GCatholic.org


Catholic Church

in

United Republic of Tanzania (Tanzania)

Tanzania

Also known as: Tansania (Deutsch), Tanzania (español, Italiano, polski, latine), la Tanzanie (français), Tanzânia (Português), 坦桑尼亞 (正體中文), タンザニア (日本語)

Formerly: Tanganyika and Zanzibar

Continent: Eastern and Central Africa

Capital: Dodoma

Area: 885,800 km²

Population: 53,950,935

Patron Saint: Immaculate Conception

Religions: Christian 61.4%, Muslim 35.2%, folk religion 1.8%, other 0.2%, unaffiliated 1.4%

Languages: Kiswahili or Swahili (official), Kiunguja (name for Swahili in Zanzibar), English (official, primary language of commerce, administration, and higher education), Arabic (widely spoken in Zanzibar), many local languages

Ethnic Groups: mainland - African 99% (of which 95% are Bantu consisting of more than 130 tribes), other 1% (consisting of Asian, European, and Arab); Zanzibar - Arab, African, mixed Arab and African

Motto: Uhuru na Umoja (Swahili) (Freedom and Unity)

Neighbouring Countries: Malawi Malawi, ↙ Zambia Zambia, ← Congo-Kinshasa Congo-Kinshasa, ↖ Burundi Burundi, ↖ Rwanda Rwanda, ↑ Uganda Uganda, ↗ Kenya Kenya, ↓ Mozambique Mozambique


Circumscriptions (34): Metr. Archdioceses (6), Dioceses (28)


Roman Rite (34): Arusha, Bukoba, Bunda, Dar-es-Salaam, Dodoma, Geita, Ifakara, Iringa, Kahama, Kayanga, Kigoma, Kondoa, Lindi, Mahenge, Mbeya, Mbinga, Mbulu, Morogoro, Moshi, Mpanda, Mtwara, Musoma, Mwanza, Njombe, Rulenge–Ngara, Same, Shinyanga, Singida, Songea, Sumbawanga, Tabora, Tanga, Tunduru–Masasi, Zanzibar


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Circumscriptions | Former Circumscriptions


CardinalsCardinals (1 elector/1 total): Cardinal Polycarp Pengo (74)Pengo (74) | All Cardinals

BishopsBishops: by Age | by Name | by Precedence | Jubilarians | Recent Events


Special Churches Special Churches: Cathedrals Cathedrals (38)

Documents and Celebrations Documents and Celebrations


Papal Visits


Apostolic Nunciature: Tanzania Archbishop Marek Solczyński (57)

Conference of Bishops: Tanzania Episcopal Conference (T.E.C.) Bishop Gervas John Mwasikwabhila Nyaisonga (52)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Association of Member Episcopal Conferences in Eastern Africa (A.M.E.C.E.A.) Link Bishop Charles Joseph Sampa Kasonde (49)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Symposium des Conférences Episcoaples d’Afrique et de Madagascar (S.C.E.A.M.) Link Archbishop Gabriel Mbilingi, C.S.Sp. (60)


as of 2018.11.18

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up