GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Gdańsk

Poland Poland

Continent: East Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 2,500 km²

Population: 980,000 Catholics (98.0% of 1,000,122 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Pelplin, Toruń

Neighbouring Dioceses: Elbląg (↘), Pelplin (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 198 parishes, 744 priests (552 diocesan, 192 religious), 688 lay religious (236 brothers, 452 sisters), 65 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Elbląg (↘), Pelplin (↓)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2008.04.17 – ...):Archbishop Sławoj Leszek Głódź (73)Archbishop Sławoj Leszek Głódź (73)
Auxiliary Bishop (2013.12.21 – ...):Bishop Wiesław Szlachetka (58)Bishop Wiesław Szlachetka (58)

Titular Bishop of Vageata

Auxiliary Bishop (2015.09.26 – ...):Bishop Zbigniew Jan Zieliński (53)Bishop Zbigniew Jan Zieliński (53)

Titular Bishop of Medeli

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Gdańsk (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Sławoj Leszek Głódź (73)Archbishop Sławoj Leszek Głódź (73)Permalink
(2008.04.17 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gdańsk (Poland)

Milito pro Christo

Born:1945.08.13 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1970.06.14
Consecrated Bishop:1991.02.23

Titular Bishop of Bettona (1991.01.21 – 1998.03.07)

Military Ordinary of Poland (Poland) (1991.01.21 – 2004.08.26)

Archbishop ad personam (2004.07.17 – 2004.08.26)

Archbishop-Bishop of Warszawa-Praga (Poland) (2004.08.26 – 2008.04.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gdańsk (Poland) (2008.04.17 – ...)

Archbishop Tadeusz Gocłowski, C.M.Permalink
(1992.03.25 – 2008.04.17)

Credite Evangelio

Born:1931.09.16 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1956.06.26
Consecrated Bishop:1983.04.17
Died:2016.05.03 († 84)

Titular Bishop of Beneventum (1983.03.22 – 1984.12.31)

Auxiliary Bishop of Gdańsk (Poland) (1983.03.22 – 1984.12.31)

Bishop of Gdańsk (Poland) (1984.12.31 – 1992.03.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gdańsk (Poland) (1992.03.25 – 2008.04.17)

Bishops of Gdańsk (Roman Rite)

Bishop Tadeusz Gocłowski, C.M. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1984.12.31 – 1992.03.25)

(see above)

Bishop Lech KaczmarekPermalink
(1971.12.01 – 1984.07.31)

Cooperatores simus veritatis

Born:1909.09.23 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1936.09.27
Consecrated Bishop:1959.01.18
Died:1984.07.31 († 74)

Titular Bishop of Alia (1958.11.16 – 1971.12.01)

Auxiliary Bishop of Gdańsk (Poland) (1958.11.16 – 1971.12.01)

Bishop of Gdańsk (Poland) (1971.12.01 – 1984.07.31)

Bishop Edmund NowickiPermalink
(1964.03.07 – 1971.03.10)

Finis legis Christus

Born:1900.09.13 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1924.03.15
Consecrated Bishop:1954.09.21
Died:1971.03.10 († 70)

Apostolic Administrator sede plena of Piła (Poland) (1945.08.15 – 1951.04.26)

Titular Bishop of Hadriane (1951.04.26 – 1956.12.01)

Coadjutor Bishop of Gdańsk (Poland) (1951.04.26 – 1964.03.07)

Titular Bishop of Thugga (1956.12.01 – 1964.03.07)

Bishop of Gdańsk (Poland) (1964.03.07 – 1971.03.10)

Bishop Carlo Maria SplettPermalink
(1938.06.13 – 1964.03.05)

In Trinitate robur

Born:1898.01.17 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1921.07.10
Consecrated Bishop:1938.08.24
Died:1964.03.05 († 66)

Bishop of Gdańsk (Poland) (1938.06.13 – 1964.03.05)

Apostolic Administrator of Chełmno (Poland) (1940.12.05 – 1946.03.04)

Bishop Eduard Graf O’RourkePermalink
(1925.12.30 – 1938.06.13)

Serviendo goberno

Born:1876.10.26 (Belarus)
Ordained Priest:1907.10.27
Consecrated Bishop:1918.12.15
Died:1943.06.27 († 66)

Bishop of Riga (Latvia) (1918.09.29 – 1920.04.10)

Titular Bishop of Canea (1920.04.10 – 1922.04.21)

Apostolic Administrator of Gdańsk (Poland) (1922.04.21 – 1925.12.30)

Titular Bishop of Pergamum (1922.12.21 – 1925.12.30)

Bishop of Gdańsk (Poland) (1925.12.30 – 1938.06.13)

Titular Bishop of Sophene (1938.06.13 – 1943.06.27)

Apostolic Administrators of Gdańsk (Roman Rite)

Bishop Eduard Graf O’RourkePermalink
(1922.04.21 – 1925.12.30)

(see above)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up