GCatholic.org


Sovereign Military Hospitaller Order of Saint John of Jerusalem of Rhodes and of Malta (S.M.O.M.)

Map

Also known as: Sovereign Order of Malta (English) / Souveräne Ritter- und Hospitalorden vom Hl. Johannes zu Jerusalem genannt von Rhodos und von Malta (Deutsch) / Souveräner Malteserorden (Deutsch) / Soberana Orden Militar y Hospitalaria de San Juan de Jerusalén, de Rodas y de Malta (español) / Soberana Orden de Malta (español) / Ordre Souverain de Malte (français) / Ordre Souverain militaire et hospitalier de Saint-Jean de Jérusalem de Rhodes et de Malte (français) / Sovrano Militare Ordine Ospedaliero di San Giovanni di Gerusalemme di Rodi e di Malta (Italiano) / Sovrano Militare Ordine di Malta (Italiano) / 聖約翰羅得和馬耳他島耶路撒冷宗主軍事醫院教團 (正體中文) / 聖ヨハネ騎士団 (日本語) / 몰타 기사단 (한국어) / Supremus Ordo Militaris Hospitalis Sancti Ioannis Hierosolymitani Rhodius Et Melitensis (latine)

Type: Military Order of Pontifical Right (for Men)

Depends on: Congregation for Institutes of Consecrated Life and for Societies of Apostolic Life

Website: LinkTwitter Feed

History

Churches


Superiors

Lieutenant ad interim:ItalyFra’ Giacomo Dalle Torre del Tempio di Sanguinetto (72) (2017.04.29 – ...)
Special Delegate:ItalyArchbishop Giovanni Angelo Becciu (68)Archbishop Giovanni Angelo Becciu (68) (2017.02.02 – ...)
Prelate:FranceBishop Jean Laffitte (65)Bishop Jean Laffitte (65) (2015.07.04 – ...)
Patron:USACardinal Raymond Leo Burke (68)Cardinal Raymond Leo Burke (68) (2014.11.08 – ...)
Lieutenant ad interim:AustriaFra’ Ludwig Hoffmann von Rumerstein (2017.01.28 – 2017.04.29)
Patron:ItalyCardinal Paolo Sardi (82)Cardinal Paolo Sardi (82) (2010.11.30 – 2014.11.08)
Pro-Patron:ItalyCardinal Paolo Sardi (82)Cardinal Paolo Sardi (82) (2009.06.06 – 2010.11.30)
Grand Master:EnglandFra’ Matthew Festing (67) (2008.03.11 – 2017.01.28)
Lieutenant ad interim:ItalyFra’ Giacomo Dalle Torre del Tempio di Sanguinetto (72) (2008.02.07 – 2008.03.11)
Assessor:PolandArchbishop Edward Nowak (77)Archbishop Edward Nowak (77) (2007.05.05 – 2008.01.12)
Prelate:ItalyArchbishop Angelo Acerbi (91)Archbishop Angelo Acerbi (91) (2001.06.21 – 2015.07.04)
Patron:ItalyCardinal Pio Laghi (1993.05.08 – 2009.01.10)
Grand Master:EnglandFra’ Andrew Willoughby Ninian Bertie (1988.04.11 – 2008.02.07)
Patron:ItalyCardinal Sebastiano Baggio (1984.05.26 – 1993.03.21)
Patron:FranceCardinal Paul-Pierre Philippe, O.P. (1978.11.10 – 1984.04.09)
Patron:ItalyCardinal Giacomo Violardo (1969.07.03 – 1978.03.17)
Grand Master:ItalyFra’ Angelo de Mojana di Cologna (1962.05.08 – 1988.01.18)
Patron:ItalyCardinal Paolo Giobbe (1961.08.08 – 1969.07.03)
Grand Master:ItalyFra’ Ludovico Chigi Albani della Rovere (1931.05.30 – 1951.11.14)
Grand Master:ItalyFra’ Galeazzo von Thun und Hohenstein (1905.03.06 – 1931.03.26)
Grand Master:ItalyFra’ Giovanni Battista Ceschi a Santa Croce (1879 – 1905.01.24)
Grand Master:ItalyFra’ Giovanni Battista Tommasi (1803.03.11 – 1805.06.13)
Grand Master:RussiaFra’ Pavel of Russia (1798 – 1801.03.23)
Grand Master:GermanyFra’ Ferdinand von Hompesch zu Bolheim (1797.07.17 – 1799.07.06)
Grand Master:MaltaFra’ Emmanuel de Rohan-Polduc (1775.11.12 – 1797.07.14)
Grand Master:SpainFra’ Francisco Ximenes de Texada (1773.01.28 – 1775.11.09)
Grand Master:PortugalFra’ Manuel Pinto da Fonseca ( (1741.01.18 – 1773.01.23)
Grand Master:ItalyFra’ Raymond Despuig (1736.12.16 – 1741.01.15)
Grand Master:PortugalFra’ António Manoel de Vilhena (1722.06.19 – 1736.12.10)
Grand Master:ItalyFra’ Marc’Antonio Zondadari (1720.01.13 – 1722.06.16)
Grand Master:SpainFra’ Ramon Perellos y Roccaful (1697.02.07 – 1720.01.10)
Grand Master:GermanyFra’ Adrien de Wignacourt (1690.07.24 – 1697.02.04)
Grand Master:ItalyFra’ Gregorio Carafa (1680.05.10 – 1690.07.21)
Grand Master:SpainFra’ Nicolas Cotoner (1663.10.23 – 1680.04.29)
Grand Master:SpainFra’ Raphael Cotoner y de Oleza (1660.06.05 – 1663.10.20)
Grand Master:FranceFra’ Annet de Clermont-Gessant (1660.02.09 – 1660.06.02)
Grand Master:SpainFra’ Martin de Redin (1657.08.17 – 1660.02.06)
Grand Master:ItalyFra’ Jean Baptiste de Lascaris de Castellar (1636.06.12 – 1657.08.14)
Grand Master:FranceFra’ Antoine de Paule (1623.03.10 – 1636.06.09)
Grand Master:PortugalFra’ Luis Mendez de Vasconcellos (1622.09.17 – 1623.03.07)
Grand Master:FranceFra’ Alof de Wignacourt (1601.02.10 – 1622.09.14)
Grand Master:SpainFra’ Martin Garzez (1595.05.08 – 1601.02.07)
Grand Master:MaltaCardinal Hughes de Loubenx de Verdalle, S.M.O.M. (1582.01.12 – 1595.05.04)
Grand Master:FranceFra’ Jean de la Cassiere (1572.01.30 – 1581.12.21)
Grand Master:ItalyFra’ Pietro del Monte (1568.08.23 – 1572.01.26)
Grand Master:FranceFra’ Jean Parisot de la Valette (1557.08.21 – 1568.08.21)
Grand Master:FranceFra’ Claude de la Sengle (1553.09.11 – 1557.08.18)
Grand Master:SpainFra’ Juan de Homedes y Coscon (1536.10.20 – 1553.09.06)
Grand Master:FranceFra’ Didier de Saint-Jaille (1535.11.22 – 1536.09.26)
Grand Master:ItalyFra’ Piero de Ponte (1534.08.26 – 1535.11.18)
Grand Master:FranceFra’ Philippe Villiers de L’Isle-Adam (1521 – 1534.08.21)
Grand Master:ItalyFra’ Fabrizio del Carretto (1513.12.13 – 1521.01.10)
Grand Master:FranceFra’ Guy de Blanchefort (1512 – 1513)
Grand Master:FranceFra’ Emery d’Amboise (1503.07.10 – 1512.11.13)
Grand Master:FranceCardinal Pierre d’Aubusson (1476.06 – 1503.07.03)
Grand Master:ItalyFra’ Giovanni Battista Orsini (1467 – 1476.06.08)
Grand Master:ItalyFra’ Pietro Raimondo Zacosta (1461 – 1467.02.28)
Grand Master:Fra’ Jacques de Milly (1454.06.01 – 1461.08.17)
Grand Master:Fra’ Jean de Lastic (1437 – 1454)
Grand Master:Fra’ Antonio Fluvian de Riviere (1421 – 1437)
Grand Master:Fra’ Philibert de Naillac (1396 – 1421)
Grand Master:SpainFra’ Juan Fernando de Erdia (1377 – 1396)
Grand Master:Fra’ Robert de Juilly (1374 – 1377.07.27)
Grand Master:Fra’ Raymond Berengar (1365 – 1374)
Grand Master:Fra’ Rogier de Pins (1355 – 1365.05.28)
Grand Master:Fra’ Pierre de Corneillan (1353 – 1355.08.24)
Grand Master:Fra’ Dieudonné de Gozon (1346 – 1353)
Grand Master:Fra’ Helion de Villeneuve (1319 – 1346)
Grand Master:Fra’ Foulques de Villaret (1305 – 1319)
Grand Master:Fra’ Guillaume de Villaret (1296 – 1305)
Grand Master:Fra’ Odon de Pins (1294 – 1296)
Grand Master:Fra’ Jean de Villiers (1285 – 1293)
Grand Master:Fra’ Nicolas Lorgne (1277 – 1284)
Grand Master:Fra’ Hughes de Revel (1258 – 1277)
Grand Master:Fra’ Guillaume de Chateuneuf (1242 – 1258)
Grand Master:Fra’ Pierre de Vielle-Bride (1240 – 1242)
Grand Master:FranceFra’ Bertrand de Comps (1236 – 1240)
Grand Master:Fra’ Pierre Guérin de Montaigu (1231 – 1236)
Grand Master:Fra’ Bertrand de Thessy (1228 – 1231)
Grand Master:Fra’ Pierre Guérin de Montaigu (1207 – 1228)
Grand Master:Fra’ Geoffroy le Rat (1206 – 1207)
Grand Master:Fra’ Alfonso de Portugal (1203 – 1206)
Grand Master:Fra’ Geoffroy de Donjon (1193 – 1202)
Grand Master:Fra’ Garnier de Naplous (1190 – 1192)
Grand Master:Fra’ Ermengard d’Asp (1187.07.20 – 1190)
Grand Master:Fra’ Roger des Moulins (1177 – 1187.05.01)
Grand Master:Fra’ Joubert (1172 – 1177)
Grand Master:Fra’ Gaston de Murols (1170 – 1172)
Grand Master:Fra’ Gilbert d’Assaily (1163 – 1170)
Grand Master:Fra’ Arnaud de Comps (1162 – 1163)
Grand Master:Fra’ Auger de Balben (1160 – 1162)
Grand Master:FranceBlessed Fra’ Raymond de Puy (1120 – 1160)
Grand Master:ItalyFra’ Gerard Sasso (1113 – 1120.09.03)

Deceased Bishops (9 Cardinals, 7 Archbishops, 15 Bishops)

1807: MaltaArchbishop Vincenzo Labini, S.M.O.M., Bishop of Malta (Malta)

1783: Archbishop Carmine Giovanni Pellerano, S.M.O.M., Titular Archbishop of Rhodes (Greece)

>1780: MaltaBishop Giovanni Carmelo Pellerani, S.M.O.M., Bishop emeritus of Malta (Malta)

1757: MaltaArchbishop Paul Alpheran de Bussan, S.M.O.M., Bishop of Malta (Malta)

1751: Bishop Giovanni Domenico Xiberras, S.M.O.M., Titular Bishop of Hamatha

1737: ItalyCardinal Giuseppe Renato Imperiali, S.M.O.M., Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Lucina and Cardinal Protector of Pontifical Ecclesiastical Academy

1727: MaltaBishop Gaspare Gori Mancini, S.M.O.M., Bishop of Malta (Malta)

1711: MaltaBishop Davide Cocco Palmeri, S.M.O.M., Bishop of Malta (Malta)

1677: MaltaBishop Lorenzo Astiria, S.M.O.M., Bishop of Malta (Malta)

1676: ItalyCardinal Virginio Orsini, S.M.O.M., Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati and Protodeacon emeritus of Sacred College of Cardinals

1671: FranceCardinal Antonio Barberini, S.M.O.M., Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina, Metropolitan Archbishop of Reims (France), Commendatory Abbot of Nonantola (Italy), Prefect of Sacred Congregation of the Propagation of the Faith, Chamberlain of the Holy Roman Church of Reverend Apostolic Camera and Archpriest of Papal Basilica of St. Mary Major

1668: MaltaArchbishop Lucas Buenos, S.M.O.M., Archbishop-Bishop of Malta (Malta)

1663: MaltaBishop Miguel Juan Balaguer Camarasa, S.M.O.M., Bishop of Malta (Malta)

1654: ItalyArchbishop Pompeo Mignucci, S.M.O.M., Archbishop-Bishop of Acquapendente

1633: MaltaBishop Baldassarre Caglieres, S.M.O.M., Bishop of Malta (Malta)

1614: MaltaBishop Tomás Gargal, S.M.O.M., Bishop of Malta (Malta)

1595: MaltaCardinal Hughes de Loubenx de Verdalle, S.M.O.M., Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Portico and Grand Master of Sovereign Military Hospitaller Order of Saint John of Jerusalem of Rhodes and of Malta

1591: ItalyCardinal Giovanni Vincenzo Gonzaga, S.M.O.M., Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Bonifacio ed Alessio

1583: ItalyCardinal Fulvio Giulio della Corgna, S.M.O.M., Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina and Cardinal Vice-Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals

1577: MaltaBishop Martín Rojas de Portalrubio, S.M.O.M., Bishop of Malta (Malta)

1574: ItalyBishop Andrea Candido, S.M.O.M., Bishop of Gerace (Italy)

1566: MaltaBishop Domingo Cubels, S.M.O.M., Bishop of Malta (Malta)

1565: ItalyCardinal Ranuccio Farnese, S.M.O.M., Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina, Major Penitentiary of Sacred Apostolic Penitentiary, Archpriest of Papal Archbasilica of St. John Lateran and Apostolic Administrator of Bologna (Italy)

1557: CyprusArchbishop Cesare Podocathor, S.M.O.M., Archbishop of Nicosia

1547: ItalyCardinal Pietro Bembo, S.M.O.M., Cardinal-Priest of S. Clemente and Apostolic Administrator of Bergamo (Italy)

1543: ItalyCardinal Antonio Sanseverino, S.M.O.M., Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina, Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy) and Cardinal Vice-Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals

1539: MaltaBishop Tommaso Bosio, S.M.O.M., Bishop of Malta (Malta)

1518: AlbaniaBishop Pedro Gil, S.M.O.M., Bishop of Lezhë (Albania)

>1442: GreeceBishop Antonio Maureno, S.M.O.M., Bishop emeritus of Santorini (Greece)

>1373: GreeceArchbishop Nicola, S.M.O.M., Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Rhodes (Greece)

1320: CyprusBishop Giovanni di Lizza, S.M.O.M., Bishop of Limassol


as of 2017.05.18

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up