GCatholic.org


Cardinals Created by Leo XIII (1901-3)

Consistory of 1901.04.15 (10)

Italy1. Cardinal Donato Maria Dell’OlioPermalink

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Balbina
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Benevento (Italy)

Born:1847.12.27 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1871.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1891.12.20
Created Cardinal:1901.04.15
Died:1902.01.18 († 54)

Archbishop of Rossano (Italy) (1891.12.14 – 1898.02.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Benevento (Italy) (1898.02.05 – 1902.01.18)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Balbina (1901.04.18 – 1902.01.18)

Italy2. Cardinal Sebastiano Martinelli, O.E.S.A.Permalink

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Agostino
former Prefect of Sacred Congregation of Rites

Born:1848.08.20 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1871.03.04
Consecrated Bishop:1896.08.18
Created Cardinal:1901.04.15
Died:1918.07.04 († 69)

Prior General of Order of Hermits of Saint Augustine (Augustinian Hermits) (1889 – 1898)

Apostolic Delegate to United States of America (1896.04.18 – 1902)

Titular Archbishop of Ephesus (1896.08.18 – 1901.04.15)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Agostino (1902.06.09 – 1918.07.04)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1907.04.15 – 1909)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation of Rites (1909.02.08 – 1918.07.04)

Italy3. Cardinal Casimiro GennariPermalink

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Marcello
former Bishop of Conversano (Italy)
former Prefect of Sacred Congregation of the Council

Born:1839.12.29 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1863.03.21
Consecrated Bishop:1881.05.15
Created Cardinal:1901.04.15
Died:1914.01.31 († 74)

Bishop of Conversano (Italy) (1881.05.13 – 1897.02.06)

Apostolic Administrator of Bari e Canosa (Italy) (1886 – 1887)

Assessor of Commission of Roman and Universal Inquisition (1895.11.15 – 1901.04.15)

Titular Archbishop of Naupactus (1897.02.06 – 1901.04.15)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marcello (1901.04.18 – 1914.01.31)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation of the Council (1908.10.20 – 1914.01.31)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1909.04.29 – 1911)

Czechia4. Cardinal Lev Skrbenský z HřištěPermalink

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Stefano al Monte Celio
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Olomouc (Czechia)
former Protopriest of Sacred College of Cardinals

Born:1863.06.12 (Austria-Hungary)
Ordained Priest:1889.07.07
Consecrated Bishop:1900.01.06
Created Cardinal:1901.04.15
Died:1938.12.24 († 75)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Praha (Czechia) (1899.12.14 – 1916.05.05)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Stefano al Monte Celio (1902.06.09 – 1938.12.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Olomouc (Czechia) (1916.05.05 – 1920.07.06)

Protopriest of Sacred College of Cardinals (1928.12.07 – 1938.12.24)

Italy5. Cardinal Giulio BoschiPermalink

former Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati
former Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals

Born:1838.03.02 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1861.05.25
Consecrated Bishop:1888.06.11
Created Cardinal:1901.04.15
Died:1920.05.15 († 82)

Bishop of Todi (Italy) (1888.06.01 – 1895.11.29)

Bishop of Senigallia (Italy) (1895.11.29 – 1900.04.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ferrara (Italy) (1900.04.19 – 1919.07.03)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Panisperna (1901.04.18 – 1919.07.03)

Bishop of Comacchio (Italy) (1909.01.07 – 1919.07.03)

Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati (1919.07.03 – 1920.05.15)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1920.03.08 – 1920.05.15)

Italy6. Cardinal Agostino Gaetano RiboldiPermalink

former Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Nereo ed Achilleo
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Ravenna (Italy)

Born:1839.02.18 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1861.08.11
Consecrated Bishop:1877.03.12
Created Cardinal:1901.04.15
Died:1902.04.25 († 63)

Bishop of Pavia (Italy) (1877.03.12 – 1901.04.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ravenna (Italy) (1901.04.15 – 1902.04.25)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Nereo ed Achilleo (1901.04.18 – 1902.04.25)

Poland7. Cardinal Jan Puzyna de KosielskoPermalink

former Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Vitale, Valeria, Gervasio e Protasio
former Bishop of Kraków (Poland)

Born:1842.09.13 (Austria)
Ordained Priest:1878.12.01
Consecrated Bishop:1886.03.25
Created Cardinal:1901.04.15
Died:1911.09.08 († 68)

Titular Bishop of Memphis (1886.02.26 – 1895.01.22)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lviv (Ukraine) (1886.02.26 – 1895.01.22)

Bishop of Kraków (Poland) (1895.01.22 – 1911.09.08)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Vitale, Valeria, Gervasio e Protasio (1902.06.09 – 1911.09.08)

Italy8. Cardinal Bartolomeo BacilieriPermalink

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Bartolomeo all’Isola
former Bishop of Verona (Italy)

Born:1842.03.28 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1864.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1888.06.10
Created Cardinal:1901.04.15
Died:1923.02.14 († 80)

Titular Bishop of Nyssa (1888.06.01 – 1900.04.01)

Coadjutor Bishop of Verona (Italy) (1888.06.01 – 1900.04.01)

Bishop of Verona (Italy) (1900.04.01 – 1923.02.14)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Bartolomeo all’Isola (1901.04.18 – 1923.02.14)

Italy9. Cardinal Luigi TripepiPermalink

former Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Domnica
former Pro-Prefect of Sacred Congregation of Rites

Born:1836.06.21 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1864
Created Cardinal:1901.04.15
Died:1906.12.29 († 70)

Archivist of Vatican Secret Archives (1892.09.19 – 1894.06.16)

Secretary of Sacred Congregation of Rites (1894.06.16 – 1903.01.07)

Substitute for General Affairs of Apostolic Secretariat (1896.10.01 – 1901.04.15)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Domnica (1901.04.18 – 1906.12.29)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation of Indulgences and Sacred Relics (1903.01.07 – 1904.01.28)

Pro-Prefect of Sacred Congregation of Rites (1904.01.28 – 1906.12.29)

Italy10. Cardinal Felice CavagnisPermalink

former Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria ad Martyres
former Secretary of Sacred Congregation for Extraordinary Ecclesiastical Affairs

Born:1841.01.15 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1863
Created Cardinal:1901.04.15
Died:1906.12.29 († 65)

Pro-Secretary of Sacred Congregation for Extraordinary Ecclesiastical Affairs (1893.06.20 – 1896.08.14)

Secretary of Sacred Congregation for Extraordinary Ecclesiastical Affairs (1896.08.14 – 1901.04.15)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria ad Martyres (1901.04.18 – 1906.12.29)

Consistory of 1903.06.22 (7)

Italy1. Cardinal Carlo NocellaPermalink

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Callisto
former Patriarch of Constantinople
former Secretary of Sacred Consistorial Congregation

Born:1826.11.25 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1849.09.02
Consecrated Bishop:1899.07.16
Created Cardinal:1903.06.22
Died:1908.07.22 († 81)

Protonotary Apostolic de numero of Prefecture of the Holy Apostolic Palaces (1874.03.23 – 1899.06.22)

Secretary of Sacred Consistorial Congregation (1892.03.21 – 1903.06.22)

Patriarch of Antioch (1899.06.22 – 1901.04.18)

Patriarch of Constantinople (1901.04.18 – 1903.06.22)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Callisto (1903.06.25 – 1908.07.22)

Italy2. Cardinal Beniamino CavicchioniPermalink

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Ara Coeli
former Prefect of Sacred Congregation of Studies

Born:1836.12.27 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1859.12
Consecrated Bishop:1884.04.27
Created Cardinal:1903.06.22
Died:1911.04.17 († 74)

Apostolic Delegate to Ecuador (1884.03.21 – 1885.07.04)

Titular Archbishop of Amida (1884.03.21 – 1894.01.11)

Titular Archbishop of Nazianzus (1894.01.11 – 1903.06.22)

Secretary for Seminaries of Sacred Congregation of the Council (1895.10.22 – 1900.01.11)

Secretary of Sacred Congregation of the Council (1900.01.11 – 1903.06.22)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Ara Coeli (1903.06.25 – 1911.04.17)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation of Studies (1910.03.11 – 1911.04.17)

Italy3. Cardinal Andrea AiutiPermalink

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Girolamo dei Croati
former Apostolic Nuncio to Portugal

Born:1849.06.17 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1871.09.22
Consecrated Bishop:1887.03.31
Created Cardinal:1903.06.22
Died:1905.04.28 († 55)

Prior General of Carmelites of Mary Immaculate (1887 – 1891)

Apostolic Delegate to East India (1887.03.31 – 1891.07.24)

Titular Archbishop of Acrida (1887.03.31 – 1893.06.12)

Secretary of Sacred Congregation of the Propagation of the Faith (1891.07.24 – 1893.06.07)

Apostolic Nuncio to Bavaria (1893.06.07 – 1896.09.26)

Titular Archbishop of Tamiathis (1893.06.12 – 1903.06.22)

Apostolic Nuncio to Portugal (1896.09.26 – 1903.11)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Girolamo dei Croati (1903.11.12 – 1905.04.28)

Italy4. Cardinal Emidio TalianiPermalink

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Bernardo alle Terme
former Apostolic Nuncio to Austria-Hungary

Born:1838.04.19 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1861.10.20
Consecrated Bishop:1896.06.29
Created Cardinal:1903.06.22
Died:1907.08.24 († 69)

Titular Archbishop of Sebastia (1896.06.22 – 1903.06.22)

Apostolic Nuncio to Austria-Hungary (1896.07.24 – 1903)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Bernardo alle Terme (1903.11.12 – 1907.08.24)

Spain5. Cardinal Sebastián Herrero y Espinosa de los Monteros, C.O.Permalink

former Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Bonifacio ed Alessio
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Valencia (Spain)

Born:1822.01.20 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1860
Consecrated Bishop:1875.09.17
Created Cardinal:1903.06.22
Died:1903.12.09 († 81)

Bishop of Cuenca (Spain) (1875.09.17 – 1876.12.18)

Bishop of Vitoria (Spain) (1876.12.18 – 1880.08.28)

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1882.03.27 – 1883.03.15)

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1883.03.15 – 1898.03.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valencia (Spain) (1898.03.24 – 1903.12.09)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Bonifacio ed Alessio (1903.08.27 – 1903.12.09)

Austria6. Cardinal Johannes Baptist KatschthalerPermalink

Nunquam te ipsum quæras

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Tommaso in Parione
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Salzburg (Austria)

Born:1832.05.29 (Austria)
Ordained Priest:1855.07.31
Consecrated Bishop:1891.06.04
Created Cardinal:1903.06.22
Died:1914.02.27 († 81)

Titular Bishop of Cybistra postea Herculea (1891.06.04 – 1900.05.10)

Auxiliary Bishop of Salzburg (Austria) (1891.06.04 – 1900.05.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salzburg (Austria) (1900.05.10 – 1914.02.27)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Tommaso in Parione (1903.11.12 – 1914.02.27)

Germany7. Cardinal Anton Hubert FischerPermalink

Omnibus prodesse obesse nimini

former Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Nereo ed Achilleo
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Köln (Germany)

Born:1840.05.30 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1863.09.02
Consecrated Bishop:1889.05.01
Created Cardinal:1903.06.22
Died:1912.07.30 († 72)

Titular Bishop of Iuliopolis (1889.02.14 – 1903.02.14)

Auxiliary Bishop of Köln (Germany) (1889.02.14 – 1903.02.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Köln (Germany) (1903.02.14 – 1912.07.30)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Nereo ed Achilleo (1903.06.25 – 1912.07.30)

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up