GCatholic.org


Supreme Tribunal of the Apostolic Signatura

Dicastery of the Roman Curia

Map

Also known as: Oberster Gerichtshof der Apostolischen Signatur (Deutsch) / Tribunal Supremo de la Signatura Apostolica (español) / Tribunal Suprême de la Signature Apostolique (français) / Supremo Tribunale della Segnatura Apostolica (Italiano) / Sygnatura Apostolska (polski) / Supremo Tribunal da Signatura Apostólica (Português) / 最高法院 (中文) / 最高裁判所 (日本語) / 대심원 (한국어) / Supremum Tribunal Signaturæ Apostolicæ (latine)

Address: Palazzo della Cancelleria, Piazza della Cancelleria, 1, 00186 Roma, Italy

Phone: 06.69.88.75.20

Website: Link

History

Documents: Documents (x 8)


Present Officials

Prefect (2008.06.27 – ...):United StatesCardinal Raymond Leo Burke (66)Cardinal Raymond Leo Burke (66)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Agata de’ Goti

President of Commission for Advocates

President of Supreme Court of the Vatican City State

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Saint Louis (United States)

Secretary (2008.04.12 – ...):BelgiumArchbishop Frans Daneels, O. Praem. (73)Archbishop Frans Daneels, O. Praem. (73)

Titular Archbishop of Bita

Adjunct Secretary (2013.08.24 – ...):ItalyBishop Giuseppe Sciacca (59)Bishop Giuseppe Sciacca (59)

Titular Bishop of Fondi

Auditor General of Apostolic Camera

Promoter of Justice (2008.04.12 – ...):ItalyMsgr. Gianpaolo MontiniMsgr. Gianpaolo Montini
Defender of the Bond (1995 – ...):United StatesMsgr. Joseph R. PundersonMsgr. Joseph R. Punderson
Substitute Promoter of Justice (2009.06.19 – ...):SwitzerlandFr. Nikolaus Schöch, O.F.M.Fr. Nikolaus Schöch, O.F.M.

Member of Commission for the Study of the Reform of the Matrimonial Processes in Canon Law

Substitute Promoter of Justice (2012.04.30 – ...):PolandMsgr. Paweł Malecha (50)Msgr. Paweł Malecha (50)

Past Officials

Prefect:ItalyCardinal Agostino Vallini (74)Cardinal Agostino Vallini (74) (2004.05.27 – 2008.06.27)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Mario Francesco Pompedda (1999.11.16 – 2004.05.27)
Prefect:PolandCardinal Zenon Grocholewski (75)Archbishop Zenon Grocholewski (75) (later Cardinal) (1998.10.05 – 1999.11.15)
Prefect:SwitzerlandCardinal Gilberto Agustoni (92)Cardinal Gilberto Agustoni (92) (1994.11.26 – 1998.10.05)
Pro-Prefect:SwitzerlandCardinal Gilberto Agustoni (92)Archbishop Gilberto Agustoni (92) (later Cardinal) (1992.04.02 – 1994.11.26)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Achille Silvestrini (90)Cardinal Achille Silvestrini (90) (1988.07.01 – 1991.05.24)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Aurelio Sabattani (1983.02.03 – 1988.07.01)
Pro-Prefect:ItalyCardinal Aurelio Sabattani (1982.05.17 – 1983.02.03)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Pericle Felici (1977.08.15 – 1982.03.22)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Dino Staffa (1969.03.26 – 1977.08.07)
Pro-Prefect:ItalyCardinal Dino Staffa (1967.04.07 – 1969.03.26)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Francesco Roberti (1959.11.14 – 1969.03.24)
Pro-Prefect:ItalyCardinal Gaetano Cicognani (1954.11.18 – 1959.11.14)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Giuseppe Bruno (1954.03.20 – 1954.11.10)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Massimo Massimi (1946.05.29 – 1954.03.06)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Enrico Gasparri (1933.05.18 – 1946.05.20)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Bonaventura Cerretti (1931.10.12 – 1933.05.08)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Francesco Ragonesi (1926.03.09 – 1931.09.14)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Augusto Silj (1920.03.20 – 1926.02.27)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Michele Lega (1914.12.15 – 1920.03.20)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Vicenzo Vannutelli (1908.10.26 – 1914.12.15)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Isidoro Verga (1885.07.31 – 1888.11.12)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Luigi Serafini (1884.05.13 – 1885.07.31)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Carlo Luigi Morichini (1878.07.15 – 1879.04.26)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Teodolfo Mertel (1877.06.02 – 1879.06.29?)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Carlo Sacconi (1867.12.20 – 1877.06.02?)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Camillo Di Pietro (1863.08.29 – 1867)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Pietro Marini (1858.02.03 – 1863.08.19)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Mario Mattei (1854.07.04 – 1858.02.03?)
Pro-Prefect:ItalyCardinal Vincenzo Macchi (1841.09.15 – 1844.01.22)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Francesco Tiberi (1837.02.22 – 1839.10.28)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Luigi Bottiglia Savoulx (1834.11.27 – 1836.09.14)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Antonio Pallotta (1833 – 1834.07.19)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Giovanni Francesco Falzacappa (1829.01.07 – 1840.11.18)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Giuseppe Spina (1824 – 1828.11.13)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Pietro Francesco Galleffi (1823 – 1824)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Giovanni Battista Quarantotti (1820.05.10 – 1820.09.15)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Diego Innico Caracciolo di Martina (1818.12.14 – 1820.01.24)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Antonio Dugnani (1817.05.16 – 1818.10.17)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Ercole Consalvi (1805.09.06 – 1809?)
Pro-Prefect:ItalyCardinal Ercole Consalvi (1802 – 1805.09.06)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Leonardo Antonelli (1795.02.27 – 1811.01.23)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Giuseppe Firrao (1737.11.29 – 1744.10.24?)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Neri Maria Corsini (1733.03.02 – 1770.12.06?)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Antonio Felice Zondadari (1730.07.27 – 1737?)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Lorenzo Corsini (later Pope Clement XII) (1720.11.22 – 1730.07.12?)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Bernardino Scotti (1718.11.26 – 1726.11.16)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Fabrizio Spada (1700.12.04 – 1717.06.15)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Giovanni Giacomo Cavallerini (1696.05.16 – 1699.02.18)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Benedetto Pamphili, O.E.S.S.H. (1685.03.23 – ?)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Giacomo Rospigliosi (1667.12.20 – ?)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Flavio Chigi (1661.07.28 – 1661.11.29)
Prefect:ItalyBlessed Cardinal Benedetto Odescalchi (later Pope Innocent XI) (1647.01.22 – 1650.04.04)
Prefect:FranceCardinal Antonio Barberini (1628.03.18 – 1632.12)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Maffeo Barberini (later Pope Urban VIII) (1610.01.08 – 1623.08.06)
Prefect:CroatiaCardinal Lorenzo Campeggi (1519.12 – ?)
Secretary:ItalyCardinal Velasio De Paolis, C.S. (79)Bishop Velasio De Paolis, C.S. (79) (later Cardinal) (2003.12.30 – 2008.04.12)
Secretary:ItalyBishop Francesco Saverio Salerno (86)Bishop Francesco Saverio Salerno (86) (1998.10.23 – 2003.12.30)
Secretary:PolandCardinal Zenon Grocholewski (75)Archbishop Zenon Grocholewski (75) (later Cardinal) (1982.12.21 – 1998.10.05)
Secretary:ItalyArchbishop Aurelio Sabattani (later Cardinal) (1971.09.30 – 1982.05.17)
Secretary:ItalyMsgr. Giovanni Maria Pinna (1969 – 1971)
Secretary:ItalyMsgr. Vittorio Bartoccetti (1959 – 1969)
Secretary:ItalyFr. Francesco Morano (later Cardinal) (1935.12.20 – 1959.12.14)
Secretary:ItalyCardinal Federico Cattani Amadori (1924.02.14 – 1935.12.19)
Secretary:ItalyCardinal Evaristo Lucidi (1916.12.08 – 1923.12.23)
Undersecretary:Msgr. Irvin Stoppini (1969 – 1975)
Undersecretary:ItalyFr. Mario Schierano (later Archbishop) (1965 – 1969)
Undersecretary:ItalyFr. Giacomo Violardo (later Cardinal) (1954.07.24 – 1965.01.26)
Promoter of Justice:BelgiumArchbishop Frans Daneels, O. Praem. (73)Fr. Frans Daneels, O. Praem. (73) (later Archbishop) (1989.04 – 2008.04.12)
Promoter of Justice:ItalyFr. Federico Francesco D’Ostilio, O.F.M. Conv. (1983 – 1988)
Promoter of Justice:LebanonFr. Emile Eid (later Bishop) (1969 – 1980)
Promoter of Justice:ItalyFr. Giacomo Violardo (later Cardinal) (1938 – 1954.07.24)
Adjunct Promoter of Justice:LebanonMsgr. Abdou Yaacoub (67)Msgr. Abdou Yaacoub (67) (2000 – 2004.11.15)
Defender of the Bond:United StatesCardinal Raymond Leo Burke (66)Fr. Raymond Leo Burke (66) (later Cardinal) (1989 – 1994.12.10)
Defender of the Bond:Fr. William O’Connell, O.F.M. (1974 – 1988)
Defender of the Bond:LebanonFr. Emile Eid (later Bishop) (1969? – 1974)
Substitute Promoter of Justice:GermanyMsgr. Markus Graulich, S.D.B. (50)Fr. Markus Graulich, S.D.B. (50) (later Msgr.) (2009.06.19 – 2011.12.13)
Substitute Promoter of Justice:ItalyMsgr. Gianpaolo MontiniMsgr. Gianpaolo Montini (2004.11.24 – 2008.04.12)
Substitute Promoter of Justice:MaltaBishop Charles Jude Scicluna (55)Msgr. Charles Jude Scicluna (55) (later Bishop) (1996 – 2002.10.21)
Substitute Promoter of Justice:United StatesMsgr. Joseph R. PundersonMsgr. Joseph R. Punderson (1993 – 1995)
Substitute Promoter of Justice:BelgiumArchbishop Frans Daneels, O. Praem. (73)Fr. Frans Daneels, O. Praem. (73) (later Archbishop) (1987 – 1989.04)
Substitute Defender of the Bond:SwitzerlandFr. Nikolaus Schöch, O.F.M.Fr. Nikolaus Schöch, O.F.M. (2004.11.24 – 2009.06.19)
Substitute Defender of the Bond:ItalyMsgr. Gianpaolo MontiniMsgr. Gianpaolo Montini (2000 – 2004.11.24)
Substitute Defender of the Bond:FranceMsgr. Maurice Bouvier (1989.10.26 – 1999)
Substitute Defender of the Bond:ItalyMsgr. Domenico Semproni (1977 – 1988)

as of 2014.10.22

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up