GCatholic.org


Cardinals Created by John XXIII (1959-60)

Consistory of 1959.12.14 (8)

Italy1. Cardinal Paolo MarellaPermalink

Ipsam sequens non devias

former Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina
former Cardinal Vice-Dean of College of Cardinals

Born:1895.01.25 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1918.02.23
Consecrated Bishop:1933.10.29
Created Cardinal:1959.12.14
Died:1984.10.15 († 89)

Titular Archbishop of Doclea (1933.09.15 – 1959.12.14)

Apostolic Delegate to Japan (1933.10.30 – 1948.10.27)

Apostolic Delegate to Australia, New Zealand and Oceania (1948.10.27 – 1953.04.15)

Apostolic Nuncio to France (1953.04.15 – 1959.12.14)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to France (1959.12.14 – 1960.04.16)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Andrea delle Fratte (1960.03.31 – 1972.03.15)

President of Sacred Congregation of the Reverend Basilica of St. Peter (1961.08.14 – 1967)

Archpriest of Papal Basilica of St. Peter (1961.08.14 – 1983.02.08)

President of Secretariat for Non-Christians (1964.05.19 – 1973.02.26)

President of Reverend Fabric of St. Peter (1967 – 1983.02.08)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1972.03.15 – 1984.10.15)

Cardinal Vice-Dean of College of Cardinals (1977.12.12 – 1984.10.15)

Italy2. Cardinal Gustavo TestaPermalink

Et patria et cor

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Girolamo dei Croati
former Pro-President of Administration of the Patrimony of the Apostolic See

Born:1886.07.28 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1910.10.28
Consecrated Bishop:1934.11.01
Created Cardinal:1959.12.14
Died:1969.02.28 († 82)

Apostolic Delegate to Egypt and Arabia (1934.06.04 – 1945)

Titular Archbishop of Amasea (1934.06.04 – 1959.12.14)

Apostolic Delegate to Jerusalem and Palestine (1948.02.11 – 1953.03.06)

Apostolic Nuncio to Switzerland (1953.03.06 – 1959)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Girolamo dei Croati (1959.12.17 – 1969.02.28)

Pro-President of Administration of the Patrimony of the Apostolic See (1961.10.04 – 1969.02.28)

Secretary of Sacred Congregation for the Oriental Churches (1962.08.02 – 1965)

Pro-Prefect of Sacred Congregation for the Oriental Churches (1965 – 1967.08.15)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation for the Oriental Churches (1967.08.15 – 1968.01.13)

USA3. Cardinal Aloisius Joseph MuenchPermalink

In omnibus Christus

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Bernardo alle Terme
former Archbishop-Bishop of Fargo (USA)
former Apostolic Nuncio to Germany

Born:1889.02.18 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1913.06.08
Consecrated Bishop:1935.10.15
Created Cardinal:1959.12.14
Died:1962.02.15 († 72)

Bishop of Fargo (USA) (1935.08.10 – 1950.10.28)

Archbishop-Bishop of Fargo (USA) (1950.10.28 – 1959.12.09)

Apostolic Nuncio to Germany (1951.03.09 – 1959.12.09)

Titular Archbishop of Selymbria (1959.12.09 – 1959.12.14)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Bernardo alle Terme (1959.12.17 – 1962.02.15)

USA4. Cardinal Albert Gregory MeyerPermalink

Adveniat regnum tuum

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Cecilia
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Chicago (USA)

Born:1903.03.09 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1926.07.11
Consecrated Bishop:1946.04.11
Created Cardinal:1959.12.14
Died:1965.04.07 († 62)

Bishop of Superior (USA) (1946.02.18 – 1953.07.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milwaukee (USA) (1953.07.21 – 1958.09.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Chicago (USA) (1958.09.19 – 1965.04.07)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Cecilia (1959.12.17 – 1965.04.07)

Spain5. Cardinal Arcadio María Larraona, C.M.F.Permalink

Dilexit tradidit

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Cuore di Maria
former Superior General of Congregation of Saint John the Baptist Precursor

Born:1887.11.13 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1911.06.10
Created Cardinal:1959.12.14
Consecrated Bishop:1962.04.19
Died:1973.05.07 († 85)

Papal Commissioner of Society of Saint Paul (1940 – 1945)

Undersecretary of Sacred Congregation of Religious (1943.11.27 – 1950.12.11)

Secretary of Sacred Congregation of Religious (1950.12.11 – 1959.12.14)

Superior General of Congregation of Saint John the Baptist Precursor (1959 – 1973?)

Cardinal-Deacon of Ss. Biagio e Carlo ai Catinari (1959.12.17 – 1969.04.28)

Major Penitentiary of Sacred Apostolic Penitentiary (1961.08.13 – 1962.02.12)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation of Rites (1962.02.12 – 1968.01.09)

Titular Archbishop of Diocæsarea in Isauria (1962.04.05 – 1962.04.20)

Protodeacon of Sacred College of Cardinals (1967.06.26 – 1969.04.28)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Cuore di Maria (1969.04.28 – 1973.05.07)

Italy6. Cardinal Francesco MoranoPermalink

Caritas major autem

former Cardinal-Deacon of Ss. Cosma e Damiano
former Secretary of Supreme Tribunal of the Apostolic Signatura

Born:1872.06.08 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1897.08.10
Created Cardinal:1959.12.14
Consecrated Bishop:1962.04.19
Died:1968.07.12 († 96)

Secretary of Supreme Tribunal of the Apostolic Signatura (1935.12.20 – 1959.12.14)

Cardinal-Deacon of Ss. Cosma e Damiano (1959.12.17 – 1968.07.12)

Titular Archbishop of Fallaba (1962.04.05 – 1962.04.20)

Scotland7. Cardinal William Theodore HeardPermalink

Recte et sapienter

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Teodoro pro hac vice Title
former Protodeacon of Sacred College of Cardinals

Born:1884.02.24 (Scotland)
Ordained Priest:1918.03.30
Created Cardinal:1959.12.14
Consecrated Bishop:1962.04.19
Died:1973.09.16 († 89)

Dean of Sacred Roman Rota (1958.12.15 – 1959.12.14)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Teodoro (1959.12.17 – 1970.05.18)

Titular Archbishop of Feradi maius (1962.04.05 – 1962.04.20)

Protodeacon of Sacred College of Cardinals (1969.04.28 – 1970.05.18)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Teodoro pro hac vice Title (1970.05.18 – 1973.09.16)

Germany8. Cardinal Augustin Bea, S.J.Permalink

In nomine Domini Jesu

former Cardinal-Deacon of S. Saba
former President of Secretariat for Christian Unity

Born:1881.05.28 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1912.08.25
Created Cardinal:1959.12.14
Consecrated Bishop:1962.04.19
Died:1968.11.16 († 87)

Rector of Pontifical Biblical Institute (Biblicum) (1930 – 1949)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Saba (1959.12.17 – 1968.11.16)

President of Secretariat for Christian Unity (1960.06.06 – 1968.11.16)

Titular Archbishop of Germania in Numidia (1962.04.05 – 1962.04.20)

President of Pontifical Commission for the Neo-Vulgate (1965.11.29 – 1968)

Consistory of 1960.03.28 (7)

Italy1. Cardinal Luigi TragliaPermalink

Primum regnum Dei

former Cardinal-Bishop of Ostia
former Cardinal-Bishop of Albano
former Cardinal Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals

Born:1895.04.03 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1917.08.10
Consecrated Bishop:1937.01.06
Created Cardinal:1960.03.28
Died:1977.11.22 († 82)

Titular Archbishop of Cesarea in Palæstina (1936.12.21 – 1960.03.28)

Vicegerent for the Vicariate of Rome of Roma (Italy) (1936.12.21 – 1960.03.28)

Pro-Vicar General for the Vicariate of Rome of Roma (Italy) (1960.03.28 – 1965.03.30)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Andrea della Valle (1960.03.31 – 1969.04.28)

President of Pontifical Commission for Sacred Archaeology (1965 – 1967)

Vicar General for the Vicariate of Rome of Roma (Italy) (1965.03.30 – 1968.01.09)

Grand Chancellor of Pontifical Lateran University (1965.03.30 – 1968.01.09)

Apostolic Administrator of Ostia (Italy) (1966.11.18 – 1968.01.09)

Chancellor of Apostolic Chancery (1968.01.13 – 1973.02.07)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Damaso (1969.04.28 – 1972.03.15)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1972.03.15 – 1977.11.22)

Cardinal Vice-Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1972.03.24 – 1974.01.07)

Cardinal-Bishop of Ostia (1974.01.07 – 1977.11.22)

Cardinal Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1974.01.07 – 1977.11.22)

Japan2. Cardinal Peter Tatsuo Doi (ペトロ土井辰雄)Permalink

A solis ortu

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Antonio da Padova in Via Merulana
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Tokyo 東京 (Japan)
former President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Japan

Born:1892.12.22 (Japan)
Ordained Priest:1921.05.01
Consecrated Bishop:1938.02.13
Created Cardinal:1960.03.28
Died:1970.02.21 († 77)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tokyo 東京 (Japan) (1937.12.02 – 1970.02.21)

Apostolic Administrator of Yokohama 横浜 (Japan) (1945 – 1947)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Japan (1958 – 1970.02.21)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Antonio da Padova in Via Merulana (1960.03.31 – 1970.02.21)

France3. Cardinal Joseph-Charles LefèbvrePermalink

Veritatem facientes in caritate

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni Battista dei Fiorentini
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Bourges (France)

Born:1892.04.15 (France)
Ordained Priest:1921.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1938.10.11
Created Cardinal:1960.03.28
Died:1973.04.02 († 80)

Bishop of Troyes (France) (1938.07.27 – 1943.06.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bourges (France) (1943.06.17 – 1969.10.10)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni Battista dei Fiorentini (1960.03.31 – 1973.04.02)

Netherlands4. Cardinal Bernardus Johannes AlfrinkPermalink

Evangelizare divitias Christi

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Gioacchino ai Prati di Castello
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Utrecht (Netherlands)
former Military Vicar of Netherlands (Netherlands)

Born:1900.07.05 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1924.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:1951.07.17
Created Cardinal:1960.03.28
Died:1987.12.16 († 87)

Titular Archbishop of Tyana (1951.05.28 – 1955.10.31)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Utrecht (Netherlands) (1951.05.28 – 1955.10.31)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Utrecht (Netherlands) (1955.10.31 – 1975.12.06)

Military Vicar of Netherlands (Netherlands) (1957.04.16 – 1975.12.06)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Gioacchino ai Prati di Castello (1960.03.31 – 1987.12.16)

President of Episcopal Conference of the Netherlands (1966 – 1975)

Philippines5. Cardinal Rufino Jiao SantosPermalink

Caritas in dilectione

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria ai Monti
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Manila (Philippines)
former Military Vicar of Philippines (Philippines)

Born:1908.08.26 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1931.10.25
Consecrated Bishop:1947.10.24
Created Cardinal:1960.03.28
Died:1973.09.03 († 65)

Titular Bishop of Barca (1947.08.19 – 1953.02.10)

Auxiliary Bishop of Manila (Philippines) (1947.08.19 – 1953.02.10)

Military Vicar of Philippines (Philippines) (1951.12.10 – 1973.09.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manila (Philippines) (1953.02.10 – 1973.09.03)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria ai Monti (1960.03.31 – 1973.09.03)

Tanzania6. Cardinal Laurean RugambwaPermalink

Mater boni consilii

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Francesco d’Assisi a Ripa Grande
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Dar-es-Salaam (Tanzania)

Born:1912.07.12 (Tanzania)
Ordained Priest:1943.12.12
Consecrated Bishop:1952.02.10
Created Cardinal:1960.03.28
Died:1997.12.08 († 85)

Titular Bishop of Febiana (1951.12.13 – 1953.03.25)

Vicar Apostolic of Lower Kagera (1951.12.13 – 1953.03.25)

Bishop of Rutabo (1953.03.25 – 1960.06.21)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Francesco d’Assisi a Ripa Grande (1960.03.31 – 1997.12.08)

Bishop of Bukoba (Tanzania) (1960.06.21 – 1968.12.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Dar-es-Salaam (Tanzania) (1968.12.19 – 1992.07.22)

President of Association of Member Episcopal Conferences in Eastern Africa (1970 – 1974)

Italy7. Cardinal Antonio BacciPermalink

Non nomen sed virtus

former Cardinal-Deacon of S. Eugenio
former Protodeacon of Sacred College of Cardinals

Born:1885.09.04 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1909.08.09
Created Cardinal:1960.03.28
Consecrated Bishop:1962.04.19
Died:1971.01.20 († 85)

Secretary of Secretariat of Briefs to Princes (1931 – 1960.03.28)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Eugenio (1960.03.31 – 1971.01.20)

Titular Archbishop of Colonia in Cappadocia (1962.04.05 – 1962.04.20)

Protodeacon of Sacred College of Cardinals (1970.05.18 – 1971.01.20)

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up