GCatholic.org


Bishops

who are not Ordinaries of Sees

Bishops

SpainBishop Juan Benavente, O. Cist.Permalink

Born: (Spain)

Titular Bishop of Hippo Regius (1525.06.26 – ?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Astorga (Spain) (1525.06.26 – ?)

SpainArchbishop Cristóbal Bencomo RodríguezPermalink

Born:1758.08.30 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1818.10.11
Died:1835.04.15 († 76)

Titular Archbishop of Heraclea (1817.11.15 – 1835.04.15)

ItalyArchbishop Pietro BenedettiPermalink

Born:1867.05.19 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1889.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1921.04.10
Died:1930.09.07 († 63)

Apostolic Delegate to Mexico (1921.03.10 – 1921.07.22)

Titular Archbishop of Tyrus (1921.03.10 – 1930.09.07)

Apostolic Delegate to Cuba and Puerto Rico (1921.07.22 – 1925)

Apostolic Delegate to Puerto Rico (1921.07.22 – 1925)

Archbishop BenedictusPermalink

Died:1481?

Titular Archbishop of Mytilene (1459.12.03 – 1481?)

ItalyBishop Georg Benigni, O.F.M. Conv.Permalink

Died:1598

Titular Bishop of Belline (1594.06.06 – 1598)

Auxiliary Bishop of Brixen (Italy) (1594.06.06 – 1598)

Archbishop Julius BenigniPermalink

Consecrated Bishop:1623.05.21

Titular Archbishop of Thessalonica (1623.05 – ?)

USABishop Pius Anthony BenincasaPermalink

Born:1913.07.08 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1937.03.27
Consecrated Bishop:1964.06.29
Died:1986.08.13 († 73)

Titular Bishop of Buruni (1964.05.08 – 1986.08.13)

Auxiliary Bishop of Buffalo (USA) (1964.05.08 – 1986.08.13)

ItalyArchbishop Giovanni BeniniPermalink

Born: (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1622.12.31
Died:1636.11.02

Titular Archbishop of Adrianopolis (1622.10.18 – 1636.11.02)

BelarusBishop Jan Benisławski, S.J.Permalink

Born:1735.07.16
Ordained Priest:1768
Consecrated Bishop:1784.01
Died:1812.03.25 († 76)

Coadjutor Bishop of Mohilev (Belarus) ([1782] 1783 – 1801)

Titular Bishop of Gadaræ (1783 – 1812.03.25)

ArgentinaBishop Horacio Ernesto Benites AstoulPermalink

Born:1933.11.03 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1962.09.22
Consecrated Bishop:1999.05.01
Died:2016.05.25 († 82)

Auxiliary Bishop of Buenos Aires (Argentina) (1999.03.16 – 2008.12.01)

Titular Bishop of Lamzella (1999.03.16 – 2016.05.25)

MexicoBishop Luis Benitez y Cabañas, S.J.Permalink

Born:1863.10.09 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1896.07.27
Consecrated Bishop:1927.10.20
Died:1933.07.03 († 69)

Titular Bishop of Isba (1926.12.23 – 1933.07.03)

Auxiliary Bishop of Tulancingo (Mexico) (1926.12.23 – 1933.07.03)

SpainBishop Angel Benito, O.S.B.Permalink

Born:1660 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1720.06.30

Titular Bishop of Titopolis (1720.03.04 – ?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Burgos (Spain) (1720.03.04 – ?)

USABishop Cletus Joseph BenjaminPermalink

Born:1909.05.02 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1935.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1960.12.22
Died:1961.04.15 († 51)

Titular Bishop of Binda (1960.08.17 – 1961.04.15)

Auxiliary Bishop of Philadelphia (USA) (1960.08.17 – 1961.04.15)

VietnamBishop Edmond Bennetat, M.E.P.Permalink

Born:1713.04.20 (France)
Ordained Priest:1737.03.25
Consecrated Bishop:1748.05.01
Died:1761.05.22 († 48)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Cochin (Vietnam) (1745.09.22 – 1758.07.16)

Titular Bishop of Eucarpia (1745.09.22 – 1761.05.22)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Western Tonking (Vietnam) (1758.07.16 – 1761.05.22)

PolandBishop Teodoro BenschPermalink

Born:1903.03.13 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1932.06.12
Consecrated Bishop:1954.09.21 (clandestinely)
Died:1958.01.07 († 54)

Titular Bishop of Tabuda (1951.04.26 – 1952 not possessed)

Auxiliary Bishop of Wrocław (Poland) (1951.04.26 – 1958.01.07)

Titular Bishop of Tentyris (1956.12.01 – 1958.01.07)

Apostolic Administrator of Piła (Poland) (1956.12.01 – 1958.01.07)

Archbishop Annibale BentivoglioPermalink

Consecrated Bishop:1645.03.19
Died:1663.04.21

Titular Archbishop of Thebæ (1645.03.06 – 1663.04.21)

GermanyBishop Udo Markus Bentz (50)Bishop Udo Markus Bentz (50)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Sita
Auxiliary Bishop of Mainz (Germany)

Born:1967.03.03 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1995.07.01
Consecrated Bishop:2015.09.20

Titular Bishop of Sita (2015.07.15 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Mainz (Germany) (2015.07.15 – ...)

HungaryBishop Giovanni BenyovszkyPermalink

Born:1756.09.05?
Ordained Priest:1779.09.08
Consecrated Bishop:1820.11.05
Died:1827? († 71)

Titular Bishop of Lystra (1820.08.28 – 1827?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1820.08.28 – 1827?)

GermanyBishop Ludwig Wilhelm BenzPermalink

Born:1611
Consecrated Bishop:1656.04.30
Died:1683.02.11 († 72)

Titular Bishop of Dardanus (1656.01.31 – 1683.02.11)

Auxiliary Bishop of Eichstätt (Germany) (1656.01.31 – 1683.02.11)

FranceArchbishop Charles-Henri-Jean-Willibrord Benzler, O.S.B.Permalink

In verbo tuo

Born:1853.10.16 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1876.08.28
Consecrated Bishop:1901.10.28
Died:1921.04.16 († 67)

Bishop of Metz (France) ([1901.09.08] 1901.09.21 – 1919.07.10)

Titular Archbishop of Attalia (1919.07.31 – 1921.04.16)

ItalyArchbishop Giovanni Maria BenzoniPermalink

Born:1670.03.06 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1715.06.30
Consecrated Bishop:1733.03.15
Died:1757.01.08 († 86)

Bishop of Chioggia (Italy) (1733.03.02 – 1744.06.15)

Titular Archbishop of Nazianzus (1754.09.11 – 1757.01.08)

ItalyBishop Ludovicus Benzoni, O. Carm.Permalink

Born:1677.09.13 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1700.09.18
Consecrated Bishop:1738.07.27

Titular Bishop of Elusa (1738.07.22 – ?)

IndiaArchbishop Marcellino Berardi, O.C.D.Permalink

Born:1829.10.08 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1877.10.21
Died:1892.03.21 († 62)

Titular Bishop of Parium (1877.08.17 – 1892.03.21)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Verapoly (India) (1877.08.17 – 1892.03.21)

Prior General of Carmelites of Mary Immaculate (1885 – 1887)

ItalyArchbishop Fabio BerdiniPermalink

Fortitudo mea Dominus

Born:1865.10.18 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1915.07.25
Died:1930.03.22 († 64)

Bishop of Cesena (Italy) (1915.06.04 – 1926.06.24)

Titular Bishop of Pergamum (1926.06.24 – 1928.03.02)

Titular Archbishop of Trajanopolis (1928.03.02 – 1930.03.22)

GermanyBishop Hubert Berenbrinker (67)Bishop Hubert Berenbrinker (67)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Panatoria
Auxiliary Bishop of Paderborn (Germany)

Omne quod spirat, laudet Dominum, Alleluja

Born:1950.06.07 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1977.06.11
Consecrated Bishop:2008.06.15

Titular Bishop of Panatoria (2008.04.19 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Paderborn (Germany) (2008.04.19 – ...)

ItalyArchbishop Francesco BerettiPermalink

Born:1877.06.23 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1899.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1936.07.19
Died:1955.04.27 († 77)

Titular Bishop of Cesarea Philippi (1936.07.04 – 1949.11.25)

Titular Archbishop of Leotopolis in Pamphylia (1949.11.25 – 1955.04.27)

ItalyArchbishop Paolo Emio BergamaschiPermalink

Born:1843.02.15 (Italy)
Died:1925.02.10 († 81)

Bishop of Terracina (Italy) (1893.06.12 – 1899.06.19)

Bishop of Priverno (Italy) (1893.06.12 – 1899.06.19)

Bishop of Sezze (Italy) (1893.06.12 – 1899.06.19)

Bishop of Troia (Italy) (1899.06.19 – 1910.07.26)

Titular Archbishop of Areopolis (1910.07.26 – 1925.02.10)

GermanyBishop Johannes Berger, O.E.S.A.Permalink

Consecrated Bishop:1478
Died:1481.05.26

Titular Bishop of Belline (1475 – 1481.05.26)

Auxiliary Bishop of Freising (Germany) (1475 – 1481.05.26)

HungaryArchbishop Andreas BerkesPermalink

Born:1671 (Hungary)
Ordained Priest:1695.12

Titular Archbishop of Heraclea (1721.05.28 – ?)

ItalyArchbishop Giacinto Berloco (76)Archbishop Giacinto Berloco (76)Permalink

Titular Archbishop of Fidene
Apostolic Nuncio emeritus to Luxembourg
Apostolic Nuncio emeritus to Belgium

Born:1941.08.31 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1966.03.19
Consecrated Bishop:1990.04.05

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Zimbabwe (1990.03.15 – 1993.07.17)

Apostolic Delegate to Mozambique (1990.03.15 – 1993.07.17)

Titular Archbishop of Fidene (1990.03.15 – ...)

Apostolic Nuncio to Costa Rica (1993.07.17 – 1998.05.05)

Apostolic Nuncio to Belize (1998.05.05 – 2005.02.24)

Apostolic Nuncio to El Salvador (1998.05.05 – 2005.02.24)

Apostolic Nuncio to Venezuela (2005.02.24 – 2009.06.18)

Apostolic Nuncio to Belgium (2009.06.18 – 2016.09)

Apostolic Nuncio to Luxembourg (2009.07.24 – 2016.09)

ItalyBishop Augustus BerluccaPermalink

Born:1841.08.10 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1864.03.26
Consecrated Bishop:1889.06.23
Died:1896.08.01 († 54)

Titular Bishop of Helenopolis (1889.05.24 – 1896.08.01)

VenezuelaBishop Pedro Nicolás Bermúdez Villamizar, C.I.M. (88)Bishop Pedro Nicolás Bermúdez Villamizar, C.I.M. (88)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Lamsorti
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Caracas (Venezuela)

Born:1929.06.08 (Venezuela)
Ordained Priest:1953.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:1997.04.19

Auxiliary Bishop of Caracas (Venezuela) (1997.02.15 – 2009.01.17)

Titular Bishop of Lamsorti (1997.02.15 – ...)

PolandBishop Gerard Bernacki (75)Bishop Gerard Bernacki (75)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Sala Consilina
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Katowice (Poland)

Quodcumque discevit vobis, facito

Born:1942.11.03 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1967.06.04
Consecrated Bishop:1988.04.16

Auxiliary Bishop of Katowice (Poland) (1988.03.18 – 2012.01.31)

Titular Bishop of Sala Consilina (1988.03.18 – ...)

PolandBishop Lucjan BernackiPermalink

Born:1902.07.12 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1926.05.29
Consecrated Bishop:1946.09.21
Died:1975.09.28 († 73)

Titular Bishop of Mela (1946.09.04 – 1975.09.28)

Auxiliary Bishop of Gniezno (Poland) (1946.09.04 – 1975.09.28)

ItalyArchbishop Adriano Bernardini (75)Archbishop Adriano Bernardini (裴納德) (75)Permalink

Titular Archbishop of Faleri
Apostolic Nuncio emeritus to San Marino
Apostolic Nuncio emeritus to Italy

Pax in fortitudine

Born:1942.08.13 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1968.03.31
Consecrated Bishop:1992.11.15

Chargé d’affaires in China (1988.01.22 – 1992.08.20)

Apostolic Nuncio to Bangladesh (1992.08.20 – 1996.06.15)

Titular Archbishop of Faleri (1992.08.20 – ...)

Apostolic Nuncio to Madagascar (1996.06.15 – 1999.07.24)

Apostolic Nuncio to Mauritius (1996.06.15 – 1999.07.24)

Apostolic Nuncio to Seychelles (1996.06.15 – 1999.07.24)

Apostolic Nuncio to Cambodia (1999.07.24 – 2003.04.26)

Apostolic Nuncio to Singapore (1999.07.24 – 2003.04.26)

Apostolic Nuncio to Thailand (1999.07.24 – 2003.04.26)

Apostolic Delegate to Brunei (1999.07.24 – 2003.04.26)

Apostolic Delegate to Laos (1999.07.24 – 2003.04.26)

Apostolic Delegate to Myanmar (1999.07.24 – 2003.04.26)

Apostolic Nuncio to Argentina (2003.04.26 – 2011.11.15)

Apostolic Nuncio to Italy (2011.11.15 – 2017.09.12)

Apostolic Nuncio to San Marino (2011.11.15 – 2017.09.12)

ItalyArchbishop Filippo BernardiniPermalink

Born:1884.11.11 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1910.03.12
Consecrated Bishop:1933.05.21
Died:1954.08.26 († 69)

Apostolic Delegate to Australasia (1933.03.13 – 1935.10.10)

Titular Archbishop of Antiochia in Pisidia (1933.03.13 – 1954.08.26)

Apostolic Nuncio to Switzerland (1935.10.10 – 1953.01.15)

Secretary of Sacred Congregation of the Propagation of the Faith (1953.01.15 – 1954.08.26)

Bishop Laurentius Bernardini, O.P.Permalink

Consecrated Bishop:1572.09.28

Titular Bishop of Corone (1572.08.27 – ?)

ItalyArchbishop Adriano BernareggiPermalink

Born:1884.11.09 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1907.07.21
Consecrated Bishop:1932.01.24
Died:1953.06.28 († 68)

Titular Bishop of Nyssa (1931.12.16 – 1936.04.14)

Coadjutor Bishop of Bergamo (Italy) (1931.12.16 – 1936.04.14)

Bishop of Bergamo (Italy) (1936.04.14 – 1953.06.28)

Archbishop ad personam (1953 – 1953.06.28)

ItalyBishop Domenico BernareggiPermalink

Born:1877.09.05 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1900.04.14
Consecrated Bishop:1945.07.29
Died:1962.10.22 († 85)

Titular Bishop of Famagusta (1945.06.16 – 1962.10.22)

Auxiliary Bishop of Milano (Italy) (1945.06.16 – 1962.10.22)

GermanyBishop Adam Ernst Joseph Bernclau von SchönreithPermalink

Born:1712.10.30
Ordained Priest:1735.05.01
Consecrated Bishop:1767.02.22
Died:1779.07.24 († 66)

Titular Bishop of Abila in Palæstina (1766.12.22 – 1779.07.24)

Auxiliary Bishop of Regensburg (Germany) (1766.12.22 – 1779.07.24)

GermanyArchbishop Hermann Wilhelm BerningPermalink

Caritas Christi urget

Born:1877.03.26 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1900.03.10
Consecrated Bishop:1914.09.29
Died:1955.11.23 († 78)

Bishop of Osnabrück (Germany) (1914.07.14 – 1955.11.23)

Pro-Vicar Apostolic of North German Missions (Germany) (1914.09.15 – 1921.11.22)

Apostolic Administrator of Schleswig-Holstein (Germany) (1914.09.15 – 1921.11.22)

Vicar Apostolic of North German Missions (Germany) (1921.11.22 – 1930.08.13)

Prefect Apostolic of Schleswig-Holstein (Germany) (1921.11.22 – 1930.08.13)

Archbishop ad personam (1950 – 1955.11.23)

Bishop Giovanni BerratinoPermalink

Titular Bishop of Bethlehem (1462.09.19 – ?)

ItalyBishop Francesco di Paola BerrettaPermalink

Born:1761.06.14 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1785.09.24
Consecrated Bishop:1828.04.13

Titular Bishop of Hippo Regius (1828.01.28 – ?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Catania (Italy) (1828.01.28 – ?)

ItalyBishop Angelo Bersani-DossenaPermalink

Born:1835.04.23 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1857.09
Consecrated Bishop:1875.04.11
Died:1887.06.12 († 52)

Titular Bishop of Patara (1875.03.30 – 1887.06.12)

Coadjutor Bishop of Lodi (Italy) (1875.03.30 – 1887.06.12)

ItalyArchbishop Bruno BertagnaPermalink

Born:1935.10.12 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1959.05.23
Consecrated Bishop:1991.01.06
Died:2013.10.31 († 78)

Cleric Prelate of Apostolic Camera (1989.02.28 – 1990.12.15)

Secretary of Pontifical Commission for the Vatican City State (1990.12.15 – 1994)

Titular Bishop of Drivastum (1990.12.15 – 2007.02.15)

Secretary of Pontifical Council for Legislative Texts (1994 – 2007.02.15)

Auditor General of Apostolic Camera (2006.12.18 – 2010.10.12)

Vice-President of Pontifical Council for Legislative Texts (2007.02.15 – 2010.10.12)

Titular Archbishop of Drivastum (2007.02.15 – 2013.10.31)

ItalyArchbishop Giovanni Battista BertagnaPermalink

Born:1828.10.26 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1851.06.14
Consecrated Bishop:1884.05.01
Died:1905.02.11 († 76)

Titular Bishop of Capharnaum (1884.03.24 – 1901.03.26)

Auxiliary Bishop of Torino (Italy) (1884.03.24 – 1905.02.11)

Titular Archbishop of Claudiopolis (1901.03.26 – 1905.02.11)

ItalyArchbishop Augusto BertazzoniPermalink

Born:1876.01.10 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1899.02.23
Consecrated Bishop:1930.08.15
Died:1972.08.30 († 96)

Bishop of Marsico Nuovo (Italy) (1930.06.30 – 1966.11.30)

Bishop of Potenza (Italy) (1930.06.30 – 1966.11.30)

Archbishop ad personam (1950.11.30 – 1966.11.30)

Titular Archbishop of Temuniana (1966.11.30 – 1972.08.30)

ItalyBishop Francesco BertoglioPermalink

Born:1900.02.15 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1923.03.31
Consecrated Bishop:1960.10.28
Died:1977.07.06 († 77)

Titular Bishop of Paros (1960.09.01 – 1977.07.06)

Auxiliary Bishop of Milano (Italy) (1964 – 1977.07.06)

Bishop Erasmus BertonePermalink

Born:1696.02.03
Ordained Priest:1719.04.11
Consecrated Bishop:1730.03.25

Titular Bishop of Eumenia (1730.02.08 – ?)

ItalyArchbishop Carlo BertuzziPermalink

Born:1826.07.16 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1849.01.21
Consecrated Bishop:1889.02.17
Died:1914.01.04 († 87)

Bishop of Rieti (Italy) (1889.02.11 – 1895.03.18)

Bishop of Foligno (Italy) (1895.03.18 – 1910.05.10)

Titular Archbishop of Dioclea (1910.05.10 – 1914.01.04)

FranceBishop Yves-Marie-Henri Bescond (93)Bishop Yves-Marie-Henri Bescond (93)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Aquæ Thibilitanæ
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Meaux (France)

Born:1924.05.19 (France)
Ordained Priest:1949.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1971.03.28

Auxiliary Bishop of Corbeil (France) (1971.01.26 – 1979.07.12)

Titular Bishop of Aquæ Thibilitanæ (1971.01.26 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Meaux (France) (1979.07.12 – 1986.10.20)

PortugalBishop António Maria Bessa Taipa (75)Bishop António Maria Bessa Taipa (75)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Tabbora
Auxiliary Bishop of Porto (Portugal)

Born:1942.11.11 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1966.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:1999.04.18

Titular Bishop of Tabbora (1999.02.22 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Porto (Portugal) (1999.02.22 – ...)

Bishop Marcantonio BettoniPermalink

Titular Bishop of Corone (1655.08.30 – ?)

PeruBishop Augusto Beuzeville FerroPermalink

Born:1932.03.07 (Peru)
Ordained Priest:1956.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1973.07.15
Died:2004.08.12 († 72)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lima (Peru) (1973.04.12 – 1990.08.31)

Titular Bishop of Passo Corese (1973.04.12 – 2004.08.12)

Auxiliary Bishop of Piura (Peru) (1990.08.31 – 2004.06.15)

ItalyArchbishop Americo BevilacquaPermalink

Born:1862.11.21 (Italy)
Died:1926.03.20 († 63)

Bishop of Alatri (Italy) (1909.04.29 – 1915.01.22)

Titular Bishop of Rhithymna (1915.01.22 – 1918.02.02)

Titular Archbishop of Scythopolis (1918.02.02 – 1926.03.20)

GermanyBishop Peter Cornelius BeywegPermalink

Born:1670.07.08 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1693
Consecrated Bishop:1701.04.03
Died:1744.10.12 († 74)

Titular Bishop of Modon (1701.01.24 – 1744.10.12)

Auxiliary Bishop of Speyer (Germany) (1701.01.24 – 1744.10.12)

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up