GCatholic.org


Catholic Church

in

Lebanese Republic (Lebanon)

Lebanon

Also known as: Libanon (Deutsch), Líbano (español, Português), le Liban (français), Libano (Italiano), Liban (polski), 黎巴嫩 (正體中文), レバノン (日本語), Libanus (latine)

Continent: Central and Southwest Asia

Capital: Beirut

Population: 5,882,562

Area: 10,230 km²

Religions: Muslim 54% (27% Sunni, 27% Shia), Christian 40.5% (includes 21% Maronite Catholic, 8% Greek Orthodox, 5% Greek Catholic, 6.5% other Christian), Druze 5.6%, very small numbers of Jews, Baha'is, Buddhists, Hindus, and Mormons

Languages: Arabic (official), French, English, Armenian

Neighbouring Countries: Cyprus Cyprus, → Syria Syria, ↓ Israel Israel


Circumscriptions (24): Patriarchates (3), Metr. Archdioceses (3), Archdioceses (9), Dioceses (8), Apostolic Vicariates (1)


Roman Rite (1): Beirut

Armenian Church (2): Beirut, Cilicia

Chaldean Church (1): Beirut

Greek-Melkite Church (7): Baalbek, Bāniyās, Beirut–Gibail, Saïdā, Tripoli, Tyr, Zahleh–Furzol

Maronite Church (11): Antélias, Antioch, Baalbek–Deir Al-Ahmar, Batroun, Beirut, Jbeil, Jebbeh–Sarba–Jounieh, Saïdā, Tripoli, Tyr, Zahlé

Syriac Church (2): Antioch, Beirut


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Circumscriptions | Former Circumscriptions


CardinalsCardinals (1 elector/2 total): Cardinal Béchara Pierre Raï (77)Raï (77), Cardinal Nasrallah Pierre Sfeir (97)Sfeir (97) | All Cardinals

BishopsBishops: by Age | by Name | by Precedence | Jubilarians | Recent Events


Special Churches Special Churches: Cathedrals Cathedrals (22), National Shrines National Shrines (1)

Documents and Celebrations Documents and Celebrations


Papal Visits


Apostolic Nunciature: Lebanon Archbishop Gabriele Giordano Caccia (59)

Conference of Bishops: Conférence des Evêques Latins dans les Régions Arabes (C.E.L.R.A.) Link Archbishop Pierbattista Pizzaballa, O.F.M. (52)

Patriarchal Synod: Synod of the Armenian Catholic Church Patriarch Grégoire Pierre XX Ghabroyan (82)

Patriarchal Synod: Synod of the Greek-Melkite Catholic Church

Patriarchal Synod: Synod of the Maronite Church Link Cardinal Béchara Pierre Raï (77)

Patriarchal Synod: Synod of the Syriac Catholic Church Patriarch Ignace Youssif III Younan (72)

Assembly of Ordinaries: Assembly of the Catholic Patriarchs and Bishops of Lebanon Cardinal Béchara Pierre Raï (77)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Conseil des Patriarches Catholiques d’Orient (C.P.C.O.) Link Cardinal Béchara Pierre Raï (77)


as of 2017.06.29

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up