GCatholic.org


Cardinals Created by Pius XII (1946)

Consistory of 1946.02.18 (32)

Lebanon1. Cardinal Krikor Bédros XV Agagianian (Francis Agagianian) (Armenian Rite)Permalink

Justitia et pax

former Cardinal-Bishop of Albano
former President of Pontifical Commission for the Codification of Oriental Canon Law

Born:1895.09.18 (Russia)
Ordained Priest:1917.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1935.07.21
Created Cardinal:1946.02.18
Died:1971.05.16 († 75)

Titular Bishop of Comana Armeniæ (1935.07.11 – 1937.11.30)

Patriarch of Cilicia of the Armenians (Lebanon) (1937.11.30 – 1962.08.25)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Bartolomeo all’Isola (1946.02.18 – 1970.10.22)

President of Pontifical Commission for the Codification of Oriental Canon Law (1955.07.02 – 1971.05.16?)

Pro-Prefect of Sacred Congregation of the Propagation of the Faith (1958.06.18 – 1960.07.18)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples (1960.07.18 – 1970.10.19)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1970.10.22 – 1971.05.16)

USA2. Cardinal John Joseph GlennonPermalink

Crux fidelis lux perennis

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Clemente
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Saint Louis (USA)

Born:1862.06.14 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1884.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1896.06.29
Created Cardinal:1946.02.18
Died:1946.03.09 († 83)

Coadjutor Bishop of Kansas City (USA) (1896.03.14 – 1903.04.27)

Titular Bishop of Pinara (1896.03.14 – 1903.10.13)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Saint Louis (USA) (1903.04.27 – 1903.10.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Saint Louis (USA) (1903.10.13 – 1946.03.09)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Clemente (1946.02.22 – 1946.03.09)

Italy3. Cardinal Benedetto Aloisi MasellaPermalink

former Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina
former Chamberlain of the Holy Roman Church of Apostolic Camera
former Archpriest of Papal Archbasilica of St. John Lateran

Born:1879.06.29 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1902.06.01
Consecrated Bishop:1919.12.21
Created Cardinal:1946.02.18
Died:1970.09.30 († 91)

Apostolic Nuncio to Chile (1919.12.15 – 1927.04.26)

Titular Archbishop of Cesarea in Mauretania (1919.12.15 – 1946.02.18)

Apostolic Nuncio to Brazil (1927.04.26 – 1946.02.18)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Vallicella (1946.02.22 – 1948.06.21)

Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina (1948.06.21 – 1970.09.30)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation for Sacramental Discipline (1954.10.27 – 1968.01.11)

Archpriest of Papal Archbasilica of St. John Lateran (1954.10.27 – 1970.09.30)

Chamberlain of the Holy Roman Church of Apostolic Camera (1958.10.09 – 1970.09.30)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1962 – 1968)

Italy4. Cardinal Clemente MicaraPermalink

In Domino confido

former Cardinal-Bishop of Velletri
former Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria sopra Minerva in commendum
former President of Pontifical Commission for Sacred Archaeology
former Vicar General for the Vicariate of Rome of Roma (Italy)
former Apostolic Administrator of Ostia (Italy)
former Cardinal Vice-Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals

Born:1879.12.24 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1902.09.20
Consecrated Bishop:1920.08.08
Created Cardinal:1946.02.18
Died:1965.03.11 († 85)

Apostolic Nuncio to Czechoslovakia (1920.05.07 – 1923.05.30)

Titular Archbishop of Apamea in Syria of the Syriacs (1920.05.07 – 1946.02.18)

Apostolic Nuncio to Belgium (1923.05.30 – 1946.02.18)

Apostolic Internuncio to Luxembourg (1923.05.30 – 1946.02.18)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria sopra Minerva (1946.02.22 – 1946.06.13)

Cardinal-Bishop of Velletri (1946.06.13 – 1965.03.11)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria sopra Minerva in commendum (1946.06.13 – 1965.03.11)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation of Religious (1950.11.11 – 1953.01.17)

Pro-Prefect of Sacred Congregation of Rites (1950.11.11 – 1953.01.26)

President of Pontifical Commission for Sacred Archaeology (1951 – 1965.03.11)

Cardinal Vice-Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1951.01.13 – 1965.03.11)

Vicar General for the Vicariate of Rome of Roma (Italy) (1951.01.26 – 1965.03.11)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1960 – 1961)

Apostolic Administrator of Ostia (Italy) (1962 – 1965.03.11)

Poland5. Cardinal Adam Stefan Stanisław Bonfatiusz Józef SapiehaPermalink

Arcus fœderis crux mihi

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria Nuova
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Kraków (Poland)

Born:1867.05.14 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1893.10.01
Consecrated Bishop:1911.12.17
Created Cardinal:1946.02.18
Died:1951.07.21 († 84)

Bishop of Kraków (Poland) (1911.11.27 – 1925.10.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kraków (Poland) (1925.10.28 – 1951.07.21)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria Nuova (1946.02.22 – 1951.07.21)

USA6. Cardinal Edward Aloysius MooneyPermalink

Domino servientes

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Susanna
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Detroit (USA)

Born:1882.05.09 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1904.04.10
Consecrated Bishop:1926.01.31
Created Cardinal:1946.02.18
Died:1958.10.25 († 76)

Apostolic Delegate to East India (1926.01.21 – 1931.03.30)

Titular Archbishop of Irenopolis in Isauria (1926.01.21 – 1933.08.28)

Apostolic Delegate to Japan (1931.03.30 – 1933.08.28)

Archbishop-Bishop of Rochester (USA) (1933.08.28 – 1937.05.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Detroit (USA) (1937.05.26 – 1958.10.25)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Susanna (1946.02.22 – 1958.10.25)

France7. Cardinal Jules-Géraud SaliègePermalink

Illius sub umbra

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Pudenziana
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Toulouse (France)

Born:1870.02.24 (France)
Ordained Priest:1895.09.21
Consecrated Bishop:1926.01.06
Created Cardinal:1946.02.18
Died:1956.11.05 († 86)

Bishop of Gap (France) (1925.10.29 – 1928.12.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toulouse (France) (1928.12.17 – 1956.11.05)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pudenziana (1946.05.17 – 1956.11.05)

Canada8. Cardinal James Charles McGuiganPermalink

Ambulate in dilectione

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria del Popolo
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Toronto (Canada)

Born:1894.11.26 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1918.05.26
Consecrated Bishop:1930.05.15
Created Cardinal:1946.02.18
Died:1974.04.06 († 79)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Regina (Canada) (1930.01.30 – 1934.12.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toronto (Canada) (1934.12.22 – 1971.03.30)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria del Popolo (1946.02.22 – 1974.04.06)

President of Canadian Conference of Catholic Bishops (1958 – 1959)

USA9. Cardinal Samuel Alphonse StritchPermalink

Deus meus adjutor meus

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Agnese fuori le mura
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Chicago (USA)
former Pro-Prefect of Sacred Congregation of the Propagation of the Faith

Born:1887.08.17 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1909.05.21
Consecrated Bishop:1921.11.30
Created Cardinal:1946.02.18
Died:1958.05.26 († 70)

Bishop of Toledo (USA) (1921.08.10 – 1930.08.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milwaukee (USA) (1930.08.26 – 1939.12.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Chicago (USA) (1939.12.27 – 1958.03.01)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Agnese fuori le mura (1946.02.22 – 1958.05.26)

Pro-Prefect of Sacred Congregation of the Propagation of the Faith (1958.03.01 – 1958.05.26)

Spain10. Cardinal Agustín Parrado GarcíaPermalink

Tibi post hæc, fili mi, ultra quid faciam

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Agostino
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Granada (Spain)

Born:1872.10.05 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1895.09.21
Consecrated Bishop:1925.08.16
Created Cardinal:1946.02.18
Died:1946.10.08 († 74)

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) (1925.05.20 – 1934.04.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Granada (Spain) (1934.04.04 – 1946.10.08)

Apostolic Administrator of Jaén (Spain) (1936 – 1942.12.29)

Apostolic Administrator of Guadix (Spain) (1939 – 1942)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Agostino (1946.02.22 – 1946.10.08)

France11. Cardinal Clément-Émile RoquesPermalink

In fide et lenitate

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Balbina
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Rennes (France)

Born:1880.12.08 (France)
Ordained Priest:1904.04.02
Consecrated Bishop:1929.06.24
Created Cardinal:1946.02.18
Died:1964.09.04 († 83)

Bishop of Montauban (France) (1929.04.15 – 1934.12.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Aix (France) (1934.12.24 – 1940.05.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rennes (France) (1940.05.11 – 1964.09.04)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Balbina (1946.02.22 – 1964.09.04)

Netherlands12. Cardinal Jan de JongPermalink

Dominus mihi adjutor

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Clemente
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Utrecht (Netherlands)

Born:1885.09.10 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1908.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:1935.09.12
Created Cardinal:1946.02.18
Died:1955.09.08 († 69)

Titular Archbishop of Rhusium (1935.08.03 – 1936.02.06)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Utrecht (Netherlands) (1935.08.03 – 1936.02.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Utrecht (Netherlands) (1936.02.06 – 1955.09.08)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Clemente (1946.10.12 – 1955.09.08)

Brazil13. Cardinal Carlos Carmelo de Vasconcelos MottaPermalink

In sinu Jesu

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Pancrazio
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Aparecida (Brazil)
former Protopriest of Sacred College of Cardinals

Born:1890.07.16 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1918.06.20
Consecrated Bishop:1932.10.30
Created Cardinal:1946.02.18
Died:1982.09.18 († 92)

Titular Bishop of Algiza (1932.07.29 – 1935.12.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of Diamantina (Brazil) (1932.07.29 – 1935.12.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of São Luís do Maranhão (Brazil) (1935.12.19 – 1944.08.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of São Paulo (Brazil) (1944.08.13 – 1964.04.18)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pancrazio (1946.02.22 – 1982.09.18)

President of National Conference of Bishops of Brazil (1952 – 1958)

Apostolic Administrator of Aparecida (Brazil) (1958.04.19 – 1964.04.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Aparecida (Brazil) (1964.04.18 – 1982.09.18)

Apostolic Administrator of Lorena (Brazil) (1970 – 1971.11.03)

Protopriest of Sacred College of Cardinals (1977.08.02 – 1982.09.18)

France14. Cardinal Pierre-André-Charles Petit de JullevillePermalink

In pace et caritate Christi

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Aquiro pro hac vice Title
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Rouen (France)

Born:1876.11.22 (France)
Ordained Priest:1903.07.04
Consecrated Bishop:1927.09.29
Created Cardinal:1946.02.18
Died:1947.12.10 († 71)

Bishop of Dijon (France) (1927.06.23 – 1936.08.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rouen (France) (1936.08.07 – 1947.12.10)

Apostolic Administrator of Dijon (France) (1936.09.18 – 1937.05.15)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Aquiro pro hac vice Title (1946.02.22 – 1947.12.10)

Australia15. Cardinal Norman Thomas GilroyPermalink

Christus lux mea

former Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Quattro Coronati
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Sydney (Australia)

Born:1896.01.22 (Australia)
Ordained Priest:1923.12.24
Consecrated Bishop:1935.03.17
Created Cardinal:1946.02.18
Died:1977.10.21 († 81)

Bishop of Port Augusta (Australia) (1934.12.10 – 1937.07.01)

Titular Archbishop of Cypsela (1937.07.01 – 1940.03.08)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Sydney (Australia) (1937.07.01 – 1940.03.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sydney (Australia) (1940.03.08 – 1971.07.09)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Quattro Coronati (1946.02.22 – 1977.10.21)

President of Australian Catholic Bishops Conference (1958 – 1971)

USA16. Cardinal Francis Joseph SpellmanPermalink

Sequere Deum

former Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Giovanni e Paolo
former Metropolitan Archbishop of New York (USA)
former Military Vicar of United States of America (USA)

Born:1889.05.04 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1916.05.14
Consecrated Bishop:1932.09.08
Created Cardinal:1946.02.18
Died:1967.12.02 († 78)

Titular Bishop of Sila (1932.07.30 – 1939.04.15)

Auxiliary Bishop of Boston (USA) (1932.07.30 – 1939.04.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of New York (USA) (1939.04.15 – 1967.12.02)

Military Vicar of United States of America (USA) (1939.12.11 – 1967.12.02)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Giovanni e Paolo (1946.02.22 – 1967.12.02)

Chile17. Cardinal José María Caro RodríguezPermalink

Virtus nostrum et deus refugium

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria della Scala pro hac vice Title
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago (Chile)

Born:1866.06.23 (Chile)
Ordained Priest:1890.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1912.04.28
Created Cardinal:1946.02.18
Died:1958.12.04 († 92)

Vicar Apostolic of Tarapacá (Chile) (1911.05.06 – 1925.12.14)

Titular Bishop of Mylasa (1912.01.05 – 1925.12.14)

Bishop of La Serena (Chile) (1925.12.14 – 1939.05.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of La Serena (Chile) (1939.05.20 – 1939.08.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago (Chile) (1939.08.28 – 1958.12.04)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria della Scala pro hac vice Title (1946.05.17 – 1958.12.04)

Mozambique18. Cardinal Teódosio Clemente de GouveiaPermalink

Factus omnia omnibus

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Vincoli
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Lourenço Marques (Mozambique)

Born:1889.05.13 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1919.04.19
Consecrated Bishop:1936.07.09
Created Cardinal:1946.02.18
Died:1962.02.06 († 72)

Titular Bishop of Leuce (1936.05.18 – 1940.09.04)

Bishop-Prelate of Mozambique (Mozambique) (1936.05.18 – 1940.09.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lourenço Marques (Mozambique) (1940.09.04 – 1962.02.06)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Vincoli (1946.02.22 – 1962.02.06)

Brazil19. Cardinal Jaime de Barros CâmaraPermalink

Ignem veni mittere

former Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Bonifacio ed Alessio
former Metropolitan Archbishop of São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro (Brazil)
former Ordinary of Brazil of the Eastern Rite (Brazil)

Born:1894.07.03 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1920.01.01
Consecrated Bishop:1936.02.02
Created Cardinal:1946.02.18
Died:1971.02.18 († 76)

Bishop of Mossoró (Brazil) (1935.12.19 – 1941.09.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Belém do Pará (Brazil) (1941.09.15 – 1943.07.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro (Brazil) (1943.07.03 – 1971.02.18)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Bonifacio ed Alessio (1946.02.22 – 1971.02.18)

Military Vicar of Brazil (Brazil) (1950.11.06 – 1963.11.09)

Ordinary of Brazil of the Eastern Rite (Brazil) (1951.11.14 – 1971.02.18)

President of National Conference of Bishops of Brazil (1958 – 1964)

Spain20. Cardinal Enrique Pla y DenielPermalink

Fiat voluntas tua

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Montorio
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain)

Born:1876.12.19 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1900.07.25
Consecrated Bishop:1919.06.08
Created Cardinal:1946.02.18
Died:1968.07.05 († 91)

Bishop of Ávila (Spain) (1918.12.04 – 1935.01.28)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1935.01.28 – 1941.10.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1941.10.03 – 1968.07.05)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Montorio (1946.02.22 – 1968.07.05)

President of Episcopal Conference of Spain (1958 – 1966)

Cuba21. Cardinal Manuel Arteaga y BetancourtPermalink

Tu adjutor fortis

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Lucina
former Metropolitan Archbishop of La Habana (Cuba)

Born:1879.12.28 (Cuba)
Ordained Priest:1904.04.17
Consecrated Bishop:1942.02.24
Created Cardinal:1946.02.18
Died:1963.03.20 († 83)

Metropolitan Archbishop of La Habana (Cuba) (1941.12.26 – 1963.03.20)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Lucina (1946.02.28 – 1963.03.20)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Cuba (1958 – 1963)

Germany22. Cardinal Joseph FringsPermalink

Pro hominibus constitutus

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni a Porta Latina
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Köln (Germany)

Born:1887.02.06 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1910.08.10
Consecrated Bishop:1942.06.21
Created Cardinal:1946.02.18
Died:1978.12.17 († 91)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Köln (Germany) (1942.05.01 – 1969.02.10)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni a Porta Latina (1946.02.22 – 1978.12.17)

President of German Episcopal Conference (1958 – 1966)

Peru23. Cardinal Juan Gualberto GuevaraPermalink

Dominus illuminatio mea

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Eusebio
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Lima (Peru)
former Military Vicar of Peru (Peru)

Born:1882.07.12 (Peru)
Ordained Priest:1906.06.02
Consecrated Bishop:1941.03.02
Created Cardinal:1946.02.18
Died:1954.11.27 († 72)

Bishop of Trujillo (Peru) (1940.12.15 – 1943.05.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Trujillo (Peru) (1943.05.23 – 1945.12.16)

Military Vicar of Peru (Peru) (1945.01.13 – 1954.11.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lima (Peru) (1945.12.16 – 1954.11.27)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Eusebio (1946.02.28 – 1954.11.27)

England24. Cardinal Bernard William GriffinPermalink

Animas da mihi

former Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Andrea e Gregorio al Monte Celio
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Westminster (England)

Born:1899.02.21 (England)
Ordained Priest:1924.11.01
Consecrated Bishop:1938.06.30
Created Cardinal:1946.02.18
Died:1956.08.20 († 57)

Titular Bishop of Appia (1938.05.26 – 1943.12.18)

Auxiliary Bishop of Birmingham (England) (1938.05.26 – 1943.12.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Westminster (England) (1943.12.18 – 1956.08.20)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Andrea e Gregorio al Monte Celio (1946.02.22 – 1956.08.20)

Spain25. Cardinal Manuel Arce y OchotorenaPermalink

Ut in omnibus Christus formetur

former Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Vitale, Valeria, Gervasio e Protasio
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarragona (Spain)

Born:1879.08.18 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1904.07.17
Consecrated Bishop:1929.06.16
Created Cardinal:1946.02.18
Died:1948.09.16 († 69)

Bishop of Zamora (Spain) (1929.02.05 – 1938.01.22)

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1938.01.22 – 1944.03.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarragona (Spain) (1944.03.29 – 1948.09.16)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Vitale, Valeria, Gervasio e Protasio (1946.02.22 – 1948.09.16)

Hungary26. Cardinal József MindszentyPermalink

Pannonia sacra

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Stefano al Monte Celio
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Esztergom (Hungary)

Born:1892.03.29 (Hungary)
Ordained Priest:1915.06.12
Consecrated Bishop:1944.03.25
Created Cardinal:1946.02.18
Died:1975.05.06 († 83)

Bishop of Veszprém (Hungary) (1944.03.03 – 1945.10.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1945.10.02 – 1974.02.02)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Stefano al Monte Celio (1946.02.22 – 1975.05.06)

Italy27. Cardinal Ernesto RuffiniPermalink

Firmiter stat

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Sabina
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy)
former Apostolic Administrator of Piana degli Albanesi of the Italo-Albanese (Italy)

Born:1888.01.19 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1910.07.10
Consecrated Bishop:1945.12.08
Created Cardinal:1946.02.18
Died:1967.06.11 († 79)

Secretary of Sacred Congregation of Seminaries and Universities (1928.10.28 – 1945.10.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy) (1945.10.11 – 1967.06.11)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sabina (1946.02.22 – 1967.06.11)

Apostolic Administrator of Piana degli Albanesi of the Italo-Albanese (Italy) (1947.01.03 – 1967.06.11)

Germany28. Cardinal Konrad von Preysing Lichtenegg-MoosPermalink

In verbo tuo

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Agata de’ Goti pro hac vice Title
former Bishop of Berlin (Germany)

Born:1880.08.30 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1912.07.29
Consecrated Bishop:1932.10.28
Created Cardinal:1946.02.18
Died:1950.12.21 († 70)

Bishop of Eichstätt (Germany) (1932.09.09 – 1935.07.05)

Bishop of Berlin (Germany) (1935.07.05 – 1950.12.21)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Agata de’ Goti pro hac vice Title (1946.02.22 – 1950.12.21)

Germany29. Blessed Cardinal Clemens August von GalenPermalink

Nec laudibus nec timore

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Bernardo alle Terme
former Bishop of Münster (Germany)

Born:1878.03.16 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1904.05.28
Consecrated Bishop:1933.10.28
Created Cardinal:1946.02.18
Died:1946.03.22 († 68)

Bishop of Münster (Germany) (1933.09.05 – 1946.03.22)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Bernardo alle Terme (1946.02.22 – 1946.03.22)

Argentina30. Cardinal Antonio CaggianoPermalink

Impendam et superimpendar

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Panisperna
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Buenos Aires (Argentina)
former Military Vicar of Argentina (Argentina)

Born:1889.01.30 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1912.03.23
Consecrated Bishop:1935.03.17
Created Cardinal:1946.02.18
Died:1979.10.23 († 90)

Bishop of Rosario (Argentina) (1934.09.13 – 1959.08.15)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Panisperna (1946.02.22 – 1979.10.23)

President of Episcopal Conference of Argentina (1958 – 1970)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Buenos Aires (Argentina) (1959.08.15 – 1975.04.22)

Military Vicar of Argentina (Argentina) (1959.12.14 – 1975.04.22)

China31. Cardinal Thomas Tien-ken-sin (田耕莘), S.V.D.Permalink

Tuum regnum adveniat / 爾國臨格

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Via
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Beijing 北京 (China)

Born:1890.10.24 (China)
Ordained Priest:1918.06.09
Consecrated Bishop:1939.10.29
Created Cardinal:1946.02.18
Died:1967.07.24 († 76)

Prefect Apostolic of Yanggu 陽穀 (China) (1934.02.23 – 1939.07.11)

Vicar Apostolic of Yanggu 陽穀 (China) (1939.07.11 – 1942.11.10)

Titular Bishop of Ruspæ (1939.07.11 – 1946.02.18)

Vicar Apostolic of Qingdao 青島 (China) (1942.11.10 – 1946.04.11)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Via (1946.02.22 – 1967.07.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Beijing 北京 (China) (1946.04.11 – 1967.07.24)

Apostolic Administrator of Taipei 臺北 (Taiwan) (1959.12.16 – 1966.02.15)

Italy32. Cardinal Giuseppe BrunoPermalink

Justitia et pax

former Cardinal-Deacon of S. Eustachio
former Prefect of Supreme Tribunal of the Apostolic Signatura
former President of Pontifical Commission for the Authentic Interpretation of the Code of Canon Law

Born:1875.06.30 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1898.04.10
Created Cardinal:1946.02.18
Died:1954.11.10 († 79)

Secretary of Pontifical Commission for the Authentic Interpretation of the Code of Canon Law (1924.02.14 – 1946.02.18)

Secretary of Sacred Congregation of the Council (1930.07.03 – 1946.02.18)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Eustachio (1946.02.22 – 1954.11.10)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation of the Council (1949.11.16 – 1954.03.20)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1952 – 1954)

Prefect of Supreme Tribunal of the Apostolic Signatura (1954.03.20 – 1954.11.10)

President of Pontifical Commission for the Authentic Interpretation of the Code of Canon Law (1954.03.20 – 1954.11.10)

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up