GCatholic.org


Cardinals Created by Pius XI (1935-7)

Consistory of 1935.12.16 (18)

Lebanon1. Cardinal Ignace Gabriel Tappouni (Teofilo Gabriele Tappouni) (Syriac Rite)Permalink

former Cardinal-Patriarch
former Patriarch of Antioch of the Syriacs (Lebanon)

Born:1879.11.03 (Iraq)
Ordained Priest:1902.11.03
Consecrated Bishop:1913.01.19
Created Cardinal:1935.12.16
Died:1968.01.29 († 88)

Titular Bishop of Danaba-orum (1912.09.14 – 1913.01.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of Mardin and Amida of the Syriacs (1912.09.14 – 1921.02.24)

Titular Bishop of Bathna of the Syriacs (1913.01.19 – 1921.02.24)

Archbishop of Aleppo of the Syriacs (Syria) (1921.02.24 – 1929.06.24)

Bishop of Mardin and Amida of the Syriacs (1929.06.24 – 1962)

Patriarch of Antioch of the Syriacs (Lebanon) ([1929.06.24] 1929.07.15 – 1968.01.29)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. XII Apostoli (1935.12.19 – 1965.02.11)

Cardinal-Patriarch (1965.02.11 – 1968.01.29)

Italy2. Cardinal Enrico SibiliaPermalink

former Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina e Poggio Mirteto
former Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Austria

Born:1861.11.17 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1883.03.08
Consecrated Bishop:1908.10.11
Created Cardinal:1935.12.16
Died:1948.08.04 († 86)

Titular Archbishop of Side (1908.07.30 – 1935.12.16)

Apostolic Internuncio to Chile (1908.08.31 – 1914.04)

Apostolic Nuncio to Austria (1922.12.16 – 1935.12.16)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Austria (1935.12.16 – 1936)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria Nuova (1936.06.18 – 1939.12.11)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina e Poggio Mirteto (1939.12.11 – 1948.08.04)

Italy3. Cardinal Francesco MarmaggiPermalink

Lux de luce

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Cecilia
former Prefect of Sacred Congregation of the Council

Born:1870.08.31 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1900.04.14
Consecrated Bishop:1920.09.26
Created Cardinal:1935.12.16
Died:1949.11.03 († 79)

Undersecretary of Sacred Congregation for Extraordinary Ecclesiastical Affairs (1917.01.27 – 1920.09.01)

Apostolic Nuncio to Romania (1920.09.01 – 1923.05.30)

Titular Archbishop of Hadrianopolis in Hæmimonto (1920.09.01 – 1935.12.16)

Apostolic Nuncio to Czechoslovakia (1923.05.30 – 1928.02.13)

Apostolic Nuncio to Poland (1928.02.13 – 1935.12.16)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Poland (1935.12.16 – 1936)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Cecilia (1936.01.04 – 1949.11.03)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation of the Council (1939.03.14 – 1949.11.03)

Italy4. Cardinal Luigi MaglionePermalink

Fides et labor

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Pudenziana
former Secretary of State of Secretariat of State
former Prefect of Sacred Congregation for Extraordinary Ecclesiastical Affairs
former President of Administration of the Patrimony of the Apostolic See
former Cardinal Protector of Pontifical Ecclesiastical Academy

Born:1877.03.02 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1901.07.25
Consecrated Bishop:1920.09.26
Created Cardinal:1935.12.16
Died:1944.08.22 († 67)

Apostolic Nuncio to Switzerland (1920.09.01 – 1926.06.23)

Titular Archbishop of Cesarea in Palæstina (1920.09.01 – 1935.12.16)

Apostolic Nuncio to France (1926.06.23 – 1935.12.16)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pudenziana (1936.06.18 – 1944.08.22)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation of the Council (1938.07.22 – 1939.03.10)

Secretary of State of Secretariat of State (1939.03.10 – 1944.08.22)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation for Extraordinary Ecclesiastical Affairs (1939.03.10 – 1944.08.22)

President of Administration of the Patrimony of the Apostolic See (1939.03.10 – 1944.08.22)

Cardinal Protector of Pontifical Ecclesiastical Academy (1939.03.10 – 1944.08.22)

Italy5. Cardinal Carlo CremonesiPermalink

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Lucina
former Bishop-Prelate of Beatissima Vergine Maria del Santissimo Rosario (Italy)
former Almoner of His Holiness of Office of Papal Charities

Born:1866.11.04 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1890
Consecrated Bishop:1922.01.08
Created Cardinal:1935.12.16
Died:1943.11.25 († 77)

Titular Archbishop of Nicomedia (1921.12.29 – 1935.12.16)

Almoner of His Holiness of Office of Papal Charities (1921.12.29 – 1935.12.16)

Bishop-Prelate of Beatissima Vergine Maria del Santissimo Rosario (Italy) (1926.03.21 – 1927.12.19)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Lucina (1935.12.19 – 1943.11.25)

France6. Cardinal Alfred-Henri-Marie Baudrillart, C.O.Permalink

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Bernardo alle Terme
former Auxiliary Bishop of Paris (France)

Born:1859.01.06 (France)
Ordained Priest:1893.07.09
Consecrated Bishop:1921.10.28
Created Cardinal:1935.12.16
Died:1942.05.19 († 83)

Titular Bishop of Himeria (1921.07.29 – 1928.04.12)

Auxiliary Bishop of Paris (France) (1921.07.29 – 1935.12.16)

Titular Archbishop of Melitene (1928.04.12 – 1935.12.16)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Bernardo alle Terme (1935.12.19 – 1942.05.19)

France7. Cardinal Emmanuel-Célestin SuhardPermalink

In fide et lenitate

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Onofrio
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Paris (France)

Born:1874.04.05 (France)
Ordained Priest:1897.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1928.10.03
Created Cardinal:1935.12.16
Died:1949.05.30 († 75)

Bishop of Bayeux (France) (1928.07.06 – 1930.12.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reims (France) (1930.12.23 – 1940.05.11)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Onofrio (1935.12.19 – 1949.05.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Paris (France) (1940.05.11 – 1949.05.30)

Czechia8. Cardinal Karel KašparPermalink

former Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Vitale, Valeria, Gervasio e Protasio
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Praha (Czechia)

Born:1870.05.16 (Austria-Hungary)
Ordained Priest:1893.02.25
Consecrated Bishop:1920.04.11
Created Cardinal:1935.12.16
Died:1941.04.21 († 70)

Titular Bishop of Bethsaida (1920.03.08 – 1921.06.13)

Auxiliary Bishop of Hradec Králové (Czechia) (1920.03.08 – 1921.06.13)

Bishop of Hradec Králové (Czechia) (1921.06.13 – 1931.10.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Praha (Czechia) (1931.10.22 – 1941.04.21)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Vitale, Valeria, Gervasio e Protasio (1935.12.19 – 1941.04.21)

Argentina9. Cardinal Santiago Luis CopelloPermalink

Veni Domine Jesu

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Damaso
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Buenos Aires (Argentina)
former Chancellor of Apostolic Chancery

Born:1880.01.07 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1902.10.28
Consecrated Bishop:1919.03.30
Created Cardinal:1935.12.16
Died:1967.02.09 († 87)

Auxiliary Bishop of La Plata (Argentina) (1918.11.08 – 1928.05.15)

Titular Bishop of Aulon (1918.11.08 – 1932.09.20)

Auxiliary Bishop of Buenos Aires (Argentina) (1928.05.15 – 1932.09.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Buenos Aires (Argentina) (1932.09.20 – 1959.03.25)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Girolamo dei Croati (1935.12.19 – 1959.12.14)

Chancellor of Apostolic Chancery (1959.03.25 – 1967.02.09)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Damaso (1959.12.14 – 1967.02.09)

Spain10. Cardinal Isidro Gomá y TomásPermalink

Ut ecclesia ædificationem accipiat

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Montorio
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain)

Born:1869.08.19 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1895.06.08
Consecrated Bishop:1927.10.02
Created Cardinal:1935.12.16
Died:1940.08.22 († 71)

Bishop of Tarazona (Spain) (1927.06.20 – 1933.04.12)

Apostolic Administrator of Tudela (Spain) (1927.06.20 – 1933.04.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1933.04.12 – 1940.08.22)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Montorio (1935.12.19 – 1940.08.22)

Italy11. Cardinal Camillo Caccia DominioniPermalink

former Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Domnica
former Protodeacon of Sacred College of Cardinals

Born:1877.02.07 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1899.09.23
Created Cardinal:1935.12.16
Died:1946.11.12 († 69)

Protodeacon of Sacred College of Cardinals (1935.12.16 – 1946.11.12)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Domnica (1935.12.19 – 1946.11.12)

Italy12. Cardinal Nicola CanaliPermalink

Semper fidelis

former Cardinal-Deacon of S. Nicola in Carcere
former Major Penitentiary of Sacred Apostolic Penitentiary
former Pro-President of Administration of the Patrimony of the Apostolic See
former President of Pontifical Commission for the Vatican City State
former Grand Master of Equestrian Order of the Holy Sepulchre of Jerusalem
former Protodeacon of Sacred College of Cardinals

Born:1874.06.06 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1900.03.31
Created Cardinal:1935.12.16
Died:1961.08.03 († 87)

Substitute for General Affairs of Secretariat of State (1908.03.21 – 1914.09.24)

Secretary of Sacred Congregation of Ceremonies (1914.09.24 – 1926.06.27)

Assessor of Supreme Sacred Congregation of the Holy Office (1926.06.27 – 1935.12.16)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Nicola in Carcere (1935.12.19 – 1961.08.03)

President of Pontifical Commission for the Vatican City State (1939.03.20 – 1961.08.03)

Grand Master of Equestrian Order of the Holy Sepulchre of Jerusalem (1940.07.16 – 1961.08.03)

Major Penitentiary of Sacred Apostolic Penitentiary (1941.10.15 – 1961.08.03)

Protodeacon of Sacred College of Cardinals (1946.11.12 – 1961.08.03)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1950 – 1951)

Pro-President of Administration of the Patrimony of the Apostolic See (1951 – 1961.08.03)

Italy13. Cardinal Domenico JorioPermalink

De forti dulcedo

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Apollinare alle Terme Neroniane-Alessandrine pro hac vice Title
former Prefect of Sacred Congregation of Sacramental Discipline

Born:1867.10.07 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1891.09.17
Created Cardinal:1935.12.16
Died:1954.10.21 († 87)

Undersecretary of Sacred Congregation of the Sacraments (1909 – 1926)

Secretary of Apostolic Dataria (1918.10.20 – 1928.01.05?)

Protonotary Apostolic de numero of Prefecture of the Holy Apostolic Palaces (1918.11.30 – 1935.12.16)

Secretary of Sacred Congregation of Sacramental Discipline (1928.01.05 – 1935.12.16)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Apollinare alle Terme Neroniane-Alessandrine (1935.12.19 – 1946.02.18)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation of Sacramental Discipline (1935.12.20 – 1954.10.21)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Apollinare alle Terme Neroniane-Alessandrine pro hac vice Title (1946.02.18 – 1954.10.21)

Italy14. Cardinal Vincenzo La PumaPermalink

In labore requies

former Cardinal-Deacon of Ss. Cosma e Damiano
former Prefect of Sacred Congregation of Religious

Born:1874.01.22 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1896.09.13
Created Cardinal:1935.12.16
Died:1943.11.04 († 69)

Undersecretary of Sacred Congregation of Religious (1915 – 1925.04.07)

Secretary of Sacred Congregation of Religious (1925.04.07 – 1935.12.16)

Cardinal-Deacon of Ss. Cosma e Damiano (1935.12.19 – 1943.11.04)

Pro-Prefect of Sacred Congregation of Religious (1935.12.22 – 1935.12.31)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation of Religious (1935.12.31 – 1943.11.04)

Italy15. Cardinal Federico Cattani AmadoriPermalink

Respice stellam

former Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Aquiro
former Secretary of Supreme Tribunal of the Apostolic Signatura

Born:1856.04.17 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1879.10.05
Created Cardinal:1935.12.16
Died:1943.04.11 († 86)

Secretary of Supreme Tribunal of the Apostolic Signatura (1924.02.14 – 1935.12.19)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Aquiro (1935.12.19 – 1943.04.11)

Italy16. Cardinal Massimo MassimiPermalink

Ipsa duce

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Portico pro hac vice Title
former Prefect of Supreme Tribunal of the Apostolic Signatura
former President of Pontifical Commission for the Authentic Interpretation of the Code of Canon Law

Born:1877.04.10 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1900.04.14
Created Cardinal:1935.12.16
Died:1954.03.06 († 76)

Dean of Sacred Roman Rota (1926.05.01 – 1935.12.16)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Portico (1935.12.19 – 1946.02.18)

President of Pontifical Commission for the Codification of Oriental Canon Law (1936.02.17 – 1939.03.14)

President of Pontifical Commission for the Authentic Interpretation of the Code of Canon Law (1939.03.14 – 1954.03.06)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Portico pro hac vice Title (1946.02.18 – 1954.03.06)

Prefect of Supreme Tribunal of the Apostolic Signatura (1946.05.29 – 1954.03.06)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1949 – 1950)

Italy17. Cardinal Domenico MarianiPermalink

former Cardinal-Deacon of S. Cesareo in Palatio
former Vice-President of Administration of the Patrimony of the Apostolic See

Born:1863.04.03 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1886.12.18
Created Cardinal:1935.12.16
Died:1939.04.23 († 76)

Secretary of Commission for the Patrimony of the Holy See (1917.01.22 – 1926)

Secretary of Administration of the Patrimony of the Apostolic See (1917.01.22 – 1935.12.16)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Cesareo in Palatio (1935.12.19 – 1939.04.23)

Vice-President of Administration of the Patrimony of the Apostolic See (1935.12.21 – 1939.04.23)

Italy18. Cardinal Pietro Boetto, S.J.Permalink

Immoletur coram Domino

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Angelo in Pescheria pro hac vice Title
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Genova (Italy)

Born:1871.05.19 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1901.07.30
Created Cardinal:1935.12.16
Consecrated Bishop:1938.04.24
Died:1946.01.31 († 74)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Angelo in Pescheria (1935.12.19 – 1938.03.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Genova (Italy) (1938.03.17 – 1946.01.31)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Angelo in Pescheria pro hac vice Title (1938.03.18 – 1946.01.31)

Consistory of 1936.06.15 (2)

Italy1. Cardinal Giovanni MercatiPermalink

Paratus semper doceri

former Cardinal-Deacon of S. Giorgio in Velabro
former Librarian of Vatican Apostolic Library
former Archivist of Vatican Secret Archives

Born:1866.12.17 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1889.09.21
Created Cardinal:1936.06.15
Died:1957.08.23 († 90)

Prefect of Vatican Apostolic Library (? – 1936.06.18)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Giorgio in Velabro (1936.06.18 – 1957.08.23)

Archivist of Vatican Secret Archives (1936.06.18 – 1957.08.23)

Librarian of Vatican Apostolic Library (1936.06.18 – 1957.08.23)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1951 – 1952)

France2. Cardinal Eugène-Gabriel-Gervais-Laurent TisserantPermalink

Ab oriente et occidente

former Cardinal-Bishop of Ostia
former Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina
former Cardinal Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals
former Grand Master of Equestrian Order of the Holy Sepulchre of Jerusalem

Born:1884.03.24 (France)
Ordained Priest:1907.08.04
Created Cardinal:1936.06.15
Consecrated Bishop:1937.07.25
Died:1972.02.21 († 87)

Pro-Prefect of Vatican Apostolic Library (1925? – 1930?)

Cardinal-Deacon of Ss. Vito, Modesto e Crescenzia (1936.06.18 – 1937.12.13)

Secretary of Sacred Congregation for the Oriental Churches (1936.06.19 – 1959.11.11)

Titular Archbishop of Iconium (1937.06.25 – 1937.07.26)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Vito, Modesto e Crescenzia pro hac vice Title (1937.12.13 – 1939.12.11)

President of Pontifical Biblical Commission (1938.07.11 – 1971.03.27)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria sopra Minerva (1939.12.11 – 1946.02.18)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1946.02.18 – 1972.02.21)

Cardinal Vice-Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1948.02.21 – 1951.01.13)

Cardinal-Bishop of Ostia (1951.01.13 – 1972.02.21)

Cardinal Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1951.01.13 – 1972.02.21)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation of Ceremonies (1951.03.10 – 1967.08.15)

Archivist of Vatican Secret Archives (1957.09.14 – 1971.03.27)

Librarian of Vatican Apostolic Library (1957.09.14 – 1971.03.27)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1958 – 1960)

Grand Master of Equestrian Order of the Holy Sepulchre of Jerusalem (1960.08.19 – 1972.02.21)

President Delegate of Central Commission for the Coordination of the Postconciliar Work and the Interpretation of Conciliar Resolutions (1965 – 1967)

Consistory of 1937.12.13 (5)

Italy1. Cardinal Adeodato Giovanni Piazza, O.C.D.Permalink

Ut sint unum

former Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina e Poggio Mirteto
former Secretary of Sacred Consistorial Congregation

Born:1884.09.30 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1908.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1930.02.24
Created Cardinal:1937.12.13
Died:1957.11.30 († 73)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Benevento (Italy) (1930.01.29 – 1935.12.16)

Patriarch of Venezia (Italy) (1935.12.16 – 1948.10.01)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prisca (1937.12.16 – 1949.03.14)

Superior General of Congregation of the Missionaries of Saint Charles Borromeo (Scalabrinians) (1948 – 1951)

President of Commission of Cardinals for the Shrine of Pompeii (1948 – 1957)

Secretary of Sacred Consistorial Congregation (1948.10.01 – 1957.11.30)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina e Poggio Mirteto (1949.03.14 – 1957.11.30)

President of Episcopal Conference of Italy (1953 – 1954)

Italy2. Cardinal Ermenegildo PellegrinettiPermalink

Fide tutior

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Panisperna
former Apostolic Nuncio to Yugoslavia

Born:1876.03.27 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1898.09.24
Consecrated Bishop:1922.06.18
Created Cardinal:1937.12.13
Died:1943.03.29 († 67)

Apostolic Nuncio to Yugoslavia (1922.05.24 – 1937)

Titular Archbishop of Adana (1922.05.24 – 1937.12.13)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Panisperna (1937.12.16 – 1943.03.29)

England3. Cardinal Arthur HinsleyPermalink

Defensores tales ambio

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Susanna
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Westminster (England)

Born:1865.08.25 (England)
Ordained Priest:1893.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1926.11.30
Created Cardinal:1937.12.13
Died:1943.03.17 († 77)

Titular Bishop of Sebastopolis (1926.08.10 – 1930.01.09)

Apostolic Delegate to Africa for Missions (1930.01.09 – 1934)

Titular Archbishop of Sardes (1930.01.09 – 1935.04.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Westminster (England) (1935.04.01 – 1943.03.17)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Susanna (1937.12.16 – 1943.03.17)

Italy4. Cardinal Giuseppe PizzardoPermalink

former Cardinal-Bishop of Albano
former Cardinal Vice-Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals

Born:1877.07.13 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1903.09.19
Consecrated Bishop:1930.04.27
Created Cardinal:1937.12.13
Died:1970.08.01 († 93)

Undersecretary of Sacred Congregation for Extraordinary Ecclesiastical Affairs (1920.09.27 – 1921.05.07)

Substitute for General Affairs of Secretariat of State (1921.05.07 – 1929.06.08)

General Ecclesiastical Assistant of Italian Catholic Action (1922 – 1938)

Secretary of Sacred Congregation for Extraordinary Ecclesiastical Affairs (1929.06.08 – 1937.12.13)

Titular Archbishop of Cyrrhus (1930.03.28 – 1930.04.22)

Titular Archbishop of Nicæa (1930.04.22 – 1937.12.13)

President of Pontifical Commission for Russia (1934.12.21 – 1937.12.13?)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Via Lata pro hac vice Title (1937.12.16 – 1948.06.21)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation for Catholic Education (1939.03.14 – 1968.01.13)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1948.06.21 – 1970.08.01)

Secretary of Supreme Sacred Congregation of the Holy Office (1951.02.16 – 1959.10.12)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1961 – 1962)

Cardinal Vice-Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1965.03.29 – 1970.08.01)

France5. Cardinal Pierre-Marie GerlierPermalink

Per mariam ad Jesum

former Cardinal-Priest of SS. Trinità al Monte Pincio
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France)

Born:1880.01.01 (France)
Ordained Priest:1921.07.29
Consecrated Bishop:1929.07.02
Created Cardinal:1937.12.13
Died:1965.01.17 († 85)

Bishop of Tarbes et Lourdes (France) (1929.05.14 – 1937.07.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France) (1937.07.30 – 1965.01.17)

Cardinal-Priest of SS. Trinità al Monte Pincio (1937.12.16 – 1965.01.17)

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up