GCatholic.org


Catholic Church

in

Republic of Serbia (Serbia)

Serbia

Also known as: Serbien (Deutsch), Serbia (español, Italiano, polski, latine), la Serbie (français), Sérvia (Português), Република Србија (српски језик), 塞爾維亞 (正體中文), セルビア (日本語)

Formerly: Yugoslavia

Continent: East Europe

Capital: Belgrade

Area: 77,474 km²

Population: 7,111,024

Religions: Orthodox 84.6%, Catholic 5%, Muslim 3.1%, Protestant 1%, atheist 1.1%, other 0.8% (includes agnostics, other Christians, Eastern religionists, Jewish), unspecified 4.5%

Languages: Serbian (official) 88.1%, Hungarian 3.4%, Bosnian 1.9%, Romani 1.4%, other 3.4%, unspecified 1.8%

Ethnic Groups: Serb 83.3%, Hungarian 3.5%, Romani 2.1%, Bosniak 2%, other 5.7%, undeclared or unknown 3.4%

Neighbouring Countries: Montenegro Montenegro, ← Bosnia and Herzegovina Bosnia and Herzegovina, ↖ Croatia Croatia, ↑ Hungary Hungary, ↗ Romania Romania, → Bulgaria Bulgaria, ↓ Macedonia Macedonia, ↓ Kosovo Kosovo


Circumscriptions (5): Metr. Archdioceses (1), Dioceses (3), Apostolic Exarchates (1)


Roman Rite (4): Beograd, Srijem, Subotica, Zrenjanin

Croatian Church (1): Serbia


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Circumscriptions | Former Circumscriptions


CardinalsCardinals: Past Cardinals

BishopsBishops: by Age | by Name | by Precedence | Jubilarians | Recent Events


Special Churches Special Churches: Cathedrals Cathedrals (6), Basilicas Basilicas (2)

Documents Documents


Apostolic Nunciature: Serbia Archbishop Luciano Suriani (61)

Conference of Bishops: Conferentia episcoporum internationalis Ss. Cyrilli et Methodii Link Bishop Ladislav Német, S.V.D. (62)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Consilium Conferentiarum Episcopalium Europæ (C.C.E.E.) Link Cardinal Angelo Bagnasco (75)


as of 2018.11.18

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up