GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Campos

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 12,520 km²

Population: 981,000 Catholics (86.4% of 1,135,000 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Niterói

Neighbouring Dioceses: Leopoldina (←), Nova Friburgo (←), Cachoeiro de Itapemirim (↑)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 54 parishes, 8 missions, 95 priests (78 diocesan, 17 religious), 23 deacons, 84 lay religious (18 brothers, 66 sisters), 26 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Leopoldina (←), Nova Friburgo (←), Cachoeiro de Itapemirim (↑)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2011.06.08 – ...):Bishop Roberto Francisco Ferrería Paz (65)Bishop Roberto Francisco Ferrería Paz (65)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Campos (Roman Rite)

Bishop Roberto Francisco Ferrería Paz (65)Bishop Roberto Francisco Ferrería Paz (65)Permalink
(2011.06.08 – ...)

Bishop of Campos (Brazil)

In libertatem vocati estis

Born:1953.06.05 (Uruguay)
Ordained Priest:1989.12.16
Consecrated Bishop:2008.02.22

Titular Bishop of Accia (2007.12.19 – 2011.06.08)

Auxiliary Bishop of Niterói (Brazil) (2007.12.19 – 2011.06.08)

Bishop of Campos (Brazil) (2011.06.08 – ...)

Bishop Roberto Gomes Guimarães (82)Bishop Roberto Gomes Guimarães (82)Permalink
(1995.11.22 – 2011.06.08)

Bishop emeritus of Campos (Brazil)

Requiram Oves Meas

Born:1936.01.03 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1961.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1996.01.07

Bishop of Campos (Brazil) (1995.11.22 – 2011.06.08)

Bishop João Corso, S.D.B.Permalink
(1990.10.12 – 1995.11.22)

Mihi Vivere Christus

Born:1928.03.30 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1953.08.30
Consecrated Bishop:1990.12.08
Died:2014.10.15 († 86)

Prelate Auditor of Tribunal of the Roman Rota (1985.09.07 – 1990.10.12)

Bishop of Campos (Brazil) (1990.10.12 – 1995.11.22)

Bishop Carlos Alberto Etchandy Gimeno Navarro (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1981.08.29 – 1990.05.09)

Cum Maria matre Jesu

Born:1931.10.30 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1959.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1975.12.12
Died:2003.02.02 († 71)

Titular Bishop of Cenæ (1975.10.24 – 1981.08.29)

Auxiliary Bishop of São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro (Brazil) (1975.10.24 – 1981.08.29)

Bishop of Campos (Brazil) (1981.08.29 – 1990.05.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Niterói (Brazil) (1990.05.09 – 2003.02.02)

Bishop Antônio de Castro Mayer Permalink
(1949.01.03 – 1981.08.29)

Ipsa conteret

Born:1904.06.20 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1927.10.30
Consecrated Bishop:1948.05.23
Died:1991.04.25 († 86)

Titular Bishop of Priene (1948.03.06 – 1949.01.03)

Coadjutor Bishop of Campos (Brazil) (1948.03.06 – 1949.01.03)

Bishop of Campos (Brazil) (1949.01.03 – 1981.08.29)

Archbishop Octaviano Pereira de AlbuquerquePermalink
(1935.12.16 – 1949.01.03)

Born:1866.07.03 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1888.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1914.06.11
Died:1949.01.03 († 82)

Bishop of Piaui (Brazil) (1914.04.02 – 1922.10.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of São Luís do Maranhão (Brazil) (1922.10.27 – 1935.12.16)

Archbishop-Bishop of Campos (Brazil) (1935.12.16 – 1949.01.03)

Bishop Henrique César Fernandes Mourão, S.D.B.Permalink
(1925.05.01 – 1935.12.16)

Nec mora nec quies

Born:1877.11.22 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1901.11.30
Consecrated Bishop:1925.10.18
Died:1945.03.30 († 67)

Bishop of Campos (Brazil) (1925.05.01 – 1935.12.16)

Bishop of Cafelândia (Brazil) (1935.12.16 – 1945.03.30)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up