GCatholic.org


Cardinals Created by John XXIII (1958)

Consistory of 1958.12.15 (23)

Italy1. Blessed Cardinal Giovanni Battista Montini (later Pope Paul VI)Permalink

In nomine Domini

former Supreme Pontiff

Born:1897.09.26 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1920.05.29
Consecrated Bishop:1954.12.12
Created Cardinal:1958.12.15
Elected as Supreme Pontiff:1963.06.21
Installed as Supreme Pontiff:1963.06.30
Died:1978.08.06 († 80)

Substitute for General Affairs of Secretariat of State (1937.12.16 – 1952.11.29)

Pro-Secretary for Ordinary Affairs of Secretariat of State (1952.11.29 – 1954.11.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy) (1954.11.01 – 1963.06.21)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Silvestro e Martino ai Monti (1958.12.18 – 1963.06.21)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation for the Oriental Churches (1963.06.21 – 1967.08.15)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation for Bishops (1963.06.21 – 1967.08.15)

Supreme Pontiff (1963.06.21 [1963.06.30] – 1978.08.06)

Italy2. Cardinal Giovanni UrbaniPermalink

In misericordia tua

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Marco
former Patriarch of Venezia (Italy)

Born:1900.03.26 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1922.09.24
Consecrated Bishop:1946.12.08
Created Cardinal:1958.12.15
Died:1969.09.17 († 69)

Titular Bishop of Axomis (1946.10.26 – 1948.11.27)

Auxiliary Bishop of Venezia (Italy) (1946.10.26 – 1948.11.27)

General Ecclesiastical Assistant of Italian Catholic Action (1946.10.26 – 1955.04.14)

Titular Archbishop of Sardes (1948.11.27 – 1955.04.14)

Archbishop-Bishop of Verona (Italy) (1955.04.14 – 1958.11.11)

Patriarch of Venezia (Italy) (1958.11.11 – 1969.09.17)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prisca (1958.12.18 – 1962.03.19)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marco (1962.03.19 – 1969.09.17)

President of Episcopal Conference of Italy (1966 – 1969)

Italy3. Cardinal Paolo GiobbePermalink

Hærere Christo

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Vallicella
former Patron of Sovereign Military Hospitaller Order of Saint John of Jerusalem of Rhodes and of Malta

Born:1880.01.10 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1904.12.04
Consecrated Bishop:1925.04.26
Created Cardinal:1958.12.15
Died:1972.08.14 († 92)

Apostolic Nuncio to Colombia (1925.03.30 – 1935.08.12)

Titular Archbishop of Ptolemais in Thebaide (1925.03.30 – 1958.12.15)

Apostolic Internuncio to Netherlands (1935.08.12 – 1958.12.15)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Vallicella (1958.12.18 – 1972.08.14)

Datary of His Holiness of Apostolic Dataria (1959.11.14 – 1968.01.01)

Patron of Sovereign Military Hospitaller Order of Saint John of Jerusalem of Rhodes and of Malta (1961.08.08 – 1969.07.03)

Italy4. Cardinal Giuseppe FiettaPermalink

Fiat pax in virtute tua

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Paolo alla Regola pro hac vice Title
former Apostolic Nuncio to Italy

Born:1883.11.06 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1906.11.04
Consecrated Bishop:1926.10.10
Created Cardinal:1958.12.15
Died:1960.10.01 († 76)

Titular Archbishop of Serdica (1926.03.30 – 1958.12.15)

Apostolic Internuncio to Central America (1926.09.27 – 1930.09.23)

Apostolic Nuncio to Haiti (1930.09.23 – 1936.06.20)

Apostolic Nuncio to Dominican Republic (1930.09.23 – 1936.06.20)

Apostolic Nuncio to Paraguay (1936 – 1939)

Apostolic Nuncio to Argentina (1936.06.20 – 1953.01.26)

Apostolic Nuncio to Italy (1953.01.26 – 1958.12.15)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Paolo alla Regola pro hac vice Title (1959.03.12 – 1960.10.01)

Italy5. Cardinal Fernando CentoPermalink

Impendam superimpendar

former Cardinal-Bishop of Velletri
former Major Penitentiary of Sacred Apostolic Penitentiary

Born:1883.08.10 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1905.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1922.09.03
Created Cardinal:1958.12.15
Died:1973.01.13 († 89)

Bishop of Acireale (Italy) (1922.07.22 – 1926.06.24)

Apostolic Nuncio to Venezuela (1926.06.24 – 1936.07.26)

Titular Archbishop of Seleucia Pieria (1926.06.24 – 1959.03.12)

Apostolic Nuncio to Peru (1936.07.26 – 1946.03.09)

Apostolic Internuncio to Luxembourg (1946.03.09 – 1950)

Apostolic Nuncio to Belgium (1946.03.09 – 1953.10.26)

Apostolic Nuncio to Luxembourg (1950 – 1953.10.26)

Apostolic Nuncio to Portugal (1953.10.26 – 1958)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Eustachio pro hac vice Title (1959.03.12 – 1965.04.23)

Major Penitentiary of Sacred Apostolic Penitentiary (1962.02.12 – 1967.04.07)

Cardinal-Bishop of Velletri (1965.04.23 – 1973.01.13)

Italy6. Cardinal Carlo ChiarloPermalink

Lux mea Dominus

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Portico pro hac vice Title
former Apostolic Nuncio to Brazil

Born:1881.11.04 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1904.05.28
Consecrated Bishop:1928.11.11
Created Cardinal:1958.12.15
Died:1964.01.21 († 82)

Titular Archbishop of Amida (1928.10.12 – 1958.12.15)

Apostolic Nuncio to Bolivia (1928.11.12 – 1932.01.07)

Apostolic Internuncio to Central America (1932.01.07 – 1933.09.30)

Apostolic Nuncio to Costa Rica (1933.09.30 – 1941.12.03)

Apostolic Nuncio to Nicaragua (1938 – 1941.12.03)

Apostolic Nuncio to Panama (1938 – 1941.12.03)

Apostolic Nuncio to Brazil (1946.03.19 – 1954.09.24)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Portico pro hac vice Title (1958.12.18 – 1964.01.21)

Italy7. Cardinal Amleto Giovanni CicognaniPermalink

Vigilat nec fatiscit

former Cardinal-Bishop of Ostia
former Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati
former Cardinal Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals

Born:1883.02.24 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1905.09.23
Consecrated Bishop:1933.04.23
Created Cardinal:1958.12.15
Died:1973.12.17 († 90)

Assessor of Sacred Congregation for the Oriental Churches (1928.02.16 – 1933.03.17)

Titular Archbishop of Laodicea in Phrygia (1933.03.17 – 1958.12.15)

Apostolic Delegate to United States of America (1933.03.17 – 1958.12.15)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Clemente (1958.12.18 – 1962.05.23)

Secretary of Sacred Congregation for the Oriental Churches (1959.11.14 – 1961.08.12)

President of Administration of the Patrimony of the Apostolic See (1961.08.12 – 1969.04.30)

President of Pontifical Commission for the Vatican City State (1961.08.12 – 1969.04.30)

Secretary of State of Secretariat of State (1961.08.12 – 1969.05.08)

Prefect of Council for the Public Affairs of the Church (1961.08.12 – 1969.05.08)

Cardinal Protector of Pontifical Ecclesiastical Academy (1961.08.12 – 1969.05.08)

President of Commission for the Coordination of Conciliar Work (1962 – 1965)

Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati (1962.05.23 – 1973.12.17)

President Delegate of Central Commission for the Coordination of the Postconciliar Work and the Interpretation of Conciliar Resolutions (1965 – 1967)

Cardinal-Bishop of Ostia (1972.03.24 – 1973.12.17)

Cardinal Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1972.03.24 – 1973.12.17)

Mexico8. Cardinal José Garibi RiveraPermalink

Diligite alterutrum

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Onofrio
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Guadalajara (Mexico)

Born:1889.01.30 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1912.02.25
Consecrated Bishop:1930.05.07
Created Cardinal:1958.12.15
Died:1972.05.27 († 83)

Titular Bishop of Rhosus (1929.12.16 – 1934.12.22)

Auxiliary Bishop of Guadalajara (Mexico) (1929.12.16 – 1934.12.22)

Titular Archbishop of Bizya (1934.12.22 – 1936.02.18)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Guadalajara (Mexico) (1934.12.22 – 1936.02.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Guadalajara (Mexico) (1936.02.18 – 1969.03.01)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Onofrio (1958.12.18 – 1972.05.27)

President of Conferencia del Episcopado Mexicano (C.E.M.) (1960 – 1963)

Uruguay9. Cardinal Antonio María Barbieri, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink

Tuum regnum adveniat

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Crisogono
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Montevideo (Uruguay)

Born:1892.10.12 (Uruguay)
Ordained Priest:1921.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1936.11.08
Created Cardinal:1958.12.15
Died:1979.07.06 († 86)

Titular Archbishop of Macra (1936.10.06 – 1940.11.20)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Montevideo (Uruguay) (1936.10.06 – 1940.11.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Montevideo (Uruguay) (1940.11.20 – 1976.11.17)

President of Episcopal Conference of Uruguay (1958 – 1966)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Crisogono (1958.12.18 – 1979.07.06)

England10. Cardinal William GodfreyPermalink

Pax a Deo

former Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Nereo ed Achilleo
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Westminster (England)
former President of Bishops’ Conference of England and Wales
former Apostolic Administrator of England and Wales of the Ukrainians (England)

Born:1889.09.25 (England)
Ordained Priest:1916.10.28
Consecrated Bishop:1938.12.21
Created Cardinal:1958.12.15
Died:1963.01.22 († 73)

Titular Archbishop of Cius (1938.11.21 – 1953.11.10)

Apostolic Delegate to Great Britain (1938.11.21 – 1953.11.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Liverpool (England) (1953.11.10 – 1956.12.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Westminster (England) (1956.12.03 – 1963.01.22)

Apostolic Administrator of England and Wales of the Ukrainians (England) (1957 – 1963.01.22)

President of Bishops’ Conference of England and Wales (1958 – 1963.01.22)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Nereo ed Achilleo (1958.12.18 – 1963.01.22)

Italy11. Cardinal Carlo ConfalonieriPermalink

Regnum tuum Domine

former Cardinal-Bishop of Ostia
former Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina
former Cardinal Dean of College of Cardinals
former Archpriest of Papal Basilica of St. Mary Major

Born:1893.07.25 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1916.03.18
Consecrated Bishop:1941.05.04
Created Cardinal:1958.12.15
Died:1986.08.01 († 93)

Private Secretary of the Pope (1922.02.06 – 1939.02.10)

Archbishop of L’Aquila (Italy) (1941.03.27 – 1950.02.22)

Secretary of Sacred Congregation of Seminaries and Universities (1950.01.25 – 1958.12.15)

Titular Archbishop of Nicopolis ad Nestum (1950.02.22 – 1958.12.15)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Agnese fuori le mura (1958.12.18 – 1972.03.15)

Archpriest of Papal Basilica of St. Mary Major (1959.11.16 – 1986.08.01)

President of Pontifical Commission for Latin America (1961 – 1967)

Secretary of Sacred Consistorial Congregation (1961.03.14 – 1965)

President of Commission of Cardinals for the Pontifical Shrines of Pompeii and Loreto (1962 – 1969)

Pro-Prefect of Sacred Congregation for Bishops (1965 – 1967.08.15)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation for Bishops (1967.08.15 – 1973.02.25)

President of Pontifical Commission for Latin America (1969 – 1973.02.25)

President of Pontifical Commission for the Pastoral Care of Migrants and Itinerant People (1970.04.30 – 1973.02.25)

Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina (1972.03.15 – 1986.08.01)

Cardinal Vice-Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1974.01.07 – 1977.12.12)

Cardinal-Bishop of Ostia (1977.12.12 – 1986.08.01)

Cardinal Dean of College of Cardinals (1977.12.12 – 1986.08.01)

USA12. Cardinal Richard James CushingPermalink

Ut cognoscant te

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Susanna
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Boston (USA)

Born:1895.08.24 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1921.05.26
Consecrated Bishop:1939.06.29
Created Cardinal:1958.12.15
Died:1970.11.02 († 75)

Titular Bishop of Mela (1939.06.10 – 1944.09.25)

Auxiliary Bishop of Boston (USA) (1939.06.10 – 1944.09.25)

Apostolic Administrator of Boston (USA) (1944.04.22 – 1944.09.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Boston (USA) (1944.09.25 – 1970.09.08)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Susanna (1958.12.18 – 1970.11.02)

Italy13. Cardinal Alfonso CastaldoPermalink

Non dormitabit neque dormiet

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Callisto
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Napoli (Italy)
former Bishop of Pozzuoli (Italy)

Born:1890.11.06 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1913.06.08
Consecrated Bishop:1934.06.30
Created Cardinal:1958.12.15
Died:1966.03.03 († 75)

Bishop of Pozzuoli (Italy) (1934.03.27 – 1950.01.14)

Titular Archbishop of Thessalonica (1950.01.14 – 1958.02.07)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Napoli (Italy) (1950.01.14 – 1958.02.07)

Apostolic Administrator of Pozzuoli (Italy) (1950.01.14 – 1958.08.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Napoli (Italy) (1958.02.07 – 1966.03.03)

Bishop of Pozzuoli (Italy) (1958.08.05 – 1966.03.03)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Callisto (1958.12.18 – 1966.03.03)

France14. Cardinal Paul-Marie RichaudPermalink

Vinctus Christi

former Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Quirico e Giulitta
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Bordeaux (France)

Born:1887.04.16 (France)
Ordained Priest:1913.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:1934.01.25
Created Cardinal:1958.12.15
Died:1968.02.05 († 80)

Titular Bishop of Irenopolis in Isauria (1933.12.19 – 1938.07.27)

Auxiliary Bishop of Versailles (France) (1933.12.19 – 1938.07.27)

Bishop of Laval (France) (1938.07.27 – 1950.02.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bordeaux (France) (1950.02.10 – 1968.02.05)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Quirico e Giulitta (1958.12.18 – 1968.02.05)

USA15. Cardinal John Francis O’Hara, C.S.C.Permalink

Non devias ipsa sequens

former Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Andrea e Gregorio al Monte Celio
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Philadelphia (USA)

Born:1888.05.01 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1916.09.09
Consecrated Bishop:1940.01.15
Created Cardinal:1958.12.15
Died:1960.08.28 († 72)

Titular Bishop of Mylasa (1939.12.11 – 1945.03.10)

Bishop of Buffalo (USA) (1945.03.10 – 1951.11.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Philadelphia (USA) (1951.11.28 – 1960.08.28)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Andrea e Gregorio al Monte Celio (1958.12.18 – 1960.08.28)

Spain16. Cardinal José María Bueno y MonrealPermalink

Opus justitia pax

former Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Vito, Modesto e Crescenzia pro hac vice Title
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain)

Born:1904.09.11 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1927.03.19
Consecrated Bishop:1946.03.19
Created Cardinal:1958.12.15
Died:1987.08.20 († 82)

Bishop of Jaca (Spain) (1945.12.01 – 1950.05.13)

Bishop of Vitoria (Spain) (1950.05.13 – 1954.10.27)

Titular Archbishop of Antiochia in Pisidia (1954.10.27 – 1957.04.08)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1954.10.27 – 1957.04.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1957.04.08 – 1982.05.22)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Vito, Modesto e Crescenzia pro hac vice Title (1959.03.12 – 1987.08.20)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Spain (1972 – 1978)

Austria17. Cardinal Franz KönigPermalink

Veritate in caritate

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Eusebio
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Wien (Austria)
former Protopriest of College of Cardinals

Born:1905.08.03 (Austria)
Ordained Priest:1933.10.29
Consecrated Bishop:1952.08.31
Created Cardinal:1958.12.15
Died:2004.03.13 († 98)

Titular Bishop of Livias (1952.07.03 – 1956.05.10)

Coadjutor Bishop of Sankt Pölten (Austria) (1952.07.03 – 1956.05.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Wien (Austria) (1956.05.10 – 1985.09.16)

Ordinary of Austria of the Eastern Rite (Austria) (1956.06.13 – 1985)

President of Episcopal Conference of Austria (1958 – 1985)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Eusebio (1958.12.18 – 2004.03.13)

Military Vicar of Austria (Austria) (1959.02.21 – 1969.05.07)

President of Secretariat for Non-Believers (1965.04.06 – 1980.06.27)

Protopriest of College of Cardinals (1991.11.13 – 2004.03.13)

Germany18. Cardinal Julius DöpfnerPermalink

Prædicamus crucifixum

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria della Scala pro hac vice Title
former Metropolitan Archbishop of München und Freising (Germany)

Born:1913.08.26 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1939.10.29
Consecrated Bishop:1948.10.14
Created Cardinal:1958.12.15
Died:1976.07.24 († 62)

Bishop of Würzburg (Germany) (1948.08.11 – 1957.01.15)

Bishop of Berlin (Germany) (1957.01.15 – 1961.07.03)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria della Scala pro hac vice Title (1958.12.18 – 1976.07.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of München und Freising (Germany) (1961.07.03 – 1976.07.24)

President of German Episcopal Conference (1966 – 1976)

Italy19. Cardinal Domenico TardiniPermalink

In auxilium meum festina Domine

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Apollinare alle Terme Neroniane-Alessandrine pro hac vice Title
former Secretary of State of Secretariat of State
former Prefect of Sacred Congregation for Extraordinary Ecclesiastical Affairs
former President of Administration of the Patrimony of the Apostolic See
former President of Sacred Congregation of the Reverend Basilica of St. Peter
former Cardinal Protector of Pontifical Ecclesiastical Academy

Born:1888.02.29 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1912.09.20
Created Cardinal:1958.12.15
Consecrated Bishop:1958.12.27
Died:1961.07.30 († 73)

Undersecretary of Sacred Congregation for Extraordinary Ecclesiastical Affairs (1929.06.07 – 1935.12.19)

Substitute for General Affairs of Secretariat of State (1935.12.19 – 1937.12.16)

Secretary of Sacred Congregation for Extraordinary Ecclesiastical Affairs (1937.12.16 – 1952.11.29)

President of Pontifical Commission for Russia (1937.12.16 – 1952.11.29?)

Pro-Secretary of State of Sacred Congregation for Extraordinary Ecclesiastical Affairs (1952.11.29 – 1958.10.09)

Pro-Secretary of State of Secretariat of State (1958.10.29 – 1958.11.17)

Secretary of State of Secretariat of State (1958.11.17 – 1961.07.30)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation for Extraordinary Ecclesiastical Affairs (1958.11.17 – 1961.07.30)

Titular Archbishop of Laodicea in Syria (1958.12.14 – 1958.12.30?)

President of Sacred Congregation of the Reverend Basilica of St. Peter (1958.12.14 – 1961.07.30)

President of Administration of the Patrimony of the Apostolic See (1958.12.14 – 1961.07.30)

Cardinal Protector of Pontifical Ecclesiastical Academy (1958.12.14 – 1961.07.30)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Apollinare alle Terme Neroniane-Alessandrine pro hac vice Title (1958.12.18 – 1961.07.30)

Italy20. Cardinal Alberto Di JorioPermalink

Innova

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Pudenziana
former Pro-President of Pontifical Commission for the Vatican City State

Born:1884.07.18 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1908.04.18
Created Cardinal:1958.12.15
Consecrated Bishop:1962.04.19
Died:1979.09.05 († 95)

Secretary General of Administrative Office of Institute for Works of Religion (1942 – 1944)

Secretary of Sacred College of Cardinals (1947 – 1958)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Pudenziana pro illa vice Deaconry (1958.12.18 – 1967.06.26)

Pro-President of Pontifical Commission for the Vatican City State (1961.08.14 – 1968.11.04)

Titular Archbishop of Castra nova (1962.04.05 – 1962.04.20)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pudenziana (1967.06.26 – 1979.09.05)

Italy21. Cardinal Francesco BracciPermalink

Brachio virtutis tuæ

former Cardinal-Deacon of S. Cesareo in Palatio
former Secretary of Sacred Congregation of Sacramental Discipline

Born:1879.11.05 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1903.06.06
Created Cardinal:1958.12.15
Consecrated Bishop:1962.04.19
Died:1967.03.24 († 87)

Secretary of Sacred Congregation of Sacramental Discipline (1935.12.30 – 1958.12.15)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Cesareo in Palatio (1958.12.18 – 1967.03.24)

Titular Archbishop of Idassa (1962.04.05 – 1962.04.20)

Italy22. Cardinal Francesco RobertiPermalink

Meum robur Dominus

former Cardinal-Priest of Ss. XII Apostoli
former Prefect of Supreme Tribunal of the Apostolic Signatura

Born:1889.07.07 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1913.08.03
Created Cardinal:1958.12.15
Consecrated Bishop:1962.04.19
Died:1977.07.16 († 88)

Undersecretary of Sacred Congregation of Seminaries and Universities (1931.04.24 – 1936.06.05)

Secretary of Sacred Congregation of the Council (1946.03.09 – 1958.12.15)

Consultant of Justice of Secretariat of State (1952 – 1958.12.15)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Cosmedin (1958.12.18 – 1967.06.26)

Prefect of Supreme Tribunal of the Apostolic Signatura (1959.11.14 – 1969.03.24)

Titular Archbishop of Columnata (1962.04.05 – 1962.04.20)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. XII Apostoli (1967.06.26 – 1977.07.16)

France23. Cardinal André-Damien-Ferdinand Jullien, P.S.S.Permalink

Habens præ oculis solum deum

former Cardinal-Deacon of S. Giorgio in Velabro
former Dean of Sacred Roman Rota

Born:1882.10.25 (France)
Ordained Priest:1905.10.01
Created Cardinal:1958.12.15
Consecrated Bishop:1962.04.19
Died:1964.01.11 († 81)

Dean of Sacred Roman Rota (1944.10.30 – 1958.12.15)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Giorgio in Velabro (1958.12.18 – 1964.01.11)

Titular Archbishop of Corone (1962.04.05 – 1962.04.20)

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up