GCatholic.org


Catholic Church

in

United States of America (United States)

United States

Also known as: Vereinigte Staaten (Deutsch), Estados Unidos (español, Português), les États-Unis (français), Stati Uniti (Italiano), Stany Zjednoczone (polski), 美國 (正體中文), アメリカ合衆国 (日本語), Civitates Foederatae Americae (latine)

Dependencies: American Samoa American Samoa, Guam Guam, Northern Mariana Islands Northern Mariana Islands, Puerto Rico Puerto Rico, U.S. Minor Islands U.S. Minor Islands, U.S. Virgin Islands U.S. Virgin Islands

Continents: North America, Oceania

Capital: Washington DC

Population: 293,028,000

Area: 9,161,923 km²

Patron Saint: Immaculate Conception (December 8)

Religions: Protestant 56%, Roman Catholic 28%, Jewish 2%, other 4%, none 10%

Languages: English, Spanish (spoken by a sizable minority)

Motto: In God We Trust (English); E pluribus unum (Latin) (Out of many, one)

Neighbouring Countries: Mexico Mexico, ← U.S. Minor Islands U.S. Minor Islands, ↖ Russia Russia, ↑ Canada Canada, → Bermuda Bermuda, ↘ Bahamas Bahamas, ↘ Cuba Cuba



Roman Rite (177): Albany, Alexandria, Allentown, Altoona–Johnstown, Amarillo, Anchorage, Archdiocese for the Military Services of the United States, Arlington, Atlanta, Austin, Baker, Baltimore, Baton Rouge, Beaumont, Belleville, Biloxi, Birmingham, Bismarck, Boise City, Boston, Bridgeport, Brooklyn, Brownsville, Buffalo, Burlington, Camden, Charleston, Charlotte, Cheyenne, Chicago, Cincinnati, Cleveland, Colorado Springs, Columbus, Corpus Christi, Covington, Crookston, Dallas, Davenport, Denver, Des Moines, Detroit, Dodge City, Dubuque, Duluth, El Paso, Erie, Evansville, Fairbanks, Fall River, Fargo, Fort Wayne–South Bend, Fort Worth, Fresno, Gallup, Galveston–Houston, Gary, Gaylord, Grand Island, Grand Rapids, Great Falls–Billings, Green Bay, Greensburg, Harrisburg, Hartford, Helena, Honolulu, Houma–Thibodaux, Indianapolis, Jackson, Jefferson City, Joliet, Juneau, Kalamazoo, Kansas City, Kansas City–Saint Joseph, Knoxville, La Crosse, Lafayette in Indiana, Lafayette in Louisiana, Lake Charles, Lansing, Laredo, Las Cruces, Las Vegas, Lexington, Lincoln, Little Rock, Los Angeles, Louisville, Lubbock, Madison, Manchester, Marquette, Memphis, Metuchen, Miami, Milwaukee, Mobile, Monterey, Nashville, New Orleans, New Ulm, New York, Newark, Norwich, Oakland, Ogdensburg, Oklahoma City, Omaha, Orange, Orlando, Owensboro, Palm Beach, Paterson, Pensacola–Tallahassee, Peoria, Philadelphia, Phoenix, Pittsburgh, Portland in Maine, Portland in Oregon, Providence, Pueblo, Raleigh, Rapid City, Reno, Richmond, Rochester, Rockford, Rockville Centre, Sacramento, Saginaw, Saint Augustine, Saint Cloud, Saint Louis, Saint Paul and Minneapolis, Saint Petersburg, Salina, Salt Lake City, San Angelo, San Antonio, San Bernardino, San Diego, San Francisco, San Jose, Santa Fe, Santa Rosa, Savannah, Scranton, Seattle, Shreveport, Sioux City, Sioux Falls, Spokane, Springfield–Cape Girardeau, Springfield in Illinois, Springfield in Massachusetts, Steubenville, Stockton, Superior, Syracuse, Toledo, Trenton, Tucson, Tulsa, Tyler, Venice, Victoria, Washington, Wheeling–Charleston, Wichita, Wilmington, Winona, Worcester, Yakima, Youngstown

Anglican Rite (1): The Chair of Saint Peter

Armenian Church (1): Our Lady of Nareg in New York

Greek-Melkite Church (1): Newton

Romanian Church (1): Saint George’s in Canton

Syro-Malabar Church (1): Saint Thomas the Apostle of Chicago

Syro-Malankar Church (1): United States of America


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Circumscriptions | Former Circumscriptions


CardinalsCardinals (11 electors/18 total): Cardinal William Wakefield Baum (87)Baum (87), Cardinal Raymond Leo Burke (66)Burke (66), Cardinal Daniel Nicholas DiNardo (65)DiNardo (65), Cardinal Timothy Michael Dolan (64)Dolan (64), Cardinal Edward Michael Egan (82)Egan (82), Cardinal Francis Eugene George, O.M.I. (77)George (77), Cardinal James Michael Harvey (64)Harvey (64), Cardinal William Henry Keeler (83)Keeler (83), Cardinal Bernard Francis Law (82)Law (82), Cardinal William Joseph Levada (78)Levada (78), Cardinal Roger Michael Mahony (78)Mahony (78), Cardinal Adam Joseph Maida (84)Maida (84), Cardinal Theodore Edgar McCarrick (84)McCarrick (84), Cardinal Edwin Frederick O’Brien (75)O’Brien (75), Cardinal Seán Patrick O’Malley, O.F.M. Cap. (70)O’Malley (70), Cardinal Justin Francis Rigali (79)Rigali (79), Cardinal James Francis Stafford (82)Stafford (82), Cardinal Donald William Wuerl (73)Wuerl (73) | All Cardinals

BishopsBishops: by Age | by Name | by Precedence | Jubilarians | Recent Events


All Churches All Churches
Special Churches Special Churches: Cathedrals Cathedrals (248), Basilicas Basilicas (81), National Shrines National Shrines (65), World Heritage Churches World Heritage Churches (2)

Documents and Celebrations Documents and Celebrations


Papal Visits


Apostolic Nunciature: United States of America Archbishop Carlo Maria Viganò (73)

Holy See Representation: United Nations Office (UN) LinkLink Archbishop Bernardito Cleopas Auza (55)

Holy See Representation: Organization of American States (OAS) Link Archbishop Bernardito Cleopas Auza (55)

Conference of Bishops: United States Conference of Catholic Bishops (USCCB) LinkTwitter Feed Archbishop Joseph Edward Kurtz (68)

Council of Churches: Council of the Ruthenian Church, USA Link Archbishop William Charles Skurla (58)


as of 2014.09.22

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up