Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Malta

Malta Malta

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese Metr. Archdiocese

Name: Malta / Melevitan(us) (Latin) / Meliten(sis) (Latin)

Suffragan Sees: Gozo

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Special Churches

Churches by City (292)

Gozo (↖), Noto (↑)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2015.02.27 – ...):Archbishop Charles Jude Scicluna (63)Archbishop Charles Jude Scicluna (63)

President of College for the review of appeals by clergy accused of delicta reservata

President of Episcopal Conference of Malta

Adjunct Secretary of Dicastery for the Doctrine of the Faith

Auxiliary Bishop (2018.06.23 – ...):Bishop Joseph Galea-Curmi (59)Bishop Joseph Galea-Curmi (59)

Titular Bishop of Cebarades

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Malta (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Charles Jude Scicluna (63)Archbishop Charles Jude Scicluna (63)
(2015.02.27 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Malta (Malta)
President of College for the review of appeals by clergy accused of delicta reservata
President of Episcopal Conference of Malta
Adjunct Secretary of Dicastery for the Doctrine of the Faith

Fidelis et verax

Born:1959.05.15 (Toronto, ON, Canada)
Ordained Priest:1986.07.11
Consecrated Bishop:2012.11.24

Substitute Promoter of Justice of Supreme Tribunal of the Apostolic Signatura (1996 – 2002.10.21)

Promoter of Justice of Congregation for the Doctrine of the Faith (2002.10.21 – 2012.10.06)

Titular Bishop of San Leone (2012.10.06 – 2015.02.27)

Auxiliary Bishop of Malta (Malta) (2012.10.06 – 2015.02.27)

Apostolic Administrator of Malta (Malta) (2014.10.18 – 2015.02.27)

President of College for the review of appeals by clergy accused of delicta reservata (2015.01.21 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Malta (Malta) (2015.02.27 – ...)

President of Episcopal Conference of Malta (2016.08.20 – ...)

Adjunct Secretary of Dicastery for the Doctrine of the Faith (2018.11.13 – ...)

Archbishop Charles Jude Scicluna (63)Bishop Charles Jude Scicluna (63) (later Archbishop)
(Apostolic Administrator 2014.10.18 – 2015.02.27)

Archbishop Paul Cremona, O.P. (77)Archbishop Paul Cremona, O.P. (77)
(2006.12.02 – 2014.10.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Malta (Malta)

Hejju t-Triq ghall-Mulej

Born:1946.01.25 (Valletta, Malta)
Ordained Priest:1969.03.22
Consecrated Bishop:2007.01.26

Metropolitan Archbishop of Malta (Malta) (2006.12.02 – 2014.10.18)

President of Episcopal Conference of Malta (2007.09 – 2013.09)

Archbishop Joseph Mercieca
(1976.11.29 – 2006.12.02)

Sacrificio eucaristia apostolato

Born:1928.11.11 (Victoria, Malta)
Ordained Priest:1952.03.08
Consecrated Bishop:1974.09.29
Died:2016.03.21 († 87)

Prelate Auditor of Sacred Roman Rota (1969.11.14 – 1973)

Titular Bishop of Gemellæ in Numidia (1974.07.20 – 1976.11.29)

Auxiliary Bishop of Malta (Malta) (1974.07.20 – 1976.11.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Malta (Malta) (1976.11.29 – 2006.12.02)

President of Episcopal Conference of Malta (1977 – 2007.09)

Archbishop Michael Gonzi
(1944.01.01 – 1976.11.29)

Dominus illuminatio mea

Born:1885.05.13 (Vittoriosa, Malta)
Ordained Priest:1908.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1924.07.20
Died:1984.01.22 († 98)

Bishop of Gozo (Malta) (1924.06.13 – 1943.10.14)

Titular Bishop of Lyrbe (1943.10.14 – 1943.12.17)

Coadjutor Bishop of Malta (Malta) (1943.10.14 – 1943.12.17)

Apostolic Administrator of Gozo (Malta) (1943.10.14 – 1944.11.01)

Bishop of Malta (Malta) (1943.12.17 – 1944.01.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Malta (Malta) (1944.01.01 – 1976.11.29)

President of Episcopal Conference of Malta (1972 – 1976)

Bishops of Malta (Roman Rite)

Bishop Michael Gonzi (later Archbishop)
(1943.12.17 – 1944.01.01)

(see above)

Archbishop Mauro Caruana, O.S.B.
(1915.01.22 – 1943.12.17)

Fortis et ardens

Born:1867.11.16 (Floriana, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1891.03.14
Consecrated Bishop:1915.02.10
Died:1943.12.17 (Sliema, Malta † 76)

Archbishop of Rhodes (Greece) (1915.01.22 – 1928.03.29)

Bishop of Malta (Malta) (1915.01.22 – 1943.12.17)

Archbishop ad personam (1928.03.29 – 1943.12.17)

Archbishop Petrus Pace
(1889.02.10 – 1914.07.29)

Born:1831.04.09 (Victoria, Morocco)
Ordained Priest:1853.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1877.04.08
Died:1914.07.29 (Victoria, Malta † 83)

Bishop of Gozo (Malta) (1877.03.17 – 1889.02.10)

Bishop of Malta (Malta) (1889.02.10 – 1914.07.29)

Titular Archbishop of Rhodes (Greece) (1889.02.11 – 1914.07.29)

Bishop Spiridion-Salvatore-Costantino Buhadgiar, O.F.M. Cap.
(Apostolic Administrator 1885.04.23 – 1889.01.11)

Archbishop Carmelo Scicluna
(1875.03.15 – 1888.07.12)

Born:1800.08.03 (Qormi, Malta)
Ordained Priest:1824.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1824.12.18
Died:1888.07.12 († 87)

Titular Archbishop of Rhodes (Greece) (1875.03.15 – 1888.07.12)

Bishop of Malta (Malta) (1875.03.15 – 1888.07.12)

Bishop Gaetano Pace-Forno, O.E.S.A.
(1857.12.04 – 1874.07.22)

Born:1809
Died:1874.07.22 († 65)

Titular Bishop of Hebron (1857.09.25 – 1857.12.04)

Coadjutor Bishop of Malta (Malta) (1857.09.25 – 1857.12.04)

Bishop of Malta (Malta) (1857.12.04 – 1874.07.22)

Bishop Publio Maria Sant (later Archbishop)
(1847.11.17 – 1857.12.04)

Born:1779.08.26 (Valletta, Malta)
Ordained Priest:1805.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1818.06.28
Died:1864.10.28 († 85)

Titular Bishop of Laranda (1817.10.01 – 1864.10.28)

Coadjutor Bishop of Malta (Malta) (1847.04.12 – 1847.11.17)

Bishop of Malta (Malta) (1847.11.17 – 1857.12.04)

Titular Archbishop of Rhodes (Greece) (1857.12.04 – 1864.10.28)

Bishop Francesco Saverio Caruana
(1831.02.28 – 1847.11.17)

Born:1759
Consecrated Bishop:1831.05.15
Died:1847.11.17 († 88)

Bishop of Malta (Malta) (1831.02.28 – 1847.11.17)

Bishop Ferdinando Mattei
(1807.09.18 – 1829.07.14)

Born:1761.07.24
Consecrated Bishop:1806
Died:1829.07.14 († 67)

Titular Bishop of Paphos (1805.12.23 – 1807.09.18)

Bishop of Malta (Malta) (1807.09.18 – 1829.07.14)

Archbishop Vincenzo Labini, S.M.O.M.
(1780.06.19 – 1807.04.30)

Born:1735.04.28
Ordained Priest:1758.09.23
Consecrated Bishop:1780.06.25
Died:1807.04.30 († 72)

Bishop of Malta (Malta) (1780.06.19 – 1807.04.30)

Titular Archbishop of Rhodes (Greece) (1797.03.03 – 1807.04.30)

Bishop Giovanni Carmelo Pellerani, S.M.O.M.
(1770.05.28 – 1780.03.18)

Bishop of Malta (Malta) (1770.05.28 – 1780.03.18)

Bishop Bartolomé Rull, O.S.
(1757.12.19 – 1769.02.19)

Born:1691.07.21 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1718.03.06
Consecrated Bishop:1758
Died:1769.02.19 († 77)

Bishop of Malta (Malta) (1757.12.19 – 1769.02.19)

Archbishop Paul Alpheran de Bussan, S.M.O.M.
(1728.03.08 – 1757.04.20)

Born:1684.10.28
Ordained Priest:1710.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1746.09.19
Died:1757.04.20 († 72)

Bishop of Malta (Malta) (1728.03.08 – 1757.04.20)

Titular Archbishop of Tamiathis (1746.09.19 – 1757.04.20)

Bishop Gaspare Gori Mancini, S.M.O.M.
(1722.06.01 – 1727.07)

Died:1727.07

Bishop of Malta (Malta) (1722.06.01 – 1727.07)

Bishop Joaquín Canaves, O.S.
(1713.08.30 – 1721.06.03)

Born:1640.01.08 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1679.02.24
Consecrated Bishop:1713.09.10
Died:1721.06.03 († 81)

Bishop of Malta (Malta) (1713.08.30 – 1721.06.03)

Bishop Davide Cocco Palmeri, S.M.O.M.
(1684.05.15 – 1711.09.19)

Died:1711.09.19

Bishop of Malta (Malta) (1684.05.15 – 1711.09.19)

Bishop Miguel Jerónimo de Molina y Aragonés, O.E.S.S.H.
(1678.04.18 – 1682.05.25)

Died:1698.08.31

Bishop of Malta (Malta) (1678.04.18 – 1682.05.25)

Bishop of Lérida (Spain) (1682.05.25 – 1698.08.31)

Bishop Lorenzo Astiria, S.M.O.M.
(1670.06.16 – 1677.01)

Died:1677.01

Bishop of Malta (Malta) (1670.06.16 – 1677.01)

Archbishop Lucas Buenos, S.M.O.M.
(1666.12.15 – 1668.09.07)

Died:1668.09.07

Titular Archbishop of Thessalonica (1664.09.15 – 1666.12.15)

Archbishop-Bishop of Malta (Malta) (1666.12.15 – 1668.09.07)

Bishop Miguel Juan Balaguer Camarasa, S.M.O.M.
(1635.02.12 – 1663.12.05)

Consecrated Bishop:1635.02.18
Died:1663.12.05

Bishop of Malta (Malta) (1635.02.12 – 1663.12.05)

Bishop Baldassarre Caglieres, S.M.O.M.
(1615.05.18 – 1633.08.04)

Died:1633.08.04

Bishop of Malta (Malta) (1615.05.18 – 1633.08.04)

Bishop Tomás Gargal, S.M.O.M.
(1578.08.11 – 1614.06.10)

Died:1614.06.10

Bishop of Malta (Malta) (1578.08.11 – 1614.06.10)

Bishop Martín Rojas de Portalrubio, S.M.O.M.
(1572.11.05 – 1577.03.19)

Born:1512 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1572.11.09
Died:1577.03.19 († 65)

Bishop of Malta (Malta) (1572.11.05 – 1577.03.19)

Bishop Domingo Cubels, S.M.O.M.
(1540.12.10 – 1566.11.22)

Died:1566.11.22

Bishop of Malta (Malta) (1540.12.10 – 1566.11.22)

Bishop Tommaso Bosio, S.M.O.M.
(1538.03.20 – 1539.08.15)

Died:1539.08.15

Bishop of Malta (Malta) (1538.03.20 – 1539.08.15)

Cardinal Girolamo Ghinucci
(Apostolic Administrator 1523.09.10 – 1538.03.20)

Bishop Bernardino Cateniano
(Apostolic Administrator 1520.03.28 – ? not possessed)

Cardinal Raffaele Sansone Riario della Rovere
(Apostolic Administrator 1516.05.23 – 1520)

Bishop Bernardino Cateniano
(1516.04.09 – 1516.05.23)

Bishop of Malta (Malta) (1516.04.09 – 1516.05.23)

Apostolic Administrator of Malta (Malta) (1520.03.28 – ? not possessed)

Bishop Juan de Sepúlveda (later Archbishop)
(1514.07.14 – 1516)

Bishop of Tui (Spain) (1505.06.27 – 1514.07.14)

Bishop of Malta (Malta) (1514.07.14 – 1516)

Titular Archbishop of Corinthus (1517 – ?)

Bishop Juan Pujades
(1512.01.21 – 1512)

Died:1512

Bishop of Malta (Malta) (1512.01.21 – 1512)

Bishop Bernardino da Bologna (later Archbishop)
(1506.10.05 – 1512.01.23)

Died:1513

Bishop of Malta (Malta) (1506.10.05 – 1512.01.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Messina (Italy) (1512.01.23 – 1513)

Fr. Bandinello Sauli (later Cardinal)
(1506.10.05 – 1509)

Born:1494 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1511.03.10
Deposed as Cardinal:1517.06.22
Reinstated as Cardinal:1517.07.31
Died:1518.03.29 († 24)

Bishop of Malta (Malta) (1506.10.05 – 1509)

Bishop of Gerace (Italy) (1509 – 1517.11.19)

Bishop of Oppido Mamertina (Italy) (1509 – 1517.11.19)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Adriano al Foro (1511.03.17 – 1511.10.24)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sabina (1511.10.24 – 1516.07.18)

Apostolic Administrator of Albenga (Italy) (1513.08.05 – 1517.11.19)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (1516.07.18 – 1517.06.22)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (1517.07.31 – 1518.03.29)

Cardinal Juan de Castro
(Apostolic Administrator 1506.03.20 – 1506.09.29)

Bishop Antonio Corseto
(1501.12.20 – 1503.09)

Died:1503.09

Bishop of Malta (Malta) (1501.12.20 – 1503.09)

Bishop Giacomo Vualguera
(1495.03.30 – 1501.05.05)

Died:1501.05.05

Bishop of Malta (Malta) (1495.03.30 – 1501.05.05)

Bishop Paolo de Cavalleria
(1491.02.10 – 1495.03.30)

Died:1496

Bishop of Malta (Malta) (1491.02.10 – 1495.03.30)

Bishop of Cefalù (Italy) (1495.03.30 – 1496)

Cardinal Pierre de Foix, O.F.M.
(Apostolic Administrator 1489.07.06 – 1490.08.10)

Bishop Giovanni Paterno, O.S.B. (later Archbishop)
(1479.01.08 – 1489.07.06)

Died:1511.01.24

Bishop of Malta (Malta) (1479.01.08 – 1489.07.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy) (1489.07.06 – 1511.01.24)

Bishop Antonio de Alagona
(1447.06.21 – ?)

Bishop of Malta (Malta) (1447.06.21 – ?)

Bishop Jaime
(1445.12.21 – ?)

Bishop of Malta (Malta) (1445.12.21 – ?)

Bishop Senatore Di Noto
(1432.02.13 – ?)

Bishop of Malta (Malta) (1432.02.13 – ?)

Bishop Mauro de Albraynio
(1420.08.21 – ?)

Bishop of Malta (Malta) (1420.08.21 – ?)

Bishop Giovanni Ximenes, O.F.M.
(1418.03.16 – ?)

Bishop of Malta (Malta) (1418.03.16 – ?)

Bishop Andrea, O.P.
(1414.07.04 – ?)

Bishop of Malta (Malta) (1414.07.04 – ?)

Bishop Antonio
(1409.07.29 – ?)

Bishop of Retimo (1396.05.24 – 1409.07.29)

Bishop of Malta (Malta) (1409.07.29 – ?)

Bishop Antonio de Vulponno, O.S.B.
(1375.10.15 – ?)

Bishop of Malta (Malta) (1375.10.15 – ?)

Bishop Corrado
(1371.09.03 – ?)

Bishop of Bisarcio (1366.06.03 – 1371.09.03)

Bishop of Malta (Malta) (1371.09.03 – ?)

Bishop Antonio, O.F.M.
(1370.08.19 – ?)

Titular Bishop of Thessalonica (? – 1370.08.19)

Bishop of Malta (Malta) (1370.08.19 – ?)

Bishop Ilario Corrado, O.P.
(1356.06.15 – ?)

Bishop of Malta (Malta) (1356.06.15 – ?)

Bishop Giacomo
(1346.06.07 – ?)

Bishop of Malta (Malta) (1346.06.07 – ?)

Bishop Ogerio
(1343.10.27 – ?)

Bishop of Malta (Malta) (1343.10.27 – ?)

Bishop Niccolò Boneti
(1342.11.27 – ?)

Bishop of Malta (Malta) (1342.11.27 – ?)

Bishop Enrico da Cefalù, O.F.M.
(1334.01.10 – ?)

Bishop of Malta (Malta) (1334.01.10 – ?)

Bishop Alduino
(1330 – ?)

Bishop of Malta (Malta) (1330 – ?)

Bishop Niccolò
(1304.01.21 – ?)

Bishop of Malta (Malta) (1304.01.21 – ?)

Bishop Jacobus da Malta, O.F.M.
(1272 – 1299)

Died:1299

Bishop of Malta (Malta) (1272 – 1299)

Bishop Andrea Bancherini, O.P.
(1270? – ?)

Bishop of Malta (Malta) (1270? – ?)

Bishop Johannes Normandus
(1268 – ?)

Bishop of Malta (Malta) (1268 – ?)

Bishop Marino di Sorrento
(1267? – ?)

Bishop of Malta (Malta) (1267? – ?)

Bishop Giacomo di Mileto
(1259.05.27 – ?)

Bishop of Malta (Malta) (1259.05.27 – ?)

Bishop Domenico
(1253.05.08 – ?)

Bishop of Malta (Malta) (1253.05.08 – ?)

Bishop Ruggerio di Cefalù
(1251? – ?)

Bishop of Malta (Malta) (1251? – ?)

Bishop Johannes
(1211 – 1224?)

Bishop of Malta (Malta) (1211 – 1224?)

Bishop Johannes
(1167 – 1169)

Bishop of Malta (Malta) (1167 – 1169)

Bishop Traianus
(603? – ?)

Bishop of Malta (Malta) (603? – ?)

Bishop Lucillus
(592 – 599)

Bishop of Malta (Malta) (592 – 599)

Bishop Julianus
(553? – ?)

Bishop of Malta (Malta) (553? – ?)

Saint Bishop Publius
(69 – 90)

Born:33
Died:125 (Athens, Greece † 92)

Bishop of Malta (Malta) (69 – 90)

Bishop. One of the Seventy Apostles.

Former Prelates

Contact Info

Address: Archbishop’s Curia, P.O. Box 90, Head Office, Marsa MRS 1000, Malta

Phone: +356 21.245.350

Websites:

Statistics

Area: 246 km²

Population: 374,630 Catholics (84.4% of 444,000 total) (2020)

Statistics: 70 parishes, 5 missions, 536 priests (263 diocesan, 273 religious), 1,049 lay religious (326 brothers, 723 sisters), 14 seminarians (2020)

Celebrations

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: October 8

Liturgical Calendar 📅

History

Papal Visits

Last updated on 2023.02.02

© 2023 GCatholic.org

Up