GCatholic.org


Tribunal of the Roman Rota

Dicastery of the Roman Curia

Map

Also known as: Gerichtshof der Römischen Rota) (Deutsch) / Tribunal de la Rota Romana (español) / Tribunal de la Rote romaine (français) / Tribunale della Rota Romana (Italiano) / Trybunał Roty Rzymskiej (polski) / 聖輪法院 (中文) / 控訴院 (日本語) / 공소원 (한국어) / Tribunal Rotæ Romanæ (latine)

Address: Palazzo della Cancelleria, Piazza della Cancelleria, 1, 00186 Roma, Italy

Phone: 06.69.88.75.02

Website: Link

History

Documents: Documents (x 15)


Present Officials

Dean (2012.09.22 – ...):ItalyMsgr. Pio Vito Pinto (73)Msgr. Pio Vito Pinto (73)

President of Appeals Court of the Vatican City State

Prelate Auditor (1993.12.20 – ...):ItalyMsgr. Giovanni Battista DeFilippi (74)Msgr. Giovanni Battista DeFilippi (74)
Prelate Auditor (1994.06.06 – ...):United StatesMsgr. Robert Michael Sable (66)Msgr. Robert Michael Sable (66)
Prelate Auditor (1995.01.09 – ...):FranceMsgr. Maurice Monier (61)Msgr. Maurice Monier (61)
Prelate Auditor (1996.11.12 – ...):ItalyMsgr. Giordano Caberletti (66)Msgr. Giordano Caberletti (66)
Prelate Auditor (1997.11.04 – ...):ItalyMsgr. Angelo Bruno Bottone (71)Msgr. Angelo Bruno Bottone (71)
Prelate Auditor (1997.11.04 – ...):PolandMsgr. Grzegorz Erlebach (59)Msgr. Grzegorz Erlebach (59)
Prelate Auditor (1999.02.08 – ...):BrazilMsgr. Jair Ferreira Pena (58)Msgr. Jair Ferreira Pena (58)
Prelate Auditor (2004.06.08 – ...):United KingdomMsgr. Gerard McKay (65)Msgr. Gerard McKay (65)
Prelate Auditor (2004.11.15 – ...):LebanonMsgr. Abdou Yaacoub (67)Msgr. Abdou Yaacoub (67)
Prelate Auditor (2007.04.25 – ...):SpainMsgr. Alejandro Arellano Cedillo (52)Msgr. Alejandro Arellano Cedillo (52)
Prelate Auditor (2007.04.25 – ...):IndiaMsgr. Michael Xavier Leo Arokiaraj (56)Msgr. Michael Xavier Leo Arokiaraj (56)
Prelate Auditor (2010.08.02 – ...):ItalyMsgr. Giovanni Vaccarotto (74)Msgr. Giovanni Vaccarotto (74)
Prelate Auditor (2011.04.21 – ...):IsraelFr. David-Maria A. Jaeger, O.F.M. (59)Fr. David-Maria A. Jaeger, O.F.M. (59)
Prelate Auditor (2011.09.27 – ...):SpainMsgr. Felipe Heredia Esteban (53)Msgr. Felipe Heredia Esteban (53)
Prelate Auditor (2011.09.27 – ...):ItalyMsgr. Vito Angelo Todisco (57)Msgr. Vito Angelo Todisco (57)
Prelate Auditor (2011.12.13 – ...):ItalyMsgr. Davide Salvatori (43)Msgr. Davide Salvatori (43)
Prelate Auditor (2012.07.24 – ...):ItalyMsgr. Piero Amenta (51)Msgr. Piero Amenta (51)
Prelate Auditor (2013.04.20 – ...):ArgentinaMsgr. Alejandro W. Bunge (62)Msgr. Alejandro W. Bunge (62)
Prelate Auditor (2014.01.23 – ...):ItalyMsgr. Antonio BartolacciMsgr. Antonio Bartolacci
Prelate Auditor (2014.01.23 – ...):PortugalFr. Manuel Saturino da Costa Gomes, S.C.I. (61)Fr. Manuel Saturino da Costa Gomes, S.C.I. (61)
Promoter of Justice (2008.04.12 – ...):ItalyMsgr. Alessandro Perego (55)Msgr. Alessandro Perego (55)
Promoter of Justice (2013.06.28 – ...):ItalyMsgr. Pietro Milite (43)Msgr. Pietro Milite (43)
Adjunct Promoter of Justice (2000.11.25 – ...):LebanonMsgr. Nabih MoawadMsgr. Nabih Moawad
Defender of the Bond (2008.06.19 – ...):ItalyMsgr. Enrico Adriano RosaMsgr. Enrico Adriano Rosa
Defender of the Bond (2013.06.01 – ...):ItalyMsgr. Michele Francesco Fiorentino (41)Msgr. Michele Francesco Fiorentino (41)
Substitute Defender of the Bond (2011.12.30 – ...):ItalyMsgr. Francesco Viscome (47)Msgr. Francesco Viscome (47)

Past Officials

Dean:PolandBishop Antoni Stankiewicz (78)Bishop Antoni Stankiewicz (78) (2004.01.31 – 2012.09.22)
Dean:ItalyMsgr. Raffaello Funghini (later Archbishop) (1999.12.11 – 2004.01.31)
Dean:ItalyArchbishop Mario Francesco Pompedda (later Cardinal) (1993.09.11 – 1999.11.16)
Dean:ItalyArchbishop Ernesto Maria Fiore (1985.06.06 – 1993.07.02)
Dean:ItalyMsgr. Arturo De Jorio (1982 – 1985)
Dean:GermanyMsgr. Heinrich Ewers (1978 – 1982)
Dean:FranceMsgr. Charles Lefebvre (1976 – 1978)
Dean:PolandMsgr. Bolesław Filipiak (later Cardinal) (1967.06.26 – 1976.05.01)
Dean:United StatesMsgr. Francis James Brennan (later Cardinal) (1959.12.14 – 1967.06.10)
Dean:United KingdomMsgr. William Theodore Heard (later Cardinal) (1958.12.15 – 1959.12.14)
Dean:FranceMsgr. André-Damien-Ferdinand Jullien, P.S.S. (later Cardinal) (1944.10.30 – 1958.12.15)
Dean:ItalyMsgr. Giulio Grazioli (1936 – 1944)
Dean:ItalyMsgr. Massimo Massimi (later Cardinal) (1926.05.01 – 1935.12.16)
Dean:United KingdomMsgr. Giovanni Prior (1921 – 1926)
Dean:FranceMsgr. Serafino Many (1920 – 1921)
Dean:ItalyMsgr. Guglielmo Sebastianelli (1914 – 1920)
Dean:ItalyMsgr. Michele Lega (later Cardinal) (1908.10.20 – 1914.05.25)
Dean:ItalyMsgr. Johannes Montel Edler von Treuenfels (1888.11 – 1908.10)
Dean:ItalyMsgr. Giovanni Alessandro del Magno (1862 – 1888)
Dean:ItalyMsgr. Ignazio Alberghini (1858 – 1861)
Dean:ItalyMsgr. Pietro De Silvestri (later Cardinal) (1853 – 1858.03.15)
Dean:SpainMsgr. Pietro Giuseppe d’Avellà-y-Navarro (1846? – 1853)
Dean:ItalyMsgr. Giuseppe Bofondi (later Cardinal) (1842.01.24 – 1846)
Dean:ItalyMsgr. Cosimo Corsi (later Cardinal) (1835 – 1842.01.24)
Dean:ItalyMsgr. Alessandro Spada (later Cardinal) (1827.06 – 1835.04.06)
Dean:FranceMsgr. Joachim-Jean-Xavier d’Isoard (later Cardinal) (1823.03.10 – 1827.06.25)
Dean:ItalyMsgr. Francesco Serlupi-Crescenzi (later Cardinal) (1817.07.28 – 1823.03.10)
Dean:ItalyMsgr. Francesco Cesarei Leoni (later Cardinal) (1802 – 1804)
Dean:FranceMsgr. Alphonse-Hubert de Latier de Bayane (later Cardinal) (1792.03.21 – 1802.08.09)
Dean:ItalyMsgr. Giovanni Maria Riminaldi (later Cardinal) (1784? – 1785.02.14)
Dean:ItalyMsgr. Alessandro Ratta Bolognese (? – 1783?)
Dean:ItalyMsgr. Bartolomeo Olivazzi (later Bishop) (1765? – 1769.09.11)
Dean:ItalyMsgr. Mario Millini (later Cardinal) (1744.07.14 – 1747.04.10)
Dean:ItalyMsgr. Carlo Leopoldo Calcagnini (later Cardinal) (1734 – 1743.09.09)
Dean:ItalyPatriarch Pompeio Aldrovandi (later Cardinal) (1726 – 1734.03.24)
Dean:ItalyMsgr. Ciriaco Lancetta (1720? – 1726?)
Dean:ItalyMsgr. Curzio Origo (later Cardinal) (1711 – 1712.09.26)
Dean:ItalyMsgr. Carlo Cerri (later Cardinal) (1669 – 1669.11.29)
Dean:ItalyCardinal Girolamo Pamphili (1604 – 1610.08.11)
Pro-Dean:United KingdomMsgr. Giovanni Prior (1920 – 1921)
Prelate Auditor:GermanyMsgr. Markus Graulich, S.D.B. (49)Msgr. Markus Graulich, S.D.B. (49) (2011.12.13 – 2014.05.22)
Prelate Auditor:ItalyMsgr. Settimio MaroncelliMsgr. Settimio Maroncelli (2010.08.11 – 2011)
Prelate Auditor:ItalyMsgr. Agostino De Angelis (2001.04.23 – 2011.11.30)
Prelate Auditor:ItalyMsgr. Giovanni Verginelli (2000.03.28 – 2011)
Prelate Auditor:ItalyBishop Giuseppe Sciacca (59)Msgr. Giuseppe Sciacca (59) (later Bishop) (1999.03.25 – 2011.09.03)
Prelate Auditor:ItalyMsgr. Americo Ciani (1999.02.08 – 2009.11)
Prelate Auditor:LebanonBishop Hanna Alwan, L.M. (59)Msgr. Hanna Alwan, L.M. (59) (later Bishop) (1996.03.04 – 2011.08.13)
Prelate Auditor:ItalyMsgr. Pio Vito Pinto (73)Msgr. Pio Vito Pinto (73) (1995.03.25 – 2012.09.22)
Prelate Auditor:ItalyMsgr. Egidio Turnaturi (78)Msgr. Egidio Turnaturi (78) (1994.06.09 – 2010)
Prelate Auditor:SpainMsgr. Francisco López-Illana (1993.12.20 – 2004)
Prelate Auditor:GermanyMsgr. Josef Huber (79)Msgr. Josef Huber (79) (1992.12.02 – 2010)
Prelate Auditor:ItalyMsgr. Renzo Civili (88)Msgr. Renzo Civili (88) (1988.09.26 – 2001.02.08)
Prelate Auditor:SlovakiaMsgr. Daniel Faltin, O.F.M. Conv. (1986.10.10 – 2001)
Prelate Auditor:United StatesMsgr. Kenneth E. Boccafola (1986.04.03 – 2012)
Prelate Auditor:IrelandMsgr. Cormac Burke (1986.04.03 – 1999)
Prelate Auditor:United StatesBishop Thomas George Doran (78)Msgr. Thomas George Doran (78) (later Bishop) (1986.04.03 – 1994.04.19)
Prelate Auditor:GermanyMsgr. Sigwart Neuhaus (1986.04.03 – 1991)
Prelate Auditor:BrazilBishop João Corso, S.D.B. (86)Msgr. João Corso, S.D.B. (86) (later Bishop) (1985.09.07 – 1990.10.12)
Prelate Auditor:NetherlandsMsgr. Theodorus Van Bilsen, O.F.M. (1985.09.07 – 1987)
Prelate Auditor:ItalyMsgr. Vittorio Palestro (1985.08.06 – 1993)
Prelate Auditor:ItalyMsgr. Raffaello Funghini (later Archbishop) (1984.10.25 – 1999.12.11)
Prelate Auditor:LebanonMsgr. Elias Jarawan (1981.11.10 – 1996)
Prelate Auditor:FranceMsgr. Bernard de Lanversin (1980.05.01 – 1997)
Prelate Auditor:ItalyMsgr. Igino Ragni (1979.01.11 – 1996)
Prelate Auditor:ItalyMsgr. Emilio Colagiovanni (1979.01.11 – 1994)
Prelate Auditor:ItalyMsgr. Mario Giannecchini (1978.02.24 – 1998)
Prelate Auditor:PolandBishop Antoni Stankiewicz (78)Msgr. Antoni Stankiewicz (78) (later Bishop) (1978.02.14 – 2004.01.31)
Prelate Auditor:ItalyMsgr. Mariano Clementi (1973.10.05 – 1978)
Prelate Auditor:United StatesCardinal Edward Michael Egan (82)Msgr. Edward Michael Egan (82) (later Cardinal) (1972.11.20 – 1985.04.01)
Prelate Auditor:LebanonMsgr. Ignace Raad (later Archbishop) (1972.10.18 – 1981.09.09)
Prelate Auditor:CanadaMsgr. Dorio-Marie Huot, S.M.M. (1972.03.27 – 1987)
Prelate Auditor:ItalyMsgr. Francesco Bruno (91)Msgr. Francesco Bruno (91) (1972.01.07 – 1996)
Prelate Auditor:ItalyMsgr. Eduardo Davino (later Bishop) (1972.01.07 – 1993.07.15)
Prelate Auditor:SwitzerlandCardinal Gilberto Agustoni (92)Msgr. Gilberto Agustoni (92) (later Cardinal) (1970.05.05 – 1986.12.18)
Prelate Auditor:SpainMsgr. José María Serrano Ruiz (1970.03.25 – 2007.02.03)
Prelate Auditor:MaltaArchbishop Joseph Mercieca (85)Msgr. Joseph Mercieca (85) (later Archbishop) (1969.11.14 – 1973)
Prelate Auditor:ItalyMsgr. Mario Francesco Pompedda (later Cardinal) (1969.05.08 – 1993.09.11)
Prelate Auditor:ItalyMsgr. Angelo Di Felice (1969.02.05 – 1986)
Prelate Auditor:ItalyMsgr. Renato Pozzi (1969.02.05 – 1973)
Prelate Auditor:ItalyMsgr. Sebastiano Masala (1968.12.09 – 1989)
Prelate Auditor:ColombiaMsgr. José Miguel Pinto Gómez (1968.11.17 – 1987)
Prelate Auditor:United StatesMsgr. Thomas M. Mundy (1968.07.15 – 1972)
Prelate Auditor:ItalyMsgr. Innocenzo Parisella (1968.02.13 – 1984)
Prelate Auditor:ItalyMsgr. Vincenzo Fagiolo (later Cardinal) (1968.01.16 – 1971.11.20)
Prelate Auditor:ItalyMsgr. Lauro Governatori (1967.06.19 – 1970)
Prelate Auditor:PolandMsgr. Antoni Czapla (1967.03.17 – 1971)
Prelate Auditor:ItalyMsgr. Nicola Ferraro (1966.05.30 – 1985)
Prelate Auditor:ItalyMsgr. Ugo Felice (1965.07.13 – 1970)
Prelate Auditor:ItalyMsgr. Giovanni Angelo Abbo (1965.01.15 – 1971)
Prelate Auditor:ItalyMsgr. Giuseppe Palazzini (1961.10.12 – 1979)
Prelate Auditor:ItalyMsgr. Adamo Pucci (1961.10.12 – 1972)
Prelate Auditor:SpainMsgr. Salvador Canals (1960.10.17 – 1975)
Prelate Auditor:ItalyMsgr. Ernesto Maria Fiore (later Archbishop) (1960.06.23 – 1985.06.06)
Prelate Auditor:United KingdomMsgr. Gerard Marie Rogers (1960.02.01 – 1975)
Prelate Auditor:BelgiumMsgr. Lucien Anné (1959.06.06 – 1978)
Prelate Auditor:ItalyMsgr. Arturo De Jorio (1959.01.23 – 1982)
Prelate Auditor:RomaniaMsgr. Ovidiu Bejan (1956.12.15 – 1976)
Prelate Auditor:GermanyMsgr. Heinrich Ewers (1956.08.03 – 1978)
Prelate Auditor:FranceMsgr. Charles Lefebvre (1955.07.13 – 1976)
Prelate Auditor:ItalyMsgr. Giuseppe Mori (later Cardinal) (1909.02.09 – 1922.12.11)
Prelate Auditor:ItalyMsgr. Luigi Sincero (later Cardinal) (1908.10.20 – 1917.10.18)
Prelate Auditor:ItalyMsgr. Johannes Montel Edler von Treuenfels (1877.07.22 – 1888.11)
Prelate Auditor:ItalyMsgr. Giovanni Alessandro del Magno (1845.05.05 – 1862)
Prelate Auditor:ItalyMsgr. Ignazio Alberghini (1836.11.25 – 1858)
Prelate Auditor:ItalyMsgr. Pietro De Silvestri (later Cardinal) (1836.07.04 – 1853)
Prelate Auditor:SpainMsgr. Pietro Giuseppe d’Avellà-y-Navarro (1831.06.27 – 1846?)
Prelate Auditor:ItalyMsgr. Giuseppe Bofondi (later Cardinal) (1822.03.08 – 1842.01.24)
Prelate Auditor:ItalyMsgr. Alessandro Spada (later Cardinal) (1817.01 – 1827.06)
Prelate Auditor:ItalyMsgr. Cosimo Corsi (later Cardinal) (1815 – 1835)
Prelate Auditor:FranceMsgr. Joachim-Jean-Xavier d’Isoard (later Cardinal) (1803.12.09 – 1823.03.10)
Prelate Auditor:ItalyMsgr. Francesco Serlupi-Crescenzi (later Cardinal) (1801.05.04 – 1817.07.28)
Prelate Auditor:FranceMsgr. Alphonse-Hubert de Latier de Bayane (later Cardinal) (1772.11.13 – 1792.03.21)
Prelate Auditor:ItalyMsgr. Giovanni Maria Riminaldi (later Cardinal) (1760.03.04 – 1784?)
Prelate Auditor:ItalyMsgr. Alessandro Ratta Bolognese (1757.04.19 – ?)
Prelate Auditor:ItalyMsgr. Bartolomeo Olivazzi (later Bishop) (1756.03.09 – 1765?)
Prelate Auditor:ItalyMsgr. Mario Millini (later Cardinal) (1725.04.28 – 1744.07.14)
Prelate Auditor:ItalyMsgr. Carlo Leopoldo Calcagnini (later Cardinal) (1723 – 1734)
Prelate Auditor:ItalyArchbishop Pompeio Aldrovandi (later Cardinal) (1706.05.17 – 1726)
Prelate Auditor:ItalyMsgr. Ciriaco Lancetta (1696.06.30 – 1720?)
Prelate Auditor:ItalyMsgr. Carlo Cerri (later Cardinal) (1639 – 1669)
Promoter of Justice:ItalyFr. Sebastiano Paciolla, O. Cist.Fr. Sebastiano Paciolla, O. Cist. (2005.01.10 – 2008.02.28)
Defender of the Bond:ItalyMsgr. Vito Angelo Todisco (57)Fr. Vito Angelo Todisco (57) (later Msgr.) (2007.05.05 – 2011.09.27)
Defender of the Bond:NigeriaMsgr. Pius Eheobu Okpaloka (2004.08.07 – 2006.11.15)
Defender of the Bond:ItalyMsgr. Giovanni Vaccarotto (74)Msgr. Giovanni Vaccarotto (74) (1999.09.01 – 2010.08.02)
Defender of the Bond:ItalyMsgr. Giuseppe Casoria (later Cardinal) (1939 – 1952)

as of 2014.07.29

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up