GCatholic.org


Cardinals Created by John Paul II (1985)

Consistory of 1985.05.25 (28)Papal Speeches

Italy1. Cardinal Luigi DadaglioPermalink

Sola virtus manet

former Cardinal-Deacon of S. Pio V a Villa Carpegna
former Archpriest of Papal Basilica of St. Mary Major

Born:1914.09.28 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1937.05.22
Consecrated Bishop:1961.12.08
Created Cardinal:1985.05.25
Died:1990.08.22 († 75)

Apostolic Nuncio to Venezuela (1961.10.28 – 1967.07.08)

Titular Archbishop of Lerus (1961.10.28 – 1985.05.25)

Apostolic Nuncio to Spain (1967.07.08 – 1980.10.04)

Secretary of Sacred Congregation for Sacraments and Divine Worship (1980.10.04 – 1982)

Secretary for the Sacraments of Congregation for Divine Worship (1982 – 1984.04.08)

Major Pro-Penitentiary of Apostolic Penitentiary (1984.04.08 – 1985.05.27)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Pio V a Villa Carpegna (1985.05.25 – 1990.08.22)

Major Penitentiary of Apostolic Penitentiary (1985.05.27 – 1990.04.06)

Archpriest of Papal Basilica of St. Mary Major (1986.12.15 – 1990.08.22)

India2. Cardinal Duraisamy Simon LourdusamyPermalink

Ædificare domum Dei

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria delle Grazie alle Fornaci fuori Porta Cavalleggeri pro hac vice Title
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Bangalore (India)
former Protodeacon of College of Cardinals

Born:1924.02.05 (India)
Ordained Priest:1951.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1962.08.22
Created Cardinal:1985.05.25
Died:2014.06.02 († 90)

Titular Bishop of Sozusa in Libya (1962.07.02 – 1964.11.09)

Auxiliary Bishop of Bangalore (India) (1962.07.02 – 1964.11.09)

Titular Archbishop of Philippi (1964.11.09 – 1968.01.11)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Bangalore (India) (1964.11.09 – 1968.01.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bangalore (India) (1968.01.11 – 1971.04.30)

Secretary of Congregation for the Propagation of the Faith (1973.02.26 – 1985.10.30)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria delle Grazie alle Fornaci fuori Porta Cavalleggeri (1985.05.25 – 1996.01.29)

Prefect of Congregation for the Oriental Churches (1985.10.30 – 1991.05.24)

Protodeacon of College of Cardinals (1993.04.05 – 1996.01.29)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria delle Grazie alle Fornaci fuori Porta Cavalleggeri pro hac vice Title (1996.01.29 – 2014.06.02)

Nigeria3. Cardinal Francis Arinze (83)Cardinal Francis Arinze (83)Permalink

Regnum Christi floreat

Cardinal-Bishop of Velletri–Segni
Prefect emeritus of Congregation for Divine Worship and the Discipline of the Sacraments

Born:1932.11.01 (Nigeria)
Ordained Priest:1958.11.23
Consecrated Bishop:1965.08.29
Created Cardinal:1985.05.25

Titular Bishop of Fissiana (1965.07.06 – 1967.06.26)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Onitsha (Nigeria) (1965.07.06 – 1967.06.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Onitsha (Nigeria) (1967.06.26 – 1985.03.09)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Nigeria (1979 – 1984.04.08)

Pro-President of Secretariat for Non-Christians (1984.04.08 – 1985.05.27)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Giovanni della Pigna (1985.05.25 – 1996.01.29)

President of Pontifical Council for Inter-Religious Dialogue (1985.05.27 – 2002.10.01)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni della Pigna pro hac vice Title (1996.01.29 – 2005.04.25)

Prefect of Congregation for Divine Worship and the Discipline of the Sacraments (2002.10.01 – 2008.12.09)

Cardinal-Bishop of Velletri–Segni (2005.04.25 [2005.05.22] – ...)

Chile4. Cardinal Juan Francisco Fresno LarraínPermalink

Adveniat regnum tuum

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria Immacolata di Lourdes a Boccea
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago (Chile)

Born:1914.07.26 (Chile)
Ordained Priest:1937.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1958.08.15
Created Cardinal:1985.05.25
Died:2004.10.14 († 90)

Bishop of Copiapó (Chile) (1958.06.15 – 1971.07.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of La Serena (Chile) (1971.07.28 – 1983.05.03)

President of Episcopal Conference of Chile (1976 – 1977)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago (Chile) (1983.05.03 – 1990.03.30)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria Immacolata di Lourdes a Boccea (1985.05.25 – 2004.10.14)

Italy5. Cardinal Antonio InnocentiPermalink

Lucet spero fide

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Aquiro pro hac vice Title
former President of Pontifical Commission “Ecclesia Dei”

Born:1915.08.23 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1938.07.17
Consecrated Bishop:1968.02.18
Created Cardinal:1985.05.25
Died:2008.09.06 († 93)

Apostolic Nuncio to Paraguay (1967.12.15 – 1973.02.26)

Titular Archbishop of Eclano (1967.12.15 – 1985.05.25)

Secretary of Sacred Congregation for Sacramental Discipline (1973.02.26 – 1975.08.01)

Secretary of Sacred Congregation for Sacraments and Divine Worship (1975.08.01 – 1980.10.04)

Apostolic Nuncio to Spain (1980.10.04 – 1985.05.25)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Aquiro (1985.05.25 – 1996.01.29)

Prefect of Congregation for Clergy (1986.01.09 – 1991.07.01)

President of Pontifical Commission for Preserving the Church’s Patrimony of Art and History (1988.10.08 – 1991.07.01)

President of Pontifical Commission “Ecclesia Dei” (1991.07.01 – 1995.12.16)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Aquiro pro hac vice Title (1996.01.29 – 2008.09.06)

Nicaragua6. Cardinal Miguel Obando Bravo, S.D.B. (90)Cardinal Miguel Obando Bravo, S.D.B. (90)Permalink

Omnibus omnia factus

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni Evangelista a Spinaceto
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Managua (Nicaragua)

Born:1926.02.02 (Nicaragua)
Ordained Priest:1958.08.10
Consecrated Bishop:1968.03.31
Created Cardinal:1985.05.25

Titular Bishop of Putia in Byzacena (1968.01.18 – 1970.02.16)

Auxiliary Bishop of Matagalpa (Nicaragua) (1968.01.18 – 1970.02.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Managua (Nicaragua) (1970.02.16 – 2005.04.01)

President of Episcopal Conference of Nicaragua (1971 – 1975)

President of Episcopal Secretariat of Central America and Panama (1976 – 1981)

President of Episcopal Conference of Nicaragua (1979 – 1983)

President of Episcopal Conference of Nicaragua (1985 – 1989)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni Evangelista a Spinaceto (1985.05.25 – ...)

President of Episcopal Conference of Nicaragua (1993 – 1997)

President of Episcopal Conference of Nicaragua (1999 – 2005)

Germany7. Cardinal Paul Augustin Mayer, O.S.B.Permalink

Congregavit nos in unum Christi amor

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Anselmo all’Aventino pro hac vice Title
former President of Pontifical Commission “Ecclesia Dei”

Born:1911.05.25 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1935.08.25
Consecrated Bishop:1972.02.13
Created Cardinal:1985.05.25
Died:2010.04.30 († 98)

President of Benedictine Congregation of Bavaria (1968 – 1971.09.08)

Secretary of Congregation for the Religious and Secular Institutes (1971.09.08 – 1984.04.08)

Titular Bishop of Satriano (1972.01.06 – 1984.04.08)

Titular Archbishop of Satriano (1984.04.08 – 1985.05.25)

Pro-Prefect of Congregation for Divine Worship (1984.04.08 – 1985.05.27)

Pro-Prefect of Congregation for the Sacraments (1984.04.08 – 1985.05.27)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Anselmo all’Aventino (1985.05.25 – 1996.01.29)

Prefect of Congregation for the Sacraments (1985.05.27 – 1988.06.28)

Prefect of Congregation for Divine Worship and the Discipline of the Sacraments (1985.05.27 – 1988.07.01)

President of Pontifical Commission “Ecclesia Dei” (1988.07.02 – 1991.07.01)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Anselmo all’Aventino pro hac vice Title (1996.01.29 – 2010.04.30)

Spain8. Cardinal Angel Suquía GoicoecheaPermalink

Pro vobis et pro multis

former Cardinal-Priest of Gran Madre di Dio
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Madrid (Spain)

Born:1916.10.02 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1940.07.07
Consecrated Bishop:1966.07.16
Created Cardinal:1985.05.25
Died:2006.07.13 († 89)

Bishop of Almería (Spain) (1966.05.17 – 1969.11.28)

Bishop of Málaga (Spain) (1969.11.28 – 1973.04.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1973.04.13 – 1983.04.12)

Archbishop of Madrid (Spain) (1983.04.12 – 1991.07.23)

Cardinal-Priest of Gran Madre di Dio (1985.05.25 – 2006.07.13)

President of Episcopal Conference of Spain (1987 – 1993)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Madrid (Spain) (1991.07.23 – 1994.07.28)

Belgium9. Cardinal Jean Jérôme Hamer, O.P.Permalink

Fideliter et constanter

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Saba pro hac vice Title
former Prefect of Congregation for Institutes of Consecrated Life and for Societies of Apostolic Life

Born:1916.06.01 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1941.08.03
Consecrated Bishop:1973.06.29
Created Cardinal:1985.05.25
Died:1996.12.02 († 80)

Adjunct Secretary of Secretariat for Christian Unity (1966 – 1969.04.12)

Secretary of Secretariat for Christian Unity (1969.04.12 – 1973.06.14)

Secretary of Congregation for the Doctrine of the Faith (1973.06.14 – 1984.04.08)

Titular Archbishop of Lorium (1973.06.14 – 1985.05.25)

Pro-Prefect of Congregation for the Religious and Secular Institutes (1984.04.08 – 1985.05.27)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Saba (1985.05.25 – 1996.01.29)

Prefect of Congregation for Institutes of Consecrated Life and for Societies of Apostolic Life (1985.05.27 – 1992.01.21)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Saba pro hac vice Title (1996.01.29 – 1996.12.02)

Philippines10. Cardinal Ricardo Jamin Vidal (85)Cardinal Ricardo Jamin Vidal (85)Permalink

Viam veritatis elegi

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Pietro e Paolo a Via Ostiense
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Cebu (Philippines)

Born:1931.02.06 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1956.03.17
Consecrated Bishop:1971.11.30
Created Cardinal:1985.05.25

Titular Bishop of Claterna (1971.09.10 – 1973.08.22)

Coadjutor Bishop of Malolos (Philippines) (1971.09.10 – 1973.08.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lipa (Philippines) (1973.08.22 – 1981.04.13)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Cebu (Philippines) (1981.04.13 – 1982.08.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cebu (Philippines) (1982.08.24 – 2010.10.15)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of the Philippines (C.B.C.P.) (1985 – 1987)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Pietro e Paolo a Via Ostiense (1985.05.25 – ...)

Poland11. Cardinal Henryk Roman Gulbinowicz (92)Cardinal Henryk Roman Gulbinowicz (92)Permalink

Patientia et caritas

Cardinal-Priest of Immacolata Concezione di Maria a Grottarossa
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Wrocław (Poland)

Born:1923.10.17 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1950.06.18
Consecrated Bishop:1970.02.08
Created Cardinal:1985.05.25

Titular Bishop of Acci (1970.01.12 – 1976.01.03)

Apostolic Administrator of Vilnius (Lithuania) (1970.01.12 – 1976.01.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Wrocław (Poland) (1976.01.03 – 2004.04.03)

Cardinal-Priest of Immacolata Concezione di Maria a Grottarossa (1985.05.25 – ...)

Ethiopia12. Cardinal Paulos Tzadua (Ethiopic Rite)Permalink

former Cardinal-Priest of SS. Nome di Maria in Via Latina
former Metropolitan of Addis Abeba of the Ethiopics (Ethiopia)
former President of Ethiopian and Eritrean Episcopal Conference

Born:1921.08.25 (Ethiopia)
Ordained Priest:1944.03.12
Consecrated Bishop:1973.05.20
Created Cardinal:1985.05.25
Died:2003.12.11 († 82)

Titular Bishop of Abila in Palæstina (1973.03.01 – 1977.02.24)

Auxiliary Bishop of Addis Abeba of the Ethiopics (Ethiopia) (1973.03.01 – 1977.02.24)

President of Ethiopian and Eritrean Episcopal Conference (1976 – 1999)

Metropolitan of Addis Abeba of the Ethiopics (Ethiopia) (1977.02.24 – 1998.09.11)

Cardinal-Priest of SS. Nome di Maria in Via Latina (1985.05.25 – 2003.12.11)

President of Council of the Ethiopian Church (1994 – 1998)

Slovakia13. Cardinal Jozef Tomko (92)Cardinal Jozef Tomko (92)Permalink

Ut ecclesia ædificetur

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sabina
Member emeritus of Commission of Cardinals overseeing the Institute for Works of Religion

Born:1924.03.11 (Slovakia)
Ordained Priest:1949.03.12
Consecrated Bishop:1979.09.15
Created Cardinal:1985.05.25

Adjunct Secretary of International Theological Commission (1969 – 1971)

Undersecretary of Sacred Congregation for Bishops (1974 – 1979.07.12)

Secretary General of Synod of Bishops (1979.07.12 – 1985.04.24)

Titular Archbishop of Doclea (1979.07.12 – 1985.05.25)

Pro-Prefect of Congregation for the Propagation of the Faith (1985.04.24 – 1985.05.27)

Cardinal-Deacon of Gesù Buon Pastore alla Montagnola (1985.05.25 – 1996.01.29)

Prefect of Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples (1985.05.27 – 2001.04.09)

President of Interdicasterial Commission for Consecrated Religious (1989.03.18 – 2001.04.09)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sabina (1996.01.29 – ...)

President of Pontifical Committee for International Eucharistic Congresses (2001.10.23 – 2007.10.01)

Member of Commission of Cardinals overseeing the Institute for Works of Religion (2002.01.08 – 2008.02.24)

Ukraine14. Cardinal Myroslav Ivan Lubachivsky (Ukrainian Rite)Permalink

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Sofia a Via Boccea
former Major Archbishop of Lviv of the Ukrainians (Ukraine)
former President of Synod of the Ukrainian Catholic Church

Born:1914.06.24 (Ukraine)
Ordained Priest:1938.07.21
Consecrated Bishop:1979.11.12
Created Cardinal:1985.05.25
Died:2000.12.14 († 86)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Philadelphia of the Ukrainians (USA) (1979.09.13 – 1980.03.27)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Lviv of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (1980.03.27 – 1984.09.07)

Major Archbishop of Lviv of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (1984.09.07 – 2000.12.14)

President of Synod of the Ukrainian Catholic Church (1984.09.07 – 2000.12.14)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sofia a Via Boccea (1985.05.25 – 2000.12.14)

Poland15. Cardinal Andrzej Maria DeskurPermalink

Veritas vos liberabit

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Cesareo in Palatio pro hac vice Title
former President of Pontifical Academy of the Immaculate Conception

Born:1924.02.29 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1950.08.20
Consecrated Bishop:1974.06.30
Created Cardinal:1985.05.25
Died:2011.09.03 († 87)

Vice-Secretary of Pontifical Commission for the Cinema, Radio and Television (1955 – 1959)

Undersecretary of Pontifical Commission for the Cinema, Radio and Television (1959 – 1964.02.02)

Vice-Delegate of Vatican Film Library (1960 – 1970)

Undersecretary of Pontifical Commission for Social Communications (1964.02.02 – 1970)

Secretary of Pontifical Commission for Social Communications (1970 – 1973.09)

Delegate of Vatican Film Library (1970 – 1973.09)

President of Pontifical Commission for Social Communications (1973.09 – 1984.04.08)

Titular Bishop of Thenæ (1974.06.17 – 1980.02.15)

Titular Archbishop of Thenæ (1980.02.15 – 1985.05.25)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Cesareo in Palatio (1985.05.25 – 1996.01.29)

President of Pontifical Academy of the Immaculate Conception (1987.01.24 – 2011.09.03)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Cesareo in Palatio pro hac vice Title (1996.01.29 – 2011.09.03)

France16. Cardinal Paul Poupard (85)Cardinal Paul Poupard (85)Permalink

Episcopus vobis vobiscum Christianus

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prassede
President emeritus of Pontifical Council for Culture

Born:1930.08.30 (France)
Ordained Priest:1954.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1979.04.06
Created Cardinal:1985.05.25

Titular Bishop of Usula (1979.02.02 – 1980.06.27)

Auxiliary Bishop of Paris (France) (1979.02.02 – 1980.06.27)

Titular Archbishop of Usula (1980.06.27 – 1985.05.25)

Pro-President of Secretariat for Non-Believers (1980.06.27 – 1985.05.27)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Eugenio (1985.05.25 – 1996.01.29)

President of Secretariat for Non-Believers (1985.05.27 – 1988.06.30)

President of Pontifical Council for Culture (1988.04.19 – 2007.09.03)

President of Pontifical Council for Dialogue with Non-Believers (1988.06.30 – 1993.03.25)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prassede (1996.01.29 – ...)

President of Pontifical Council for Inter-Religious Dialogue (2006.03.11 – 2007.09.01)

Prefect of Commission for Religious Relations with Muslims (2006.03.11 – 2007.09.01)

Canada17. Cardinal Louis-Albert VachonPermalink

Superemineat caritas

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Paolo della Croce a «Corviale»
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Québec (Canada)

Born:1912.02.04 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1938.06.11
Consecrated Bishop:1977.05.14
Created Cardinal:1985.05.25
Died:2006.09.29 († 94)

Titular Bishop of Mesarfelta (1977.04.04 – 1981.03.20)

Auxiliary Bishop of Québec (Canada) (1977.04.04 – 1981.03.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Québec (Canada) (1981.03.20 – 1990.03.17)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Paolo della Croce a «Corviale» (1985.05.25 – 2006.09.29)

France18. Cardinal Albert DecourtrayPermalink

In simplicitate

former Cardinal-Priest of SS. Trinità al Monte Pincio
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France)

Born:1923.04.09 (France)
Ordained Priest:1947.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1971.07.03
Created Cardinal:1985.05.25
Died:1994.09.16 († 71)

Titular Bishop of Hippo Diarrhytus (1971.05.27 – 1974.04.22)

Auxiliary Bishop of Dijon (France) (1971.05.27 – 1974.04.22)

Bishop of Dijon (France) (1974.04.22 – 1981.10.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France) (1981.10.29 – 1994.09.16)

Bishop-Prelate of Mission de France (France) (1982.04.23 – 1988.10.01)

Cardinal-Priest of SS. Trinità al Monte Pincio (1985.05.25 – 1994.09.16)

President of Bishops’ Conference of France (1987 – 1990)

Venezuela19. Cardinal Rosalio José Castillo Lara, S.D.B.Permalink

Misericordia et veritas

former Cardinal-Priest of Nostra Signora di Coromoto in S. Giovanni di Dio pro hac vice Title
former President of Pontifical Commission for the Vatican City State

Born:1922.09.04 (Venezuela)
Ordained Priest:1949.09.04
Consecrated Bishop:1973.05.24
Created Cardinal:1985.05.25
Died:2007.10.16 († 85)

Coadjutor Bishop of Trujillo (Venezuela) (1973.03.26 – 1981.10.05)

Titular Bishop of Præcausa (1973.03.26 – 1982.05.26)

Secretary of Pontifical Commission for the Revision of the Code of Canon Law (1975.02.12 – 1982.05.22)

President of Disciplinary Commission of the Roman Curia (1981.10.05 – 1990)

Pro-President of Pontifical Commission for the Authentic Interpretation of the Code of Canon Law (1982.05.22 – 1984.01.18)

Titular Archbishop of Præcausa (1982.05.26 – 1985.05.25)

Pro-President of Pontifical Commission for the Authentic Interpretation of the Code of Canon Law (1984.01.18 – 1985.05.27)

Cardinal-Deacon of Nostra Signora di Coromoto in S. Giovanni di Dio (1985.05.25 – 1996.01.29)

President of Pontifical Council for the Interpretation of Legislative Texts (1985.05.27 – 1989.12.06)

President of Administration of the Patrimony of the Apostolic See (1989.12.06 – 1995.06.24)

President of Pontifical Commission for the Vatican City State (1990.10.31 – 1997.10.14)

Cardinal-Priest of Nostra Signora di Coromoto in S. Giovanni di Dio pro hac vice Title (1996.01.29 – 2007.10.16)

Germany20. Cardinal Friedrich Wetter (88)Cardinal Friedrich Wetter (88)Permalink

Pax vobis

Cardinal-Priest of S. Stefano al Monte Celio
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of München und Freising (Germany)
Apostolic Administrator emeritus of München und Freising (Germany)

Born:1928.02.20 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1953.10.10
Consecrated Bishop:1968.06.29
Created Cardinal:1985.05.25

Bishop of Speyer (Germany) (1968.05.28 – 1982.10.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of München und Freising (Germany) (1982.10.28 – 2007.02.02)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Stefano al Monte Celio (1985.05.25 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of München und Freising (Germany) (2007.02.02 – 2007.11.30)

Italy21. Cardinal Silvano PiovanelliPermalink

In verbo tuo

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria delle Grazie a Via Trionfale
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Firenze (Italy)

Born:1924.02.21 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1947.07.13
Consecrated Bishop:1982.06.24
Created Cardinal:1985.05.25
Died:2016.07.09 († 92)

Titular Bishop of Tubunæ in Mauretania (1982.05.28 – 1983.03.18)

Auxiliary Bishop of Firenze (Italy) (1982.05.28 – 1983.03.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Firenze (Italy) (1983.03.18 – 2001.03.21)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria delle Grazie a Via Trionfale (1985.05.25 – 2016.07.09)

Netherlands22. Cardinal Adrianus Johannes Simonis (84)Cardinal Adrianus Johannes Simonis (84)Permalink

Ut cognoscant te

Cardinal-Priest of S. Clemente
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Utrecht (Netherlands)
President emeritus of Episcopal Conference of the Netherlands

Born:1931.11.26 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1957.06.15
Consecrated Bishop:1971.03.20
Created Cardinal:1985.05.25

Bishop of Rotterdam (Netherlands) (1970.12.29 – 1983.06.27)

President of Episcopal Conference of the Netherlands (1983 – 2008.01.26)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Utrecht (Netherlands) (1983.06.27 – 1983.12.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Utrecht (Netherlands) (1983.12.03 – 2007.04.14)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Clemente (1985.05.25 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Utrecht (Netherlands) (2007.04.14 – 2007.12.11)

Canada23. Cardinal Édouard Gagnon, P.S.S.Permalink

Christus lux mea

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Marcello
former Bishop of Saint-Paul (Canada)
former President of Pontifical Committee for International Eucharistic Congresses

Born:1918.01.15 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1940.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:1969.03.25
Created Cardinal:1985.05.25
Died:2007.08.25 († 89)

Bishop of Saint-Paul (Canada) (1969.02.19 – 1972.05.03)

Vice-President of Committee for the Family (1976.12.10 – 1980)

Titular Archbishop of Iustiniana prima (1983.07.07 – 1985.05.25)

Pro-President of Pontifical Council for the Family (1983.07.07 – 1985.05.27)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Elena fuori Porta Prenestina (1985.05.25 – 1996.01.29)

President of Pontifical Council for the Family (1985.05.27 – 1990.11.08)

President of Pontifical Committee for International Eucharistic Congresses (1991.01.03 – 2001.03)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marcello (1996.01.29 – 2007.08.25)

Austria24. Cardinal Alfons Maria Stickler, S.D.B.Permalink

Omnia et in omnibus Christus

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Giorgio in Velabro pro hac vice Title
former Librarian of Vatican Apostolic Library
former Archivist of Vatican Secret Archives

Born:1910.08.23 (Austria)
Ordained Priest:1937.03.27
Consecrated Bishop:1983.11.01
Created Cardinal:1985.05.25
Died:2007.12.12 († 97)

Rector Magnificus of Salesian Pontifical Athenaeum (1958 – 1966)

Prefect of Vatican Apostolic Library (1971 – 1983.09.07)

Titular Archbishop of Bolsena (1983.09.07 – 1985.05.25)

Pro-Librarian of Vatican Apostolic Library (1983.09.07 – 1985.05.27)

Pro-Archivist of Vatican Secret Archives (1984.07.09 – 1985.05.27)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Giorgio in Velabro (1985.05.25 – 1996.01.29)

Archivist of Vatican Secret Archives (1985.05.27 – 1988.07.01)

Librarian of Vatican Apostolic Library (1985.05.27 – 1988.07.01)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giorgio in Velabro pro hac vice Title (1996.01.29 – 2007.12.12)

USA25. Cardinal Bernard Francis Law (84)Cardinal Bernard Francis Law (84)Permalink

To live is Christ

Cardinal-Priest of S. Susanna
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Boston (USA)
Archpriest emeritus of Papal Basilica of St. Mary Major

Born:1931.11.04 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1961.05.21
Consecrated Bishop:1973.12.05
Created Cardinal:1985.05.25

Bishop of Springfield–Cape Girardeau (USA) (1973.10.22 – 1984.01.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Boston (USA) (1984.01.11 – 2002.12.13)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Susanna (1985.05.25 – ...)

Archpriest of Papal Basilica of St. Mary Major (2004.05.27 – 2011.11.21)

USA26. Cardinal John Joseph O’ConnorPermalink

There can be no love without justice

former Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Giovanni e Paolo
former Metropolitan Archbishop of New York (USA)

Born:1920.01.15 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1945.12.15
Consecrated Bishop:1979.05.27
Created Cardinal:1985.05.25
Died:2000.05.03 († 80)

Titular Bishop of Korčula (1979.04.18 – 1983.05.06)

Auxiliary Bishop of the Military Vicariate of United States of America (USA) (1979.04.18 – 1983.05.06)

Bishop of Scranton (USA) (1983.05.06 – 1984.01.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of New York (USA) (1984.01.25 – 2000.05.03)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Giovanni e Paolo (1985.05.25 – 2000.05.03)

Italy27. Cardinal Giacomo BiffiPermalink

Ubi fides ibi libertas

former Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Giovanni Evangelista e Petronio
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Bologna (Italy)

Born:1928.06.13 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1950.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1976.01.11
Created Cardinal:1985.05.25
Died:2015.07.11 († 87)

Titular Bishop of Fidene (1975.12.07 – 1984.04.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of Milano (Italy) (1975.12.07 – 1984.04.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bologna (Italy) (1984.04.19 – 2003.12.16)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Giovanni Evangelista e Petronio (1985.05.25 – 2015.07.11)

Italy28. Cardinal Pietro PavanPermalink

former Cardinal-Deacon of S. Francesco di Paola ai Monti
former Rector Magnificus of Pontifical Lateran University

Born:1903.08.30 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1928.07.08
Created Cardinal:1985.05.25
Died:1994.12.26 († 91)

Rector Magnificus of Pontifical Lateran University (1969 – 1973)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Francesco di Paola ai Monti (1985.05.25 – 1994.12.26)

as of 2016.07.15

© 2016 GCatholic.org

Up