GCatholic.org


Catholic Church

in

Bosnia and Herzegovina

Bosnia and Herzegovina

Also known as: Bosnien und Herzegowina (Deutsch), Bosnia y Herzegovina (español), la Bosnie-Herzégovine (français), Bosnia-Erzegovina (Italiano), Bośnia i Hercegowina (polski), Bósnia e Herzegovina (Português), Bosna i Hercegovina (Hrvatski), 波黑(波斯尼亞和黑塞哥維那) (正體中文), ボスニア・ヘルツェゴビナ (日本語), Bosnia et Herzegovina (latine)

Continent: East Europe

Capital: Sarajevo

Area: 51,187 km²

Population: 3,856,181

Patron Saints: St. Elijah the Prophet, St. George the Martyr

Religions: Muslim 50.7%, Orthodox 30.7%, Roman Catholic 15.2%, atheist 0.8%, agnostic 0.3%, other 1.2%, undeclared 1.1%

Languages: Bosnian (official) 52.9%, Serbian (official) 30.8%, Croatian (official) 14.6%, other 1.6%, no answer 0.2%

Ethnic Groups: Bosniak 50.1%, Serb 30.8%, Croat 15.4%, other 2.7%, not declared 1%

Neighbouring Countries: Croatia Croatia, → Serbia Serbia, ↘ Montenegro Montenegro


Circumscriptions (5): Metr. Archdioceses (1), Dioceses (3), Military Ordinariates (1)


Roman Rite (4): Banja Luka, Mostar–Duvno, Vojni ordinarijat u Bosne i Hercegovine, Vrhbosna

Croatian Church (1): Križevci


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Circumscriptions | Former Circumscriptions


CardinalsCardinals (1 elector/1 total): Cardinal Vinko Puljić (73)Puljić (73) | All Cardinals

BishopsBishops: by Age | by Name | by Precedence | Jubilarians | Recent Events


Special Churches Special Churches: Cathedrals Cathedrals (5)

Roman-Rite Church Shrines in the Extraordinary Jubilee of Mercy

Documents and Celebrations Documents and Celebrations


Papal Visits


Apostolic Nunciature: Bosnia and Herzegovina Archbishop Luigi Pezzuto (72)

Conference of Bishops: Biskupska Konferencija Bosne i Hercegovine (BKBiH) Link Cardinal Vinko Puljić (73)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Consilium Conferentiarum Episcopalium Europæ (C.C.E.E.) Link Cardinal Angelo Bagnasco (75)


as of 2018.10.24

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up