GCatholic.org


Bishops

who are not Ordinaries of Sees

Bishops

ItalyArchbishop Ferdinando FiandacaPermalink

Omnia omnibus

Born:1857.04.14 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1879.10.19
Consecrated Bishop:1903.06.29
Died:1941.02.18 († 83)

Bishop of Nicosia (Italy) (1903.06.22 – 1912.04.10)

Bishop of Patti (Italy) (1912.04.10 – 1930.08.01)

Titular Archbishop of Cyrrhus (1930.08.01 – 1941.02.18)

ItalyBishop Guido Fiandino (78)Bishop Guido Fiandino (78)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Aléria
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Torino (Italy)

Born:1941.01.12 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1964.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:2002.07.20

Auxiliary Bishop of Torino (Italy) (2002.06.21 – 2016.02.10)

Titular Bishop of Aléria (2002.06.21 – ...)

ItalyArchbishop Angelo FicarraPermalink

Cor unum in Christo

Born:1885.07.07 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1908.07.12
Consecrated Bishop:1936.11.22
Died:1959.06.01 († 73)

Bishop of Patti (Italy) (1936.10.12 – 1957.08.02)

Titular Archbishop of Leontopolis in Augustamnica (1957.08.02 – 1959.06.01)

SwitzerlandBishop Mamerto FichetPermalink

Consecrated Bishop:1470.06.24

Titular Bishop of Hebron (1470 – ?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Genève (Switzerland) (1470 – ?)

IrelandBishop Raymond W. Field (75)Bishop Raymond W. Field (75)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Ardmore
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Dublin (Ireland)

Born:1944.05.24 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1970.05.17
Consecrated Bishop:1997.09.21

Auxiliary Bishop of Dublin (Ireland) (1997.05.28 – 2019.06.27)

Titular Bishop of Ardmore (1997.05.28 – ...)

SpainBishop Miguel FigueroaPermalink

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1501.11.08
Died:1517.05.10

Auxiliary Bishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1500.09.04 – 1517.05.10)

ItalyArchbishop Paolo FilipponiPermalink

Born:1755.11.26 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1780.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1818.07.05
Died:1819 († 64)

Titular Archbishop of Patrasso (1818.04.06 – 1819)

AustriaBishop Johannes Baptist FilzerPermalink

Calamum quassatum non confringet

Born:1874.01.01 (Austria)
Ordained Priest:1896.07.19
Consecrated Bishop:1927.03.20
Died:1962.07.13 († 88)

Titular Bishop of Bararus (1927.02.18 – 1962.07.13)

Auxiliary Bishop of Salzburg (Austria) (1927.02.18 – 1962.07.13)

PhilippinesBishop William Finnemann, S.V.D.Permalink

Born:1882.12.18 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1911
Consecrated Bishop:1929.05.21
Died:1942.10.26 († 59)

Auxiliary Bishop of Manila (Philippines) (1929.02.08 – 1936.12.04)

Titular Bishop of Sora (1929.02.08 – 1942.10.26)

Prefect Apostolic of Mindoro (Philippines) (1936.12.04 – 1942.10.26)

AustraliaBishop Brian Vincent Finnigan (81)Bishop Brian Vincent Finnigan (81)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Rapidum
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Brisbane (Australia)

Born:1938.08.25 (Australia)
Ordained Priest:1970.05.23
Consecrated Bishop:2002.04.08

Auxiliary Bishop of Brisbane (Australia) (2002.01.31 – 2015.12.30)

Titular Bishop of Rapidum (2002.01.31 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Toowoomba (Australia) (2011.05.02 – 2012.05.14)

ItalyArchbishop Ernesto Maria FiorePermalink

Born:1918.07.02 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1942.06.07
Consecrated Bishop:1992.01.06
Died:2001.10.30 († 83)

Prelate Auditor of Roman Rota (1960.06.23 – 1985.06.06)

Dean of Tribunal of the Roman Rota (1985.06.06 – 1993.07.02)

Titular Archbishop of Novi (1991.12.16 – 2001.10.30)

ItalyBishop Domenico FioriPermalink

Born:1874.06.08 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1906.03.31
Consecrated Bishop:1943.07.26
Died:1962.03.04 († 87)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sabina e Poggio Mirteto (Italy) (1943.06.19 – 1948.08.04)

Titular Bishop of Palmyra (1943.06.19 – 1962.03.04)

GermanyBishop Franz Joseph FischerPermalink

Coram Deo in Christo

Born:1871.08.07 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1895.07.16
Consecrated Bishop:1930.02.24
Died:1958.07.24 († 86)

Titular Bishop of Zuri (1929.12.19 – 1958.07.24)

Auxiliary Bishop of Rottenburg (Germany) (1929.12.19 – 1958.07.24)

PolandBishop Karol Józef FischerPermalink

Born:1847.03.13 (Poland)
Consecrated Bishop:1901.05.19
Died:1931.09.21 († 84)

Titular Bishop of Mallus (1901.04.15 – 1931.09.21)

Auxiliary Bishop of Przemyśl (Poland) (1901.04.15 – 1931.09.21)

USABishop Carl Anthony Fisher, S.S.J.Permalink

Born:1945.11.24 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1973.06.02
Consecrated Bishop:1987.02.23
Died:1993.09.02 († 47)

Titular Bishop of Tlos (1986.12.23 – 1993.09.02)

Auxiliary Bishop of Los Angeles (USA) (1986.12.23 – 1993.09.02)

USABishop Michael William Fisher (61)Bishop Michael William Fisher (61)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Tronto
Auxiliary Bishop of Washington (USA)

In Faithfulness and Love

Born:1958.03.03 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1990.06.23
Consecrated Bishop:2018.06.29

Titular Bishop of Tronto (2018.06.08 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Washington (USA) (2018.06.08 – ...)

USABishop Robert Joseph Fisher (60)Bishop Robert Joseph Fisher (60)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Forlimpopoli
Auxiliary Bishop of Detroit (USA)

Per caritatem servite invicem

Born:1959.09.24 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1992.06.27
Consecrated Bishop:2017.01.25

Titular Bishop of Forlimpopoli (2016.11.23 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Detroit (USA) (2016.11.23 – ...)

AlbaniaBishop Antonin Fishta, O.F.M.Permalink

Born:1902.04.13 (Albania)
Ordained Priest:1927.08.14
Consecrated Bishop:1957.04.25
Died:1980.01.12 († 77)

Titular Bishop of Amyzon (1956.12.17 – 1980.01.12)

Apostolic Administrator of Pult (Albania) (1956.12.17 – 1980.01.12)

ItalyArchbishop Salvatore Fisichella (68)Archbishop Salvatore Fisichella (Rino) (68)Permalink

Titular Archbishop of Voghenza
President of Pontifical Council for the Promotion of the New Evangelization
President of International Council for Catechesis

Viam veritatis elegi

Born:1951.08.25 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1976.03.13
Consecrated Bishop:1998.09.12

Titular Bishop of Voghenza (1998.07.03 – 2008.06.17)

Auxiliary Bishop of the Vicariate of Rome of Roma (Italy) (1998.07.03 – 2008.06.17)

President of Pontifical Institute of John Paul II for Studies on Marriage and Family (2002.01.18 – 2006.01)

Rector Magnificus of Pontifical Lateran University (2002.01.18 – 2010.06.30)

President of Pontifical Academy for Life (2008.06.17 – 2010.06.30)

Titular Archbishop of Voghenza (2008.06.17 – ...)

President of Pontifical Council for the Promotion of the New Evangelization (2010.06.30 – ...)

President of International Council for Catechesis (2013.01.16 – ...)

USABishop James Edward FitzgeraldPermalink

Love one another

Born:1938.12.30 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1964.05.23
Consecrated Bishop:2002.03.19
Died:2003.09.11 († 64)

Auxiliary Bishop of Joliet (USA) (2002.01.11 – 2003.06.05)

Titular Bishop of Walla Walla (2002.01.11 – 2003.09.11)

USABishop Michael Joseph Fitzgerald (71)Bishop Michael Joseph Fitzgerald (71)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Tamallula
Auxiliary Bishop of Philadelphia (USA)

Per crucem ad lucem

Born:1948.05.23 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1980.05.17
Consecrated Bishop:2010.08.06

Titular Bishop of Tamallula (2010.06.22 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Philadelphia (USA) (2010.06.22 – ...)

Trinidad and TobagoBishop William Michael Fitzgerald, O.P.Permalink

Born:1903.06.04 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1930.07.06
Consecrated Bishop:1958.12.08
Died:1971.10.31 († 68)

Titular Bishop of Zarna (1958.08.15 – 1971.10.31)

Auxiliary Bishop of Port of Spain (Trinidad and Tobago) (1958.08.15 – 1971.10.31)

Apostolic Administrator of Port of Spain (Trinidad and Tobago) (1966.06.18 – 1968.03.19)

USAArchbishop Edmond John FitzmauricePermalink

Virtute non verbis

Born:1881.06.24 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1904.05.28
Consecrated Bishop:1925.11.30
Died:1962.07.25 († 81)

Bishop of Wilmington (USA) (1925.07.24 – 1960.03.02)

Titular Archbishop of Tomi (1960.03.02 – 1962.07.25)

GermanyBishop Georg Flach, O.S.B.Permalink

Died:1564.12.15

Titular Bishop of Salona (1544.06.04 – 1564.12.15)

Auxiliary Bishop of Würzburg (Germany) (1544.06.04 – 1564.12.15)

USABishop James Louis FlahertyPermalink

Born:1910.05.13 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1936.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1966.10.15
Died:1975.08.09 († 65)

Titular Bishop of Tabuda (1966.08.08 – 1975.08.09)

Auxiliary Bishop of Richmond (USA) (1966.08.08 – 1975.08.09)

USABishop Thomas Joseph FlanaganPermalink

For Christ we are ambassadors

Born:1930.10.23 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1956.06.10
Consecrated Bishop:1998.02.16
Died:2019.10.09 († 88)

Auxiliary Bishop of San Antonio (USA) (1998.01.05 – 2005.12.15)

Titular Bishop of Bavagaliana (1998.01.05 – 2019.10.09)

USABishop Joseph Francis FlannellyPermalink

Pro hominibus ad Deum

Born:1894.10.22 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1918.09.01
Consecrated Bishop:1948.12.16
Died:1973.05.23 († 78)

Auxiliary Bishop of New York (USA) (1948.11.09 – 1969.11.08)

Titular Bishop of Metelis (1948.11.09 – 1973.05.23)

USABishop John Walter Flesey (77)Bishop John Walter Flesey (77)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Allegheny
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Newark (USA)

My spirit rejoices

Born:1942.08.06 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1969.05.31
Consecrated Bishop:2004.08.04

Auxiliary Bishop of Newark (USA) (2004.05.21 – 2017.10.16)

Titular Bishop of Allegheny (2004.05.21 – ...)

MexicoBishop José Luis Fletes Santana (71)Bishop José Luis Fletes Santana (71)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Thunusuda
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of México (Mexico)

Born:1947.12.12 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1975.12.15
Consecrated Bishop:2000.03.04

Auxiliary Bishop of México (Mexico) (2000.01.29 – 2003.05.31)

Titular Bishop of Thunusuda (2000.01.29 – ...)

PolandBishop Marian Florczyk (65)Bishop Marian Florczyk (65)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Limata
Auxiliary Bishop of Kielce (Poland)

Veritas liberabit vos

Born:1954.10.25 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1981.06.06
Consecrated Bishop:1998.04.18

Titular Bishop of Limata (1998.02.21 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Kielce (Poland) (1998.02.21 – ...)

ChinaBishop Jean-Louis Florens (羅), M.E.P.Permalink

Born:1756.04.10 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1810.06.29
Died:1814.12.14 († 58)

Titular Bishop of Zela (1807.09.08 – 1814.12.14)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Szechwan 四川 (China) (1807.09.08 – 1814.12.14)

SpainBishop Gaspar FloresPermalink

Born: (Spain)
Died:1544

Auxiliary Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1533 – 1537)

Bishop Jacob Flucke, O.P.Permalink

Titular Bishop of Ascalon (1455.12.17 – ?)

GermanyBishop Karl Borromäus FlügelPermalink

Collaborare evangelio

Born:1915.08.20 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1949.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1968.10.07
Died:2004.06.01 († 88)

Auxiliary Bishop of Regensburg (Germany) (1968.09.07 – 1984.08.20)

Titular Bishop of Altiburus (1968.09.07 – 2004.06.01)

CanadaArchbishop Thomas John FlynnPermalink

Born:1892.04.16 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1919.06.22
Consecrated Bishop:1945.06.24
Died:1949.09.07 († 57)

Titular Archbishop of Silyum (1945.04.07 – 1949.09.07)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Saint John’s, Newfoundland (Canada) (1945.04.07 – 1949.09.07)

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up