GCatholic.org


Order of Cistercians (O. Cist.)

Cistercians

Map

Also known as: Zisterzienserorden (Zisterzienser) (Deutsch) / Orden del Císter (español) / Ordre cistercien (français) / Ordine Cistercense (Italiano) / Zakon Cystersów (Cystersi) (polski) / Ordem de Cister (Cistercienses) (Português) / 熙篤會 (正體中文) / シトー会 (日本語) / Ordo Cisterciensis (latine)

Type: Monastic Order of Pontifical Right (for Men)

Depends on: Congregation for Institutes of Consecrated Life and for Societies of Apostolic Life

Statistics: 78 houses, 1,605 members (671 priests) (2015)

Address: Piazza del Tempio di Diana 14, 00153 Roma, Italy

Phone: 06.57.17.021

Website: LinkLink

History

Churches


Superiors

Abbot General:SwitzerlandAbbot Mauro Giuseppe Lepori, O. Cist. (58)Abbot Mauro Giuseppe Lepori, O. Cist. (58) (2010.09.02 – ...)
Abbot General:SpainAbbot Maur Esteva i Alsina, O. Cist. (1995.09.04 – 2010.09.02)
Abbot General:Abbot Polycarp Zakar, O. Cist. (1985 – 1995)
Abbot General:AustraliaAbbot Sighard Kleiner, O. Cist. (1953.05.08 – 1985.08.27)
Abbot General:Abbot Matthäus Gregor Quatember, O. Cist. (1950 – 1953)
Abbot General:ItalyAbbot Edmondo Bernardini, O. Cist. (1937 – 1950)
Abbot General:FranceAbbot Marie-François Janssens, O. Cist. (1927 – 1936)
Abbot General:AustriaAbbot Kassian Haid, O. Cist. (1920 – 1927)
Abbot General:Abbot Amadeus de Bie, O. Cist. (1900 – 1920)
Abbot General:Abbot Leopold Wackarz, O. Cist. (1891 – 1900)
Abbot General:ItalyAbbot Gregorio Bartolini, O. Cist. (1880 – 1890)
Abbot General:ItalyAbbot Teobaldo Cesari, O. Cist. (1856 – 1879)
Abbot General:ItalyAbbot Angelo Geniani, O. Cist. (1853 – 1856)
Abbot General:ItalyAbbot Tommaso Mossi, O. Cist. (1850 – 1853)
Abbot General:Abbot Livio Fabretti, O. Cist. (1845 – 1850)
Abbot General:Abbot Nivardo Tasini, O. Cist. (1835 – 1845)
Abbot General:Abbot Sisto Benigni, O. Cist. (1830 – 1835)
Abbot General:Abbot Venceslao Nasini, O. Cist. (1826 – 1830)
Abbot General:Abbot Giuseppe Fontana, O. Cist. (1825 – 1826.01.21)
Abbot General:Abbot Sisto Benigni, O. Cist. (1820 – 1825)
Abbot General:Abbot Raimondo Giovannini, O. Cist. (1814 – 1820)
Abbot General:Abbot François Trouvé, O. Cist. (1748.11.27 – 1797.04.25)
Abbot General:Abbot Andoche Pernot des Crots, O. Cist. (1727.04.21 – 1748.09.14)
Abbot General:Abbot Edmond Perrot, O. Cist. (1712.05.20 – 1727.01.31)
Abbot General:Abbot Nicolas Larcher, O. Cist. (1692.03.27 – 1712.03.04)
Abbot General:ItalyAbbot Giovanni Maria Gabrielli, O. Cist. (later Cardinal) (1670.07.20 – 1692.01.15)
Abbot General:Abbot Louis Loppin, O. Cist. (1670.03.29 – 1670.05.06)
Abbot General:FranceAbbot Claude Vaussin, O. Cist. (1643.01.02 – 1670.02.01)
Abbot General:FranceCardinal Armand-Jean du Plessis de Richelieu (1635.11.19 – 1642.12.04)
Abbot General:Abbot Pierre Nivelle, O. Cist. (1625.06.03 – 1635.11.30)
Abbot General:Abbot Nicolas Boucherat, O. Cist. (1604.10 – 1625.05)
Abbot General:Abbot Nicolas Boucherat, O. Cist. (1604.10 – 1625.05)
Abbot General:Abbot Edmond de la Croix, O. Cist. (1584.06 – 1604.08.21)
Abbot General:FranceCardinal Jérôme Souchier, O. Cist. (1564.07.01 – 1571.11.10)
Abbot General:Abbot Louis de Baissey, O. Cist. (1560.01.06 – 1564.06.19)
Abbot General:Abbot Jean Loysier, O. Cist. (1540.03.30 – 1559.12.26)
Abbot General:Abbot Guillaume Le Fauconnier, O. Cist. (1521.04.29 – 1540.03.26)
Abbot General:Abbot Guillaume du Boissey, O. Cist. (1517.09.16 – 1521.04.25)
Abbot General:Abbot Blaise Légier de Ponthémery, O. Cist. (1516 – 1517.09.10)
Abbot General:Abbot Jacques Theuley de Pontailler-sur-Saône, O. Cist. (1501 – 1516.10.25)
Abbot General:Abbot Jean de Cirey, O. Cist. (1476.04 – 1501.11.20)
Abbot General:Abbot Humbert-Martin de Losne, O. Cist. (1462 – 1476.03.24)
Abbot General:Abbot Guy d’Autun, O. Cist. (1458 – 1462.07.22)
Abbot General:Abbot Jean Vion de Gevrey, O. Cist. (1440 – 1458.11.25)
Abbot General:Abbot Jean Picart d’Aulnay, O. Cist. (1429 – 1440.04.30)
Abbot General:Abbot Jean de Martigny, O. Cist. (1405 – 1428.12.21)
Abbot General:Abbot Jacques de Flogny, O. Cist. (1389.08 – 1405.04.18)
Abbot General:Abbot Gérard de Bussières de la Tour d’Auvergne, O. Cist. (1376 – 1389.07.09)
Abbot General:FranceAbbot Jean de Bussière, O. Cist. (later Cardinal) (1363.03 – 1375.12.20)
Abbot General:Abbot Jean le Gentil de Rougemont, O. Cist. (1359.07.09 – 1363.03.23)
Abbot General:Abbot Jean de Chaudenay, O. Cist. (1337.02.19 – 1359.06.08)
Abbot General:Abbot Guillaume, O. Cist. (1317.01 – 1337.02.13)
Abbot General:Abbot Konrad de Metz, O. Cist. (1315.08 – 1317.01.06)
Abbot General:Abbot Henri, O. Cist. (1303 – 1315.07.28)
Abbot General:Abbot Jean de Pontissier de Pontoise, O. Cist. (1299 – 1303)
Abbot General:Abbot Rufin de la Ferté, O. Cist. (1294.10.09 – 1299.11.30)
Abbot General:FranceAbbot Robert de Pontigny, O. Cist. (later Cardinal) (1294.01 – 1294.09.18)
Abbot General:Abbot Thibaut de Saucy, O. Cist. (1284.10 – 1294.01.02)
Abbot General:Abbot Jean de Ballon, O. Cist. (1266 – 1284.10.09)
Abbot General:Abbot Jacques de Cîteaux, O. Cist. (1262.05 – 1266)
Abbot General:FranceAbbot Guy de Bourgogne, O. Cist. (later Cardinal) (1257 – 1262.05.22)
Abbot General:Abbot Boniface, O. Cist. (1243.07 – 1257)
Abbot General:Abbot Guillaume de Montaigu, O. Cist. (1238 – 1243)
Abbot General:Abbot Jean de Boxley, O. Cist. (1236.11.11 – 1238)
Abbot General:Abbot Gauthier d’Orchies, O. Cist. (1219 – 1236)
Abbot General:GermanyAbbot Konrad von Urach, O. Cist. (later Cardinal) (1217.04.03 – 1219.01.08)
Abbot General:Abbot Arnaud Amalrich, O. Cist. (1200.09 – 1212.03.12)
Abbot General:FranceBlessed Cardinal Guy Paré, O. Cist. (1194.04 – 1200)
Abbot General:Abbot Pierre, O. Cist. (1194.01 – 1194.04)
Abbot General:Abbot Guillaume, O. Cist. (1190.01 – 1194.01.03)
Abbot General:Abbot Thibaut, O. Cist. (1189.08 – 1190.01.11)
Abbot General:Abbot Guillaume de la Prée, O. Cist. (1186 – 1189.08)
Abbot General:Abbot Bernard de Fountains, O. Cist. (1184.09 – 1186.01.01)
Abbot General:Abbot Pierre de Pontivy, O. Cist. (1181 – 1184.04)
Abbot General:Abbot Guillaume de Toulouse, O. Cist. (1178.12 – 1180.11.27)
Abbot General:Abbot Alexandre de Cologne, O. Cist. (1168.11 – 1178.07.28)
Abbot General:Saint Abbot Gilbert le Grand, O. Cist. (1163.05 – 1168.10.17)
Abbot General:Abbot Fastrède de Gaviaumer, O. Cist. (1161.09 – 1163.04.21)
Abbot General:Abbot Lambert de Morimond, O. Cist. (1155.04 – 1161.09)
Abbot General:Abbot Goswin de Bonnevaux, O. Cist. (1151 – 1155.03.31)
Abbot General:Abbot Raymond de Bar, O. Cist. (1134 – 1150.12.16)
Abbot General:Abbot Guy de Trois-Fontaines, O. Cist. (1133 – 1134)
Founder:FranceSaint Abbot Robert de Molesme, O. Cist. (1098.03.21)

Living Bishops (1 Cardinal, 1 Archbishop, 1 Bishop)

BrazilCardinal Orani João Tempesta, O. Cist. (67)Cardinal Orani João Tempesta, O. Cist. (67), Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria Madre della Provvidenza a Monte Verde and Metropolitan Archbishop of São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro (Brazil)

FranceArchbishop Bernard-Nicolas Aubertin, O. Cist. (73)Archbishop Bernard-Nicolas Aubertin, O. Cist. (73), Metropolitan Archbishop of Tours (France)

BrazilBishop Edmilson Amador Caetano, O. Cist. (57)Bishop Edmilson Amador Caetano, O. Cist. (57), Bishop of Guarulhos (Brazil)

Other Present Prelates (2)

AustriaAbbot Anselm van der Linde, O. Cist. (47)Abbot Anselm van der Linde, O. Cist. (47), Abbot Ordinary of Wettingen-Mehrerau (Austria)

ItalyFr. Sebastiano Paciolla, O. Cist.Fr. Sebastiano Paciolla, O. Cist., Undersecretary of Congregation for Institutes of Consecrated Life and for Societies of Apostolic Life


Deceased Bishops (5 Popes, 33 Cardinals, 1 Pseudocardinal, 1 Patriarch, 32 Archbishops, 208 Bishops)

2010: HungaryBishop Ferenc Keszthelyi, O. Cist., Bishop emeritus of Vác (Hungary)

2007: HungaryBishop Endre Kovács, O. Cist., Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Eger (Hungary)

1986: HungaryArchbishop László Kádár, O. Cist., Metropolitan Archbishop of Eger (Hungary)

1967: VietnamBishop Thaddeus Lê Hữu Từ, O. Cist., Vicar Apostolic emeritus of Phát Diêm (Vietnam)

1913: GermanyBishop Dominikus Willi, O. Cist., Bishop of Limburg (Germany)

1855: SpainBishop Francisco Javier García Casarrubios y Melgar, O. Cist., Bishop of Tui (Spain)

1847: HungaryPatriarch Ján Krstitel Ladislav Pryker, O. Cist., Metropolitan Archbishop of Eger (Hungary)

1844: PortugalArchbishop Fortunato de São Boaventura, O. Cist., Metropolitan Archbishop of Évora (Portugal)

1836: GermanyArchbishop Bernhard Boll, O. Cist., Metropolitan Archbishop of Freiburg im Breisgau (Germany)

1821: SpainBishop Gerardo José Andrés Vázquez Parga, O. Cist., Bishop of Salamanca (Spain)

1821: PolandBishop Lorenz Barlomiej Ignacy Antoni Raczynski, O. Cist., Auxiliary Bishop of Gniezno (Poland)

1798: IraqBishop Joannes Bapt. Miroudot, O. Cist., Bishop of Baghdad (Iraq)

1795: SwitzerlandBishop Berndard-Emmanuel de Lenzbourg, O. Cist., Bishop of Lausanne (Switzerland)

1794: SpainBishop Agustín Vázquez Varela, O. Cist., Bishop of Solsona (Spain)

1764: BrazilBishop Manoel da Cruz Nogueira, O. Cist., Bishop of Mariana (Brazil)

1758: PolandBishop Wojciech Stanisław Leski, O. Cist., Bishop of Chełmno (Poland) and Apostolic Administrator of Pomezania

1757: FranceArchbishop Joseph-Dominique d’Inguimbert, O. Cist., Archbishop-Bishop of Carpentras

1755: ItalyCardinal Gioacchino Besozzi, O. Cist., Cardinal-Priest of S. Croce in Gerusalemme and Major Penitentiary of Sacred Apostolic Penitentiary

1748: GermanyBishop Ferdinand Oesterhoff, O. Cist., Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Münster (Germany)

1745: ItalyBishop Alessandro Magno, O. Cist., Bishop of San Marco (Italy)

1743: ItalyArchbishop Tommaso Vidal y de Nin, O. Cist., Metropolitan Archbishop of Messina (Italy)

1741: PortugalArchbishop José Fialho, O. Cist., Archbishop-Bishop of Guarda (Portugal)

1735: UkraineBishop Augustyn Adam Wessel, O. Cist., Bishop of Kamyanets-Podilsky (Ukraine)

1734: SpainBishop Andrés Cid de San Pedro Fernández, O. Cist., Bishop of Orense (Spain)

1733: PolandBishop Thomaz Franciszek Czapski, O. Cist., Bishop of Chełmno (Poland) and Apostolic Administrator of Pomezania

1729: ItalyBishop Carlo Giuseppe Morozzo, O. Cist., Bishop of Saluzzo (Italy)

1728: MexicoBishop Angel de Maldonado, O. Cist., Bishop of Antequera (Mexico)

1728: SpainBishop Crisóstomo Vargas, O. Cist., Bishop of Astorga (Spain)

1716: SpainBishop Francisco Dorda, O. Cist., Bishop of Solsona (Spain)

1716: UkraineBishop Jan Chryzostom Gniński, O. Cist., Bishop of Kamyanets-Podilsky (Ukraine)

1715: LithuaniaBishop Povilas Pranciškus Sapiega (Paweł Franciszek Sapieha), O. Cist., Bishop of Žemaitija (Lithuania)

1713: ColombiaBishop Ludovicus de Gayoso, O. Cist., Bishop of Santa Marta (Colombia)

1711: ItalyCardinal Giovanni Maria Gabrielli, O. Cist., Cardinal-Priest of S. Pudenziana and Camerlengo emeritus of Sacred College of Cardinals

1703: PolandBishop Kazimierz Benedykt Lezeński, O. Cist., Auxiliary Bishop of Warmia (Poland)

1698: SpainBishop Miguel Quijada, O. Cist., Bishop of Mondoñedo (Spain)

1693: PolandBishop Jan Kazimierz Opaliński, O. Cist., Bishop of Chełmno (Poland) and Apostolic Administrator of Pomezania

1684: CubaBishop Baltasar de Figueroa, O. Cist., Bishop of Santiago (Cuba)

1682: ItalyBishop Juan Caramuel y Lobkowitz, O. Cist., Bishop of Vigevano (Italy)

1679: IrelandBishop Patrick Plunkett, O. Cist., Bishop of Meath (Ireland)

1678: IndiaArchbishop António Brandão, O. Cist., Metropolitan Archbishop of Goa (India)

1677: SpainArchbishop Francisco de Rois y Mendoza, O. Cist., Metropolitan Archbishop of Granada (Spain)

1674: ItalyCardinal Giovanni Bona, O. Cist., Cardinal-Priest of S. Bernardo alle Terme

1674: PortugalBishop Gabriel de Almeida, O. Cist., Bishop of Funchal (Portugal)

1673: SpainBishop Miguel Escartín Arbeza, O. Cist., Bishop of Tarazona (Spain)

1668: HungaryBishop János Salix, O. Cist., Bishop of Pécs (Hungary)

1666: ItalyBishop Attilio Pietrasanta, O. Cist., Bishop of Vigevano (Italy)

1663: SpainBishop Alonso Pérez de Humanares, O. Cist., Bishop of Cádiz (Spain)

1661: ChileBishop Dionisio de Cimbrón, O. Cist., Bishop of Concepción (Chile)

1653: Northern IrelandBishop Arthur Magennis, O. Cist., Bishop of Down and Connor (Northern Ireland)

1649: BoliviaArchbishop Pedro de Oviedo Falconi, O. Cist., Metropolitan Archbishop of La Plata (Bolivia)

1649: SwitzerlandBishop Jean de Watteville, O. Cist., Bishop of Lausanne (Switzerland)

1649: ColombiaBishop Cristóbal Pérez Lazarraga y Maneli Viana, O. Cist., Bishop of Cartagena (Colombia)

1649: SpainBishop Angel Manrique, O. Cist., Bishop of Badajoz (Spain)

1647: ItalyBishop Pompeo Cornazzano, O. Cist., Bishop of Parma (Italy)

>1640: PolandBishop Jan Madaliński, O. Cist., Titular Bishop emeritus of Theodosia and Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Gniezno (Poland)

1627: SpainBishop Luis Díaz Aux de Armendáriz, O. Cist., Bishop of Urgell (Spain)

1623: SpainBishop Juan Álvarez Zapata, O. Cist., Bishop of Solsona (Spain)

1617: ItalyBishop Orazio Acquaviva, O. Cist., Bishop of Caiazzo (Italy)

1617: SpainBishop Francisco Ugarte, O. Cist., Auxiliary Bishop of Zaragoza (Spain)

1614: São Tomé and PríncipeBishop Jeronimo Quintanilla, O. Cist., Bishop of Tomé (São Tomé and Príncipe)

1611: FranceBishop Geoffroy de Saint-Belin, O. Cist., Bishop of Poitiers (France)

1610: ItalyBishop Giovanni Stefano Ferrero, O. Cist., Bishop of Vercelli (Italy)

1606: SpainBishop Malaquías Asso, O. Cist., Bishop of Jaca (Spain)

1606: São Tomé and PríncipeBishop Martinho de Ulhoa, O. Cist., Bishop emeritus of Tomé (São Tomé and Príncipe)

1600: BrazilBishop Antônio Barreiros, O. Cist., Bishop of São Salvador da Bahia de Todos os Santos (Brazil)

1597: MacauBishop Leonard Fernandes de Sá, O. Cist., Bishop of Macau 澳門 (Macau)

>1594: FranceBishop Hugo Buisseret, O. Cist., Titular Bishop emeritus of Chalcedon and Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Cambrai (France)

>1593: FranceBishop François de la Tour, O. Cist., Bishop emeritus of Tréguier (France)

1590: SpainBishop Antonio García de Valtorres, O. Cist., Auxiliary Bishop of Zaragoza (Spain)

1588: PolandBishop Joannes Wegorzenuski, O. Cist., Auxiliary Bishop of Poznań (Poland)

1586: UkraineBishop Marcin Białobrzeski, O. Cist., Bishop of Kamyanets-Podilsky (Ukraine)

>1586: ItalyBishop Miguel Rubio, O. Cist., Bishop emeritus of Civita (Italy) and Bishop emeritus of Ampurias (Italy)

1583: IrelandBishop James FitzMaurice, O. Cist., Bishop of Ardfert and Aghadoe (Ireland)

1578: IrelandArchbishop Maurice MacGibbon, O. Cist., Metropolitan Archbishop of Cashel (Ireland)

1577: IrelandBishop William Walsh, O. Cist., Bishop of Meath (Ireland)

1575: SpainArchbishop Hernando de Aragón, O. Cist., Metropolitan Archbishop of Zaragoza (Spain)

1571: FranceCardinal Jérôme Souchier, O. Cist., Cardinal-Priest of S. Matteo in Merulana and Abbot General of Order of Cistercians (Cistercians)

>1571: PolandBishop Stanisław Żelisławski, O. Cist., Bishop emeritus of Chełmno (Poland)

1563: EstoniaBishop Hermann Weiland, O. Cist., Bishop of Dorpat (Estonia)

1560: PolandBishop Andrzej Spot, O. Cist., Auxiliary Bishop of Kraków (Poland)

1558: EnglandBishop Robert King, O. Cist., Bishop of Oxford (England)

>1558: AlbaniaBishop Nicola Gerino, O. Cist., Bishop emeritus of Lezhë (Albania)

>1557: FranceBishop Jean Lunel, O. Cist., Titular Bishop emeritus of Sebaste and Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Chartres (France)

1548: MontenegroBishop Miguel de Sanguesa, O. Cist., Bishop of Risano and Auxiliary Bishop of Tarazona (Spain)

1544: ItalyBishop Silvio Messaglia, O. Cist., Bishop of Avellino (Italy) and Bishop of Frigento

1544: SpainBishop Sebastián de Valladolid, O. Cist., Auxiliary Bishop of Orense (Spain)

>1544: PolandBishop Erasmus de Cracovia, O. Cist., Titular Bishop emeritus of Laodicea and Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Kraków (Poland)

>1541: SpainBishop Gaspar Beluer, O. Cist., Titular Bishop emeritus of Nicopolis and Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Huesca–Jaca (Spain)

>1540: ItalyBishop Andrés de Fuentsalida, O. Cist., Titular Bishop emeritus of Tripolis and Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Messina (Italy)

>1535: GreeceBishop Benedetto, O. Cist., Bishop emeritus of Santorini (Greece)

>1531: FranceBishop Ludovico di Canossa, O. Cist., Bishop emeritus of Bayeux (France)

>1529: ItalyBishop Ludovico Canossa, O. Cist., Bishop emeritus of Tricarico (Italy)

>1525: SpainBishop Juan Benavente, O. Cist., Titular Bishop emeritus of Hippo Regius and Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Astorga (Spain)

1523: ItalyBishop Gerolamo Trevisan, O. Cist., Bishop of Cremona (Italy)

>1521: FranceBishop Gaspart de Montpezat, O. Cist., Bishop emeritus of Rieux (France)

1516: IrelandBishop Uilliam Ó Fearghail, O. Cist., Bishop of Ardagh (Ireland)

>1515: CroatiaBishop Andrea Lagogne, O. Cist., Bishop emeritus of Knin

1509: Archbishop Suero Doca, O. Cist., Titular Archbishop of Tyrus

>1507: SpainBishop Blas de Fernando, O. Cist., Titular Bishop emeritus of Byblus and Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Osma (Spain)

1503: GermanyBishop Hieronymus von Reizenstein, O. Cist., Auxiliary Bishop of Bamberg (Germany)

1502: GermanyBishop Erhard von Redwitz, O. Cist., Auxiliary Bishop of Mainz (Germany)

>1501: SpainBishop Rodrigo de San Ginés, O. Cist., Titular Bishop emeritus of Laodicea and Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Orense (Spain)

1490: IrelandBishop Milo Roche, O. Cist., Bishop of Leighlin (Ireland)

1488: ItalyArchbishop Enrico de lo Moyo, O. Cist., Metropolitan Archbishop of Santa Severina (Italy)

1484: ItalyArchbishop Gabriele Serra, O. Cist., Metropolitan Archbishop of Cagliari (Italy)

1480: Northern IrelandBishop Robert Kirk, O. Cist., Bishop of Dromore (Northern Ireland)

>1480: IrelandBishop Nicol Ó hAonghusa, O. Cist., Bishop emeritus of Waterford and Lismore (Ireland)

1477: FranceBishop Thibaud de Luxembourg, O. Cist., Bishop emeritus of Le Mans (France)

1473: IrelandBishop Cornelius Ó Mochain, O. Cist., Bishop emeritus of Achonry (Ireland)

>1473: SpainBishop Pedro Baldó, O. Cist., Bishop emeritus of Segorbe–Albarracín (Spain)

1472: GermanyBishop Sigismund Pirchan von Rosenberg, O. Cist., Auxiliary Bishop of Passau (Germany)

>1472: SpainBishop Joan Ximenis Cerdà, O. Cist., Bishop emeritus of Barcelona (Spain)

1471: ItalyBishop Domenico Xarth, O. Cist., Bishop of Agrigento (Italy)

1464: ItalyBishop Miguel Cosal, O. Cist., Bishop of Ischia (Italy)

>1463: Northern IrelandBishop Bartholomaeus Ó Flannagáin, O. Cist., Bishop emeritus of Derry (Northern Ireland)

>1463: ItalyBishop Cesare Caietano, O. Cist., Bishop emeritus of Mileto (Italy)

1459: ItalyBishop Nicola Tartagli, O. Cist., Bishop of Lesina

1458: ItalyBishop Martino de Belinzo, O. Cist., Bishop of Teano (Italy)

>1458: Isle of ManBishop Thomas Kirkham, O. Cist., Bishop emeritus of Man (Isle of Man)

1450: ItalyBishop Giacomo Squacquera, O. Cist., Bishop of Potenza (Italy)

1444: IrelandBishop Risdeárd Ó Fearghail, O. Cist., Bishop of Ardagh (Ireland)

1441: FranceBishop Jean Fleury, O. Cist., Bishop of Luçon (France)

1441: ItalyBishop Lorenzo di Mesassal, O. Cist., Bishop of Agrigento (Italy)

1440: ItalyArchbishop Niccolò Piscicelli, O. Cist., Metropolitan Archbishop of Salerno (Italy)

1440: Bishop Robert Mulfield, O. Cist., Bishop emeritus of Killaloe (Ireland)

1440: ItalyBishop Stefano, O. Cist., Bishop of Sorres

>1435: FranceBishop Gérard de La Bricoigne, O. Cist., Bishop emeritus of Pamiers (France)

>1434: ItalyBishop Delfino Nanni Gozzadini, O. Cist., Bishop emeritus of Fossombrone (Italy)

1432: ItalyBishop Domenico, O. Cist., Bishop of Montefiascone

>1432: IrelandBishop Martin De Blya, O. Cist., Bishop emeritus of Mayo

>1424: HungaryBishop Tamás Ludany, O. Cist., Bishop emeritus of Eger (Hungary)

>1423: IrelandBishop David Prendergast, O. Cist., Bishop emeritus of Clonmacnois (Ireland)

1422: IrelandBishop Philip Nangle, O. Cist., Bishop of Clonmacnois (Ireland)

1420: SpainPseudocardinal Juan Martínez de Murillo, O. Cist., Pseudocardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Damaso

1419: FranceBishop Henri le Barbu, O. Cist., Bishop of Nantes (France)

1415: Northern IrelandBishop Seoán Ó Flannabhra, O. Cist., Bishop of Derry (Northern Ireland)

>1413: ItalyBishop Jacopo, O. Cist., Bishop emeritus of Mileto (Italy)

1405: ItalyCardinal Francesco Carbone, O. Cist., Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina, Major Penitentiary of Sacred Apostolic Penitentiary and Archpriest of Papal Archbasilica of St. John Lateran

1402: ItalyBishop Antonio, O. Cist., Bishop of Sessa Aurunca (Italy)

>1402: Isle of ManBishop Conrad, O. Cist., Bishop emeritus of Man (Isle of Man)

1400: GreeceArchbishop Franceschino, O. Cist., Metropolitan Archbishop of Athens (Greece)

>1397: IrelandBishop Seoán Mac Meanmain, O. Cist., Bishop emeritus of Raphoe (Ireland)

>1394: AlbaniaBishop Francesco Petri, O. Cist., Bishop emeritus of Arbano

>1386: PolandBishop Jan Willekini, O. Cist., Bishop emeritus of Kamień (Poland)

>1385: IrelandBishop Simon, O. Cist., Bishop emeritus of Achonry (Ireland)

1376: FranceCardinal Jean de Bussière, O. Cist., Abbot General emeritus of Order of Cistercians (Cistercians)

1376: ItalyBishop Bernardo, O. Cist., Bishop of Ferrara (Italy)

1373: IrelandBishop Nichol alias Muircheartach Ó hEadhra, O. Cist., Bishop of Achonry (Ireland)

1367: GermanyArchbishop Dietrich Kagelwit, O. Cist., Metropolitan Archbishop of Magdeburg (Germany)

1361: FranceCardinal Guillaume Court, O. Cist., Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati and Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals

1358: ItalyBishop Bernardo Tricardo, O. Cist., Bishop of Brescia (Italy)

1358: ItalyBishop Giacomo de Francisco, O. Cist., Bishop of Ivrea (Italy)

1357: ItalyBishop Biagio, O. Cist., Bishop of Chiusi (Italy)

>1355: Bosnia and HerzegovinaBishop Matthias Hohenmaut, O. Cist., Bishop emeritus of Trebinje (Bosnia and Herzegovina)

>1352: ItalyArchbishop Pietro Cescomes, O. Cist., Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Cagliari (Italy)

>1352: ItalyBishop Niccolò, O. Cist., Bishop emeritus of Penne (Italy) and Bishop emeritus of Atri (Italy)

1351: IrelandBishop John Brid, O. Cist., Bishop of Cloyne (Ireland)

1348: ItalyBishop Tommaso, O. Cist., Bishop of San Marco (Italy)

>1345: Bosnia and HerzegovinaBishop Ivan, O. Cist., Bishop emeritus of Duvno (Bosnia and Herzegovina)

>1345: Bosnia and HerzegovinaBishop Giovanni de Mobili, O. Cist., Bishop emeritus of Trebinje (Bosnia and Herzegovina)

1342: FrancePope Benedict XII (Jacques Fournier, O. Cist.), Supreme Pontiff

>1342: ItalyArchbishop Guglielmo di Poblet, O. Cist., Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Cagliari (Italy)

>1339: GreeceArchbishop Franceschino, O. Cist., Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Athens (Greece)

1335: IrelandBishop Nicol Ó Samradáin, O. Cist., Bishop of Ardfert and Aghadoe (Ireland)

>1331: ItalyBishop Giovanni d’Esertelle, O. Cist., Bishop emeritus of Acerra (Italy)

1329: GermanyBishop Friedrich von Leuchtenberg, O. Cist., Bishop of Eichstätt (Germany)

1322: FranceBishop Benvenuto Nonno, O. Cist., Bishop of Accia

1317: FranceCardinal Arnaud Nouvel, O. Cist., Cardinal-Priest of S. Prisca, Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Damaso in commendum and Vice-Chancellor of Apostolic Chancery

1317: Bosnia and HerzegovinaBishop Ivan de Hoio, O. Cist., Bishop of Duvno (Bosnia and Herzegovina)

1311: ItalyBishop Andrea, O. Cist., Bishop of Mileto (Italy)

1307: IrelandBishop Donnchad Ó Flannacain, O. Cist., Bishop of Elphin (Ireland)

1305: FranceCardinal Robert de Pontigny, O. Cist., Cardinal-Priest of S. Pudenziana and Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals

1302: IrelandBishop Robert Mac Donnchada, O. Cist., Bishop of Cork (Ireland)

>1302: IrelandBishop Uilliam Ua Finnéin, O. Cist., Bishop emeritus of Clonmacnois (Ireland)

1298: ItalyBishop Leonardo, O. Cist., Bishop of Alatri (Italy)

1297: Northern IrelandBishop Énri Mac Airechtaig (Henry O’Reghly), O. Cist., Bishop of Derry (Northern Ireland)

>1296: ItalyBishop Niccolò, O. Cist., Bishop emeritus of Rieti (Italy)

>1295: ItalyBishop Pietro de Brunaco, O. Cist., Bishop emeritus of Anagni (Italy)

>1294: ItalyBishop Niccolò Sinizzo, O. Cist., Bishop emeritus of L’Aquila (Italy)

>1293: ItalyBishop Davide Bandini, O. Cist., Bishop emeritus of Sovana (Italy)

>1292: GreeceBishop Pietro, O. Cist., Bishop emeritus of Syros (Greece)

1289: IrelandArchbishop David Mac Cerbaill (David Mac Carwill), O. Cist., Metropolitan Archbishop of Cashel (Ireland)

>1288: PortugalBishop Bartolomeu, O. Cist., Bishop emeritus of Silves (Portugal)

1285: NorwayBishop Torfinn, O. Cist., Bishop of Hamar (Norway)

1285: ItalyBishop Uberto, O. Cist., Bishop of Chioggia (Italy)

1282: ItalyBishop Nicola da Fossa, O. Cist., Bishop of Chieti (Italy)

>1280: ItalyArchbishop Daniele di Stamedio, O. Cist., Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Oristano (Italy)

1279: ItalyCardinal Teobaldo di Ceccano, O. Cist.

>1277: ItalyArchbishop Stefano de Oringo, O. Cist., Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Conza (Italy)

1276: ItalyBlessed Pope Gregory X (Tebaldo Visconti, O. Cist.), Supreme Pontiff

1275: EnglandCardinal John of Toledo, O. Cist., Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina and Cardinal Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals

>1274: ItalyBishop Stefano, O. Cist., Bishop emeritus of Conversano (Italy)

1272: FranceCardinal Guy de Bourgogne, O. Cist., Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Lucina and Abbot General emeritus of Order of Cistercians (Cistercians)

>1272: SpainBishop Pedro Garcés, O. Cist., Bishop emeritus of Segorbe–Albarracín (Spain)

>1269: ItalyBishop Leonardo, O. Cist., Bishop emeritus of Anglona

1267: IrelandBishop David Ó Brácáin, O. Cist., Bishop of Clogher (Ireland)

1267: SwedenBishop Ulf, O. Cist., Bishop of Skara (Sweden)

1267: IrelandBishop William of Jerpoint, O. Cist., Bishop of Cork (Ireland)

1265: IrelandBishop Tomas mac Fergail Mac Diarmata, O. Cist., Bishop of Elphin (Ireland)

>1264: DenmarkBishop Arnefastus, O. Cist., Bishop emeritus of Århus (Denmark)

>1264: ItalyBishop Giovanni Colopardo, O. Cist., Bishop emeritus of Bitetto

>1254: ItalyBishop Tommaso, O. Cist., Bishop emeritus of Squillace (Italy)

1253: ItalyBishop Roberto, O. Cist., Bishop of Anglona

>1253: ItalyBishop Leonardo da Sermoneta, O. Cist., Bishop emeritus of Giovinazzo (Italy)

1251: DenmarkBishop Gunner, O. Cist., Bishop of Viborg (Denmark)

1251: ItalyBishop Giacomo, O. Cist., Bishop of Valva (Italy) and Bishop of Sulmona (Italy)

1250: ItalyCardinal Raniero Capocci, O. Cist., Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Cosmedin, Bishop emeritus of Viterbo (Italy) and Bishop emeritus of Tuscanella

1247: SpainBishop Ramón de Siscar, O. Cist., Bishop of Lérida (Spain)

>1246: LatviaBishop Arnold, O. Cist., Bishop emeritus of Semgallia

1245: ItalyBishop Edoardo, O. Cist., Bishop of Calvi (Italy)

1244: ItalyCardinal Giacomo da Pecorara, O. Cist., Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina

1244: IrelandBishop Adam, O. Cist., Bishop of Connor (Ireland)

1243: LatviaBishop Balduin von Alna, O. Cist., Bishop of Semgallia

1243: ItalyBishop Egidio, O. Cist., Bishop of Piacenza (Italy)

1240: IrelandBishop Nehemias Ó Brácáin, O. Cist., Bishop of Clogher (Ireland)

>1237: IrelandBishop Iocelinus, O. Cist., Bishop emeritus of Ardagh (Ireland)

>1234: ItalyBishop Matteo, O. Cist., Bishop emeritus of Cerenzia

1232: IrelandArchbishop Donnchad Ua Lonngargáin, O. Cist., Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Cashel (Ireland)

1231: FranceBlessed Bishop Folquet de Marseille, O. Cist., Bishop of Toulouse (France)

1229: EstoniaBishop Gottfried, O. Cist., Bishop of Saare-Lääne (Estonia)

1227: ItalyCardinal Niccolò de Chiaramonte, O. Cist., Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati

1227: GermanyCardinal Konrad von Urach, O. Cist., Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina and Abbot General emeritus of Order of Cistercians (Cistercians)

1227: ItalyCardinal Stefano di Ceccano, O. Cist., Cardinal-Priest of Ss. XII Apostoli and Chamberlain of the Holy Roman Church of Reverend Apostolic Camera

1227: ItalyBishop Roberto, O. Cist., Bishop of Fondi

1227: SwedenBishop Robertus, O. Cist., Bishop of Västerås (Sweden)

>1227: Northern IrelandBishop Geraldus, O. Cist., Bishop emeritus of Dromore (Northern Ireland)

1225: FranceArchbishop Arnaud Amaury, O. Cist., Metropolitan Archbishop of Narbonne (France)

1224: ItalyArchbishop Luca Campano, O. Cist., Metropolitan Archbishop of Cosenza (Italy)

1224: GermanyBishop Adolfo von Tecklenburg, O. Cist., Bishop of Osnabrück (Germany)

1224: IrelandBishop Robert, O. Cist., Bishop of Ardagh (Ireland)

1224: LatviaBishop Bernhard von Lippe, O. Cist., Bishop of Semgallia

1223: IrelandBishop Ailbe Ua Máel Muaid, O. Cist., Bishop of Ferns (Ireland)

1219: IrelandBishop Clemens Ua Sniadaig, O. Cist., Bishop of Achonry (Ireland)

1218: EstoniaBishop Dietrich, O. Cist., Bishop of Leal (Estonia)

1216: IrelandBishop Malachias, O. Cist., Bishop of Lismore (Ireland)

1216: ItalyBishop Bernardo, O. Cist., Bishop of Cerenzia

1212: ItalyCardinal Gerardo da Sessa, O. Cist., Cardinal-Bishop of Albano and Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy)

1212: Northern IrelandBishop Radulfus, O. Cist., Bishop of Down (Northern Ireland)

>1211: ItalyBishop Pietro, O. Cist., Bishop emeritus of Sorres

1210: ItalyBishop Grimerio della Porta, O. Cist., Bishop of Piacenza (Italy)

>1208: ItalyArchbishop Pietro, O. Cist., Bishop emeritus of Ivrea (Italy)

>1208: SpainBishop Rodrigo Ximénez de Rada, O. Cist., Bishop emeritus of Osma (Spain)

1206: FranceBlessed Cardinal Guy Paré, O. Cist., Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina and Metropolitan Archbishop of Reims (France)

1206: ItalyCardinal Giordano di Ceccano, O. Cist., Cardinal-Priest of S. Pudenziana

>1206: IrelandArchbishop Muirges Ua hÉnna, O. Cist., Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Cashel (Ireland)

1202: IrelandBishop Felix Ua Duib Sláin, O. Cist., Bishop of Ossory (Ireland)

1200: FranceCardinal Henri de Sully, O. Cist., Metropolitan Archbishop of Bourges (France)

1200: FranceCardinal Gérard, O. Cist., Cardinal-Priest of S. Marcello

1197: IrelandBishop Máel Ísu Ua Máel Chiaráin, O. Cist., Bishop of Clogher (Ireland)

>1196: ItalyArchbishop Erberto, O. Cist., Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Torres (Italy)

1195: IrelandBishop Floirint Ua Riacáin Uí Máelruanaid, O. Cist., Bishop of Elphin (Ireland)

1188: FranceCardinal Henri de Marsiac, O. Cist., Cardinal-Bishop of Albano

1188: FranceCardinal Gérard Mainard, O. Cist., Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina

1186: IrelandBishop Gilla Críst Ua Connairche (Christianus), O. Cist., Bishop emeritus of Lismore (Ireland)

1185: ItalyPope Lucius III (Ubaldo Allucingoli, O. Cist.), Supreme Pontiff

1185: SwedenArchbishop Stefan, O. Cist., Metropolitan Archbishop of Uppsala (Sweden)

1185: ItalyBishop Leonardo, O. Cist., Bishop of Cesena (Italy)

1181: FranceBishop Philippe, O. Cist., Bishop of Rennes (France)

1180: ItalyBishop Pietro Toscani, O. Cist., Bishop of Pavia (Italy)

1179: ItalyCardinal Errico Moricotti, O. Cist., Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Nereo ed Achilleo

1178: ItalyCardinal Guglielmo Matengo, O. Cist., Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina

1177: DenmarkBishop Stephan, O. Cist., Bishop of Ribe (Denmark)

1171: IrelandBishop Petrus Ua Mórda, O. Cist., Bishop of Clonfert (Ireland)

1169: FranceBishop Bernard, O. Cist., Bishop of Nantes (France)

1168: ItalySaint Bishop Emanuele, O. Cist., Bishop of Cremona (Italy)

1158: FranceBlessed Cardinal Hughes, O. Cist., Cardinal-Bishop of Ostia–Velletri

1158: GermanyBlessed Bishop Otto von Österreich, O. Cist., Bishop emeritus of Freising (Germany)

>1158: SwedenBishop Stenar, O. Cist., Bishop emeritus of Linköping (Sweden)

>1155: ItalyBishop Giovanni, O. Cist., Bishop emeritus of Piacenza (Italy)

1154: GermanyBlessed Cardinal Konrad von Bayern, O. Cist.

1153: ItalyBlessed Pope Eugene III (Bernardo Paganelli, O. Cist.), Supreme Pontiff

1153: FranceCardinal Bernard, O. Cist., Cardinal-Deacon of Ss. Cosma e Damiano

1153: EnglandArchbishop Henry Murdac, O. Cist., Metropolitan Archbishop of York (England)

1146: ItalyBishop Gregorio, O. Cist., Bishop of Bergamo (Italy)

1145: ItalyBlessed Cardinal Balduino, O. Cist., Cardinal-Priest emeritus of S. Maria in Trastevere and Metropolitan Archbishop of Pisa (Italy)

1144: FranceCardinal Étienne, O. Cist., Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina

1143: ItalyBlessed Cardinal Martino, O. Cist., Cardinal-Priest of S. Stefano al Monte Celio

1140: FranceCardinal Luc, O. Cist., Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Giovanni e Paolo

>1138: ItalyArchbishop Filippo, O. Cist., Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Taranto (Italy)

1118: ItalyPope Paschal II (Ranierio di Bleda, O. Cist.), Supreme Pontiff

Other Former Prelates (39)

2015: BrazilAbbot Carmelo Domênico Recchia, O. Cist., Abbot Ordinary emeritus of Claraval (Brazil)

>2009: AustriaAbbot Kassian Lauterer, O. Cist., Abbot Ordinary emeritus of Wettingen-Mehrerau (Austria)

1973: BrazilAbbot Pedro José Agostini, O. Cist., Abbot Ordinary of Claraval (Brazil)

1968: AustriaAbbot Heinrich Suso Groner, O. Cist., Abbot Ordinary of Wettingen-Mehrerau (Austria)

1917: AustriaAbbot Eugen Notz, O. Cist., Abbot Ordinary of Wettingen-Mehrerau (Austria)

1902: AustriaAbbot Agostino Stöckli, O. Cist., Abbot Ordinary of Wettingen-Mehrerau (Austria)

1895: AustriaAbbot Laurentius Wocher, O. Cist., Abbot Ordinary of Wettingen-Mehrerau (Austria)

1893: AustriaAbbot Maurus Kalkum, O. Cist., Abbot Ordinary of Wettingen-Mehrerau (Austria)

1884: NetherlandsFr. Willem Hellemons, O. Cist., Founder of Brothers of Saint Louis Gonzaga

1878: AustriaAbbot Martin Reimann, O. Cist., Abbot Ordinary of Wettingen-Mehrerau (Austria)

1864: AustriaAbbot Leopold Höchle, O. Cist., Abbot Ordinary of Wettingen-Mehrerau (Austria)

>1840: AustriaAbbot Alberich Denzler, O. Cist., Abbot Ordinary emeritus of Wettingen-Mehrerau (Austria)

>1807: AustriaAbbot Sebastian Steinegger, O. Cist., Abbot Ordinary emeritus of Wettingen-Mehrerau (Austria)

>1762: AustriaAbbot Peter Kälin, O. Cist., Abbot Ordinary emeritus of Wettingen-Mehrerau (Austria)

>1745: AustriaAbbot Alberich Beusch, O. Cist., Abbot Ordinary emeritus of Wettingen-Mehrerau (Austria)

>1721: AustriaAbbot Franziskus Baumgartner, O. Cist., Abbot Ordinary emeritus of Wettingen-Mehrerau (Austria)

>1703: AustriaAbbot Basilius Reuty, O. Cist., Abbot Ordinary emeritus of Wettingen-Mehrerau (Austria)

>1694: AustriaAbbot Ulrich Meyer, O. Cist., Abbot Ordinary emeritus of Wettingen-Mehrerau (Austria)

>1686: AustriaAbbot Nikolaus Göldlin von Tiefenau, O. Cist., Abbot Ordinary emeritus of Wettingen-Mehrerau (Austria)

>1672: AustriaAbbot Benedikt Staub, O. Cist., Abbot Ordinary emeritus of Wettingen-Mehrerau (Austria)

>1670: AustriaAbbot Gerhard Bürgisser, O. Cist., Abbot Ordinary emeritus of Wettingen-Mehrerau (Austria)

1660: GermanyFr. Bernhard von Schrattenbach, O. Cist., Prefect Apostolic of Lausitz (Germany)

>1659: AustriaAbbot Bernhard Keller, O. Cist., Abbot Ordinary emeritus of Wettingen-Mehrerau (Austria)

>1649: AustriaAbbot Nikolaus von Flüe, O. Cist., Abbot Ordinary emeritus of Wettingen-Mehrerau (Austria)

>1641: AustriaAbbot Christoph Bachmann, O. Cist., Abbot Ordinary emeritus of Wettingen-Mehrerau (Austria)

>1633: AustriaAbbot Peter Schmid, O. Cist., Abbot Ordinary emeritus of Wettingen-Mehrerau (Austria)

>1594: AustriaAbbot Christoph Silberysen, O. Cist., Abbot Ordinary emeritus of Wettingen-Mehrerau (Austria)

>1540: AustriaAbbot Johann Nöthlich, O. Cist., Abbot Ordinary emeritus of Wettingen-Mehrerau (Austria)

>1534: AustriaAbbot Johannes Schnewly, O. Cist., Abbot Ordinary emeritus of Wettingen-Mehrerau (Austria)

>1531: AustriaAbbot Georg Müller, O. Cist., Abbot Ordinary emeritus of Wettingen-Mehrerau (Austria)

>1528: AustriaAbbot Andreas Wengi, O. Cist., Abbot Ordinary emeritus of Wettingen-Mehrerau (Austria)

>1521: AustriaAbbot Johann Müller, O. Cist., Abbot Ordinary emeritus of Wettingen-Mehrerau (Austria)

>1499: Fr. Patrick Cant, O. Cist., Bishop emeritus of Cork and Cloyne (Ireland)

>1486: AustriaAbbot Albrecht Haas, O. Cist., Abbot Ordinary emeritus of Wettingen-Mehrerau (Austria)

>1455: AustriaAbbot Johann Schwarzmurer, O. Cist., Abbot Ordinary emeritus of Wettingen-Mehrerau (Austria)

>1445: AustriaAbbot Rudolf Wülflinger, O. Cist., Abbot Ordinary emeritus of Wettingen-Mehrerau (Austria)

>1400: AustriaAbbot Berthold Tutz, O. Cist., Abbot Ordinary emeritus of Wettingen-Mehrerau (Austria)

>1305: AustriaAbbot Volker von Fulach, O. Cist., Abbot Ordinary emeritus of Wettingen-Mehrerau (Austria)

>1227: AustriaAbbot Konrad, O. Cist., Abbot Ordinary emeritus of Wettingen-Mehrerau (Austria)


as of 2017.10.18

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up