GCatholic.org


Cardinals Created by John Paul II (1991)

Consistory of 1991.06.28 (22)Papal Speeches

Italy1. Cardinal Angelo Sodano (86)Cardinal Angelo Sodano (86)

Ut unum sint

Cardinal-Bishop of Ostia
Cardinal-Bishop of Albano
Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria Nuova in commendum
Cardinal Dean of College of Cardinals

Born:1927.11.23 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1950.09.23
Consecrated Bishop:1978.01.15
Created Cardinal:1991.06.28

Apostolic Nuncio to Chile (1977.11.30 – 1988.05.23)

Titular Archbishop of Nova Cæsaris (1977.11.30 – 1991.06.28)

Secretary of Council for the Public Affairs of the Church (1988.05.23 – 1989.03.01)

Secretary for the Relations with States of Secretariat of State (1989.03.01 – 1990.12.01)

President of Pontifical Commission for Russia (1989.03.01 – 1993.01.15)

President of Commission of Cardinals overseeing the Institute for Works of Religion (1990? – 2008.02.24)

Pro-Secretary of State of Secretariat of State (1990.12.01 – 1991.06.29)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria Nuova (1991.06.28 – 1994.01.10)

Secretary of State of Secretariat of State (1991.06.29 – 2006.09.15)

President of Interdicasterial Commission on Particular Churches (1991.06.29 – 2006.09.15)

President of Interdicasterial Commission for the Church in Eastern Europe (1991.06.29 – 2006.09.15)

Cardinal Protector of Pontifical Ecclesiastical Academy (1991.06.29 – 2006.09.15)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1994.01.10 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria Nuova in commendum (1994.01.10 – ...)

Cardinal Vice-Dean of College of Cardinals (2002.11.30 – 2005.04.30)

Cardinal-Bishop of Ostia (2005.04.30 [2005.07.10] – ...)

Cardinal Dean of College of Cardinals (2005.04.30 – ...)

Romania2. Cardinal Alexandru Todea (Romanian Rite)

Bucuros mă voi cheltui şi pe mine, pentru sufletele voastre

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Atanasio a Via Tiburtina
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Făgăraş şi Alba Iulia of the Romanians (Romania)

Born:1912.06.05 (Romania)
Ordained Priest:1939.03.25
Consecrated Bishop:1950.11.19
Created Cardinal:1991.06.28
Died:2002.05.22 († 89)

Titular Bishop of Cæsaropolis (1950.07.04 – 1990.03.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Făgăraş şi Alba Iulia of the Romanians (Romania) (1990.03.14 – 1994.07.04)

President of Episcopal Conference of Romania (1991 – 1994)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Atanasio a Via Tiburtina (1991.06.28 – 2002.05.22)

Italy3. Cardinal Pio Laghi

In verbo tuo

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Vincoli
former Patron of Sovereign Military Hospitaller Order of St. John of Jerusalem of Rhodes and of Malta

Born:1922.05.21 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1946.04.20
Consecrated Bishop:1969.06.22
Created Cardinal:1991.06.28
Died:2009.01.10 († 86)

Apostolic Delegate to Jerusalem and Palestine (1969.05.24 – 1973.05.28)

Titular Archbishop of Mauriana (1969.05.24 – 1991.06.28)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Cyprus (1973.05.28 – 1974.04.27)

Apostolic Nuncio to Argentina (1974.04.27 – 1980.12.10)

Apostolic Delegate to United States of America (1980.12.10 – 1984.03.26)

Permanent Observer to Organization of American States (OAS) (1980.12.10 – 1990.04.06)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to United States of America (1984.03.26 – 1990.04.06)

Pro-Prefect of Congregation for Catholic Education (for Seminaries and Educational Institutions) (1990.04.06 – 1991.07.01)

President of Interdicasterial Commission for Candidates to Sacred Order (1990.04.06 – 1999.11.15)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria Ausiliatrice in Via Tuscolana (1991.06.28 – 2002.02.26)

Prefect of Congregation for Catholic Education (for Seminaries and Educational Institutions) (1991.07.01 – 1999.11.15)

President of Interdicasterial Commission for Equitable Distribution of Priests (1991.07.20 – 1999.11.15)

Patron of Sovereign Military Hospitaller Order of St. John of Jerusalem of Rhodes and of Malta (1993.05.08 – 2009.01.10)

Protodeacon of College of Cardinals (1999.01.09 – 2002.02.26)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Vincoli (2002.02.26 [2002.05.31] – 2009.01.10)

Australia4. Cardinal Edward Idris Cassidy (90)Cardinal Edward Idris Cassidy (葛錫迪) (90)

Fortitudo mea Dominus

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Via Lata pro hac vice Title
President emeritus of Pontifical Council for Promoting Christian Unity
President emeritus of Commission for Religious Relations with the Jews

Born:1924.07.05 (Australia)
Ordained Priest:1949.07.23
Consecrated Bishop:1970.11.15
Created Cardinal:1991.06.28

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to China (1970.10.27 – 1979.03.25)

Titular Archbishop of Amantia (1970.10.27 – 1991.06.28)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Bangladesh (1973.01.31 – 1979.03.25)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Lesotho (1979.03.25 – 1984.11.06)

Apostolic Delegate to Southern Africa (1979.03.25 – 1984.11.06)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Netherlands (1984.11.06 – 1988.03.23)

Substitute for General Affairs of Secretariat of State (1988.03.23 – 1989.12.12)

President of Pontifical Council for Promoting Christian Unity (1989.12.12 – 2001.03.03)

President of Commission for Religious Relations with the Jews (1989.12.12 – 2001.03.03)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Via Lata (1991.06.28 – 2002.02.26)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Via Lata pro hac vice Title (2002.02.26 [2003.06.25] – ...)

France5. Cardinal Robert Coffy

Sint unum

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Luigi Maria Grignion de Montfort
former Archbishop of Marseille (France)

Born:1920.10.24 (France)
Ordained Priest:1944.10.28
Consecrated Bishop:1967.04.23
Created Cardinal:1991.06.28
Died:1995.07.15 († 74)

Bishop of Gap (France) (1967.02.11 – 1974.06.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Albi (France) (1974.06.15 – 1985.04.13)

Archbishop of Marseille (France) (1985.04.13 – 1995.04.22)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Luigi Maria Grignion de Montfort (1991.06.28 – 1995.07.15)

Congo-Kinshasa6. Cardinal Frédéric Etsou-Nzabi-Bamungwabi, C.I.C.M.

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Lucia a Piazza d’Armi
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Kinshasa (Congo-Kinshasa)

Born:1930.12.03 (Congo-Kinshasa)
Ordained Priest:1958.07.13
Consecrated Bishop:1976.11.07
Created Cardinal:1991.06.28
Died:2007.01.06 († 76)

Titular Archbishop of Menefessi (1976.07.08 – 1977.11.11)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Mbandaka–Bikoro (Congo-Kinshasa) (1976.07.08 – 1977.11.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mbandaka–Bikoro (Congo-Kinshasa) (1977.11.11 – 1990.07.07)

Apostolic Administrator of Mbandaka–Bikoro (Congo-Kinshasa) (1990.07.07 – 1991.10.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kinshasa (Congo-Kinshasa) (1990.07.07 – 2007.01.06)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lucia a Piazza d’Armi (1991.06.28 – 2007.01.06)

President of National Episcopal Conference of Congo (2000 – 2004)

Dominican RepublicTwitter Feed7. Cardinal Nicolás de Jesús López Rodríguez (77)Cardinal Nicolás de Jesús López Rodríguez (77)

Fortes in fide

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pio X alla Balduina
Metropolitan Archbishop of Santo Domingo (Dominican Republic)
Military Ordinary of Dominican Republic (Dominican Republic)

Born:1936.10.31 (Dominican Republic)
Ordained Priest:1961.03.18
Consecrated Bishop:1978.02.25
Created Cardinal:1991.06.28

Bishop of San Francisco de Macorís (Dominican Republic) (1978.01.16 – 1981.11.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santo Domingo (Dominican Republic) (1981.11.15 – ...)

Military Vicar of Dominican Republic (Dominican Republic) (1982.04.04 – 1986.07.21)

President of Dominican Episcopal Conference (1984 – 2002)

Military Ordinary of Dominican Republic (Dominican Republic) (1986.07.21 – ...)

Vice-President of Latin American Episcopal Council (1987 – 1991)

President of Latin American Episcopal Council (1991 – 1995)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pio X alla Balduina (1991.06.28 – ...)

President of Dominican Episcopal Conference (2009 – 2014.07.04)

Philippines8. Cardinal José Tomás Sánchez

Doce me facere voluntatem tuam

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Pio V a Villa Carpegna pro hac vice Title
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Nueva Segovia (Philippines)
former Prefect of Congregation for Clergy

Born:1920.03.17 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1946.05.12
Consecrated Bishop:1968.05.12
Created Cardinal:1991.06.28
Died:2012.03.09 († 91)

Titular Bishop of Lesvi (1968.02.05 – 1972.12.12)

Auxiliary Bishop of Caceres (Philippines) (1968.02.05 – 1972.12.12)

Coadjutor Bishop of Lucena (Philippines) (1972.12.12 – 1976.09.25)

Bishop of Lucena (Philippines) (1976.09.25 – 1982.01.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nueva Segovia (Philippines) (1982.01.12 – 1986.03.22)

Secretary of Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples (1985.10.30 – 1991.06.21)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Pio V a Villa Carpegna (1991.06.28 – 2002.02.26)

President of Pontifical Commission for Preserving the Church’s Patrimony of Art and History (1991.07.01 – 1993)

Prefect of Congregation for Clergy (1991.07.01 – 1996.06.15)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pio V a Villa Carpegna pro hac vice Title (2002.02.26 [2002.05.12] – 2012.03.09)

Italy9. Cardinal Virgilio Noè

Deus meus misericordia mea

former Cardinal-Priest of «Regina Apostolorum»
former President of Permanent Commission for the Protection of Historical and Artistic Monuments of the Holy See

Born:1922.03.30 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1944.10.01
Consecrated Bishop:1982.03.06
Created Cardinal:1991.06.28
Died:2011.07.24 († 89)

Undersecretary of Sacred Congregation for Divine Worship (1969.05.09 – 1975.08.01)

Master of Papal Liturgical Celebrations of Office for Pontifical Ceremonies (1970.01.09 – 1982.03.06)

Undersecretary for Divine Worship of Sacred Congregation for Sacraments and Divine Worship (1975.08.01 – 1977.10.21)

Adjunct Secretary for Divine Worship of Sacred Congregation for Sacraments and Divine Worship (1977.10.21 – 1982.01.30)

Secretary of Sacred Congregation for Sacraments and Divine Worship (1982.01.30 – 1984)

Titular Archbishop of Voncaria (1982.01.30 – 1991.06.28)

Secretary of Congregation for Divine Worship (1984 – 1988.06.28)

Secretary of Congregation for Divine Worship and the Discipline of the Sacraments (1988.06.28 – 1989)

Coadjutor President of Fabric of St. Peter (1989.05.24 – 1991.07.01)

Coadjutor Archpriest of Papal Basilica of St. Peter (1989.05.24 – 1991.07.01)

President of Permanent Commission for the Protection of Historical and Artistic Monuments of the Holy See (1989.05.24 – 2003.03.08)

Coadjutor Vicar General for the Vatican City State of Roma (Italy) (1991.01.14 – 1991.07.01)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Giovanni Bosco in Via Tuscolana (1991.06.28 – 2002.02.26)

Vicar General for the Vatican City State of Roma (Italy) (1991.07.01 – 2002.04.24)

President of Fabric of St. Peter (1991.07.01 – 2002.04.24)

Archpriest of Papal Basilica of St. Peter (1991.07.01 – 2002.04.24)

President of Commission of Cardinals for the Pontifical Shrines of Pompeii, Loreto and Bari (1993 – 1996)

Cardinal-Priest of «Regina Apostolorum» (2002.02.26 [2002.05.26] – 2011.07.24)

Argentina10. Cardinal Antonio Quarracino

Ipsi gloria

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria della Salute a Primavalle
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Buenos Aires (Argentina)
former Ordinary of Argentina of the Eastern Rite (Argentina)

Born:1923.08.08 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1945.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1962.04.08
Created Cardinal:1991.06.28
Died:1998.02.28 († 74)

Bishop of Nueve de Julio (Argentina) (1962.02.03 – 1968.08.03)

Bishop of Avellaneda (Argentina) (1968.08.03 – 1985.12.18)

Secretary General of Latin American Episcopal Council (1979 – 1983)

President of Latin American Episcopal Council (1983 – 1987)

Metropolitan Archbishop of La Plata (Argentina) (1985.12.18 – 1990.07.10)

President of Episcopal Conference of Argentina (1990 – 1996)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Buenos Aires (Argentina) (1990.07.10 – 1998.02.28)

Ordinary of Argentina of the Eastern Rite (Argentina) (1990.11.20 – 1998.02.28)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria della Salute a Primavalle (1991.06.28 – 1998.02.28)

Italy11. Cardinal Fiorenzo Angelini (98)Cardinal Fiorenzo Angelini (98)

Evangelizo pacem evangelizo bonum

Cardinal-Priest of S. Spirito in Sassia pro hac vice Title
President emeritus of Pontifical Council for Health Care Workers

Born:1916.08.01 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1940.02.03
Consecrated Bishop:1956.07.29
Created Cardinal:1991.06.28

Titular Bishop of Messene (1956.06.27 – 1985.02.16)

Auxiliary Bishop of the Vicariate of Rome of Roma (Italy) (1977.01.06 – 1985.02.16)

Pro-President of Pontifical Council for Health Care Workers (1985.02.16 – 1989.03.01)

Titular Archbishop of Messene (1985.02.16 – 1991.06.28)

President of Pontifical Council for Health Care Workers (1989.03.01 – 1996.10.31)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Spirito in Sassia (1991.06.28 – 2002.02.26)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Spirito in Sassia pro hac vice Title (2002.02.26 [2002.04.07] – ...)

United StatesTwitter Feed12. Cardinal Roger Michael Mahony (78)Cardinal Roger Michael Mahony (78)

To reconcile God’s people

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Quattro Coronati
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Los Angeles (United States)
Member emeritus of Council of Cardinals for the Study of Organisational and Economic Problems of the Apostolic See

Born:1936.02.27 (United States)
Ordained Priest:1962.05.01
Consecrated Bishop:1975.03.19
Created Cardinal:1991.06.28

Titular Bishop of Tamascani (1975.01.02 – 1980.02.15)

Auxiliary Bishop of Fresno (United States) (1975.01.02 – 1980.02.15)

Bishop of Stockton (United States) (1980.02.15 – 1985.07.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Los Angeles (United States) (1985.07.16 – 2011.03.01)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Quattro Coronati (1991.06.28 – ...)

Member of Council of Cardinals for the Study of Organisational and Economic Problems of the Apostolic See (1991.07.15 – 2011.03.01)

Mexico13. Cardinal Juan Jesús Posadas Ocampo

Quién come Dios

former Cardinal-Priest of Nostra Signora di Guadalupe e S. Filippo Martire
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Guadalajara (Mexico)

Born:1926.11.10 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1950.09.23
Consecrated Bishop:1970.06.14
Created Cardinal:1991.06.28
Died:1993.05.24 († 66)

Bishop of Tijuana (Mexico) (1970.03.21 – 1982.12.28)

Bishop of Cuernavaca (Mexico) (1982.12.28 – 1987.05.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Guadalajara (Mexico) (1987.05.15 – 1993.05.24)

Vice-President of Latin American Episcopal Council (1991 – 1993)

Cardinal-Priest of Nostra Signora di Guadalupe e S. Filippo Martire (1991.06.28 – 1993.05.24)

United States14. Cardinal Anthony Joseph Bevilacqua

Ecclesia mater nostra

former Cardinal-Priest of SS. Redentore e S. Alfonso in Via Merulana
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Philadelphia (United States)

Born:1923.06.17 (United States)
Ordained Priest:1949.06.11
Consecrated Bishop:1980.11.24
Created Cardinal:1991.06.28
Died:2012.01.31 († 88)

Auxiliary Bishop of Brooklyn (United States) (1980.02.11 – 1983.10.10)

Titular Bishop of Aquæ Albæ in Byzacena (1980.10.04 – 1983.10.10)

Bishop of Pittsburgh (United States) (1983.10.10 – 1988.02.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Philadelphia (United States) (1988.02.11 – 2003.07.15)

Cardinal-Priest of SS. Redentore e S. Alfonso in Via Merulana (1991.06.28 – 2012.01.31)

Italy15. Cardinal Giovanni Saldarini

Audiutor gaudii vestri

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Cuore di Gesù a Castro Pretorio pro hac vice Title
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Torino (Italy)

Born:1924.12.11 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1947.05.31
Consecrated Bishop:1984.12.07
Created Cardinal:1991.06.28
Died:2011.04.18 († 86)

Titular Bishop of Gaudiaba (1984.11.10 – 1989.01.31)

Auxiliary Bishop of Milano (Italy) (1984.11.10 – 1989.01.31)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Torino (Italy) (1989.01.31 – 1999.06.19)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Cuore di Gesù a Castro Pretorio pro hac vice Title (1991.06.28 – 2011.04.18)

United Kingdom16. Cardinal Cahal Brendan Daly

Jesus Christus heri et hodie

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Patrizio
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Armagh (United Kingdom)
former President of Irish Episcopal Conference

Born:1917.10.01 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1941.06.22
Consecrated Bishop:1967.07.16
Created Cardinal:1991.06.28
Died:2009.12.31 († 92)

Bishop of Ardagh (Ireland) (1967.05.26 – 1982.08.24)

Bishop of Down and Connor (United Kingdom) (1982.08.24 – 1990.11.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Armagh (United Kingdom) (1990.11.06 – 1996.10.01)

President of Irish Episcopal Conference (1990.11.06 – 1996.10.01)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Patrizio (1991.06.28 – 2009.12.31)

Italy17. Cardinal Camillo Ruini (83)Cardinal Camillo Ruini (83)

Veritas liberabit nos

Cardinal-Priest of S. Agnese fuori le mura
Archpriest emeritus of Papal Archbasilica of St. John Lateran
Vicar General for the Vicariate of Rome emeritus of Roma (Italy)
Apostolic Administrator emeritus of Ostia (Italy)
Grand Chancellor emeritus of Pontifical Lateran University

Born:1931.02.19 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1954.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1983.06.29
Created Cardinal:1991.06.28

Titular Bishop of Nepte (1983.05.16 – 1991.01.17)

Auxiliary Bishop of Reggio Emilia–Guastalla (Italy) (1983.05.16 – 1991.01.17)

Secretary General of Episcopal Conference of Italy (1986.06.28 – 1991.03.07)

President of Liturgical Academy (1990 – 1993)

Titular Archbishop of Nepte (1991.01.17 – 1991.06.28)

Pro-Vicar General for the Vicariate of Rome of Roma (Italy) (1991.01.17 – 1991.07.01)

Pro-Archpriest of Papal Archbasilica of St. John Lateran (1991.01.17 – 1991.07.01)

President of Episcopal Conference of Italy (1991.03.07 – 2007.03.07)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Agnese fuori le mura (1991.06.28 – ...)

Vicar General for the Vicariate of Rome of Roma (Italy) (1991.07.01 – 2008.06.27)

Apostolic Administrator of Ostia (Italy) (1991.07.01 – 2008.06.27)

Archpriest of Papal Archbasilica of St. John Lateran (1991.07.01 – 2008.06.27)

Grand Chancellor of Pontifical Lateran University (1991.07.01 – 2008.06.27)

President of Peregrinatio ad Petri Sedem (1992.12.29 – 1996.05.02)

Slovakia18. Cardinal Ján Chryzostom Korec, S.J. (90)Cardinal Ján Chryzostom Korec, S.J. (90)

Ut omnes unum sint

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Fabiano e Venanzio a Villa Fiorelli
Bishop emeritus of Nitra (Slovakia)

Born:1924.01.22 (Slovakia)
Ordained Priest:1950.10.01
Consecrated Bishop:1951.08.24
Created Cardinal:1991.06.28

Bishop of Nitra (Slovakia) (1990.02.06 – 2005.06.09)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Fabiano e Venanzio a Villa Fiorelli (1991.06.28 – ...)

Switzerland19. Cardinal Henri Schwery (82)Cardinal Henri Schwery (82)

Spiritus Domini gaudium et spes

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Protomartiri a Via Aurelia Antica
Bishop emeritus of Sion (Switzerland)

Born:1932.06.14 (Switzerland)
Ordained Priest:1957.07.07
Consecrated Bishop:1977.09.17
Created Cardinal:1991.06.28

Bishop of Sion (Switzerland) (1977.07.22 – 1995.04.01)

President of Conference of Bishops of Switzerland (1983 – 1988)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Protomartiri a Via Aurelia Antica (1991.06.28 – ...)

Germany20. Cardinal Georg Maximilian Sterzinsky

Deus semper major

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Giuseppe all’Aurelio
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Berlin (Germany)

Born:1936.02.09 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1960.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1989.09.09
Created Cardinal:1991.06.28
Died:2011.06.30 († 75)

Bishop of Berlin (Germany) (1991.05.28 – 1994.06.27)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giuseppe all’Aurelio (1991.06.28 – 2011.06.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Berlin (Germany) (1994.06.27 – 2011.02.24)

Bosnia and Herzegovina21. Cardinal Guido del Mestri

former Cardinal-Deacon of S. Eustachio
former Apostolic Nuncio to Germany

Born:1911.01.13 (Bosnia and Herzegovina)
Ordained Priest:1936.04.11
Consecrated Bishop:1961.12.31
Created Cardinal:1991.06.28
Died:1993.08.02 († 82)

Apostolic Delegate to Eastern Africa (1959.10.03 – 1967.09.09)

Titular Archbishop of Tuscamia (1961.10.28 – 1991.06.28)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Kenya (1965.11 – 1967.09.09)

Apostolic Delegate to Mexico (1967.09.09 – 1970.06.20)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Canada (1970.06.20 – 1975.08.12)

Apostolic Nuncio to Germany (1975.08.12 – 1984.08.03)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Eustachio (1991.06.28 – 1993.08.02)

Italy22. Cardinal Paolo Dezza, S.J.

former Cardinal-Deacon of S. Ignazio di Loyola a Campo Marzio
former Pontifical Delegate for Society of Jesus (Jesuits)

Born:1901.12.13 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1928.03.25
Consecrated Bishop:1991.06.28
Created Cardinal:1991.06.28
Died:1999.12.17 († 98)

Rector Magnificus of Pontifical Gregorian University (1941.08.05 – 1951)

Pontifical Delegate for Society of Jesus (Jesuits) (1981.10.05 – 1983.09.13)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Ignazio di Loyola a Campo Marzio (1991.06.28 – 1999.12.17)

as of 2014.10.16

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up