GCatholic.org


Bishops

who are not Ordinaries of Sees

Bishops

SloveniaArchbishop Josip ŽabkarPermalink

Born:1914.12.24 (Slovenia)
Ordained Priest:1939.09.23
Consecrated Bishop:1969.06.30
Died:1984.05.19 († 69)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Finland (1969.05.17 – 1981.10.27)

Apostolic Delegate to Scandinavia (1969.05.17 – 1981.10.27)

Titular Archbishop of Virunum (1969.05.17 – 1984.05.19)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Iceland (1976.10.08 – 1981.10.27)

ItalyArchbishop Cesare ZacchiPermalink

Born:1914.11.28 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1937.10.17
Consecrated Bishop:1967.12.12
Died:1991.08.24 († 76)

Titular Bishop of Zella (1967.09.16 – 1974.05.24)

Apostolic Nuncio to Cuba (1974.05.24 – 1975.06.01)

Titular Archbishop of Maura (1974.05.24 – 1991.08.24)

President of Pontifical Ecclesiastical Academy (1975.06.01 – 1985.06.08)

PolandBishop Grzegorz Zachariasiewicz, S.J.Permalink

Born:1740.06.20 (Ukraine)
Consecrated Bishop:1809.07.03
Died:1814.05.16 († 73)

Titular Bishop of Corycus (1809.03.27 – 1814.05.16)

Auxiliary Bishop of Gniezno (Poland) (1809.03.27 – 1814.05.16)

PolandBishop Krzysztof Zadarko (57)Bishop Krzysztof Zadarko (57)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Cavaillon
Auxiliary Bishop of Koszalin–Kołobrzeg (Poland)

Amen Bogu na chwałę

Born:1960.09.02 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1986.05.25
Consecrated Bishop:2009.04.25

Titular Bishop of Cavaillon (2009.02.16 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Koszalin–Kołobrzeg (Poland) (2009.02.16 – ...)

ItalyArchbishop Marcello Zago, O.M.I.Permalink

Born:1932.08.09 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1959.09.13
Consecrated Bishop:1998.04.25
Died:2001.03.01 († 68)

Secretary of Secretariat for Non-Christians (1983 – 1986)

Superior General of Missionary Oblates of Mary Immaculate (Oblates) (1986.09.13 – 1998.03.28)

Titular Archbishop of Roselle (1998.03.28 – 2001.03.01)

Secretary of Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples (1998.03.28 – 2001.03.01)

PolandBishop Jan Zając (78)Bishop Jan Zając (78)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Taddua
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Kraków (Poland)

Wstańcie, chodźmy

Born:1939.06.20 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1963.06.23
Consecrated Bishop:2004.09.15

Auxiliary Bishop of Kraków (Poland) (2004.08.14 – 2014.10.07)

Titular Bishop of Taddua (2004.08.14 – ...)

UkraineBishop Franciszek ZajerskiPermalink

Born:1561
Died:1631 († 70)

Titular Bishop of Argos (1622.02.21 – 1631)

Auxiliary Bishop of Luck (Ukraine) (1622.02.21 – 1631)

PolandBishop Adrian Zakowski, O.P.Permalink

Died:1540?

Titular Bishop of Ænos (1531.04.17 – 1540?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Poznań (Poland) (1531.04.17 – 1540?)

PolandBishop Marcin ZałuskiPermalink

Born:1655.11
Consecrated Bishop:1696.09.30

Titular Bishop of Rosmen (1696.08.13 – ?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Płock (Poland) (1696.08.13 – ?)

PolandBishop Marcin ZałuskiPermalink

Born:1700.12
Ordained Priest:1728.09.26
Consecrated Bishop:1732.09.07
Died:1767.06.17 († 66)

Titular Bishop of Draso (1732.05.07 – 1763.11.12)

Auxiliary Bishop of Płock (Poland) (1732.05.07 – 1763.11.12)

PolandBishop Pawel Antoni ZałuskiPermalink

Born:1665
Consecrated Bishop:1711.07.19

Titular Bishop of Alba (1710.05.19 – ?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Płock (Poland) (1710.05.19 – ?)

UkraineBishop Franciszek Remigiusz ZambrzyckiPermalink

Born:1746.10.02?
Ordained Priest:1769.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1782.05.26
Died:1826 († 80)

Titular Bishop of Dardanus (1781.12.10 – 1826)

Auxiliary Bishop of Kyiv–Černihiv (Ukraine) (1781.12.10 – 1826)

Bishop Francisco Zamora, O.F.M. Conv.Permalink

Titular Bishop of Brefny (1523.11.26 – ?)

ItalyBishop Agostino Zampini, O.E.S.A.Permalink

Born:1858.08.22 (Italy)
Died:1937.06.07 († 78)

Titular Bishop of Porphyreon (1910.12.09 – 1937.06.07)

Vicar General for the Vatican City State of Roma (Italy) (1910.12.09 – 1937.06.07)

CroatiaBishop Paulus ZandinusPermalink

Titular Bishop of Rosmen (1536.02.11 – ?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Zagreb (Croatia) (1536.02.11 – ?)

ItalyBishop Oscar ZaneraPermalink

Born:1915.02.14 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1940.02.03
Consecrated Bishop:1966.03.19
Died:1980.12.19 († 65)

Titular Bishop of Surista (1966.02.11 – 1980.12.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of the Vicariate of Rome of Roma (Italy) (1966.02.11 – 1980.12.19)

ItalyBishop Antonio ZanettiPermalink

Consecrated Bishop:1534.03.12

Titular Bishop of Sebaste (1533.08.27 – ?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Bologna (Italy) (1533.08.27 – 1557.10.03)

Auxiliary Bishop of Civita Castellana (Italy) (1557.10.03 – ?)

ItalyArchbishop Angelo Vincenzo Zani (67)Archbishop Angelo Vincenzo Zani (67)Permalink

Titular Archbishop of Volturno
Secretary of Congregation for Catholic Education (for Educational Institutions)

Unus magister vester

Born:1950.03.24 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1975.09.20
Consecrated Bishop:2013.01.06

Undersecretary of Congregation for Catholic Education (for Seminaries and Educational Institutions) (2002.01.07 – 2012.11.09)

Titular Archbishop of Volturno (2012.11.09 – ...)

Secretary of Congregation for Catholic Education (for Educational Institutions) (2012.11.09 – ...)

ChinaArchbishop Mario Zanin (蔡寧)Permalink

Born:1890.04.03 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1913.07.03
Consecrated Bishop:1934.01.07
Died:1958.08.04 († 68)

Titular Archbishop of Trajanopolis in Rhodope (1933.11.28 – 1958.08.04)

Apostolic Administrator of Harbin 哈爾濱 (China) (1934.01.07 – 1946)

Apostolic Delegate to China (1934.01.07 – 1946)

Apostolic Nuncio to Chile (1947.03.21 – 1953.02.07)

Apostolic Nuncio to Argentina (1953.02.07 – 1958.08.04)

ItalyArchbishop Lino ZaniniPermalink

Per ignem et aquam

Born:1909.05.06 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1933.07.02
Consecrated Bishop:1959.09.03
Died:1997.10.25 († 88)

Apostolic Internuncio to Iran (1957 – 1959.06.16)

Apostolic Nuncio to Dominican Republic (1959.06.16 – 1961)

Titular Archbishop of Hadrianopolis in Hæmimonto (1959.06.16 – 1997.10.25)

Apostolic Delegate to Jerusalem and Palestine (1962 – 1965)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to United Arab Republic (1966 – 1969.05.07)

Apostolic Nuncio to Argentina (1969.05.07 – 1974.03)

President of Permanent Commission for the Protection of Historical and Artistic Monuments of the Holy See (1986 – 1989)

PeruBishop Luigi Zanzottera, O.S.J.Permalink

Born:1926.03.11 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1954.07.04
Consecrated Bishop:1969.04.20
Died:2005.01.18 († 78)

Auxiliary Bishop of Huaraz (Peru) (1969.03.13 – 1970.05.31)

Titular Bishop of Obori (1969.03.13 – 2005.01.18)

ArgentinaBishop Juan José Marcos ZapataPermalink

Born:1866.06.23 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1890.04.17
Consecrated Bishop:1914.03.29
Died:1951.05.13 († 84)

Titular Bishop of Castabala (1913.05.30 – 1951.05.13)

Auxiliary Bishop of San Juan de Cuyo (Argentina) (1913.05.30 – 1951.05.13)

CzechiaBishop Frantisek ZapletalPermalink

Born:1861.07.18
Ordained Priest:1884.04.12
Consecrated Bishop:1933.03.19
Died:1935.08.20 († 74)

Titular Bishop of Salona (1933.01.20 – 1935.08.20)

Auxiliary Bishop of Praha (Czechia) (1933.01.20 – 1935.08.20)

UkraineBishop Longinus ŻarnowieckiPermalink

Born:1842.03.15
Ordained Priest:1866.03.12
Consecrated Bishop:1910.06.12
Died:1915.10.05 († 73)

Titular Bishop of Mosynopolis (1910.04.07 – 1915.10.05)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lutsk and Zytomierz (Ukraine) (1910.04.07 – 1915.10.05)

PolandBishop Stanisław ŻarnowieckiPermalink

Born:1741.05.21
Consecrated Bishop:1806.08.06
Died:1808.01.05 († 66)

Titular Bishop of Leuca (1805.06.26 – 1808.01.05)

Auxiliary Bishop of Poznań (Poland) (1805.06.26 – 1808.01.05)

ItalyArchbishop Domenico ZauliPermalink

Consecrated Bishop:1690.03.12
Died:1722.03.01

Bishop of Veroli (Italy) (1690.03.06 – 1708.04.28)

Titular Archbishop of Theodosia (1709.05.06 – 1722.03.01)

USABishop Gabino Zavala (66)Bishop Gabino Zavala (66)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Tamascani
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Los Angeles (USA)

Born:1951.09.07 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1977.05.28
Consecrated Bishop:1994.03.19

Auxiliary Bishop of Los Angeles (USA) (1994.02.08 – 2012.01.04)

Titular Bishop of Tamascani (1994.02.08 – ...)

PolandBishop Tadeusz Józef ZawistowskiPermalink

Laus Deo Pax hominibus

Born:1930.01.16 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1955.07.03
Consecrated Bishop:1973.06.29
Died:2015.06.01 († 85)

Auxiliary Bishop of Łomża (Poland) (1973.05.12 – 2006.02.11)

Titular Bishop of Hospita (1973.05.12 – 2015.06.01)

LatviaBishop Franciszek Kazimierz Dowgiałło ZawiszaPermalink

Born:1702.06.09
Ordained Priest:1725.10.28
Died:1766 († 64)

Titular Bishop of Evaria (1744.04.13 – 1766)

Auxiliary Bishop of Inflanty (Latvia) (1744.04.13 – 1766)

PolandBishop Józef Zawitkowski (79)Bishop Józef Zawitkowski (79)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Ausana
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Łowicz (Poland)

Servus et filius ancillæ

Born:1938.11.23 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1962.05.20
Consecrated Bishop:1990.06.09

Auxiliary Bishop of Warszawa (Poland) (1990.05.26 – 1992.03.25)

Titular Bishop of Ausana (1990.05.26 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Łowicz (Poland) (1992.03.25 – 2013.12.09)

LithuaniaBishop Ludwik Feliks ZdanowiczPermalink

Born:1814.05.18 (Lithuania)
Ordained Priest:1837.06.12
Consecrated Bishop:1890.04.29
Died:1896.12.28 († 82)

Titular Bishop of Dionysias (1889.12.30 – 1896.12.28)

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up