GCatholic.org


Cardinals Created by Paul VI (1973)

Consistory of 1973.03.05 (30)Papal Speeches

Italy1. Cardinal Albino Luciani (later Pope John Paul I)Permalink

Humilitas

former Supreme Pontiff

Born:1912.10.17 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1935.07.07
Consecrated Bishop:1958.12.27
Created Cardinal:1973.03.05
Elected as Supreme Pontiff:1978.08.26
Installed as Supreme Pontiff:1978.09.03
Died:1978.09.28 († 65)

Bishop of Vittorio Veneto (Italy) (1958.12.15 – 1969.12.15)

Patriarch of Venezia (Italy) (1969.12.15 – 1978.08.26)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marco (1973.03.05 – 1978.08.26)

Supreme Pontiff (1978.08.26 [1978.09.03] – 1978.09.28)

Portugal2. Cardinal António RibeiroPermalink

Ex fide in fidem

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Antonio da Padova in Via Merulana
former Patriarch of Lisboa (Portugal)
former Military Ordinary of Portugal (Portugal)

Born:1928.05.21 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1953.07.05
Consecrated Bishop:1967.09.17
Created Cardinal:1973.03.05
Died:1998.03.24 († 69)

Auxiliary Bishop of Braga (Portugal) (1967.07.03 – 1969.06.06)

Titular Bishop of Tigillava (1967.07.03 – 1971.05.10)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lisboa (Portugal) (1969.06.06 – 1971.05.10)

Patriarch of Lisboa (Portugal) (1971.05.10 – 1998.03.24)

Military Vicar of Portugal (Portugal) (1972.01.24 – 1986.07.21)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Antonio da Padova in Via Merulana (1973.03.05 – 1998.03.24)

President of Episcopal Conference of Portugal (1975 – 1981)

Military Ordinary of Portugal (Portugal) (1986.07.21 – 1998.03.24)

President of Episcopal Conference of Portugal (1987 – 1993)

Italy3. Cardinal Sergio PignedoliPermalink

Virtus ex alto

former Cardinal-Deacon of S. Giorgio in Velabro
former President of Secretariat for Non-Christians
former Protodeacon of Sacred College of Cardinals

Born:1910.06.04 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1933.04.01
Consecrated Bishop:1951.02.11
Created Cardinal:1973.03.05
Died:1980.06.15 († 70)

Apostolic Nuncio to Bolivia (1950.12.22 – 1954.10.19)

Titular Archbishop of Iconium (1950.12.22 – 1973.03.05)

Apostolic Nuncio to Venezuela (1954.10.19 – 1955.04.15)

Auxiliary Bishop of Milano (Italy) (1955.04.15 – 1964.06.01)

Apostolic Delegate to Central Western Africa (1960.09.23 – 1964.06.01)

Apostolic Delegate to Canada (1964.06.01 – 1967.06.10)

Secretary of Sacred Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples (1967.06.10 – 1973.02.26)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Giorgio in Velabro (1973.03.05 – 1980.06.15)

President of Secretariat for Non-Christians (1973.03.06 – 1980.06.15)

Protodeacon of Sacred College of Cardinals (1979.06.30 – 1980.06.15)

Australia4. Cardinal James Robert KnoxPermalink

Sicut dilexi vos

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Vallicella
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Melbourne (Australia)
former President of Pontifical Council for the Family

Born:1914.03.02 (Australia)
Ordained Priest:1941.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1953.11.08
Created Cardinal:1973.03.05
Died:1983.06.26 († 69)

Apostolic Delegate to British East and West Africa (1953.07.20 – 1957.02.14)

Titular Archbishop of Melitene (1953.07.20 – 1967.04.13)

Apostolic Internuncio to India (1957.02.14 – 1967.04.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Melbourne (Australia) (1967.04.13 – 1974.07.01)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Vallicella (1973.03.05 – 1983.06.26)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation for Sacramental Discipline (1974.07.01 – 1975.08.01)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation for Sacraments and Divine Worship (1975.08.01 – 1981.08.04)

President of Pontifical Council for the Family (1981.08.04 – 1983.06.26)

Italy5. Cardinal Luigi RaimondiPermalink

Fructus lucis bonitas

former Cardinal-Deacon of Ss. Biagio e Carlo ai Catinari
former Prefect of Sacred Congregation for the Causes of Saints

Born:1912.10.25 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1936.06.06
Consecrated Bishop:1954.01.31
Created Cardinal:1973.03.05
Died:1975.06.24 († 62)

Apostolic Nuncio to Haiti (1953.12.24 – 1956.12.15)

Titular Archbishop of Tarsus (1953.12.24 – 1973.03.05)

Apostolic Delegate to Mexico (1956.12.15 – 1967.06.30)

Apostolic Delegate to United States of America (1967.06.30 – 1973.03.05)

Cardinal-Deacon of Ss. Biagio e Carlo ai Catinari (1973.03.05 – 1975.06.24)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation for the Causes of Saints (1973.03.21 – 1975.06.24)

Argentina6. Cardinal Umberto MozzoniPermalink

Duc in altum

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Eugenio pro hac vice Title
former Protodeacon of Sacred College of Cardinals

Born:1904.06.29 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1927.08.14
Consecrated Bishop:1954.12.05
Created Cardinal:1973.03.05
Died:1983.11.07 († 79)

Apostolic Nuncio to Bolivia (1954.11.13 – 1958.09.20)

Titular Archbishop of Side (1954.11.13 – 1973.03.05)

Apostolic Nuncio to Argentina (1958.09.20 – 1969.04.19)

Apostolic Nuncio to Brazil (1969.04.19 – 1973)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Eugenio (1973.03.05 – 1983.02.02)

President of Commission of Cardinals for the Pontifical Shrines of Pompeii, Loreto and Bari (1974 – 1983)

Protodeacon of Sacred College of Cardinals (1980.06.15 – 1983.02.02)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Eugenio pro hac vice Title (1983.02.02 – 1983.11.07)

Brazil7. Cardinal Avelar Brandão VilelaPermalink

De plenitudine Christi

former Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Bonifacio ed Alessio
former Metropolitan Archbishop of São Salvador da Bahia (Brazil)

Born:1912.06.13 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1935.10.27
Consecrated Bishop:1946.10.27
Created Cardinal:1973.03.05
Died:1986.12.19 († 74)

Bishop of Petrolina (Brazil) (1946.06.13 – 1955.11.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Teresina (Brazil) (1955.11.05 – 1971.03.25)

Vice-President of National Conference of Bishops of Brazil (1964 – 1968)

Second Vice-President of Latin American Episcopal Council (1965 – 1966)

President of Latin American Episcopal Council (1966 – 1972)

Vice-President of National Conference of Bishops of Brazil (1971 – 1974)

Metropolitan Archbishop of São Salvador da Bahia (Brazil) (1971.03.25 – 1986.12.19)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Bonifacio ed Alessio (1973.03.05 – 1986.12.19)

Pakistan8. Cardinal Joseph Marie Anthony CordeiroPermalink

Omnia omnibus

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Andrea delle Fratte
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Karachi (Pakistan)

Born:1918.01.19 (India)
Ordained Priest:1946.08.26
Consecrated Bishop:1958.08.24
Created Cardinal:1973.03.05
Died:1994.02.11 († 76)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Karachi (Pakistan) (1958.05.07 – 1994.02.11)

President of Pakistan Catholic Bishops’ Conference (1970 – 1971)

President of Pakistan Catholic Bishops’ Conference (1973 – 1994)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Andrea delle Fratte (1973.03.05 – 1994.02.11)

Colombia9. Cardinal Aníbal Muñoz DuquePermalink

Jesus Christus et hodie ipse et in sæcula

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Bartolomeo all’Isola
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Bogotá (Colombia)
former Military Vicar of Colombia (Colombia)

Born:1908.10.03 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1933.11.19
Consecrated Bishop:1951.05.27
Created Cardinal:1973.03.05
Died:1987.01.15 († 78)

Bishop of Socorro y San Gil (Colombia) (1951.04.08 – 1952.12.18)

Bishop of Bucaramanga (Colombia) (1952.12.18 – 1959.08.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nueva Pamplona (Colombia) (1959.08.03 – 1968.03.30)

President of Episcopal Conference of Colombia (1966 – 1972)

Titular Archbishop of Cariana (1968.03.30 – 1972.07.29)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Bogotá (Colombia) (1969.02.02 – 1972.07.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bogotá (Colombia) (1972.07.29 – 1984.06.25)

Military Vicar of Colombia (Colombia) (1972.07.30 – 1984.06.25)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Bartolomeo all’Isola (1973.03.05 – 1987.01.15)

Poland10. Cardinal Bolesław KominekPermalink

Virtus verbum crucis Dei

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Croce in Via Flaminia
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Wrocław (Poland)

Born:1903.12.23 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1927.09.11
Consecrated Bishop:1954.10.10 (clandestinely)
Created Cardinal:1973.03.05
Died:1974.03.10 († 70)

Apostolic Administrator of Upper Silesia (Poland) (1945 – 1951.04.26)

Titular Bishop of Sophene (1951.04.26 – 1953 not possessed)

Titular Bishop of Vaga (1956.12.01 – 1962.03.19)

Titular Archbishop of Euchaitæ (1962.03.19 – 1972.06.28)

Vice-President of Council of European Bishops’ Conferences (1971 – 1974)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Wrocław (Poland) (1972.06.28 – 1974.03.10)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Croce in Via Flaminia (1973.03.05 – 1974.03.10)

France11. Cardinal Paul-Pierre Philippe, O.P.Permalink

Voluntatem dei ex animo

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Pio V a Villa Carpegna pro hac vice Title
former Patron of Sovereign Military Hospitaller Order of Saint John of Jerusalem of Rhodes and of Malta

Born:1905.04.16 (France)
Ordained Priest:1932.07.06
Consecrated Bishop:1962.09.21
Created Cardinal:1973.03.05
Died:1984.04.09 († 78)

Commissary of Supreme Sacred Congregation of the Holy Office (1955 – 1959.12.14)

Secretary of Sacred Congregation of Religious (1959.12.14 – 1967.06.29)

Titular Archbishop of Heracleopolis magna (1962.08.28 – 1973.03.05)

Secretary of Sacred Congregation for the Doctrine of the Faith (1967.06.29 – 1973.03.06)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Pio V a Villa Carpegna (1973.03.05 – 1983.02.02)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation for the Oriental Churches (1973.03.06 – 1980.06.27)

Patron of Sovereign Military Hospitaller Order of Saint John of Jerusalem of Rhodes and of Malta (1978.11.10 – 1984.04.09)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pio V a Villa Carpegna pro hac vice Title (1983.02.02 – 1984.04.09)

Italy12. Cardinal Pietro PalazziniPermalink

In domo Domini

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Girolamo della Carità pro hac vice Title
former Prefect of Congregation for the Causes of Saints

Born:1912.05.19 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1934.12.06
Consecrated Bishop:1962.09.21
Created Cardinal:1973.03.05
Died:2000.10.11 († 88)

Undersecretary of Sacred Congregation of Religious (1956.12.22 – 1958.12.18)

Secretary of Sacred Congregation for Clergy (1958.12.18 – 1973.03.05)

Titular Archbishop of Cesarea in Cappadocia (1962.08.28 – 1973.03.05)

Secretary of Commission of Cardinals for the Pontifical Shrines of Pompeii and Loreto (1969.06.13 – 1973.03.05)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Pier Damiani ai Monti di S. Paolo (1973.03.05 – 1974.12.12)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Girolamo della Carità (1974.12.12 – 1983.02.02)

Prefect of Congregation for the Causes of Saints (1980.06.27 – 1988.07.01)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Girolamo della Carità pro hac vice Title (1983.02.02 – 2000.10.11)

Puerto Rico13. Cardinal Luis Aponte MartínezPermalink

In virtute Dei

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria Madre della Provvidenza a Monte Verde
former Metropolitan Archbishop of San Juan de Puerto Rico (Puerto Rico)

Born:1922.08.04 (Puerto Rico)
Ordained Priest:1950.04.10
Consecrated Bishop:1960.10.12
Created Cardinal:1973.03.05
Died:2012.04.10 († 89)

Titular Bishop of Lares (1960.07.23 – 1963.04.16)

Auxiliary Bishop of Ponce (Puerto Rico) (1960.07.23 – 1963.04.16)

Coadjutor Bishop of Ponce (Puerto Rico) (1963.04.16 – 1963.11.18)

Bishop of Ponce (Puerto Rico) (1963.11.18 – 1964.11.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of San Juan de Puerto Rico (Puerto Rico) (1964.11.04 – 1999.03.26)

President of Episcopal Conference of Puerto Rico (1966 – 1983)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria Madre della Provvidenza a Monte Verde (1973.03.05 – 2012.04.10)

Argentina14. Cardinal Raúl Francisco PrimatestaPermalink

Parare

former Cardinal-Priest of Beata Maria Addolorata a piazza Buenos Aires
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Córdoba (Argentina)

Born:1919.04.14 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1942.10.25
Consecrated Bishop:1957.08.15
Created Cardinal:1973.03.05
Died:2006.05.01 († 87)

Titular Bishop of Tanais (1957.06.14 – 1961.06.12)

Auxiliary Bishop of La Plata (Argentina) (1957.06.14 – 1961.06.12)

Bishop of San Rafael (Argentina) (1961.06.12 – 1965.02.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Córdoba (Argentina) (1965.02.16 – 1998.11.17)

Cardinal-Priest of Beata Maria Addolorata a piazza Buenos Aires (1973.03.05 – 2006.05.01)

President of Episcopal Conference of Argentina (1976 – 1982)

President of Episcopal Conference of Argentina (1985 – 1990)

Italy15. Cardinal Salvatore PappalardoPermalink

Semper inhærere mandatis

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria Odigitria dei Siciliani pro hac vice Title
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy)

Born:1918.09.23 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1941.04.12
Consecrated Bishop:1966.01.16
Created Cardinal:1973.03.05
Died:2006.12.10 († 88)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Indonesia (1965.12.07 – 1969.05.07)

Titular Archbishop of Miletus (1965.12.07 – 1970.10.17)

President of Pontifical Ecclesiastical Academy (1969.05.07 – 1970.10.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy) (1970.10.17 – 1996.04.04)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria Odigitria dei Siciliani pro hac vice Title (1973.03.05 – 2006.12.10)

Italy16. Cardinal Ferdinando Giuseppe Antonelli, O.F.M.Permalink

Bonum facere et lætari

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Sebastiano al Palatino pro hac vice Title
former Secretary of Sacred Congregation for the Causes of Saints

Born:1896.07.14 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1922.07.25
Consecrated Bishop:1966.03.19
Created Cardinal:1973.03.05
Died:1993.07.12 († 96)

Secretary of Sacred Congregation of Rites (1965.01.26 – 1969.05.08)

Titular Archbishop of Idicra (1966.02.19 – 1973.03.05)

Secretary of Sacred Congregation for the Causes of Saints (1969.05.08 – 1973.03.05)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Sebastiano al Palatino (1973.03.05 – 1983.02.02)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sebastiano al Palatino pro hac vice Title (1983.02.02 – 1993.07.12)

Spain17. Cardinal Marcelo González MartínPermalink

Pauperes evangelizantur

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Agostino
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain)

Born:1918.01.16 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1941.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1961.03.05
Created Cardinal:1973.03.05
Died:2004.08.25 († 86)

Bishop of Astorga (Spain) (1960.12.31 – 1966.02.21)

Titular Archbishop of Casæ medianæ (1966.02.21 – 1967.01.07)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1966.02.21 – 1967.01.07)

Archbishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1967.01.07 – 1971.12.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1971.12.03 – 1995.06.23)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Agostino (1973.03.05 – 2004.08.25)

France18. Cardinal Louis-Jean GuyotPermalink

Ut omnes unum sint

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Agnese fuori le mura
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Toulouse (France)

Born:1905.07.07 (France)
Ordained Priest:1932.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1949.05.04
Created Cardinal:1973.03.05
Died:1988.08.01 († 83)

Titular Bishop of Helenopolis in Palæstina (1949.03.18 – 1950.04.08)

Coadjutor Bishop of Coutances (France) (1949.03.18 – 1950.04.08)

Bishop of Coutances (France) (1950.04.08 – 1966.04.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toulouse (France) (1966.04.28 – 1978.11.16)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Agnese fuori le mura (1973.03.05 – 1988.08.01)

Italy19. Cardinal Ugo PolettiPermalink

Spes certa poli

former Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Ambrogio e Carlo
former Archbishop of Spoleto (Italy)
former President of Commission for Advocates
former Archpriest of Papal Basilica of St. Mary Major

Born:1914.04.19 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1938.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1958.09.14
Created Cardinal:1973.03.05
Died:1997.02.25 († 82)

Titular Bishop of Medeli (1958.07.12 – 1967.06.26)

Auxiliary Bishop of Novara (Italy) (1958.07.12 – 1967.06.26)

Archbishop of Spoleto (Italy) (1967.06.26 – 1969.07.03)

Second Vicegerent for the Vicariate of Rome of Roma (Italy) (1969.07.03 – 1972.10.13)

Titular Archbishop of Novigrad (1969.07.03 – 1973.03.05)

Pro-Vicar General for the Vicariate of Rome of Roma (Italy) (1972.10.13 – 1973.03.26)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Ambrogio e Carlo (1973.03.05 – 1997.02.25)

President of Commission for Advocates (1973.03.05 – 1997.02.25)

Vicar General for the Vicariate of Rome of Roma (Italy) (1973.03.26 – 1991.01.17)

Apostolic Administrator of Ostia (Italy) (1973.03.26 – 1991.01.17)

Archpriest of Papal Archbasilica of St. John Lateran (1973.03.26 – 1991.01.17)

Grand Chancellor of Pontifical Lateran University (1973.03.26 – 1991.01.17)

President of Liturgical Academy (1974? – 1990)

President of Episcopal Conference of Italy (1985.07.03 – 1991.03)

Archpriest of Papal Basilica of St. Mary Major (1991.01.17 – 1997.02.25)

USA20. Cardinal Timothy ManningPermalink

Magnificat

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Lucia a Piazza d’Armi
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Los Angeles (USA)

Born:1909.11.15 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1934.06.16
Consecrated Bishop:1946.10.15
Created Cardinal:1973.03.05
Died:1989.06.23 († 79)

Titular Bishop of Lesvi (1946.08.03 – 1967.10.16)

Auxiliary Bishop of Los Angeles (USA) (1946.08.03 – 1967.10.16)

Bishop of Fresno (USA) (1967.10.16 – 1969.05.26)

Titular Archbishop of Capri (1969.05.26 – 1970.01.21)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Los Angeles (USA) (1969.05.26 – 1970.01.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Los Angeles (USA) (1970.01.21 – 1985.07.12)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lucia a Piazza d’Armi (1973.03.05 – 1989.06.23)

Japan21. Cardinal Paul Yashigoro Taguchi (パウロ田口芳五郎)Permalink

Mater mea fiducia mea

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Via
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Osaka 大阪 (Japan)
former President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Japan

Born:1902.07.20 (Japan)
Ordained Priest:1928.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1941.12.14
Created Cardinal:1973.03.05
Died:1978.02.23 († 75)

Apostolic Administrator of Shikoku 四国 (Japan) (1941.11.25 – 1963.09.13)

Bishop of Osaka 大阪 (Japan) (1941.11.25 – 1969.06.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Osaka 大阪 (Japan) (1969.06.24 – 1978.02.23)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Japan (1970 – 1978.02.23)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Via (1973.03.05 – 1978.02.23)

Kenya22. Cardinal Maurice Michael OtungaPermalink

Per ipsum et cum ipso et in ipso

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Gregorio Barbarigo alle Tre Fontane
former Military Ordinary of Kenya (Kenya)

Born:1923.01 (Kenya)
Ordained Priest:1950.10.03
Consecrated Bishop:1957.02.25
Created Cardinal:1973.03.05
Died:2003.09.06 († 80)

Titular Bishop of Tacapæ (1956.11.17 – 1960.05.21)

Auxiliary Bishop of Kisumu (Kenya) (1956.11.17 – 1960.05.21)

Bishop of Kisii (Kenya) (1960.05.21 – 1969.11.15)

Military Vicar of Kenya (Kenya) (1964.01.20 – 1986.07.21)

Titular Archbishop of Bomarzo (1969.11.15 – 1971.10.24)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Nairobi (Kenya) (1969.11.15 – 1971.10.24)

President of Kenya Conference of Catholic Bishops (1970 – 1976)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nairobi (Kenya) (1971.10.24 – 1997.05.14)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Gregorio Barbarigo alle Tre Fontane (1973.03.05 – 2003.09.06)

Military Ordinary of Kenya (Kenya) (1986.07.21 – 1997.09.13)

Mexico23. Cardinal José Salazar LópezPermalink

Ministrare

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Emerenziana a Tor Fiorenza
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Guadalajara (Mexico)

Born:1910.01.12 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1934.05.26
Consecrated Bishop:1961.08.20
Created Cardinal:1973.03.05
Died:1991.07.09 († 81)

Titular Bishop of Prusias ad Hypium (1961.05.22 – 1967.09.15)

Coadjutor Bishop of Zamora (Mexico) (1961.05.22 – 1967.09.15)

Bishop of Zamora (Mexico) (1967.09.15 – 1970.02.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Guadalajara (Mexico) (1970.02.21 – 1987.05.15)

President of Conferencia del Episcopado Mexicano (C.E.M.) (1973 – 1980)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Emerenziana a Tor Fiorenza (1973.03.05 – 1991.07.09)

Congo-Brazzaville24. Cardinal Emile BiayendaPermalink

In verbo tuo laxabo rete

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Marco in Agro Laurentino
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Brazzaville (Congo-Brazzaville)

Born:1927 (Congo-Brazzaville)
Ordained Priest:1958.10.26
Consecrated Bishop:1970.05.17
Created Cardinal:1973.03.05
Died:1977.03.23 († 50)

Titular Archbishop of Garba (1970.03.07 – 1971.06.14)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Brazzaville (Congo-Brazzaville) (1970.03.07 – 1971.06.14)

President of Episcopal Conference of Congo (1971 – 1977)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brazzaville (Congo-Brazzaville) (1971.06.14 – 1977.03.23)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marco in Agro Laurentino (1973.03.05 – 1977.03.23)

USA25. Cardinal Humberto Sousa MedeirosPermalink

Adveniat regnum tuum

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Susanna
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Boston (USA)

Born:1915.10.06 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1946.06.15
Consecrated Bishop:1966.06.09
Created Cardinal:1973.03.05
Died:1983.09.17 († 67)

Bishop of Brownsville (USA) (1966.04.14 – 1970.09.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Boston (USA) (1970.09.08 – 1983.09.17)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Susanna (1973.03.05 – 1983.09.17)

Brazil26. Cardinal Paulo Evaristo Arns, O.F.M.Permalink

Ex spes in spem

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Antonio da Padova in Via Tuscolana
former Metropolitan Archbishop of São Paulo (Brazil)
former Protopriest of College of Cardinals

Born:1921.09.14 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1945.11.30
Consecrated Bishop:1966.07.03
Created Cardinal:1973.03.05
Died:2016.12.14 († 95)

Titular Bishop of Respecta (1966.05.02 – 1970.10.22)

Auxiliary Bishop of São Paulo (Brazil) (1966.05.02 – 1970.10.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of São Paulo (Brazil) (1970.10.22 – 1998.04.15)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Antonio da Padova in Via Tuscolana (1973.03.05 – 2016.12.14)

Protopriest of College of Cardinals (2012.07.09 – 2016.12.14)

Australia27. Cardinal James Darcy FreemanPermalink

Per ipsum ipsa duce

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria «Regina Pacis» in Ostia mare
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Sydney (Australia)

Born:1907.11.09 (Australia)
Ordained Priest:1940.07.13
Consecrated Bishop:1957.01.27
Created Cardinal:1973.03.05
Died:1991.03.16 († 83)

Titular Bishop of Hermopolis parva (1956.12.09 – 1968.10.18)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sydney (Australia) (1956.12.09 – 1968.10.18)

Bishop of Armidale (Australia) (1968.10.18 – 1971.07.09)

President of Australian Catholic Bishops Conference (1971 – 1983)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sydney (Australia) (1971.07.09 – 1983.02.12)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria «Regina Pacis» in Ostia mare (1973.03.05 – 1991.03.16)

Spain28. Cardinal Narciso Jubany ArnauPermalink

Ut veritas evangelii permaneat

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Damaso
former Archbishop of Barcelona (Spain)

Born:1913.08.12 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1939.07.30
Consecrated Bishop:1956.01.22
Created Cardinal:1973.03.05
Died:1996.12.26 († 83)

Titular Bishop of Orthosia in Phœnicia (1955.11.24 – 1964.02.07)

Auxiliary Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1955.11.24 – 1964.02.07)

Bishop of Gerona (Spain) (1964.02.07 – 1971.12.03)

Archbishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1971.12.03 – 1990.03.23)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Damaso (1973.03.05 – 1996.12.26)

Germany29. Cardinal Hermann VolkPermalink

Deus omnia in omnibus

former Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Fabiano e Venanzio a Villa Fiorelli
former Bishop of Mainz (Germany)

Born:1903.12.27 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1927.04.27
Consecrated Bishop:1962.06.05
Created Cardinal:1973.03.05
Died:1988.07.01 († 84)

Bishop of Mainz (Germany) (1962.03.25 – 1982.12.27)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Fabiano e Venanzio a Villa Fiorelli (1973.03.05 – 1988.07.01)

Samoa30. Cardinal Pio Taofinu’u, S.M.Permalink

Tuutuu i le loloto

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Onofrio
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Samoa–Apia (Samoa)

Born:1923.12.08 (Samoa)
Ordained Priest:1954.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1968.05.29
Created Cardinal:1973.03.05
Died:2006.01.19 († 82)

Bishop of Apia (Samoa) (1968.01.11 – 1974.08.10)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Onofrio (1973.03.05 – 2006.01.19)

Bishop of Samoa and Tokelau (Samoa) (1974.08.10 – 1982.09.10)

Ecclesiastical Superior of Funafuti (Tuvalu) (1982.09.10 – 1985.09)

Apostolic Administrator of Samoa–Pago Pago (American Samoa) (1982.09.10 – 1986.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Samoa–Apia and Tokelau (Samoa) (1982.09.10 – 1992.06.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Samoa–Apia (Samoa) (1992.06.26 – 2002.11.16)

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up