GCatholic.org


Catholic Church

in

Canada

Canada

Also known as: Canadá (Deutsch, español, Português), le Canada (français), Canada (Italiano, latine), Kanada (polski), 加拿大 (正體中文), カナダ (日本語)

Continent: North America

Capital: Ottawa

Population: 34,834,841

Area: 9,093,507 km²

Patron Saints: St. Joseph, St. Anne, Canadian Martyrs

Religions: Catholic 40.6% (includes Roman Catholic 38.8%, Orthodox 1.6%, other Catholic .2%), Protestant 20.3% (includes United Church 6.1%, Anglican 5%, Baptist 1.9%, Lutheran 1.5%, Pentecostal 1.5%, Presbyterian 1.4%, other Protestant 2.9%), other Christian 6.3%, Muslim 3.2%, Hindu 1.5%, Sikh 1.4%, Buddhist 1.1%, Jewish 1%, other 0.6%, none 23.9%

Languages: English (official) 58.7%, French (official) 22%, Punjabi 1.4%, Italian 1.3%, Spanish 1.3%, German 1.3%, Cantonese 1.2%, Tagalog 1.2%, Arabic 1.1%, other 10.5%

Motto: A mari usque ad mare (Latin) (From sea to sea)

Neighbouring Countries: Greenland Greenland, → Saint Pierre and Miquelon Saint Pierre and Miquelon, ↓ USA USA


Circumscriptions (75): Metr. Archdioceses (18), Archdioceses (1), Dioceses (54), Military Ordinariates (1), Personal Ordinariates (1)


Roman Rite (62): Alexandria–Cornwall, Amos, Antigonish, Baie-Comeau, Bathurst, Calgary, Charlottetown, Chicoutimi, Churchill–Baie d’Hudson, Corner Brook and Labrador, Edmonton, Edmundston, Gaspé, Gatineau, Grand Falls, Grouard–McLennan, Halifax–Yarmouth, Hamilton, Hearst, Joliette, Kamloops, Keewatin–Le Pas, Kingston, London, MacKenzie–Fort Smith, Military Ordinariate of Canada, Moncton, Mont-Laurier, Montréal, Moosonee, Nelson, Nicolet, Ottawa, Pembroke, Peterborough, Prince-Albert, Prince George, Québec, Regina, Rimouski, Rouyn-Noranda, Saint-Boniface, Saint Catharines, Saint-Hyacinthe, Saint-Jean–Longueuil, Saint-Jérôme, Saint John’s, Newfoundland, Saint John, New Brunswick, Saint-Paul, Sainte-Anne-de-la-Pocatière, Saskatoon, Sault Sainte Marie, Sherbrooke, Thunder Bay, Timmins, Toronto, Trois-Rivières, Valleyfield, Vancouver, Victoria, Whitehorse, Winnipeg

Anglican Rite (1): The Chair of Saint Peter

Armenian Church (1): Our Lady of Nareg in Glendale

Chaldean Church (1): Mar Addai of Toronto

Greek-Melkite Church (1): Saint-Sauveur de Montréal

Maronite Church (1): Saint-Maron de Montréal

Romanian Church (1): Saint George’s in Canton

Slovak Church (1): Saints Cyril and Methodius of Toronto

Syrian Church (1): Our Lady of Deliverance of Newark

Ukrainian Church (5): Edmonton, New Westminster, Saskatoon, Toronto, Winnipeg


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Circumscriptions | Former Circumscriptions


CardinalsCardinals (3 electors/3 total): Cardinal Thomas Christopher Collins (68)Collins (68), Cardinal Gérald Cyprien Lacroix, I.S.P.X. (57)Lacroix (57), Cardinal Marc Ouellet, P.S.S. (71)Ouellet (71) | All Cardinals

BishopsBishops: by Age | by Name | by Precedence | Jubilarians | Recent Events


All Churches All Churches
Special Churches Special Churches: Cathedrals Cathedrals (90), Basilicas Basilicas (23), National Shrines National Shrines (9), World Heritage Churches World Heritage Churches (5)
Roman-Rite Church Historic Catholic Churches in Canada
Roman-Rite Church Churches in Canada celebrating the Extraordinary Form of the Mass
Roman-Rite Church Tombs of Canadian Saints
Roman-Rite Church Seminaries in Canada
Roman-Rite Church Catholic Universities and Colleges in Canada
Roman-Rite Church Congregations of Benedictine Monks in North America
Roman-Rite Church Trappist Monasteries in North America

Documents and Celebrations Documents and Celebrations


Papal Visits


Apostolic Nunciature: Canada Link Archbishop Luigi Bonazzi (67)

Conference of Bishops: Canadian Conference of Catholic Bishops (C.C.C.B.) LinkTwitter Feed Archbishop Paul-André Durocher (61)


as of 2015.06.23

© 2015 GCatholic.org

Up