GCatholic.org


Catholic Church

in

French Republic (France)

France

Also known as: Frankreich (Deutsch), Francia (español, Italiano, latine), la France (français), Francja (polski), França (Português), 法國 (正體中文), フランス (日本語)

Dependencies: French Guiana French Guiana, French Polynesia French Polynesia, French Southern Territories French Southern Territories, Guadeloupe Guadeloupe, Martinique Martinique, Mayotte Mayotte, New Caledonia New Caledonia, Réunion Réunion, Saint Barthélemy Saint Barthélemy, Saint Martin Saint Martin, Saint Pierre and Miquelon Saint Pierre and Miquelon, Wallis and Futuna Wallis and Futuna

Continent: West Europe

Capital: Paris

Population: 66,259,012

Area: 545,630 km²

Patron Saints: Our Lady of Assumption, St. Joan of Arc, St. Denis, St. Martin of Tours, St. Therese of Lisieux

Religions: Roman Catholic 83%-88%, Protestant 2%, Jewish 1%, Muslim 5%-10%, unaffiliated 4%

Languages: French (official) 100%, rapidly declining regional dialects and languages (Provencal, Breton, Alsatian, Corsican, Catalan, Basque, Flemish)

Motto: Liberté, égalité, fraternité (French) (Liberty, equality, fraternity)

Neighbouring Countries: Spain Spain, ↖ Guernsey Guernsey, ↖ Jersey Jersey, ↑ England England, ↑ Belgium Belgium, ↗ Luxembourg Luxembourg, ↗ Germany Germany, → Switzerland Switzerland, ↘ Italy Italy, ↘ Monaco Monaco, ↓ Andorra Andorra


Circumscriptions (99): Metr. Archdioceses (15), Archdioceses (9), Dioceses (72), Territorial Prelatures (1), Ordinariates (1), Military Ordinariates (1)


Roman Rite (95): Agen, Aire et Dax, Aix, Ajaccio, Albi, Amiens, Angers, Angoulême, Annecy, Arras, Auch, Autun, Avignon, Bayeux, Bayonne, Beauvais, Belfort–Montbéliard, Belley–Ars, Besançon, Blois, Bordeaux, Bourges, Cahors, Cambrai, Carcassonne et Narbonne, Châlons-en-Champagne, Chambéry–Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne–Tarentaise, Chartres, Clermont, Coutances, Créteil, Digne, Dijon, Diocèse aux Armées Françaises, Évreux, Évry–Corbeil-Essonnes, Fréjus–Toulon, Gap, Grenoble–Vienne, La Rochelle, Langres, Laval, Le Havre, Le Mans, Le Puy-en-Velay, Lille, Limoges, Luçon, Lyon, Marseille, Meaux, Mende, Metz, Mission de France, Montauban, Montpellier, Moulins, Nancy, Nanterre, Nantes, Nevers, Nice, Nîmes, Orléans, Pamiers, Paris, Périgueux, Perpignan–Elne, Poitiers, Pontoise, Quimper, Reims, Rennes, Rodez, Rouen, Saint-Brieuc, Saint-Claude, Saint-Denis, Saint-Dié, Saint-Étienne, Saint-Flour, Séez, Sens, Soissons, Strasbourg, Tarbes et Lourdes, Toulouse, Tours, Troyes, Tulle, Valence, Vannes, Verdun, Versailles, Viviers

Armenian Church (1): Sainte-Croix-de-Paris

Maronite Church (1): Notre-Dame du Liban de Paris

Ukrainian Church (1): Saint-Vladimir-le-Grand de Paris

Eastern Rite without proper Ordinary (1): Ordinariat des catholiques de rite oriental résidant en France


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Circumscriptions | Former Circumscriptions


CardinalsCardinals (5 electors/9 total): Cardinal Philippe Christian Ignace Marie Barbarin (66)Barbarin (66), Cardinal Roger Etchegaray (94)Etchegaray (94), Cardinal Dominique François Joseph Mamberti (65)Mamberti (65), Cardinal Bernard Panafieu (86)Panafieu (86), Cardinal Paul Poupard (86)Poupard (86), Cardinal Jean-Pierre Bernard Ricard (72)Ricard (72), Cardinal Jean-Louis Tauran (74)Tauran (74), Cardinal Albert Vanhoye, S.J. (94)Vanhoye (94), Cardinal André Armand Vingt-Trois (74)Vingt-Trois (74) | All Cardinals

BishopsBishops: by Age | by Name | by Precedence | Jubilarians | Recent Events


Special Churches Special Churches: Cathedrals Cathedrals (182), Basilicas Basilicas (171), National Shrines National Shrines (3), World Heritage Churches World Heritage Churches (37)

Roman-Rite Church Shrines in the Extraordinary Jubilee of Mercy

Documents and Celebrations Documents and Celebrations


Papal Visits


Apostolic Nunciature: France Archbishop Luigi Ventura (72)

Holy See Representation: United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) Link Msgr. Francesco Follo (70)

Holy See Representation: Council of Europe Link Msgr. Paolo Rudelli (47)

Holy See Representation: International Commission on Civil Status (ICCS) Link Msgr. Paolo Rudelli (47)

Conference of Bishops: Conférence des Evêques de France Link Archbishop Georges Paul Pontier (74)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Commissio Episcopatuum Communitatis Europææ (COM.E.C.E.) Link Cardinal Reinhard Marx (63)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Consilium Conferentiarum Episcopalium Europæ (C.C.E.E.) Link Cardinal Angelo Bagnasco (74)


as of 2017.07.27

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up