GCatholic.org


Cardinals Created by Gregory XV (1621-2)

Consistory of 1621.02.15 (1)

Italy1. Cardinal Ludovico LudovisiPermalink

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Damaso
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Bologna (Italy)
former Commendatory Abbot of Nonantola (Italy)
former Vice-Chancellor of Apostolic Chancery

Born:1595.10.27 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1621.02.15
Consecrated Bishop:1621.05.02
Died:1632.11.18 († 37)

Commendatory Abbot of Nonantola (Italy) (1621 – 1632.11.18)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Traspontina (1621.03.17 – 1623.06.07)

Chamberlain of the Holy Roman Church of Reverend Apostolic Camera (1621.03.17 – 1623.06.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bologna (Italy) (1621.03.29 – 1632.11.18)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation of the Propagation of the Faith (1622 – 1632)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Damaso (1623.06.07 – 1632.11.18)

Vice-Chancellor of Apostolic Chancery (1623.06.07 – 1632.11.18)

Consistory of 1621.04.19 (4)

Italy1. Cardinal Antonio CaetaniPermalink

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Pudenziana
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Capua (Italy)

Born:1566 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1605.09.12
Created Cardinal:1621.04.19
Died:1624.03.17 († 58)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Capua (Italy) (1605.08.31 – 1624.03.17)

Apostolic Nuncio to Austria-Hungary (1606.09 – 1610.09)

Apostolic Nuncio to Spain (1611.08 – 1618.07)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pudenziana (1621.05.17 – 1624.03.17)

Italy2. Cardinal Francesco SacratiPermalink

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Matteo in Merulana
former Bishop of Cesena (Italy)
former Datary of His Holiness of Apostolic Dataria

Born:1567 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1612
Created Cardinal:1621.04.19
Died:1623.09.06 († 56)

Titular Archbishop of Damascus (1612.11.05 – 1621.04.19)

Datary of His Holiness of Apostolic Dataria (1621.02.12 – 1623.09.06)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Matteo in Merulana (1621.05.17 – 1623.09.06)

Bishop of Cesena (Italy) (1622.05.23 – 1623.09.06)

Italy3. Cardinal Francesco BoncompagniPermalink

former Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Quattro Coronati
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Napoli (Italy)

Born:1592.01.21 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1621.04.19
Consecrated Bishop:1622
Died:1641.12.09 († 49)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Angelo in Pescheria (1621.05.17 – 1626.03.16)

Bishop of Fano (Italy) (1622.07.11 – 1626.03.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Napoli (Italy) (1626.03.02 – 1641.12.09)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Eustachio (1626.03.16 – 1634.02.06)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Quattro Coronati (1634.02.06 – 1641.12.09)

Italy4. Cardinal Ippolito AldobrandiniPermalink

former Cardinal-Deacon of S. Eustachio
former Chamberlain of the Holy Roman Church of Reverend Apostolic Camera

Born:1596 (Italy)
Created Cardinal:1621.04.19
Died:1638.07.19 († 42)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria Nuova (1621.05.17 – 1626.03.16)

Chamberlain of the Holy Roman Church of Reverend Apostolic Camera (1623.06.07 – 1638.07.19)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Angelo in Pescheria (1626.03.16 – 1634.02.06)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Eustachio (1634.02.06 – 1638.07.19)

Consistory of 1621.07.21 (2)

Italy1. Cardinal Lucio SanseverinoPermalink

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Stefano al Monte Celio
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Salerno (Italy)

Born:1565 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1592
Created Cardinal:1621.07.21
Died:1623.12.25 († 58)

Archbishop of Rossano (Italy) (1592.12.02 – 1612.11.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salerno (Italy) (1612.11.19 – 1623.12.25)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Stefano al Monte Celio (1621.08.30 – 1623.12.25)

Italy2. Cardinal Marcantonio GozzadiniPermalink

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Agata alla Suburra pro hac vice Title
former Bishop of Faenza (Italy)

Born:1574 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1621.07.21
Consecrated Bishop:1622.03.13
Died:1623.09.01 († 49)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Eusebio (1621.08.30 – 1623.05.23)

Bishop of Tivoli (Italy) (1621.10.25 – 1623.06.07)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Agata alla Suburra pro hac vice Title (1623.05.23 – 1623.09.01)

Bishop of Faenza (Italy) (1623.06.07 – 1623.09.01)

Consistory of 1622.09.05 (4)

Italy1. Cardinal Cosimo de TorresPermalink

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Monreale (Italy)

Born:1584 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1621
Consecrated Bishop:1621.04.25
Created Cardinal:1622.09.05
Died:1642.05.01 († 58)

Titular Archbishop of Adrianopolis (1621.03.17 – 1622.09.05)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pancrazio (1623.03.20 – 1641.07.01)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation of the Council (1623.05.22 – 1626)

Bishop of Perugia (Italy) (1624.09.16 – 1634.04.03)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1634.01.09 – 1635.01.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Monreale (Italy) (1634.04.03 – 1642.05.01)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (1641.07.01 – 1642.05.01)

France2. Cardinal Armand-Jean du Plessis de RichelieuPermalink

Candorem purpura servat et dirigit et firmat / Expertus fidelem jupiter

former Abbot Ordinary of Cluny (France)
former Commendatory Abbot of Order of the Canons Regular of Prémontré (Norbertines, Premonstratensians)
former Abbot General of Order of Cistercians (Cistercians)

Born:1585.09.05 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1607.04.17
Created Cardinal:1622.09.05
Died:1642.12.04 († 57)

Bishop of Luçon (France) (1606.12.18 – 1624.04.29)

Cardinal-Priest with no Title assigned (1622.09.05 – 1642.12.04)

Coadjutor Abbot of Cluny (France) (1627 – 1635)

Abbot Ordinary of Cluny (France) (1635 – 1642.12.04)

Abbot General of Order of Cistercians (Cistercians) (1635.11.19 – 1642.12.04)

Commendatory Abbot of Order of the Canons Regular of Prémontré (Norbertines, Premonstratensians) (1636 – 1642.12.04)

Italy3. Cardinal Ottavio RidolfiPermalink

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Agata alla Suburra pro hac vice Title
former Bishop of Agrigento (Italy)

Born:1582 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1612.08.14
Created Cardinal:1622.09.05
Died:1624.07.06 († 42)

Bishop of Ariano (Italy) (1612.10.01 – 1623.03.20)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Agnese in Agone (1622.10.26 – 1623.10.07)

Bishop of Agrigento (Italy) (1623.03.20 – 1624.07.06)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Agata alla Suburra pro hac vice Title (1623.10.07 – 1624.07.06)

Spain4. Cardinal Alfonso de la Cueva-Benavides y Mendoza-CarrilloPermalink

former Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina
former Bishop of Málaga (Spain)

Born:1572 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1622.09.05
Consecrated Bishop:1644.10.23
Died:1655.08.10 († 83)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Martino ai Monti (1633.07.18 – 1635.07.09)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1635.01.08 – 1636.01.07)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Balbina (1635.07.09 – 1644.10.17)

Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina (1644.10.17 – 1655.08.10)

Bishop of Málaga (Spain) (1648.07.27 – 1655.08.10)

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up