GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Tabora

Tanzania Tanzania

Continent: Eastern and Central Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 76,151 km²

Population: 260,000 Catholics (11.8% of 2,194,348 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Kahama, Kigoma, Mpanda, Sumbawanga

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 21 parishes, 6 missions, 74 priests (43 diocesan, 31 religious), 317 lay religious (51 brothers, 266 sisters), 24 seminarians (2015)

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2006.11.25 – ...):Archbishop Paul R. Ruzoka (70)Archbishop Paul R. Ruzoka (70)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Tabora (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Paul R. Ruzoka (70)Archbishop Paul R. Ruzoka (70)Permalink
(2006.11.25 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tabora (Tanzania)

Born:1948 (Tanzania)
Ordained Priest:1975.07.20
Consecrated Bishop:1990.01.06

Bishop of Kigoma (Tanzania) (1989.11.10 – 2006.11.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tabora (Tanzania) (2006.11.25 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Kigoma (Tanzania) (2012 – 2014.07.10)

Archbishop Mario Epifanio Abdallah MgulundePermalink
(1985.03.09 – 2006.03.14)

Born:1931 (Tanzania)
Ordained Priest:1962.04.08
Consecrated Bishop:1970.02.15
Died:2006.03.14 († 75)

Bishop of Iringa (Tanzania) (1969.10.23 – 1985.03.09)

President of Tanzania Episcopal Conference (1976 – 1982)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tabora (Tanzania) (1985.03.09 – 2006.03.14)

Archbishop Marko MihayoPermalink
(1960.06.21 – 1985.03.09)

Born:1907 (Tanzania)
Ordained Priest:1940.08.18
Consecrated Bishop:1960.09.18
Died:1995.03.13 († 88)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tabora (Tanzania) (1960.06.21 – 1985.03.09)

Archbishop Cornelius Bronsveld, M. Afr.Permalink
(1953.03.25 – 1959.12.21)

Christus spes mea

Born:1905.02.17 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1930.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1950.08.22
Died:1980.01.14 († 74)

Titular Bishop of Carallia (1950.05.31 – 1953.03.25)

Vicar Apostolic of Tabora (Tanzania) (1950.05.31 – 1953.03.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tabora (Tanzania) (1953.03.25 – 1959.12.21)

Titular Archbishop of Leontopolis in Augustamnica (1959.12.21 – 1970.11.30)

Vicars Apostolic of Tabora (Roman Rite)

Bishop Cornelius Bronsveld, M. Afr. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1950.05.31 – 1953.03.25)

(see above)

Bishop Guillaume-Joseph Trudel, M. Afr.Permalink
(1933.04.25 – 1949)

In caritate servire

Born:1890.04.21 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1920.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1933.07.16
Died:1968.10.06 († 78)

Vicar Apostolic of Tabora (Tanzania) (1933.04.25 – 1949)

Titular Bishop of Noba (1933.04.25 – 1968.10.06)

Bishop Joseph-Georges-Édouard Michaud, M. Afr.Permalink
(1928.11.29 – 1932.03.24)

Oportet illum regnare

Born:1884.09.14 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1911.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1929.03.03
Died:1945.06.18 († 60)

Titular Bishop of Zabi (1928.11.17 – 1945.06.18)

Vicar Apostolic of Tabora (Tanzania) (1928.11.29 – 1932.03.24)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Northern Victoria-Nyanza (Uganda) (1932.03.24 – 1933.06.02)

Vicar Apostolic of Uganda (Uganda) (1933.06.02 – 1945.06.18)

Bishop Henri Léonard, M. Afr.Permalink
(1925.05.31 – 1928.07.23)

Born:1869.12.05 (France)
Ordained Priest:1895.07.02
Consecrated Bishop:1912.08.10
Died:1953.05.15 († 83)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Unianyembé (Tanzania) (1912.06.26 – 1912.06.27)

Titular Bishop of Tipasa in Mauretania (1912.06.26 – 1953.05.15)

Vicar Apostolic of Unianyembé (Tanzania) (1912.06.27 – 1925.05.31)

Vicar Apostolic of Tabora (Tanzania) (1925.05.31 – 1928.07.23)

Vicars Apostolic of Unianyembé (Roman Rite)

Bishop Henri Léonard, M. Afr.Permalink
(1912.06.27 – 1925.05.31)

(see above)

Bishop François Gerboin, M. Afr.Permalink
(1897.01.28 – 1912.06.27)

Born:1847.02.22 (France)
Ordained Priest:1872.10.10
Consecrated Bishop:1897.11.21
Died:1912.06.27 († 65)

Titular Bishop of Thuburbo minus (1897.01.28 – 1912.06.27)

Vicar Apostolic of Unianyembé (Tanzania) (1897.01.28 – 1912.06.27)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.10.16

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up