GCatholic.org


Congregation for the Oriental Churches

Dicastery of the Roman Curia

Map

Also known as: Kongregation für die Orientalischen Kirchen (Deutsch) / Congregación para las Iglesias Orientales (español) / Congrégation pour les Églises orientales (français) / S. Congregazione per la Chiesa Orientale (Italiano) / Kongregacja dla Kościołów Wschodnich (polski) / 東方教會部 (中文) / 東方教会省 (日本語) / 동방교회성 (한국어)

Address: Palazzo del Bramante, Via della Conciliazione, 34, 00193 Roma, Italy

Phone: 06.69.88.42.82

Website: Link

History

Documents: Documents (x 14)


Present Officials

Prefect (2007.06.09 – ...):ArgentinaCardinal Leonardo Sandri (71)Cardinal Leonardo Sandri (71)

Cardinal-Deacon of Ss. Biagio e Carlo ai Catinari

Grand Chancellor of Pontifical Oriental Institute

Secretary (2009.05.07 – ...):SlovakiaArchbishop Cyril Vasil’, S.J. (49)Archbishop Cyril Vasil’, S.J. (49)

Titular Archbishop of Ptolemais in Libya

Undersecretary (2014.11.15 – ...):ItalyFr. Lorenzo Lorusso, O.P. (47)Fr. Lorenzo Lorusso, O.P. (47)

Past Officials

Prefect:SyriaCardinal Ignace Moussa I Daoud (Basile Moussa Daoud) (2000.11.25 – 2007.06.09)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Achille Silvestrini (91)Cardinal Achille Silvestrini (91) (1991.05.24 – 2000.09.07)
Prefect:IndiaCardinal Duraisamy Simon Lourdusamy (1985.10.30 – 1991.05.24)
Prefect:PolandCardinal Władysław Rubin (1980.06.27 – 1985.10.30)
Prefect:FranceCardinal Paul-Pierre Philippe, O.P. (1973.03.06 – 1980.06.27)
Prefect:BelgiumCardinal Maximilien de Fürstenberg (1968.01.15 – 1973.02.28)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Gustavo Testa (1967.08.15 – 1968.01.13)
Pro-Prefect:ItalyCardinal Gustavo Testa (1965 – 1967.08.15)
Prefect:ItalyBlessed Pope Paul VI (Giovanni Battista Montini) (1963.06.21 – 1967.08.15)
Prefect:ItalySaint Pope John XXIII (Angelo Giuseppe Roncalli) (1958.10.28 – 1963.06.03)
Prefect:ItalyPope Pius XII (Eugenio Pacelli) (1939.03.02 – 1958.10.09)
Prefect:ItalyPope Pius XI (Achille Ratti) (1922.02.06 – 1939.02.10)
Prefect:ItalyPope Benedict XV (Giacomo della Chiesa) (1917.05.01 – 1922.01.22)
Assessor:ItalyArchbishop Giovanni Battista Scapinelli di Léguigno (1961 – 1965)
Assessor:ItalyArchbishop Valerio Valeri (later Cardinal) (1948.09.01 – 1953.01.12)
Assessor:ItalyArchbishop Antonino Arata (1941 – 1948.08.25)
Assessor:ItalyMsgr. Giuseppe Cesarini (1933 – 1941)
Assessor:ItalyMsgr. Amleto Giovanni Cicognani (later Cardinal) (1928.02.16 – 1933.03.17)
Assessor:GreeceBishop Isaias Papadopulos (1917 – 1928)
Secretary:ItalyCardinal Antonio Maria Vegliò (76)Archbishop Antonio Maria Vegliò (76) (later Cardinal) (2001.04.11 – 2009.02.28)
Secretary:PolandArchbishop Miroslav Stefan Marusyn (1982.09.14 – 2001.04.11)
Secretary:ItalyArchbishop Mario Brini (1965 – 1982)
Secretary:ItalyCardinal Gustavo Testa (1962.08.02 – 1965)
Secretary:SyriaCardinal Gabriel Acacius Coussa, B.A. (1962.03.24 – 1962.07.29)
Secretary:ItalyCardinal Amleto Giovanni Cicognani (1959.11.14 – 1961.08.12)
Secretary:FranceCardinal Eugène-Gabriel-Gervais-Laurent Tisserant (1936.06.19 – 1959.11.11)
Secretary:ItalyCardinal Luigi Sincero (1927.02.03 – 1936.02.07)
Secretary:ItalyCardinal Giovanni Tacci Porcelli (1922.08.08 – 1926)
Secretary:ItalyCardinal Nicolò Marini (1917.11.29 – 1922)
Honorary Assessor:GreeceBishop Isaias Papadopulos (1928 – 1932.01.18)
Pro-Secretary:SyriaArchbishop Gabriel Acacius Coussa, B.A. (later Cardinal) (1961.08.04 – 1962.03.19)
Pro-Secretary:ItalyCardinal Luigi Sincero (1926.02.06 – 1927.02.03)
Undersecretary:ItalyBishop Maurizio Malvestiti (61)Msgr. Maurizio Malvestiti (61) (later Bishop) (2009.06.19 – 2014.08.26)
Undersecretary:PolandBishop Krzysztof Nitkiewicz (54)Msgr. Krzysztof Nitkiewicz (54) (later Bishop) (2002.03.15 – 2009.06.13)
Undersecretary:ItalyArchbishop Claudio Gugerotti (59)Msgr. Claudio Gugerotti (59) (later Archbishop) (1997.12.17 – 2001.12.07)
Undersecretary:EgyptArchbishop Marco Dino Brogi, O.F.M. (82)Msgr. Marco Dino Brogi, O.F.M. (82) (later Archbishop) (1991 – 1997.12.13)
Undersecretary:ItalyMsgr. Mario Rizzi (later Archbishop) (1982 – 1991.02.28)
Undersecretary:PolandMsgr. Giorgio Mylanyk (1968 – 1982)
Undersecretary:ItalyMsgr. Amerigo Giovanelli (1965 – 1968)

as of 2014.11.27

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up