1892.04.15 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1915.07.04
Consecrated Bishop:1962.09.21
Created Cardinal:1965.02.22
Died:1973.07.11 († 81)

Undersecretary of Sacred Congregation of Sacramental Discipline (1939.05.05 – 1958.12.18)

Secretary of Sacred Congregation of Sacramental Discipline (1958.12.18 – 1965.01.26)

Titular Archbishop of Colossæ (1962.08.28 – 1965.02.22)

Cardinal-Priest of Nostra Signora del Sacro Cuore pro hac vice Title (1965.02.25 – 1973.07.11)

Brazil20. Cardinal Agnelo Rossi

Oportet illum regnare

former Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina–Poggio Mirteto
former Cardinal Dean of College of Cardinals

Born:1910.05.14 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1937.03.27
Consecrated Bishop:1956.04.15
Created Cardinal:1965.02.22
Died:1995.05.21 († 85)

Bishop of Barra do Piraí (Brazil) (1956.03.05 – 1962.09.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ribeirão Preto (Brazil) (1962.09.06 – 1964.11.01)

President of National Conference of Bishops of Brazil (1964 – 1970)

Metropolitan Archbishop of São Paulo (Brazil) (1964.11.01 – 1970.10.22)

Cardinal-Priest of Gran Madre di Dio (1965.02.25 – 1984.06.25)

Prefect of Congregation for the Propagation of the Faith (1970.10.22 – 1984.04.08)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1976.05.25 – 1977.06.27)

President of Administration of the Patrimony of the Apostolic See (1984.04.08 – 1989.12.06)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina–Poggio Mirteto (1984.06.25 – 1995.05.21)

Cardinal-Bishop of Ostia (1986.12.19 – 1993.05.31)

Cardinal Dean of College of Cardinals (1986.12.19 – 1993.05.31)

Italy21. Cardinal Giovanni Colombo

Veritas et amore

former Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Silvestro e Martino ai Monti
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy)

Born:1902.12.06 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1926.05.26
Consecrated Bishop:1960.12.07
Created Cardinal:1965.02.22
Died:1992.05.20 († 89)

Titular Bishop of Philippopolis in Arabia (1960.10.25 – 1963.08.10)

Auxiliary Bishop of Milano (Italy) (1960.10.25 – 1963.08.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy) (1963.08.10 – 1979.12.29)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Silvestro e Martino ai Monti (1965.02.25 – 1992.05.20)

United Kingdom22. Cardinal William John Conway

Prædicare evangelium

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Patrizio
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Armagh (United Kingdom)
former President of Irish Episcopal Conference

Born:1913.01.22 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1937.06.20
Consecrated Bishop:1958.07.27
Created Cardinal:1965.02.22
Died:1977.04.17 († 64)

Titular Bishop of Neve (1958.05.31 – 1963.09.09)

Auxiliary Bishop of Armagh (United Kingdom) (1958.05.31 – 1963.09.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Armagh (United Kingdom) (1963.09.09 – 1977.04.17)

President of Irish Episcopal Conference (1963.09.09 – 1977.04.17)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Patrizio (1965.02.25 – 1977.04.17)

Spain23. Cardinal Ángel Herrera Oria

Orationi et ministerio verbi

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Cuore di Maria
former Bishop of Málaga (Spain)

Born:1886.12.19 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1940.07.28
Consecrated Bishop:1947.06.30
Created Cardinal:1965.02.22
Died:1968.07.28 († 81)

Bishop of Málaga (Spain) (1947.04.24 – 1966.08.19)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Cuore di Maria (1965.02.25 – 1968.07.28)

Italy24. Cardinal Federico Callori di Vignale

In tenebris tamen absque tenebris

former Cardinal-Deacon of S. Giovanni Bosco in Via Tuscolana
former Protodeacon of Sacred College of Cardinals

Born:1890.12.15 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1917.12.16
Consecrated Bishop:1965.02.21
Created Cardinal:1965.02.22
Died:1971.08.10 († 80)

Titular Archbishop of Maiuca (1965.02.15 – 1965.02.22)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Giovanni Bosco in Via Tuscolana (1965.02.25 – 1971.08.10)

Protodeacon of Sacred College of Cardinals (1971.03.31 – 1971.08.10)

Belgium25. Cardinal Josef-Léon Cardijn

Evangelizare pauperibus

former Cardinal-Deacon of S. Michele Arcangelo

Born:1882.11.18 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1906.09.22
Consecrated Bishop:1965.02.21
Created Cardinal:1965.02.22
Died:1967.07.25 († 84)

Founder of Young Christian Workers (YCW) (1925)

Titular Archbishop of Tusuros (1965.02.15 – 1965.02.22)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Michele Arcangelo (1965.02.25 – 1967.07.25)

Switzerland26. Cardinal Charles Journet

Dominus misereatur

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Portico pro hac vice Title
former Protodeacon of Sacred College of Cardinals

Born:1891.01.26 (Switzerland)
Ordained Priest:1917.07.15
Consecrated Bishop:1965.02.20
Created Cardinal:1965.02.22
Died:1975.04.15 († 84)

Titular Archbishop of Furnos minor (1965.02.15 – 1965.02.22)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Portico (1965.02.25 – 1973.03.05)

Protodeacon of Sacred College of Cardinals (1971.08.10 – 1973.03.05)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Portico pro hac vice Title (1973.03.05 – 1975.04.15)

Italy27. Cardinal Giulio Bevilacqua, C.O.

former Cardinal-Deacon of S. Girolamo della Carità

Born:1881.11.14 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1908.06.13
Consecrated Bishop:1965.02.18
Created Cardinal:1965.02.22
Died:1965.05.06 († 83)

Titular Archbishop of Gaudiaba (1965.02.15 – 1965.02.22)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Girolamo della Carità (1965.02.25 – 1965.05.06)

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up