GCatholic.org


Catholic Church

in

Argentine Republic (Argentina)

Argentina

Also known as: Argentina (Deutsch, español, Italiano, Português, latine), l'Argentine (français), Argentyna (polski), 阿根廷 (正體中文), アルゼンチン (日本語)

Continent: South America

Capital: Buenos Aires

Population: 43,024,374

Area: 2,736,690 km²

Patron Saints: Our Lady of Lujan, St. Francis of Solano

Religions: nominally Roman Catholic 92% (less than 20% practicing), Protestant 2%, Jewish 2%, other 4%

Languages: Spanish (official), Italian, English, German, French, indigenous (Mapudungun, Quechua)

Motto: En Unión y Libertad (Spanish) (In Union and Liberty)

Neighbouring Countries: Chile Chile, ↑ Bolivia Bolivia, ↗ Paraguay Paraguay, ↗ Brazil Brazil, → Uruguay Uruguay, ↘ Falkland Islands Falkland Islands, ↘ South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands


Circumscriptions (72): Metr. Archdioceses (13), Archdioceses (1), Dioceses (51), Territorial Prelatures (4), Apostolic Exarchates (1), Ordinariates (1), Military Ordinariates (1)


Roman Rite (67): Alto Valle del Río Negro, Añatuya, Avellaneda–Lanús, Azul, Bahía Blanca, Buenos Aires, Cafayate, Catamarca, Chascomús, Comodoro Rivadavia, Concepción, Concordia, Córdoba, Corrientes, Cruz del Eje, Deán Funes, Esquel, Formosa, Goya, Gregorio de Laferrere, Gualeguaychú, Humahuaca, Jujuy, La Plata, La Rioja, Lomas de Zamora, Mar del Plata, Mendoza, Mercedes–Luján, Merlo–Moreno, Morón, Neuquén, Nueve de Julio, Oberá, Obispado Castrense de la Argentina, Orán, Paraná, Posadas, Puerto Iguazú, Quilmes, Rafaela, Reconquista, Resistencia, Río Cuarto, Río Gallegos, Rosario, Salta, San Carlos de Bariloche, San Francisco, San Isidro, San Juan de Cuyo, San Justo, San Luis, San Martín, San Miguel, San Nicolás de los Arroyos, San Rafael, San Roque de Presidencia Roque Sáenz Peña, Santa Fe de la Vera Cruz, Santa Rosa, Santiago del Estero, Santo Tomé, Tucumán, Venado Tuerto, Viedma, Villa María, Zárate–Campana

Armenian Church (1): San Gregorio de Narek en Buenos Aires

Greek-Melkite Church (1): Argentina

Maronite Church (1): San Charbel en Buenos Aires

Ukrainian Church (1): Santa María del Patrocinio en Buenos Aires

Eastern Rite without proper Ordinary (1): Ordinariato para los fieles de ritos orientales en Argentina


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Circumscriptions | Former Circumscriptions


CardinalsCardinals (2 electors/4 total): Cardinal Estanislao Esteban Karlic (91)Karlic (91), Cardinal Mario Aurelio Poli (69)Poli (69), Cardinal Leonardo Sandri (73)Sandri (73), Cardinal Luis Héctor Villalba (82)Villalba (82) | All Cardinals

BishopsBishops: by Age | by Name | by Precedence | Jubilarians | Recent Events


Special Churches Special Churches: Cathedrals Cathedrals (73), Basilicas Basilicas (47), National Shrines National Shrines (3), World Heritage Churches World Heritage Churches (10)

Roman-Rite Church Shrines in the Extraordinary Jubilee of Mercy

Documents and Celebrations Documents and Celebrations


Papal Visits


Apostolic Nunciature: Argentina Link Archbishop Emil Paul Tscherrig (70)

Conference of Bishops: Conferencia Episcopal Argentina (C.E.A.) LinkLink Archbishop José María Arancedo (76)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Consejo Episcopal Latinoamericano (C.E.L.A.M.) LinkTwitter Feed Cardinal Jesús Rubén Salazar Gómez (74)


as of 2017.07.19

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up