GCatholic.org


Cardinals Created by Benedict XV (1919-21)

Consistory of 1919.12.15 (6)

Palestine1. Cardinal Filippo CamasseiPermalink

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Ara Coeli
former Patriarch of Jerusalem (Palestine)

Born:1848.09.14 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1872.04
Consecrated Bishop:1904.04.10
Created Cardinal:1919.12.15
Died:1921.01.18 († 72)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Naxos (Greece) (1904.03.29 – 1906.12.06)

Patriarch of Jerusalem (Palestine) (1906.12.06 – 1919.12.18)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Ara Coeli (1919.12.18 – 1921.01.18)

Italy2. Cardinal Augusto SiljPermalink

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Cecilia
former Prefect of Supreme Tribunal of the Apostolic Signatura

Born:1846.07.09 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1874.04.04
Consecrated Bishop:1907.01.13
Created Cardinal:1919.12.15
Died:1926.02.27 († 79)

Almoner of His Holiness of Office of Papal Charities (1906.12.22 – 1916.12.06)

Titular Archbishop of Cæsarea Ponti (1906.12.26 – 1919.12.15)

Vice-Chamberlain of the Holy Roman Church of Reverend Apostolic Camera (1916.12.06 – 1920.03.20)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Cecilia (1919.12.18 – 1926.02.27)

Prefect of Supreme Tribunal of the Apostolic Signatura (1920.03.20 – 1926.02.27)

Spain3. Cardinal Juan Soldevilla y RomeroPermalink

Omnibus idem

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria del Popolo
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Zaragoza (Spain)

Born:1843.10.20 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1867.12.28
Consecrated Bishop:1889.04.28
Created Cardinal:1919.12.15
Died:1923.06.04 († 79)

Bishop of Tarazona (Spain) (1889.02.14 – 1901.12.16)

Apostolic Administrator of Tudela (Spain) (1889.07.17 – 1901.12.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1901.12.16 – 1923.06.04)

Apostolic Administrator of Huesca (Spain) (1916 – 1918.12.04)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria del Popolo (1920.04.22 – 1923.06.04)

Italy4. Cardinal Teodoro Valfrè di BonzoPermalink

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria sopra Minerva
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Vercelli (Italy)
former Prefect of Sacred Congregation of Religious

Born:1853.08.21 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1876.06.10
Consecrated Bishop:1885.05.03
Created Cardinal:1919.12.15
Died:1922.06.25 († 68)

Apostolic Delegate to Costa Rica, Nicaragua and Honduas (1884.07.11 – 1885.03.27)

Bishop of Cuneo (Italy) (1885.03.27 – 1895.03.18)

Bishop of Como (Italy) (1895.03.18 – 1905.03.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Vercelli (Italy) (1905.03.27 – 1916.09.13)

Titular Archbishop of Trapezus (1916.09.13 – 1919.12.15)

Apostolic Nuncio to Austria (1916.09.13 – 1919.12.15)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria sopra Minerva (1919.12.18 – 1922.06.25)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation of Religious (1920.03.06 – 1922.06.25)

Poland5. Cardinal Aleksander KakowskiPermalink

Operare sperare

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Agostino
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Warszawa (Poland)

Born:1862.02.05 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1886.05.30
Consecrated Bishop:1913.06.22
Created Cardinal:1919.12.15
Died:1938.12.30 († 76)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Warszawa (Poland) (1913.05.07 – 1938.12.30)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Agostino (1919.12.18 – 1938.12.30)

Poland6. Cardinal Edmund DalborPermalink

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni a Porta Latina
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Poznań (Poland)
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Gniezno (Poland)
former President of Episcopal Conference of Poland

Born:1869.10.30 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1893.02.25
Consecrated Bishop:1915.09.21
Created Cardinal:1919.12.15
Died:1926.02.13 († 56)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gniezno (Poland) (1915.06.30 – 1926.02.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Poznań (Poland) (1915.06.30 – 1926.02.13)

President of Episcopal Conference of Poland (1919 – 1926.02.13)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni a Porta Latina (1919.12.18 – 1926.02.13)

Consistory of 1921.03.07 (6)

Italy1. Cardinal Francesco RagonesiPermalink

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Marcello
former Prefect of Supreme Tribunal of the Apostolic Signatura

Born:1850.12.21 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1904.09.25
Created Cardinal:1921.03.07
Died:1931.09.14 († 80)

Apostolic Delegate to Colombia (1904.09.14 – 1913.02.09)

Titular Archbishop of Myra (1904.09.16 – 1921.03.07)

Apostolic Nuncio to Spain (1913.02.09 – 1921.03.07)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marcello (1921.06.16 – 1931.09.14)

Prefect of Supreme Tribunal of the Apostolic Signatura (1926.03.09 – 1931.09.14)

Germany2. Cardinal Michael von FaulhaberPermalink

Vox temporis vox Dei

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Anastasia
former Metropolitan Archbishop of München und Freising (Germany)
former Protopriest of Sacred College of Cardinals

Born:1869.03.05 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1892.08.01
Consecrated Bishop:1911.02.19
Created Cardinal:1921.03.07
Died:1952.06.12 († 83)

Bishop of Speyer (Germany) ([1910.11.04] 1911.01.07 – 1917.07.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of München und Freising (Germany) ([1917.07.24] 1917.07.24 – 1952.06.12)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Anastasia (1921.03.10 – 1952.06.12)

Protopriest of Sacred College of Cardinals (1952.05.11 – 1952.06.12)

USA3. Cardinal Dennis Joseph DoughertyPermalink

Crucis in signo vinces

former Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Nereo ed Achilleo
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Philadelphia (USA)

Born:1865.08.16 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1890.05.31
Consecrated Bishop:1903.06.14
Created Cardinal:1921.03.07
Died:1951.05.31 († 85)

Bishop of Nueva Segovia (Philippines) (1903.06.12 – 1908.06.21)

Bishop of Jaro (Philippines) (1908.06.21 – 1915.12.09)

Bishop of Buffalo (USA) (1915.12.09 – 1918.05.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Philadelphia (USA) (1918.05.01 – 1951.05.31)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Nereo ed Achilleo (1921.03.10 – 1951.05.31)

Spain4. Cardinal Juan Bautista Benlloch y VivóPermalink

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Ara Coeli
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Burgos (Spain)

Born:1864.12.29 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1888.02.25
Consecrated Bishop:1902.02.02
Created Cardinal:1921.03.07
Died:1926.02.14 († 61)

Titular Bishop of Hermopolis maior (1901.12.16 – 1906.12.06)

Apostolic Administrator of Solsona (Spain) (1901.12.16 – 1906.12.06)

Bishop of Urgell (Spain) (1906.12.06 – 1919.01.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Burgos (Spain) (1919.01.07 – 1926.02.14)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Ara Coeli (1921.06.16 – 1926.02.14)

Spain5. Cardinal Francisco de Asís Vidal y BarraquerPermalink

Diligite alterutrum

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Sabina
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarragona (Spain)

Born:1868.10.03 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1899.09.17
Consecrated Bishop:1914.04.26
Created Cardinal:1921.03.07
Died:1943.09.13 († 74)

Titular Bishop of Pentacomia (1913.11.10 – 1919.05.07)

Apostolic Administrator of Solsona (Spain) (1913.11.10 – 1919.05.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarragona (Spain) (1919.05.07 – 1943.09.13)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sabina (1921.06.16 – 1943.09.13)

Germany6. Cardinal Karl Joseph SchultePermalink

In obsequium Christi

former Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Quattro Coronati
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Köln (Germany)

Born:1871.09.14 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1895.03.22
Consecrated Bishop:1910.03.09
Created Cardinal:1921.03.07
Died:1941.03.11 († 69)

Bishop of Paderborn (Germany) (1909.11.30 – 1920.03.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Köln (Germany) (1920.03.08 – 1941.03.11)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Quattro Coronati (1921.03.10 – 1941.03.11)

Consistory of 1921.06.13 (3)

Italy1. Cardinal Giovanni Tacci PorcelliPermalink

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere
former Bishop of Città della Pieve (Italy)
former Secretary of Sacred Congregation for the Oriental Churches

Born:1863.11.12 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1886.09.19
Consecrated Bishop:1895.05.05
Created Cardinal:1921.06.13
Died:1928.06.30 († 64)

Bishop of Città della Pieve (Italy) (1895.03.18 – 1905.03.10)

Titular Archbishop of Nicæa (1904.12.17 – 1921.06.13)

Apostolic Nuncio to Belgium (1907.12.31 – 1911.04.29)

Apostolic Internuncio to Netherlands (1911.04.29 – 1916.12.08)

Prefect of Prefecture of the Holy Apostolic Palaces (1918.10.30 – 1921.06.13)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (1921.06.16 – 1928.06.30)

Secretary of Sacred Congregation for the Oriental Churches (1922.08.08 – 1926)

Italy2. Cardinal Achille Ratti (later Pope Pius XI)Permalink

Pax Christi in regno Christi

former Supreme Pontiff
former Prefect of Sacred Congregation of Seminaries and Universities
former Prefect of Sacred Consistorial Congregation
former Prefect of Sacred Congregation for the Oriental Churches
former Prefect of Supreme Sacred Congregation of the Holy Office
former Grand Master of Equestrian Order of the Holy Sepulchre of Jerusalem

Born:1857.05.31 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1879.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1919.10.28
Created Cardinal:1921.06.13
Elected as Supreme Pontiff:1922.02.06
Installed as Supreme Pontiff:1922.02.12
Died:1939.02.10 († 81)

Prefect of Vatican Apostolic Library (1915? – 1919.07.03)

Titular Archbishop of Naupactus (1919.07.03 – 1921.04.19)

Apostolic Nuncio to Poland (1919.07.03 – 1921.06.13)

Titular Archbishop of Adana (1921.04.19 – 1921.06.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy) (1921.06.13 – 1922.02.06)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Silvestro e Martino ai Monti (1921.06.16 – 1922.02.06)

Supreme Pontiff (1922.02.06 [1922.02.12] – 1939.02.10)

Prefect of Supreme Sacred Congregation of the Holy Office (1922.02.06 – 1939.02.10)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation for the Oriental Churches (1922.02.06 – 1939.02.10)

Prefect of Sacred Consistorial Congregation (1922.02.06 – 1939.02.10)

Grand Master of Equestrian Order of the Holy Sepulchre of Jerusalem (1922.02.06 – 1939.02.10)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation of Seminaries and Universities (1937 – 1939.02.10)

Italy3. Cardinal Camillo LaurentiPermalink

Stella matutina

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria della Scala pro hac vice Title
former Prefect of Sacred Congregation of Rites

Born:1861.11.20 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1884.06.07
Created Cardinal:1921.06.13
Died:1938.09.06 († 76)

Secretary of Sacred Congregation of the Propagation of the Faith (1911.08.12 – 1921.06.13)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria della Scala (1921.06.16 – 1935.12.16)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation of Religious (1922.07.05 – 1928.12.17)

Pro-Prefect of Sacred Congregation of Rites (1928.12.17 – 1929.03.12)

Protodeacon of Sacred College of Cardinals (1928.12.17 – 1935.12.16)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation of Rites (1929.03.12 – 1938.09.06)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria della Scala pro hac vice Title (1935.12.16 – 1938.09.06)

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up