GCatholic.org


Bishops

who are not Ordinaries of Sees

Bishops

Archbishop Germanos MoaqqadPermalink

Born:1850.01.03
Consecrated Bishop:1886.03.14
Died:1912 († 62)

Titular Archbishop of Laodicea of the Greek-Melkites (1896 – 1912)

ItalyArchbishop Venanzio MobiliPermalink

Born:1819.05.18 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1841.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1874.01.25
Died:1875.08.22 († 56)

President of Pontifical Ecclesiastical Academy (1873.04 – 1875.08.22)

Titular Archbishop of Thebæ (1874.01.16 – 1875.08.22)

Archbishop Filippo MocenigoPermalink

Died:1586.06.01

Titular Archbishop of Nicosia (1560.03.13 – 1586.06.01)

PhilippinesBishop Salvador Trane ModestoPermalink

Born:1930.03.10 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1958.03.23
Consecrated Bishop:1979.05.03
Died:2015.10.11 († 85)

Auxiliary Bishop of Dumaguete (Philippines) (1978.12.28 – 1987.03.30)

Titular Bishop of Margum (1978.12.28 – 2015.10.11)

Auxiliary Bishop of San Carlos (Philippines) (1987.03.30 – 2005.07.25)

PolandBishop Jerzy ModzelewskiPermalink

Regnet Deus

Born:1905.04.20 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1928.02.12
Consecrated Bishop:1959.02.08
Died:1986.10.27 († 81)

Titular Bishop of Daonium (1958.11.18 – 1986.10.27)

Auxiliary Bishop of Warszawa (Poland) (1958.11.18 – 1986.10.27)

USABishop Carl Kevin MoeddelPermalink

Be reconciled

Born:1937.12.28 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1962.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:1993.08.24
Died:2009.08.25 († 71)

Auxiliary Bishop of Cincinnati (USA) (1993.06.15 – 2007.06.20)

Titular Bishop of Bistue (1993.06.15 – 2009.08.25)

GermanyBishop Valentin Mohr, O.S.B.Permalink

Born:1560.12.15 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1587
Consecrated Bishop:1607.07.08
Died:1608.10.21 († 47)

Titular Bishop of Ascalon (1606.05.31 – 1608.10.21)

Auxiliary Bishop of Mainz (Germany) (1606.05.31 – 1608.10.21)

ItalyArchbishop Giuseppe MojoliPermalink

Born:1905.08.31 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1928.03.18
Consecrated Bishop:1960.10.28
Died:1980.03.09 († 74)

Apostolic Internuncio to Ethiopia (1960.09.27 – 1969.11.14)

Titular Archbishop of Larissa in Thessalia (1960.09.27 – 1980.03.09)

Apostolic Nuncio to Malta (1969.11.14 – 1971)

Congo-KinshasaBishop Eugène Moke MotsüriPermalink

Evangelizare pauperibus

Born:1916.03.25 (Congo-Kinshasa)
Ordained Priest:1946.06.09
Consecrated Bishop:1970.12.06
Died:2015.04.06 († 99)

Auxiliary Bishop of Kinshasa (Congo-Kinshasa) (1970.09.01 – 1991.05.11)

Titular Bishop of Lestrona (1970.09.01 – 2015.04.06)

ParaguayBishop Juan Moleón AndreuPermalink

Born:1906.06.11 (Paraguay)
Ordained Priest:1941.11.30
Consecrated Bishop:1967.08.13
Died:1980.09.20 († 74)

Auxiliary Bishop of Asunción (Paraguay) (1967.07.17 – 1972.02.01)

Titular Bishop of Gummi in Proconsulari (1967.07.17 – 1980.09.20)

Military Vicar of Paraguay (Paraguay) (1972.02.01 – 1980.09.20)

BrazilBishop Joaquim Giovanni Mol Guimarães (57)Bishop Joaquim Giovanni Mol Guimarães (57)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Galtellì
Auxiliary Bishop of Belo Horizonte (Brazil)

Porque Deus e amor

Born:1960.01.06 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1988.07.16
Consecrated Bishop:2006.03.25

Titular Bishop of Galtellì (2006.02.11 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Belo Horizonte (Brazil) (2006.02.11 – ...)

Bishop Raffaele MolinaPermalink

Born:1822.10.24
Died:1890? († 68)

Titular Bishop of Synopolis (1884.11.13 – 1890?)

ArgentinaBishop José Agustín Molina y VillafañPermalink

Born:1773.09.08 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1796.11.09
Consecrated Bishop:1837.05.07
Died:1859.02.11 († 85)

Titular Bishop of Camachus (1836.07.11 – 1859.02.11)

Auxiliary Bishop of Salta (Argentina) (1836.07.11 – 1859.02.11)

SpainArchbishop Ramiro Moliner Inglés (76)Archbishop Ramiro Moliner Inglés (76)Permalink

Titular Archbishop of Sarda
Apostolic Nuncio emeritus to Albania

Born:1941.03.13 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1965.03.19
Consecrated Bishop:1993.02.22

Apostolic Nuncio to Solomon Islands (1993.01.02 – 1997.05.10)

Apostolic Nuncio to Papua New Guinea (1993.01.02 – 1997.05.10)

Titular Archbishop of Sarda (1993.01.02 – ...)

Apostolic Nuncio to Guatemala (1997.05.10 – 2004.01.17)

Apostolic Nuncio to Ethiopia (2004.01.17 – 2008.07.26)

Apostolic Nuncio to Djibouti (2004.01.17 – 2008.07.26)

Apostolic Delegate to Somalia (2004.01.17 – 2008.07.26)

Special Representative to African Union (AU) (2004.01.17 – 2008.07.26)

Apostolic Nuncio to Albania (2008.07.26 – 2016.09.01)

GermanyBishop Hermann Molitoris, O.P.Permalink

Consecrated Bishop:1472.02.02
Died:1483

Titular Bishop of Salmasa (1471.11.22 – 1483)

Auxiliary Bishop of Halberstadt (Germany) (1471.11.22 – 1483)

USAArchbishop Thomas Edmund MolloyPermalink

Born:1885.09.04 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1908.09.19
Consecrated Bishop:1920.10.03
Died:1956.11.26 († 71)

Titular Bishop of Lorea (1920.06.28 – 1921.11.21)

Auxiliary Bishop of Brooklyn (USA) (1920.06.28 – 1921.11.21)

Bishop of Brooklyn (USA) (1921.11.21 – 1956.11.26)

Archbishop ad personam (1951.04.07 – 1956.11.26)

SwitzerlandBishop Vincenzo MoloPermalink

Fides et caritas

Born:1833.05.31 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1856.03.08
Consecrated Bishop:1887.10.02
Died:1904.03.15 († 70)

Apostolic Administrator of Ticino (Switzerland) (1887.09.20 – 1888.09.07)

Titular Bishop of Callipolis (1887.09.20 – 1904.03.15)

Apostolic Administrator ad nutum Sanctae Sedis of Lugano (Switzerland) (1888.09.07 – 1904.03.15)

ScotlandBishop James MonaghanPermalink

Born:1914.07.11 (Scotland)
Ordained Priest:1940.06.11
Consecrated Bishop:1970.05.23
Died:1994.06.03 († 79)

Auxiliary Bishop of Saint Andrews and Edinburgh (Scotland) (1970.04.24 – 1989.07.29)

Titular Bishop of Cell Ausaille (1970.04.24 – 1994.06.03)

GermanyBishop Antonius MönchPermalink

Born:1870.06.13 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1897.10.28
Consecrated Bishop:1915.09.21
Died:1935.02.14 († 64)

Titular Bishop of Polystylus (1915.07.01 – 1935.02.14)

Auxiliary Bishop of Trier (Germany) (1915.07.01 – 1935.02.14)

ChinaArchbishop Pellegrino Luigi Mondaini (翁德明), O.F.M.Permalink

Born:1868.01.15 (Italy)
Died:1934.12.19 († 66)

Vicar Apostolic of Southern Hunan 湖南南境 (China) (1902.01.13 – 1924.12.03)

Titular Bishop of Synaus (1902.01.13 – 1930.08.11)

Vicar Apostolic of Changsha 長沙 (China) (1924.12.03 – 1930.08.11)

Titular Archbishop of Rhusium (1930.08.11 – 1934.12.19)

FranceBishop Michel Louis Marie Joseph MondésertPermalink

Born:1916.12.05 (France)
Ordained Priest:1943.07.11
Consecrated Bishop:1971.09.25
Died:2009.04.16 († 92)

Auxiliary Bishop of Grenoble (France) (1971.06.04 – 1992.01.11)

Titular Bishop of Apollonis (1971.06.04 – 2009.04.16)

FranceBishop Henri MonnierPermalink

Born:1820.01.05 (France)
Ordained Priest:1843.12
Consecrated Bishop:1872.05.01
Died:1916.12.01 († 96)

Titular Bishop of Lydda (1872.02.23 – 1916.12.01)

Auxiliary Bishop of Cambrai (France) (1872.02.23 – 1916.12.01)

ItalyArchbishop Carlo MontagniniPermalink

Born:1863 (Italy)
Died:1913.10.24 († 50)

Titular Archbishop of Larissa (1913.03.31 – 1913.10.24)

Apostolic Delegate to Colombia (1913.03.31 – 1913.10.24)

ColombiaArchbishop Gabriel Montalvo HigueraPermalink

Born:1930.01.27 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1953.01.18
Consecrated Bishop:1974.06.30
Died:2006.08.02 († 76)

Apostolic Nuncio to Nicaragua (1974.06.14 – 1979)

Apostolic Nuncio to Honduras (1974.06.14 – 1980.03.18)

Titular Archbishop of Celene (1974.06.14 – 2006.08.02)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Algeria (1980.03.18 – 1986.06.12)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Tunisia (1980.03.18 – 1986.06.12)

Apostolic Delegate to Libya (1980.03.18 – 1986.06.12)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Yugoslavia (1986.06.12 – 1996.02.24)

Apostolic Nuncio to Belarus (1993.04.17 – 1994)

President of Pontifical Ecclesiastical Academy (1993.04.29 – 1998.12.07)

Apostolic Nuncio to United States of America (1998.12.07 – 2005.12.17)

Permanent Observer to Organization of American States (OAS) (1998.12.07 – 2005.12.17)

BrazilArchbishop Ilson de Jesus Montanari (58)Archbishop Ilson de Jesus Montanari (58)Permalink

Titular Archbishop of Caput Cilla
Secretary of Congregation for Bishops
Secretary of College of Cardinals

Born:1959.07.18 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1989.08.18
Consecrated Bishop:2013.11.07

Titular Archbishop of Caput Cilla (2013.10.12 – ...)

Secretary of Congregation for Bishops (2013.10.12 – ...)

Secretary of College of Cardinals (2014.01.28 – ...)

ItalyArchbishop Carolus MontecatiniPermalink

Born:1615 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1656.03.26
Consecrated Bishop:1690.07.16
Died:1699.03.20 († 84)

Titular Archbishop of Chalcedon (1690.07.10 – 1699.03.20)

ItalyBishop Camillo MontefortePermalink

Born:1788.12.03 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1813.04.03
Consecrated Bishop:1849.06.10
Died:1875.02.10 († 86)

Titular Bishop of Sidon (1849.04.20 – 1875.02.10)

Auxiliary Bishop of Napoli (Italy) (1849.04.20 – 1875.02.10)

SpainBishop Pedro MontemolínPermalink

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1500

Titular Bishop of Marocco (1487.12.17 – ?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1487.12.17 – ?)

MexicoArchbishop Jose Maria Ignacio Montes de Oca y ObregónPermalink

Born:1840.06.26 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1863.02.28
Consecrated Bishop:1871.03.12
Died:1921.08.18 († 81)

Bishop of Ciudad Victoria–Tamaulipas (Mexico) (1871.03.06 – 1879.09.19)

Bishop of Linares (Mexico) (1879.09.19 – 1884.11.13)

Bishop of San Luis Potosí (Mexico) (1884.11.13 – 1920.12.16)

Titular Archbishop of Cæsarea Ponti (1920.12.16 – 1921.08.18)

ChileBishop Jorge Montes SolarPermalink

Born:1829.04.23 (Chile)
Ordained Priest:1852.06.06
Consecrated Bishop:1893.01.01
Died:1900.03.07 († 70)

Titular Bishop of Amathus (1892.07.11 – 1900.03.07)

Auxiliary Bishop of Santiago (Chile) (1892.07.11 – 1900.03.07)

IranArchbishop Hilarion-Joseph MontétyPermalink

Born:1854.01.29 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1891.06.14
Died:1921.07.12 († 67)

Apostolic Administrator of Isfahan (Iran) (1891.02.13 – 1896)

Apostolic Delegate to Persia (1891.02.13 – 1896)

Titular Archbishop of Berytus (1891.02.13 – 1921.07.12)

USAArchbishop George Thomas MontgomeryPermalink

Born:1847.12.30 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1879.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1894.04.08
Died:1907.01.10 († 59)

Titular Bishop of Thmuis (1894.01.26 – 1896.05.06)

Coadjutor Bishop of Monterey–Los Angeles (USA) (1894.01.26 – 1896.05.06)

Bishop of Monterey–Los Angeles (USA) (1896.05.06 – 1902.09.17)

Titular Archbishop of Auxume (1902.09.17 – 1907.01.10)

Coadjutor Archbishop of San Francisco (USA) (1902.09.17 – 1907.01.10)

ItalyBishop Andrea Monti, O.E.S.A.Permalink

Died:1587

Titular Bishop of Nicomedia (1549.05.10 – 1587)

Auxiliary Bishop of Ivrea (Italy) (1549.05.10 – 1587)

ItalyArchbishop Pietro MontiPermalink

Born:1853.09.13 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1895.12.01
Died:1909.06.24 († 55)

Bishop of Tivoli (Italy) (1895.11.29 – 1902.12.30)

Titular Archbishop of Antiochia (1902.12.30 – 1909.06.24)

Bishop Laurentius Montonis, O.F.M.Permalink

Titular Bishop of Laodicea (1504.04.22 – ?)

ItalyBishop Pacifico Monza, O.F.M.Permalink

Born:1845.01.26 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1915.09.08
Died:1917.12.18 († 72)

Titular Bishop of Troas (1915.08.20 – 1917.12.18)

ArgentinaBishop Han Lim Moon (62)Bishop Han Lim Moon (문한림) (62)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Thucca in Mauretania
Auxiliary Bishop of San Martín (Argentina)

Born:1955.06.16 (South Korea)
Ordained Priest:1984.10.12
Consecrated Bishop:2014.05.04

Titular Bishop of Thucca in Mauretania (2014.02.06 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of San Martín (Argentina) (2014.02.06 – ...)

South KoreaBishop Pius Moon Chang-woo (54)Bishop Pius Moon Chang-woo (문창우(文昌宇) 비오) (54)Permalink

Coadjutor Bishop of Jeju 제주 (South Korea)

Ut omnes unum sint

Born:1963.03.15 (South Korea)
Ordained Priest:1996.02.10
Consecrated Bishop:2017.08.15

Coadjutor Bishop of Jeju 제주 (South Korea) (2017.06.28 – ...)

South KoreaBishop John Moon Hee-jong (51)Bishop John Moon Hee-jong (문희종(文熙鍾) 요한 세례자) (51)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Mutia
Auxiliary Bishop of Suwon 수원 (South Korea)

마리아를 통하여 그리스도께로, 사랑·겸손·순종 / Ad Christum per Mariam caritas humilitas obœdientia

Born:1966.08.26 (South Korea)
Ordained Priest:1994.01.21
Consecrated Bishop:2015.09.10

Titular Bishop of Mutia (2015.07.23 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Suwon 수원 (South Korea) (2015.07.23 – ...)

USABishop Emerson John MoorePermalink

Born:1938.05.16 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1964.05.30
Consecrated Bishop:1982.09.08
Died:1995.09.14 († 57)

Titular Bishop of Curubis (1982.07.03 – 1995.09.14)

Auxiliary Bishop of New York (USA) (1982.07.03 – 1995.09.14)

EnglandBishop Matthew Moore, O.P.Permalink

Titular Bishop of Hebron (1414.02.07 – ?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Hereford (England) (1414.02.07 – ?)

SpainBishop José MoraPermalink

Consecrated Bishop:1684.02
Died:1707

Titular Bishop of Maronia (1683.12.20 – 1707)

Auxiliary Bishop of Tarragona (Spain) (1683.12.20 – 1707)

ItalyArchbishop Giuseppe MoràbitoPermalink

Born:1858.06.05 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1881.06.11
Consecrated Bishop:1899.01.08
Died:1923.12.03 († 65)

Titular Bishop of Dioclea (1898.06.15 – 1898.12.15)

Bishop of Mileto (Italy) (1898.12.15 – 1922.07.04)

Titular Archbishop of Cyzicus (1922.07.04 – 1923.12.03)

AustraliaBishop Lawrence Patrick MoranPermalink

Born:1907.07.28 (Australia)
Ordained Priest:1936.07.26
Consecrated Bishop:1964.12.03
Died:1970.03.15 († 62)

Titular Bishop of Cesarea Philippi (1964.11.09 – 1970.03.15)

Auxiliary Bishop of Melbourne (Australia) (1964.11.09 – 1970.03.15)

USABishop William Joseph MoranPermalink

Born:1906.01.15 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1931.06.20
Consecrated Bishop:1965.12.13
Died:1996.08.23 († 90)

Auxiliary Bishop of the Military Vicariate of United States of America (USA) (1965.09.15 – 1981.01.15)

Titular Bishop of Centuria (1965.09.15 – 1996.08.23)

ItalyArchbishop Giacomo Morandi (52)Archbishop Giacomo Morandi (52)Permalink

Titular Archbishop of Cerveteri
Secretary of Congregation for the Doctrine of the Faith

Domine tu omnia scis

Born:1965.08.24 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1990.04.11
Consecrated Bishop:2017.09.30

Undersecretary of Congregation for the Doctrine of the Faith (2015.10.27 – 2017.07.18)

Titular Archbishop of Cerveteri (2017.07.18 – ...)

Secretary of Congregation for the Doctrine of the Faith (2017.07.18 – ...)

ItalyArchbishop Giovanni Battista Morandini (80)Archbishop Giovanni Battista Morandini (80)Permalink

Titular Archbishop of Numida
Apostolic Nuncio emeritus to Syria

Born:1937.06.30 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1962.07.22
Consecrated Bishop:1983.10.08

Apostolic Nuncio to Rwanda (1983.08.30 – 1990.09.12)

Titular Archbishop of Numida (1983.08.30 – ...)

Apostolic Nuncio to Guatemala (1990.09.12 – 1997.04.23)

Apostolic Nuncio to Korea (1997.04.23 – 2004.03.06)

Apostolic Nuncio to Mongolia (1997.04.23 – 2004.03.06)

Apostolic Nuncio to Syria (2004.03.06 – 2008.12.30)

USAArchbishop Francisco Mora y BorrellPermalink

Born:1827.11.25 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1856.03.19
Consecrated Bishop:1873.08.03
Died:1905.08.03 († 77)

Titular Bishop of Mosynopolis (1873.05.20 – 1878.05.12)

Coadjutor Bishop of Monterey–Los Angeles (USA) (1873.05.20 – 1878.05.12)

Bishop of Monterey–Los Angeles (USA) (1878.05.12 – 1896.02.01)

Titular Archbishop of Hierapolis (1896.02.01 – 1905.08.03)

Dominican RepublicBishop Carlos Tomás Morel Diplán (47)Bishop Carlos Tomás Morel Diplán (47)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Capo della Foresta
Auxiliary Bishop of Santiago de los Caballeros (Dominican Republic)

Born:1969.11.02 (Dominican Republic)
Ordained Priest:2000.06.24
Consecrated Bishop:2017.02.25

Titular Bishop of Capo della Foresta (2016.12.14 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Santiago de los Caballeros (Dominican Republic) (2016.12.14 – ...)

ItalyArchbishop Gian Vincenzo MoreniPermalink

Born:1932.01.29 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1959.04.04
Consecrated Bishop:1982.06.05
Died:1999.03.03 († 67)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Tanzania (1982.04.29 – 1990.09.08)

Titular Archbishop of Turris in Mauretania (1982.04.29 – 1999.03.03)

Apostolic Nuncio to Philippines (1990.09.08 – 1999.03.03)

ItalyArchbishop Pasquale MoresPermalink

Born:1873.01.11 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1896.07.25
Consecrated Bishop:1920.01.18
Died:1960.05.15 († 87)

Bishop of Nusco (Italy) (1919.12.15 – 1950.01.31)

Titular Archbishop of Phulli (1950.01.31 – 1960.05.15)

ItalyArchbishop Francesco MorettiPermalink

Born:1851.09.18 (Italy)
Died:1926.12.30 († 75)

Bishop of Narni (Italy) (1905.12.11 – 1907.04.12)

Bishop of Terni (Italy) (1905.12.11 – 1921.03.07)

Bishop of Narni (Italy) (1907.04.12 – 1921.03.07)

Titular Archbishop of Laodicea ad mare (1921.03.07 – 1926.12.30)

ItalyArchbishop Giovanni Moretti (93)Archbishop Giovanni Moretti (93)Permalink

Titular Archbishop of Vartana
Apostolic Nuncio emeritus to Luxembourg
Apostolic Nuncio emeritus to Belgium

Born:1923.11.20 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1947.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:1971.10.24

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Thailand (1971.09.09 – 1978.03.13)

Apostolic Delegate to Laos, Malaysia and Singapore (1971.09.09 – 1978.03.13)

Titular Archbishop of Vartana (1971.09.09 – ...)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Sudan (1978.03.13 – 1984.07.10)

Apostolic Delegate to Red Sea Region (1978.03.13 – 1984.07.10)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Egypt (1984.07.10 – 1989.07.15)

Apostolic Nuncio to European Communities (1989.07.15 – 1994)

Apostolic Nuncio to Belgium (1989.07.15 – 1999.03.03)

Apostolic Nuncio to Luxembourg (1989.07.15 – 1999.03.03)

AustraliaBishop John Aloysius MorganPermalink

Born:1909.10.09 (Australia)
Ordained Priest:1934.07.15
Consecrated Bishop:1969.04.28
Died:2008.05.21 († 98)

Auxiliary Bishop of Canberra and Goulburn (Australia) (1969.03.06 – 1985.01.02)

Titular Bishop of Membressa (1969.03.06 – 2008.05.21)

Military Vicar of Australia (Australia) (1969.05.29 – 1985.01.02)

JapanBishop Paul Kazuhiro Mori (78)Bishop Paul Kazuhiro Mori (パウロ森一弘師) (78)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Fata
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Tokyo 東京 (Japan)

Born:1938.12.10 (Japan)
Ordained Priest:1967.03.11
Consecrated Bishop:1985.02.23

Auxiliary Bishop of Tokyo 東京 (Japan) (1984.12.03 – 2000.05.10)

Titular Bishop of Fata (1984.12.03 – ...)

ItalyArchbishop Natale Gabriele Moriondo, O.P.Permalink

Born:1870.12.17 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1893.08.06
Consecrated Bishop:1914.06.29
Died:1946.01.03 († 75)

Bishop of Cuneo (Italy) (1914.05.25 – 1920.06.28)

Titular Bishop of Cidyessus (1920.06.28 – 1922.05.19)

Bishop of Caserta (Italy) (1922.05.19 – 1943.06.01)

Titular Archbishop of Sergiopolis (1943.06.01 – 1946.01.03)

USABishop Robert Fealey Morneau (79)Bishop Robert Fealey Morneau (79)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Massa Lubrense
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Green Bay (USA)

Born:1938.09.10 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1966.05.28
Consecrated Bishop:1979.02.22

Auxiliary Bishop of Green Bay (USA) (1978.12.19 – 2013.10.07)

Titular Bishop of Massa Lubrense (1978.12.19 – ...)

Archbishop Agostino MorosiniPermalink

Consecrated Bishop:1621.06.01

Titular Archbishop of Damascus (1621.05.17 – ?)

CanadaArchbishop James MorrisonPermalink

Soli Deo

Born:1861.07.09 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1889.11.01
Consecrated Bishop:1912.09.04
Died:1950.04.13 († 88)

Bishop of Antigonish (Canada) (1912.05.25 – 1950.04.13)

Archbishop ad personam (1944.02.26 – 1950.04.13)

SpainBishop Miguel MorroPermalink

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1510

Titular Bishop of Bugia (1510 – ?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Mallorca (Spain) (1510 – ?)

SpainBishop Angel Morta FigulsPermalink

Born:1914.05.20 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1937.03.13
Consecrated Bishop:1965.03.19
Died:1972.06.21 († 58)

Titular Bishop of Gubaliana (1965.01.19 – 1972.06.21)

Auxiliary Bishop of Madrid (Spain) (1965.01.19 – 1972.06.21)

PolandBishop Aleksander MoscickiPermalink

Born:1898.06.10 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1925.06.06
Consecrated Bishop:1952.02.25
Died:1980.11.25 († 82)

Titular Bishop of Doara (1952.02.06 – 1980.11.25)

Auxiliary Bishop of Łomża (Poland) (1952.02.06 – 1980.11.25)

ItalyArchbishop Paolo MosconiPermalink

Born:1914.09.13 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1938.04.02
Consecrated Bishop:1967.12.10
Died:1981.12.14 († 67)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Madagascar (1967.11.09 – 1969)

Titular Archbishop of Leges (1967.11.09 – 1981.12.14)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Iraq (1970.04.11 – 1971.05)

AustriaBishop Karl MoserPermalink

Born:1914.01.09 (Austria)
Ordained Priest:1938.10.30
Consecrated Bishop:1969.10.12
Died:1991.09.29 († 77)

Titular Bishop of Osor (1969.07.09 – 1991.09.29)

Auxiliary Bishop of Wien (Austria) (1969.07.09 – 1991.09.29)

PolandBishop Stefan MoskwaPermalink

Born:1935.09.27 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1959.06.07
Consecrated Bishop:1984.01.08
Died:2004.10.18 († 69)

Titular Bishop of Giru Mons (1983.11.30 – 2004.10.18)

Auxiliary Bishop of Przemyśl (Poland) (1983.11.30 – 2004.10.18)

ItalyArchbishop Vincenzo Maria Mossi de MoranoPermalink

Born:1752.04.25
Ordained Priest:1776.06.01
Consecrated Bishop:1796.07.10
Died:1829.07.29 († 77)

Bishop of Alessandria (Italy) (1796.06.27 – 1803.05.29?)

Titular Archbishop of Side (1805.06.26 – 1829.07.29)

ItalyArchbishop Giuseppe MostiPermalink

Born: (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1676.02.25

Titular Archbishop of Nazianzus (1675.12.16 – ?)

FranceBishop Jean-François Étienne Motte, O.F.M.Permalink

Born:1913.02.06 (France)
Ordained Priest:1938.07.26
Consecrated Bishop:1968.05.19
Died:2001.01.19 († 87)

Auxiliary Bishop of Cambrai (France) (1968.03.16 – 1985.05.09)

Titular Bishop of Sufes (1968.03.16 – 2001.01.19)

ItalyArchbishop Angelo MottolaPermalink

Born:1935.01.10 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1960.04.02
Consecrated Bishop:1999.09.21
Died:2014.10.08 († 79)

Delegate of the Administration of Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples (1986 – 1999.07.16)

Apostolic Nuncio to Iran (1999.07.16 – 2007.01.25)

Titular Archbishop of Cercina (1999.07.16 – 2014.10.08)

Apostolic Nuncio to Montenegro (2007.01.25 – 2010.02.17)

BelarusBishop Maciej Pawel MozdzeniewskiPermalink

Born:1747.02.24 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1771.07.21
Consecrated Bishop:1817.05.05
Died:1819.04.02 († 72)

Titular Bishop of Ptolemais (1815.07.10 – 1819.04.02)

Auxiliary Bishop of Mohilev (Belarus) (1815.07.10 – 1819.04.02)

BelarusBishop Maciej Paweł MożdżeniewskiPermalink

Born:1747.02.24 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1771.07.21
Consecrated Bishop:1817.05.06
Died:1819.04.05 († 72)

Titular Bishop of Akka (1815.07.10 – 1819.04.05)

Auxiliary Bishop of Mohilev (Belarus) (1815.07.10 – 1819.04.05)

ItalyBishop Pietro MozzanicaPermalink

Born:1873.07.14 (Italy)
Died:1936.07.16 († 63)

Titular Bishop of Sela (1934.12.01 – 1936.07.16)

Auxiliary Bishop of Milano (Italy) (1934.12.01 – 1936.07.16)

USABishop Witold Mroziewski (51)Bishop Witold Mroziewski (51)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Walla Walla
Auxiliary Bishop of Brooklyn (USA)

Parare vias Domini

Born:1966.03.25 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1991.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:2015.07.20

Titular Bishop of Walla Walla (2015.05.19 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Brooklyn (USA) (2015.05.19 – ...)

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up