GCatholic.org


Catholic Church

in

Kingdom of Spain (Spain)

Spain

Also known as: Spanien (Deutsch), España (español), l'Espagne (français), Spagna (Italiano), Hiszpania (polski), Espanha (Português), 西班牙 (正體中文), スペイン (日本語), Hispania (latine)

Continent: West Europe

Capital: Madrid

Population: 40,280,000

Area: 499,542 km²

Patron Saints: Immaculate Conception (December 8), St. James Major, St. Teresa of Avila

Religions: Roman Catholic 94%, other 6%

Languages: Castilian Spanish 74%, Catalan 17%, Galician 7%, Basque 2%

Motto: Plus Ultra (Latin) (Further beyond)

Neighbouring Countries: Portugal Portugal, ↗ France France, ↗ Andorra Andorra, ↘ Algeria Algeria, ↓ Morocco Morocco, ↓ Gibraltar Gibraltar


Circumscriptions (71): Titular Patriarchates (1), Metr. Archdioceses (14), Dioceses (55), Military Ordinariates (1)


Roman Rite (70): Albacete, Alcalá de Henares, Almería, Arzobispado Castrense de España, Astorga, Ávila, Barbastro–Monzón, Barcelona, Bilbao, Burgos, Cádiz y Ceuta, Calahorra y La Calzada–Logroño, Cartagena, Ciudad Real, Ciudad Rodrigo, Córdoba, Coria–Cáceres, Cuenca, Getafe, Girona, Granada, Guadix, Huelva, Huesca, Ibiza, Indias Occidentales, Islas Canarias, Jaca, Jaén, Jerez de la Frontera, León, Lleida, Lugo, Madrid, Málaga, Mallorca, Menorca, Mérida–Badajoz, Mondoñedo–Ferrol, Orense, Orihuela–Alicante, Osma–Soria, Oviedo, Palencia, Pamplona y Tudela, Plasencia, Salamanca, San Cristóbal de La Laguna, San Sebastián, Sant Feliu de Llobregat, Santander, Santiago de Compostela, Segorbe–Castellón de la Plana, Segovia, Sevilla, Sigüenza–Guadalajara, Solsona, Tarazona, Tarragona, Terrassa, Teruel y Albarracín, Tortosa, Tui–Vigo, Urgell, Valencia, Valladolid, Vic, Vitoria, Zamora, Zaragoza

Mozarabic Rite (1): Toledo


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Circumscriptions | Former Circumscriptions


CardinalsCardinals (4 electors/10 total): Cardinal Santos Abril y Castelló (79)Abril y Castelló (79), Cardinal Francisco Álvarez Martínez (89)Álvarez Martínez (89), Cardinal Carlos Amigo Vallejo, O.F.M. (80)Amigo Vallejo (80), Cardinal Antonio Cañizares Llovera (69)Cañizares Llovera (69), Cardinal José Manuel Estepa Llaurens (88)Estepa Llaurens (88), Cardinal Julián Herranz Casado (84)Herranz Casado (84), Cardinal Lluís Martínez Sistach (77)Martínez Sistach (77), Cardinal Eduardo Martínez Somalo (87)Martínez Somalo (87), Cardinal Antonio María Rouco Varela (78)Rouco Varela (78), Cardinal Fernando Sebastián Aguilar, C.M.F. (85)Sebastián Aguilar (85) | All Cardinals

BishopsBishops: by Age | by Name | by Precedence | Jubilarians | Recent Events


Special Churches Special Churches: Cathedrals Cathedrals (99), Basilicas Basilicas (112), National Shrines National Shrines (3), World Heritage Churches World Heritage Churches (44)

Documents and Celebrations Documents and Celebrations


Papal Visits


Apostolic Nunciature: Spain Archbishop Renzo Fratini (70)

Holy See Representation: World Tourism Organization (WTO) Link Archbishop Renzo Fratini (70)

Conference of Bishops: Conferencia Episcopal Española LinkTwitter Feed Archbishop Ricardo Blázquez Pérez (72)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Commissio Episcopatuum Communitatis Europææ (COM.E.C.E.) Link Cardinal Reinhard Marx (61)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Consilium Conferentiarum Episcopalium Europæ (C.C.E.E.) Link Cardinal Péter Erdő (62)


as of 2014.12.20

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up