GCatholic.org


Cardinals Created by John Paul II (2001)

Consistory of 2001.02.21 (42)Papal Speeches

Italy1. Cardinal Giovanni Battista Re (80)Cardinal Giovanni Battista Re (80)

Virtus ex alto

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina–Poggio Mirteto
Prefect emeritus of Congregation for Bishops
President emeritus of Pontifical Commission for Latin America

Born:1934.01.30 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1957.03.03
Consecrated Bishop:1987.11.07
Created Cardinal:2001.02.21

Assessor for General Affairs of Secretariat of State (1979.12.01 – 1987.10.09)

Secretary of Congregation for Bishops (1987.10.09 – 1989.12.12)

Secretary of College of Cardinals (1987.10.09 – 1989.12.12)

Titular Archbishop of Vescovìo (1987.10.09 – 2001.02.21)

Substitute for General Affairs of Secretariat of State (1989.12.12 – 2000.09.16)

Prefect of Congregation for Bishops (2000.09.16 – 2010.06.30)

President of Pontifical Commission for Latin America (2000.09.16 – 2010.06.30)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. XII Apostoli (2001.02.21 [2001.03.18] – 2002.10.01)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina–Poggio Mirteto (2002.10.01 [2002.12.22] – ...)

Vietnam2. Cardinal François Xavier Nguyễn Văn Thuận

Gaudium et spes

former Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria della Scala
former Bishop of Nha Trang (Vietnam)
former President of Pontifical Council for Justice and Peace

Born:1928.04.17 (Vietnam)
Ordained Priest:1953.06.11
Consecrated Bishop:1967.06.24
Created Cardinal:2001.02.21
Died:2002.09.16 († 74)

Bishop of Nha Trang (Vietnam) (1967.04.13 – 1975.04.24)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Thành-Phô Hô Chí Minh (Vietnam) (1975.04.24 – 1994.11.24)

Titular Archbishop of Vadesi (1975.04.24 – 2001.02.21)

Vice-President of Pontifical Council for Justice and Peace (1994.11.24 – 1998.06.24)

President of Pontifical Council for Justice and Peace (1998.06.24 – 2002.09.16)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria della Scala (2001.02.21 [2001.10.14] – 2002.09.16)

Italy3. Cardinal Agostino Cacciavillan (88)Cardinal Agostino Cacciavillan (88)

In virtute Dei

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Angeli Custodi a Città Giardino pro hac vice Title
Protodeacon emeritus of College of Cardinals

Born:1926.08.14 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1949.06.26
Consecrated Bishop:1976.02.28
Created Cardinal:2001.02.21

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Kenya (1976.01.17 – 1981.05.09)

Titular Archbishop of Amiterno (1976.01.17 – 2001.02.21)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to India (1981.05.09 – 1990.06.13)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Nepal (1985.04.30 – 1990.06.13)

Permanent Observer to Organization of American States (OAS) (1990 – 1998.11.05)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to United States of America (1990.06.13 – 1998.11.05)

President of Administration of the Patrimony of the Apostolic See (1998.11.05 – 2002.10.01)

Cardinal-Deacon of Ss. Angeli Custodi a Città Giardino (2001.02.21 [2001.04.21] – 2011.02.21)

Protodeacon of College of Cardinals (2008.03.01 – 2011.02.21)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Angeli Custodi a Città Giardino pro hac vice Title (2011.02.21 – ...)

Italy4. Cardinal Sergio Sebastiani (83)Cardinal Sergio Sebastiani (83)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Eustachio pro hac vice Title
President emeritus of Prefecture for the Economic Affairs of the Holy See

Born:1931.04.11 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1956.07.15
Consecrated Bishop:1976.10.30
Created Cardinal:2001.02.21

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Madagascar (1976.09.27 – 1985.01.08)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Mauritius (1976.09.27 – 1985.01.08)

Titular Archbishop of Cesarea in Mauretania (1976.09.27 – 2001.02.21)

Apostolic Nuncio to Turkey (1985.01.08 – 1994.11.16)

Secretary General of Committee for the Great Jubilee of the Year 2000 (1994.11.16 – 1997.11.03)

President of Peregrinatio ad Petri Sedem (1996 – 1997.11.03)

President of Prefecture for the Economic Affairs of the Holy See (1997.11.03 – 2008.04.12)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Eustachio (2001.02.21 [2001.04.29] – 2011.02.21)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Eustachio pro hac vice Title (2011.02.21 – ...)

Poland5. Cardinal Zenon Grocholewski (74)Cardinal Zenon Grocholewski (74)

Illum oportet crescere

Cardinal-Priest of S. Nicola in Carcere pro hac vice Title
Prefect of Congregation for Catholic Education (for Educational Institutions)
President of Pontifical Work for Ecclesiastical Vocations
Patron of Pontifical Superior Institute of Latinità
Grand Chancellor of Pontifical Institute of Arab and Islamic Studies
Grand Chancellor of Pontifical Institute of Christian Archaeology
Grand Chancellor of Pontifical Institute of Sacred Music
Grand Chancellor of Pontifical Gregorian University

Born:1939.10.11 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1963.05.27
Consecrated Bishop:1983.01.06
Created Cardinal:2001.02.21

Titular Bishop of Agropoli (1982.12.21 – 1991.12.16)

Secretary of Supreme Tribunal of the Apostolic Signatura (1982.12.21 – 1998.10.05)

Titular Archbishop of Agropoli (1991.12.16 – 2001.02.21)

President of Commission for Advocates (1998 – 1999)

Prefect of Supreme Tribunal of the Apostolic Signatura (1998.10.05 – 1999.11.15)

President of Supreme Court of the Vatican City State (1998.10.05 – 1999.11.15)

President of Interdicasterial Commission for Candidates to Sacred Order (1999.11.15 – 2013.01.16)

President of Interdicasterial Commission for Equitable Distribution of Priests (1999.11.15 – 2013.01.16)

Prefect of Congregation for Catholic Education (for Educational Institutions) (1999.11.15 – ...)

President of Pontifical Work for Ecclesiastical Vocations (1999.11.15 – ...)

Patron of Pontifical Superior Institute of Latinità (1999.11.15 – ...)

Grand Chancellor of Pontifical Gregorian University (1999.11.15 – ...)

Grand Chancellor of Pontifical Institute of Sacred Music (1999.11.15 – ...)

Grand Chancellor of Pontifical Institute of Christian Archaeology (1999.11.15 – ...)

Grand Chancellor of Pontifical Institute of Arab and Islamic Studies (1999.11.15 – ...)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Nicola in Carcere (2001.02.21 [2001.05.12] – 2011.02.21)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Nicola in Carcere pro hac vice Title (2011.02.21 – ...)

Portugal6. Cardinal José Saraiva Martins, C.M.F. (82)Cardinal José Saraiva Martins, C.M.F. (82)

Veritas in caritate

Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina
Prefect emeritus of Congregation for the Causes of Saints

Born:1932.01.06 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1957.03.16
Consecrated Bishop:1988.07.02
Created Cardinal:2001.02.21

Secretary of Congregation for Catholic Education (for Seminaries and Educational Institutions) (1988.05.26 – 1998.05.30)

Titular Archbishop of Thuburnica (1988.05.26 – 2001.02.21)

Prefect of Congregation for the Causes of Saints (1998.05.30 – 2008.07.09)

Cardinal-Deacon of Nostra Signora del Sacro Cuore (2001.02.21 [2001.04.22] – 2009.02.24)

Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina (2009.02.24 – ...)

Italy7. Cardinal Crescenzio Sepe (71)Cardinal Crescenzio Sepe (71)

In nomine Domini

Cardinal-Priest of Dio Padre misericordioso pro hac vice Title
Metropolitan Archbishop of Napoli (Italy)

Born:1943.06.02 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1967.03.12
Consecrated Bishop:1992.04.26
Created Cardinal:2001.02.21

Vice-President of Vatican Television Centre (1984 – 1989)

Assessor for General Affairs of Secretariat of State (1987.10.10 – 1992.04.02)

Secretary of Commission of Cardinals for the Pontifical Shrines of Pompeii, Loreto and Bari (1992 – 1996)

Secretary of Congregation for Clergy (1992.04.02 – 1997.11.03)

Titular Archbishop of Grado (1992.04.02 – 2001.02.21)

Secretary General of Committee for the Great Jubilee of the Year 2000 (1997.11.03 – 2001)

President of Peregrinatio ad Petri Sedem (1997.11.08 – 2001.07.25)

Cardinal-Deacon of Dio Padre misericordioso (2001.02.21 [2003.11.16] – 2006.05.20)

Prefect of Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples (2001.04.09 – 2006.05.20)

President of Interdicasterial Commission for Consecrated Religious (2001.04.09 – 2006.05.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Napoli (Italy) (2006.05.20 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of Dio Padre misericordioso pro hac vice Title (2006.05.20 – ...)

Argentina8. Cardinal Jorge María Mejía (91)Cardinal Jorge María Mejía (91)

Ipse est pax nostra

Cardinal-Priest of S. Girolamo della Carità pro hac vice Title
Librarian emeritus of Vatican Apostolic Library
Archivist emeritus of Vatican Secret Archives

Born:1923.01.31 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1945.09.22
Consecrated Bishop:1986.04.12
Created Cardinal:2001.02.21

Titular Bishop of Apollonia (1986.03.08 – 1994.03.05)

Vice-President of Pontifical Council for Justice and Peace (1986.03.08 – 1994.03.05)

Secretary of Congregation for Bishops (1994.03.05 – 1998.03.07)

Titular Archbishop of Apollonia (1994.03.05 – 2001.02.21)

Secretary of College of Cardinals (1994.03.10 – 1998.03.07)

Archivist of Vatican Secret Archives (1998.03.07 – 2003.11.24)

Librarian of Vatican Apostolic Library (1998.03.07 – 2003.11.24)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Girolamo della Carità (2001.02.21 [2001.02.24] – 2011.02.21)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Girolamo della Carità pro hac vice Title (2011.02.21 – ...)

Syria9. Cardinal Ignace Moussa I Daoud (Basile Moussa Daoud) (Syrian Rite)

former Cardinal-Patriarch
former Patriarch of Antioch of the Syrians (Lebanon)
former Patriarch ad personam

Born:1930.09.18 (Syria)
Ordained Priest:1954.10.17
Consecrated Bishop:1977.09.18
Created Cardinal:2001.02.21
Died:2012.04.07 († 81)

Bishop of Cairo of the Syrians (Egypt) ([1977.07.02] 1977.07.22 – 1994.07.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Homs of the Syrians (Syria) ([1994.07.01] 1994.07.06 – 1998.10.13)

Patriarch of Antioch of the Syrians (Lebanon) ([1998.10.13] 1998.10.20 – 2001.01.08)

President of Synod of the Syriac Catholic Church (1998.10.20 – 2001.01.08)

Prefect of Congregation for the Oriental Churches (2000.11.25 – 2007.06.09)

Grand Chancellor of Pontifical Oriental Institute (2000.11.25 – 2007.06.09)

Patriarch ad personam (2001.01.08 – 2012.04.07)

Cardinal-Patriarch (2001.02.21 – 2012.04.07)

Italy10. Cardinal Mario Francesco Pompedda

Soli Deo

former Cardinal-Deacon of SS. Annunciazione della Beata Vergine Maria a Via Ardeatina
former President of Commission for Advocates

Born:1929.04.18 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1951.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1998.01.06
Created Cardinal:2001.02.21
Died:2006.10.18 († 77)

Papal Master of Ceremonies of Prefecture for Pontifical Ceremonies (1967 – 1969)

Prelate Auditor of Tribunal of the Roman Rota (1969.05.08 – 1993.09.11)

Dean of Tribunal of the Roman Rota (1993.09.11 – 1999.11.16)

President of Appeals Court of the Vatican City State (1993.11 – 1999.11.16)

President of Disciplinary Commission of the Roman Curia (1997 – 1999.11.16)

Titular Archbishop of Bisarcio (1997.11.29 – 2001.02.21)

Prefect of Supreme Tribunal of the Apostolic Signatura (1999.11.16 – 2004.05.27)

President of Supreme Court of the Vatican City State (1999.11.16 – 2004.05.27)

President of Commission for Advocates (2000.03.07 – 2006.10.18)

Cardinal-Deacon of SS. Annunciazione della Beata Vergine Maria a Via Ardeatina (2001.02.21 [2001.03.25] – 2006.10.18)

Germany11. Cardinal Walter Kasper (81)Cardinal Walter Kasper (81)

Veritatem in caritate

Cardinal-Priest of Ognissanti in Via Appia Nuova pro hac vice Title
Bishop emeritus of Rottenburg–Stuttgart (Germany)
President emeritus of Pontifical Council for Promoting Christian Unity
President emeritus of Commission for Religious Relations with the Jews

Born:1933.03.05 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1957.04.06
Consecrated Bishop:1989.06.17
Created Cardinal:2001.02.21

Bishop of Rottenburg–Stuttgart (Germany) (1989.04.04 – 1999.05.31)

Secretary of Pontifical Council for Promoting Christian Unity (1999.03.16 – 2001.02.21)

Cardinal-Deacon of Ognissanti in Via Appia Nuova (2001.02.21 [2001.03.25] – 2011.02.21)

President of Pontifical Council for Promoting Christian Unity (2001.03.03 – 2010.07.01)

President of Commission for Religious Relations with the Jews (2001.03.03 – 2010.07.01)

Cardinal-Priest of Ognissanti in Via Appia Nuova pro hac vice Title (2011.02.21 – ...)

Germany12. Cardinal Johannes Joachim Degenhardt

Surrexit Dominus vere

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Liborio
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Paderborn (Germany)

Born:1926.01.31 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1952.08.06
Consecrated Bishop:1968.03.01
Created Cardinal:2001.02.21
Died:2002.07.25 († 76)

Titular Bishop of Vicus Pacati (1968.03.12 – 1974.04.04)

Auxiliary Bishop of Paderborn (Germany) (1968.03.12 – 1974.04.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Paderborn (Germany) (1974.04.04 – 2002.07.25)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Liborio (2001.02.21 [2001.10.14] – 2002.07.25)

Ecuador13. Cardinal Antonio José González Zumárraga

Spiritus unitatis unitas caritate

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Via
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Quito (Ecuador)

Born:1925.03.18 (Chile)
Ordained Priest:1951.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1969.06.15
Created Cardinal:2001.02.21
Died:2008.10.13 († 83)

Titular Bishop of Tagarata (1969.05.17 – 1978.01.30)

Auxiliary Bishop of Quito (Ecuador) (1969.05.17 – 1978.01.30)

Bishop of Machala (Ecuador) (1978.01.30 – 1980.06.28)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Quito (Ecuador) (1980.06.28 – 1985.06.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Quito (Ecuador) (1985.06.01 – 2003.03.21)

President of Episcopal Conference of Ecuador (1987 – 1993)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Via (2001.02.21 [2001.02.25] – 2008.10.13)

India14. Cardinal Ivan Dias (78)Cardinal Ivan Dias (78)

Servus

Cardinal-Priest of Spirito Santo alla Ferratella
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Bombay (India)
Prefect emeritus of Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples
President emeritus of Interdicasterial Commission for Consecrated Religious
Grand Chancellor emeritus of Pontifical Urbaniana University

Born:1936.04.14 (India)
Ordained Priest:1958.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1982.06.19
Created Cardinal:2001.02.21

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Benin (1982.05.08 – 1987.06.20)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Ghana (1982.05.08 – 1987.06.20)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Togo (1982.05.08 – 1987.06.20)

Titular Archbishop of Rusibisir (1982.05.08 – 1996.11.08)

Apostolic Nuncio to Korea (1987.06.20 – 1991.01.16)

Apostolic Nuncio to Albania (1991.01.16 – 1996.11.08)

Apostolic Administrator of Southern Albania of the Albanese (Albania) (1992 – 1996.11.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bombay (India) (1996.11.08 – 2006.05.20)

Cardinal-Priest of Spirito Santo alla Ferratella (2001.02.21 [2001.06.03] – ...)

Prefect of Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples (2006.05.20 – 2011.05.10)

President of Interdicasterial Commission for Consecrated Religious (2006.05.20 – 2011.05.10)

Grand Chancellor of Pontifical Urbaniana University (2006.05.20 – 2011.05.10)

Brazil15. Cardinal Geraldo Majella Agnelo (80)Cardinal Geraldo Majella Agnelo (80)

Caritas cum fide

Cardinal-Priest of S. Gregorio Magno alla Magliana Nuova
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of São Salvador da Bahia (Brazil)

Born:1933.10.19 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1957.06.27
Consecrated Bishop:1978.08.06
Created Cardinal:2001.02.21

Bishop of Toledo (Brazil) (1978.05.05 – 1982.10.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Londrina (Brazil) (1982.10.04 – 1999.01.13)

Secretary of Congregation for Divine Worship and the Discipline of the Sacraments (1991.09.16 – 1999.01.13)

Second Vice-President of Latin American Episcopal Council (1999 – 2003)

Metropolitan Archbishop of São Salvador da Bahia (Brazil) (1999.01.13 – 2011.01.12)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Gregorio Magno alla Magliana Nuova (2001.02.21 [2001.05.20] – ...)

President of National Conference of Bishops of Brazil (2003.05 – 2007.05)

Colombia16. Cardinal Pedro Rubiano Sáenz (81)Cardinal Pedro Rubiano Sáenz (81)

Caritas Christi urget nos

Cardinal-Priest of Trasfigurazione di Nostro Signore Gesù Cristo
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Bogotá (Colombia)

Born:1932.09.13 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1956.07.08
Consecrated Bishop:1972.07.11
Created Cardinal:2001.02.21

Bishop of Cúcuta (Colombia) (1971.06.02 – 1983.03.26)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Cali (Colombia) (1983.03.26 – 1985.02.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cali (Colombia) (1985.02.07 – 1994.12.27)

President of Episcopal Conference of Colombia (1990 – 1996)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bogotá (Colombia) (1994.12.27 – 2010.07.08)

Cardinal-Priest of Trasfigurazione di Nostro Signore Gesù Cristo (2001.02.21 [2001.02.25] – ...)

President of Episcopal Conference of Colombia (2002 – 2005.07.05)

United States17. Cardinal Theodore Edgar McCarrick (84)Cardinal Theodore Edgar McCarrick (84)

Come Lord Jesus

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Nereo ed Achilleo
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Washington (United States)

Born:1930.07.07 (United States)
Ordained Priest:1958.05.31
Consecrated Bishop:1977.06.29
Created Cardinal:2001.02.21

Titular Bishop of Rusibisir (1977.05.24 – 1981.11.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of New York (United States) (1977.05.24 – 1981.11.19)

Bishop of Metuchen (United States) (1981.11.19 – 1986.05.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Newark (United States) (1986.05.30 – 2000.11.21)

Ecclesiastical Superior of Turks and Caicos Islands (Turks and Caicos Islands) (1998.10.17 – 2000.11.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Washington (United States) (2000.11.21 – 2006.05.16)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Nereo ed Achilleo (2001.02.21 [2001.06.28] – ...)

Ireland18. Cardinal Desmond Connell (88)Cardinal Desmond Connell (88)

Secundum verbum tuum

Cardinal-Priest of S. Silvestro in Capite
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Dublin (Ireland)

Born:1926.03.24 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1951.05.19
Consecrated Bishop:1988.03.06
Created Cardinal:2001.02.21

Metropolitan Archbishop of Dublin (Ireland) (1988.01.21 – 2004.04.26)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Silvestro in Capite (2001.02.21 [2001.04.22] – ...)

Lithuania19. Cardinal Audrys Juozas Bačkis (77)Cardinal Audrys Juozas Bačkis (77)

Sub tuum præsidium

Cardinal-Priest of Natività di Nostro Signore Gesù Cristo a Via Gallia
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Vilnius (Lithuania)

Born:1937.02.01 (Lithuania)
Ordained Priest:1961.03.18
Consecrated Bishop:1988.10.04
Created Cardinal:2001.02.21

Undersecretary of Council for the Public Affairs of the Church (1979 – 1988.08.05)

Titular Archbishop of Meta (1988.08.05 – 1991.12.24)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Netherlands (1988.08.05 – 1991.12.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Vilnius (Lithuania) (1991.12.24 – 2013.04.05)

President of Episcopal Conference of Lithuania (1993.10.15 – 1999.11.03)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Lithuania (1999.11.03 – 2002.09.20)

Cardinal-Priest of Natività di Nostro Signore Gesù Cristo a Via Gallia (2001.02.21 [2001.05.19] – ...)

President of Episcopal Conference of Lithuania (2002.09.20 – 2005.09.20)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Lithuania (2005.09.20 – 2011.10.26)

Chile20. Cardinal Francisco Javier Errázuriz Ossa, P.Schönstatt (80)Cardinal Francisco Javier Errázuriz Ossa, P.Schönstatt (80)

Ut vitam habeant

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria della Pace
Member of Council of Cardinals to assist in the governance of the Universal Church and to reform the Roman Curia
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Santiago (Chile)

Born:1933.09.05 (Chile)
Ordained Priest:1961.07.16
Consecrated Bishop:1991.01.06
Created Cardinal:2001.02.21

Superior General of Institute of Schönstatt Fathers (1974 – 1990.12.22)

Titular Archbishop of Hólar (1990.12.22 – 1996.09.24)

Secretary of Congregation for Institutes of Consecrated Life and for Societies of Apostolic Life (1990.12.22 – 1996.09.24)

Archbishop-Bishop of Valparaíso (Chile) (1996.09.24 – 1998.04.24)

President of Episcopal Conference of Chile (1998 – 2004)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago (Chile) (1998.04.24 – 2010.12.15)

Vice-President of Latin American Episcopal Council (1999 – 2003)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria della Pace (2001.02.21 [2001.10.15] – ...)

President of Latin American Episcopal Council (2003 – 2007.07.12)

Member of Council of Cardinals to assist in the governance of the Universal Church and to reform the Roman Curia (2013.04.13 – ...)

Bolivia21. Cardinal Julio Terrazas Sandoval, C.SS.R. (78)Cardinal Julio Terrazas Sandoval, C.SS.R. (78)

Minister omnium

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni Battista de’ Rossi
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Santa Cruz de la Sierra (Bolivia)

Born:1936.03.07 (Bolivia)
Ordained Priest:1962.07.29
Consecrated Bishop:1978.06.08
Created Cardinal:2001.02.21

Titular Bishop of Apisa maius (1978.04.15 – 1982.01.09)

Auxiliary Bishop of La Paz (Bolivia) (1978.04.15 – 1982.01.09)

Bishop of Oruro (Bolivia) (1982.01.09 – 1991.02.06)

President of Episcopal Conference of Bolivia (1985 – 1991)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santa Cruz de la Sierra (Bolivia) (1991.02.06 – 2013.05.25)

President of Episcopal Conference of Bolivia (1997 – 2012.12)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni Battista de’ Rossi (2001.02.21 [2001.05.20] – ...)

South AfricaTwitter Feed 22. Cardinal Wilfrid Fox Napier, O.F.M. (73)Cardinal Wilfrid Fox Napier, O.F.M. (73)

Pax et bonum

Cardinal-Priest of S. Francesco d’Assisi ad Acilia
Metropolitan Archbishop of Durban (South Africa)
Member of Council for the Economy

Born:1941.03.08 (South Africa)
Ordained Priest:1970.07.25
Consecrated Bishop:1981.02.28
Created Cardinal:2001.02.21

Apostolic Administrator of Kokstad (South Africa) (1978 – 1980.11.29)

Bishop of Kokstad (South Africa) (1980.11.29 – 1992.05.29)

President of Southern African Catholic Bishops’ Conference (1987 – 1993)

President of Inter-Regional Meeting of Bishops of Southern Africa (1988 – 1994)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Durban (South Africa) (1992.05.29 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Umzimkulu (South Africa) (1994.08.01 – 2008.12.31)

President of Southern African Catholic Bishops’ Conference (2000 – 2008.11)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Francesco d’Assisi ad Acilia (2001.02.21 [2001.05.20] – ...)

President of Inter-Regional Meeting of Bishops of Southern Africa (2003 – 2006)

Member of Council of Cardinals for the Study of Organisational and Economic Problems of the Apostolic See (2007.02.03 – 2014.02.24)

Member of Council for the Economy (2014.03.08 – ...)

Honduras23. Cardinal Oscar Andrés Rodríguez Maradiaga, S.D.B. (71)Cardinal Oscar Andrés Rodríguez Maradiaga, S.D.B. (71)

Mihi vivere Christus est

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria della Speranza
Metropolitan Archbishop of Tegucigalpa (Honduras)
Coordinator of Council of Cardinals to assist in the governance of the Universal Church and to reform the Roman Curia
President of Episcopal Conference of Honduras

Born:1942.12.29 (Honduras)
Ordained Priest:1970.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:1978.12.08
Created Cardinal:2001.02.21

Titular Bishop of Pudentiana (1978.10.28 – 1993.01.08)

Auxiliary Bishop of Tegucigalpa (Honduras) (1978.10.28 – 1993.01.08)

Apostolic Administrator of Santa Rosa de Copán (Honduras) (1981 – 1984.01.27)

Secretary General of Latin American Episcopal Council (1987 – 1991)

Apostolic Administrator of San Pedro Sula (Honduras) (1993 – 1994.11.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tegucigalpa (Honduras) (1993.01.08 – ...)

President of Latin American Episcopal Council (1995 – 1999)

President of Episcopal Conference of Honduras (1996 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria della Speranza (2001.02.21 [2001.05.27] – ...)

Coordinator of Council of Cardinals to assist in the governance of the Universal Church and to reform the Roman Curia (2013.04.13 – ...)

Cote d’Ivoire24. Cardinal Bernard Agré

Être tout à tous

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni Crisostomo a Monte Sacro Alto
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Abidjan (Cote d’Ivoire)

Born:1926.03.02 (Cote d’Ivoire)
Ordained Priest:1953.07.20
Consecrated Bishop:1968.10.03
Created Cardinal:2001.02.21
Died:2014.06.09 († 88)

Bishop of Man (Cote d’Ivoire) (1968.06.08 – 1992.03.06)

President of Regional Episcopal Conferences of Western Francophone Africa (1986 – 1991)

Bishop of Yamoussoukro (Cote d’Ivoire) (1992.03.06 – 1994.12.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Abidjan (Cote d’Ivoire) (1994.12.19 – 2006.05.02)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni Crisostomo a Monte Sacro Alto (2001.02.21 [2001.05.27] – 2014.06.09)

France25. Cardinal Louis-Marie Billé

Scio cui credo

former Cardinal-Priest of SS. Trinità al Monte Pincio
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France)

Born:1938.02.18 (France)
Ordained Priest:1962.03.25
Consecrated Bishop:1984.05.19
Created Cardinal:2001.02.21
Died:2002.03.12 († 64)

Bishop of Laval (France) (1984.03.10 – 1995.05.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Aix (France) (1995.05.05 – 1998.07.10)

President of Bishops’ Conference of France (1996.11.05 – 2001.11.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France) (1998.07.10 – 2002.03.12)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Vincoli (2001.02.21 – 2001.07.22)

Cardinal-Priest of SS. Trinità al Monte Pincio (2001.07.22 [2002.01.05] – 2002.03.12)

Venezuela26. Cardinal Ignacio Antonio Velasco García, S.D.B.

Servus Christi pro fratribus

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria Domenica Mazzarello
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Caracas (Venezuela)

Born:1929.01.17 (Venezuela)
Ordained Priest:1955.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1990.01.06
Created Cardinal:2001.02.21
Died:2003.07.06 († 74)

Titular Bishop of Utimmira (1989.10.23 – 1995.05.27)

Vicar Apostolic of Puerto Ayacucho (Venezuela) (1989.10.23 – 1995.05.27)

Apostolic Administrator of San Fernando de Apure (Venezuela) (1992.05.27 – 1994.07.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Caracas (Venezuela) (1995.05.27 – 2003.07.06)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria Domenica Mazzarello (2001.02.21 [2001.05.24] – 2003.07.06)

Peru27. Cardinal Juan Luis Cipriani Thorne (70)Cardinal Juan Luis Cipriani Thorne (70)

Consummati in unum

Cardinal-Priest of S. Camillo de Lellis
Metropolitan Archbishop of Lima (Peru)
Member of Council for the Economy

Born:1943.12.28 (Peru)
Ordained Priest:1977.08.21
Consecrated Bishop:1988.07.03
Created Cardinal:2001.02.21

Titular Bishop of Turuzi (1988.05.23 – 1995.05.13)

Auxiliary Bishop of Ayacucho (Peru) (1988.05.23 – 1995.05.13)

Apostolic Administrator of Ayacucho (Peru) (1991.05.23 – 1995.05.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ayacucho (Peru) (1995.05.13 – 1999.01.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lima (Peru) (1999.01.09 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Camillo de Lellis (2001.02.21 [2001.02.24] – ...)

Member of Council of Cardinals for the Study of Organisational and Economic Problems of the Apostolic See (2007.02.03 – 2014.02.24)

Member of Council for the Economy (2014.03.08 – ...)

Spain28. Cardinal Francisco Álvarez Martínez (89)Cardinal Francisco Álvarez Martínez (89)

Obœdientia et pax

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria «Regina Pacis» a Monte Verde
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Toledo (Spain)

Born:1925.07.14 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1950.06.11
Consecrated Bishop:1973.06.03
Created Cardinal:2001.02.21

Bishop of Tarazona (Spain) (1973.04.13 – 1976.12.20)

Bishop of Calahorra y La Calzada–Logroño (Spain) (1976.12.20 – 1989.05.12)

Bishop of Orihuela–Alicante (Spain) (1989.05.12 – 1995.06.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1995.06.23 – 2002.10.24)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria «Regina Pacis» a Monte Verde (2001.02.21 [2001.05.20] – ...)

Brazil29. Cardinal Cláudio Hummes, O.F.M. (80)Cardinal Cláudio Hummes, O.F.M. (80)

Vós sois todos irmãos

Cardinal-Priest of S. Antonio da Padova in Via Merulana
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of São Paulo (Brazil)
Prefect emeritus of Congregation for Clergy
President emeritus of International Council for Catechesis

Born:1934.08.08 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1958.08.03
Consecrated Bishop:1975.05.25
Created Cardinal:2001.02.21

Titular Bishop of Carcabia (1975.03.22 – 1975.12.29)

Coadjutor Bishop of Santo André (Brazil) (1975.03.22 – 1975.12.29)

Bishop of Santo André (Brazil) (1975.12.29 – 1996.05.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Fortaleza (Brazil) (1996.05.29 – 1998.04.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of São Paulo (Brazil) (1998.04.15 – 2006.10.31)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Antonio da Padova in Via Merulana (2001.02.21 [2001.05.20] – ...)

Prefect of Congregation for Clergy (2006.10.31 – 2010.10.07)

President of International Council for Catechesis (2006.10.31 – 2010.10.07)

India30. Cardinal Varkey Vithayathil, C.SS.R. (Syro-Malabar Rite)

Obedience and peace

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Bernardo alle Terme
former Major Archbishop of Ernakulam–Angamaly of the Syro-Malabars (India)
former President of Synod of the Syro-Malabar Church

Born:1927.05.29 (India)
Ordained Priest:1954.06.12
Consecrated Bishop:1997.01.06
Created Cardinal:2001.02.21
Died:2011.04.01 († 83)

Titular Archbishop of Achrida (1996.11.11 – 1997.04.19)

Apostolic Administrator of Ernakulam–Angamaly of the Syro-Malabars (India) (1996.11.11 – 1999.12.18)

President of Synod of the Syro-Malabar Church (1996.11.11 – 2011.04.01)

Titular Archbishop of Antinoë (1997.04.19 – 1999.12.18)

Major Archbishop of Ernakulam–Angamaly of the Syro-Malabars (India) (1999.12.18 – 2011.04.01)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Bernardo alle Terme (2001.02.21 [2001.05.20] – 2011.04.01)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of India (2008.02.19 – 2010.03.01)

ArgentinaTwitter Feed 31. Pope Francis (77)Cardinal Jorge Mario Bergoglio, S.J. (77) (later Pope Francis)

Miserando atque eligendo

Supreme Pontiff

Born:1936.12.17 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1969.12.13
Consecrated Bishop:1992.06.27
Created Cardinal:2001.02.21
Elected as Supreme Pontiff:2013.03.13
Installed as Supreme Pontiff:2013.03.19

Titular Bishop of Auca (1992.05.20 – 1997.06.03)

Auxiliary Bishop of Buenos Aires (Argentina) (1992.05.20 – 1997.06.03)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Buenos Aires (Argentina) (1997.06.03 – 1998.02.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Buenos Aires (Argentina) (1998.02.28 – 2013.03.13)

Ordinary of Argentina of the Eastern Rite (Argentina) (1998.11.06 – 2013.03.13)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Roberto Bellarmino (2001.02.21 [2001.10.14] – 2013.03.13)

President of Episcopal Conference of Argentina (2005.11.08 – 2011.11.08)

Supreme Pontiff (2013.03.13 [2013.03.19] – ...)

Portugal32. Cardinal José da Cruz Policarpo

Per obedientiam ad libertatem

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Antonio in Campo Marzio
former Patriarch of Lisboa (Portugal)
former President of Episcopal Conference of Portugal

Born:1936.02.26 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1961.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:1978.06.29
Created Cardinal:2001.02.21
Died:2014.03.12 († 78)

Titular Bishop of Caliábria (1978.05.26 – 1997.03.05)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lisboa (Portugal) (1978.05.26 – 1997.03.05)

Vice-President of Council of European Bishops’ Conferences (1986 – 1990)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Lisboa (Portugal) (1997.03.05 – 1998.03.24)

Patriarch of Lisboa (Portugal) (1998.03.24 – 2013.05.18)

President of Episcopal Conference of Portugal (1999 – 2005)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Antonio in Campo Marzio (2001.02.21 [2001.05.27] – 2014.03.12)

President of Episcopal Conference of Portugal (2011.05.03 – 2013.05.18)

Italy33. Cardinal Severino Poletto (81)Cardinal Severino Poletto (81)

In sequela Christi

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giuseppe in Via Trionfale pro hac vice Title
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Torino (Italy)

Born:1933.03.18 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1957.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1980.05.17
Created Cardinal:2001.02.21

Coadjutor Bishop of Fossano (Italy) (1980.04.03 – 1980.10.29)

Bishop of Fossano (Italy) (1980.10.29 – 1989.03.16)

Bishop of Asti (Italy) (1989.03.16 – 1999.06.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Torino (Italy) (1999.06.19 – 2010.10.11)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giuseppe in Via Trionfale pro hac vice Title (2001.02.21 [2001.03.19] – ...)

United Kingdom34. Cardinal Cormac Murphy-O’Connor (82)Cardinal Cormac Murphy-O’Connor (82)

Gaudium et spes

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria sopra Minerva
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Westminster (United Kingdom)
Secretary emeritus of “Vox Clara” Committee

Born:1932.08.24 (United Kingdom)
Ordained Priest:1956.10.28
Consecrated Bishop:1977.12.21
Created Cardinal:2001.02.21

Bishop of Arundel and Brighton (United Kingdom) (1977.11.17 – 2000.02.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Westminster (United Kingdom) (2000.02.15 – 2009.04.03)

President of Bishops’ Conference of England and Wales (2000.11 – 2009.04.30)

Vice-President of Council of European Bishops’ Conferences (2001 – 2006.10.08)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria sopra Minerva (2001.02.21 [2001.10.20] – ...)

Secretary of “Vox Clara” Committee (2002.04 – 2011.02.03)

United States35. Cardinal Edward Michael Egan (82)Cardinal Edward Michael Egan (82)

In the holiness of truth

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Giovanni e Paolo
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of New York (United States)

Born:1932.04.02 (United States)
Ordained Priest:1957.12.15
Consecrated Bishop:1985.05.22
Created Cardinal:2001.02.21

Prelate Auditor of Roman Rota (1972.11.20 – 1985.04.01)

Titular Bishop of Allegheny (1985.04.01 – 1988.11.05)

Auxiliary Bishop of New York (United States) (1985.04.01 – 1988.11.05)

Bishop of Bridgeport (United States) (1988.11.05 – 2000.05.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of New York (United States) (2000.05.11 – 2009.02.23)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Giovanni e Paolo (2001.02.21 [2001.02.23] – ...)

Ukraine36. Cardinal Lubomyr Husar, M.S.U. (81)Cardinal Lubomyr Husar, M.S.U. (81) (Ukrainian Rite)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sofia a Via Boccea
Major Archbishop emeritus of Kyiv–Halyč of the Ukrainians (Ukraine)
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Kyiv of the Ukrainians (Ukraine)
President emeritus of Synod of the Ukrainian Catholic Church

Born:1933.02.26 (Ukraine)
Ordained Priest:1958.03.30
Consecrated Bishop:1977.04.02
Created Cardinal:2001.02.21

Titular Bishop of Nisa in Lycia ([1977] 1996.02.22 – 2001.01.25)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lviv of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (1996.10.14 – 2000.12.16)

Apostolic Administrator of Lviv of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (2000.12.16 – 2001.01.25)

Major Archbishop of Lviv of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) ([2001.01.25] 2001.01.26 – 2004.12.06)

President of Synod of the Ukrainian Catholic Church (2001.01.26 – 2011.02.10)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sofia a Via Boccea (2001.02.21 [2001.11.17] – ...)

Major Archbishop of Kyiv–Halyč of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (2004.12.06 – 2011.02.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kyiv of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (2004.12.06 – 2011.02.10)

Germany37. Cardinal Karl Lehmann (78)Cardinal Karl Lehmann (78)

State in fide

Cardinal-Priest of S. Leone I
Bishop of Mainz (Germany)

Born:1936.05.16 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1963.10.10
Consecrated Bishop:1983.10.02
Created Cardinal:2001.02.21

Bishop of Mainz (Germany) (1983.06.21 – ...)

Vice-President of German Episcopal Conference (1985 – 1987)

President of German Episcopal Conference (1987 – 2008.02.18)

Vice-President of Council of European Bishops’ Conferences (1993 – 2001)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Leone I (2001.02.21 [2001.05.24] – ...)

Egypt38. Cardinal Stéphanos II Ghattas (Amba Andraos Ghattas, C.M.) (Coptic Rite)

former Cardinal-Patriarch
former Patriarch of Alexandria of the Copts (Egypt)
former President of Synod of the Catholic Coptic Church
former President of Assembly of the Catholic Hierarchy of Egypt

Born:1920.01.16 (Egypt)
Ordained Priest:1944.03.25
Consecrated Bishop:1967.06.09
Created Cardinal:2001.02.21
Died:2009.01.20 († 89)

Bishop of Luqsor of the Copts (Egypt) (1967.05.08 – 1986.06.09)

Apostolic Administrator of Alexandria of the Copts (Egypt) (1984.02.24 – 1986.06.09)

President of Synod of the Catholic Coptic Church (1985 – 2006.03.30)

President of Assembly of the Catholic Hierarchy of Egypt (1985 – 2006.03.30)

Patriarch of Alexandria of the Copts (Egypt) ([1986.06.09] 1986.06.23 – 2006.03.30)

Cardinal-Patriarch (2001.02.21 – 2009.01.20)

President of Council of Catholic Patriarchs of the East (2003 – 2006)

France39. Cardinal Jean Honoré

Cor ad cor loquitur

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria della Salute a Primavalle
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Tours (France)

Born:1920.08.13 (France)
Ordained Priest:1943.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1972.12.17
Created Cardinal:2001.02.21
Died:2013.02.28 († 92)

Bishop of Évreux (France) (1972.10.24 – 1981.08.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tours (France) (1981.08.13 – 1997.07.22)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria della Salute a Primavalle (2001.02.21 [2001.05.27] – 2013.02.28)

Italy40. Cardinal Roberto Tucci, S.J. (93)Cardinal Roberto Tucci, S.J. (93)

In fide et caritate

Cardinal-Priest of S. Ignazio di Loyola a Campo Marzio pro hac vice Title
President emeritus of Vatican Radio

Born:1921.04.19 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1950.08.24
Created Cardinal:2001.02.21

President of Vatican Radio (1985 – 2001)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Ignazio di Loyola a Campo Marzio (2001.02.21 [2001.06.17] – 2011.02.21)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Ignazio di Loyola a Campo Marzio pro hac vice Title (2011.02.21 – ...)

Germany41. Cardinal Leo Scheffczyk

Evangelizare investigabiles divitias Christi

former Cardinal-Deacon of S. Francesco Saverio alla Garbatella

Born:1920.02.21 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1947.06.29
Created Cardinal:2001.02.21
Died:2005.12.08 († 85)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Francesco Saverio alla Garbatella (2001.02.21 [2001.05.27] – 2005.12.08)

United States42. Cardinal Avery Dulles, S.J.

Scio cui credidi

former Cardinal-Deacon of SS. Nomi di Gesù e Maria in Via Lata

Born:1918.08.24 (United States)
Ordained Priest:1956.06.16
Created Cardinal:2001.02.21
Died:2008.12.12 († 90)

Cardinal-Deacon of SS. Nomi di Gesù e Maria in Via Lata (2001.02.21 [2001.02.23] – 2008.12.12)

as of 2014.08.25

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up