GCatholic.org


Bishops

who are not Ordinaries of Sees

Bishops

GermanyBishop Heinrich Schodehoet, O.E.S.A.Permalink

Consecrated Bishop:1494.01.12
Died:1515?

Titular Bishop of Tricale (1494.01.08 – 1515?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Münster (Germany) (1494.01.08 – 1515?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Osnabrück (Germany) (1494.01.08 – 1515?)

USABishop Walter Joseph SchoenherrPermalink

Christ must increase

Born:1920.02.28 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1945.10.27
Consecrated Bishop:1968.05.01
Died:2007.04.27 († 87)

Auxiliary Bishop of Detroit (USA) (1968.03.08 – 1995.03.07)

Titular Bishop of Timidana (1968.03.08 – 2007.04.27)

BelgiumBishop Paul Constant SchoenmaekersPermalink

Major autem horum est caritas

Born:1914.10.06 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1938.04.18
Consecrated Bishop:1952.10.26
Died:1986.01.08 († 71)

Titular Bishop of Acarassus (1952.09.08 – 1986.01.08)

Auxiliary Bishop of Mechelen–Brussel (Belgium) (1952.09.08 – 1986.01.08)

AustriaArchbishop Josef SchoiswohlPermalink

Veritas liberat vos

Born:1901.01.03
Ordained Priest:1924.07.20
Consecrated Bishop:1951.09.02
Died:1991.02.26 († 90)

Apostolic Administrator of Burgenland (Austria) (1949.11.11 – 1954.01.18)

Titular Bishop of Phytea (1951.06.20 – 1954.01.18)

Bishop of Seckau (Austria) (1954.01.18 – 1963.04.22)

Bishop of Graz–Seckau (Austria) (1963.04.22 – 1969.01.01)

Titular Bishop of Sullectum (1969.01.01 – 1969.06.10)

Titular Archbishop of Monteverde (1969.06.10 – 1991.02.26)

GermanyBishop Johann SchönerPermalink

Born:1569 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1595
Consecrated Bishop:1608.09.11
Died:1651.09.24 († 82)

Titular Bishop of Athyra (1608.07.28 – 1651.09.24)

Auxiliary Bishop of Bamberg (Germany) (1608.07.28 – 1651.09.24)

GermanyBishop Albert SchönhoferPermalink

Consecrated Bishop:1473.05.30
Died:1493.07.07

Titular Bishop of Salona (1473.05.17 – 1493.07.07)

Auxiliary Bishop of Passau (Germany) (1473.05.17 – 1493.07.07)

USABishop Lawrence Frederik SchottPermalink

Born:1907.07.26 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1935.07.15
Consecrated Bishop:1956.05.01
Died:1963.03.11 († 55)

Titular Bishop of Eluza (1956.03.01 – 1963.03.11)

Auxiliary Bishop of Harrisburg (USA) (1956.03.01 – 1963.03.11)

GermanyBishop Bernhard SchräderPermalink

Servus fidelis

Born:1900.09.26 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1926.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1959.09.08
Died:1971.12.10 († 71)

Titular Bishop of Scyrus (1959.06.22 – 1971.12.10)

Auxiliary Bishop of Osnabrück (Germany) (1959.06.22 – 1971.12.10)

USAArchbishop Joseph SchrembsPermalink

Born:1866.03.12 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1889.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1911.02.22
Died:1945.11.02 († 79)

Titular Bishop of Sophene (1911.01.08 – 1911.08.11)

Auxiliary Bishop of Grand Rapids (USA) (1911.01.08 – 1911.08.11)

Bishop of Toledo (USA) (1911.08.11 – 1921.06.16)

Bishop of Cleveland (USA) (1921.06.16 – 1945.11.02)

Archbishop ad personam (1939.03.25 – 1945.11.02)

GermanyBishop Karl Ernst SchrodPermalink

Born:1841.03.13 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1864.08.27
Consecrated Bishop:1894.05.06
Died:1914.04.10 († 73)

Titular Bishop of Basilinopolis (1894.04.17 – 1914.04.10)

Auxiliary Bishop of Trier (Germany) (1894.04.17 – 1914.04.10)

CzechiaBishop Ferdinand SchröffelPermalink

Born:1639.01.28 (Czechia)
Ordained Priest:1662.04.23
Died:1702.08.23 († 63)

Titular Bishop of Sebaste (1696.12.03 – 1702.08.23)

Auxiliary Bishop of Olomouc (Czechia) (1696.12.03 – 1702.08.23)

RomaniaBishop Joseph SchubertPermalink

Born:1890.07.06 (Romania)
Ordained Priest:1916.07.15
Consecrated Bishop:1950.06.30
Died:1969.04.04 († 78)

Apostolic Administrator of Bucureşti (Romania) (1949 – 1950.06)

Titular Bishop of Ceramussa (1950.06 – 1969.04.04)

USABishop James Thomas Schuerman (60)Bishop James Thomas Schuerman (60)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Girba
Auxiliary Bishop of Milwaukee (USA)

Christus lux nostra

Born:1957.04.05 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1986.05.17
Consecrated Bishop:2017.03.17

Titular Bishop of Girba (2017.01.25 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Milwaukee (USA) (2017.01.25 – ...)

GermanyArchbishop Agostino Dionisio Schuler, O.F.M.Permalink

Born:1854.04.22 (Germany)
Died:1926.09.07 († 72)

Titular Archbishop of Nazianzus (1911.10.27 – 1926.09.07)

GermanyArchbishop Dionysius Schüler, O.F.M.Permalink

Born:1854.04.22 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1878
Consecrated Bishop:1911.11.11
Died:1926.09.07 († 72)

Minister General of Order of Friars Minor (Franciscans) (1903 – 1911)

Titular Archbishop of Nazianzus (1911.10.23 – 1926.09.07)

GermanyBishop Johann Joseph Schüller von EhrenthalPermalink

Died:1794.09.14

Prefect Apostolic of Lausitz (Germany) (1780.10.09 – 1794.09.14)

Titular Bishop of Danaba-orum (1783.07.10 – 1794.09.14)

GermanyBishop Johannes Schulte, O.E.S.A.Permalink

Died:1489.06.15

Auxiliary Bishop of Paderborn (Germany) (1455.10.13 – 1466.10.23)

Auxiliary Bishop of Mainz (Germany) (1466.10.23 – 1489.06.15)

GermanyBishop Dominik Schwaderlapp (50)Bishop Dominik Schwaderlapp (50)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Frigento
Auxiliary Bishop of Köln (Germany)

Gaudentes patientes instantes

Born:1967.05.04 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1993.06.18
Consecrated Bishop:2012.03.25

Titular Bishop of Frigento (2012.02.24 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Köln (Germany) (2012.02.24 – ...)

CzechiaBishop Carlo SchwarzPermalink

Born:1828.09.30
Ordained Priest:1852.07.29
Consecrated Bishop:1884.05.18
Died:1891 († 63)

Titular Bishop of Anastasiopolis (1884.03.27 – 1891)

Auxiliary Bishop of Praha (Czechia) (1884.03.27 – 1891)

GermanyBishop Leo Schwarz (86)Bishop Leo Schwarz (86)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Abbir Germaniciana
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Trier (Germany)

Conversio participatio communio in Christo

Born:1931.10.09 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1960.07.31
Consecrated Bishop:1982.03.28

Auxiliary Bishop of Trier (Germany) (1982.01.04 – 2006.03.14)

Titular Bishop of Abbir Germaniciana (1982.01.04 – ...)

GermanyBishop Franz Xaver SchwarzenböckPermalink

Born:1923.07.24 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1951.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1972.03.18
Died:2010.10.10 († 87)

Auxiliary Bishop of München und Freising (Germany) (1972.01.03 – 1998.12.22)

Titular Bishop of Vageata (1972.01.03 – 2010.10.10)

CzechiaBishop Johann Mathäus SchweibererPermalink

Born:1711.10.22
Ordained Priest:1738.04.07
Consecrated Bishop:1779.08.15
Died:1781.06.27 († 69)

Titular Bishop of Antipatris (1779.07.12 – 1781.06.27)

Auxiliary Bishop of Praha (Czechia) (1779.07.12 – 1781.06.27)

GermanyBishop Georg SchweickerPermalink

Titular Bishop of Daulis (1544.12.17 – ?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Speyer (Germany) (1544.12.17 – ?)

GermanyArchbishop Hans SchwemmerPermalink

In libertatem vocati

Born:1945.09.11 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1971.07.04
Consecrated Bishop:1997.09.21
Died:2001.10.01 († 56)

Titular Archbishop of Ravello (1997.07.09 – 2001.10.01)

Apostolic Nuncio to Solomon Islands (1997.07.09 – 2001.10.01)

Apostolic Nuncio to Papua New Guinea (1997.07.09 – 2001.10.01)

GermanyBishop Nikolaus Schwerdtfeger (69)Bishop Nikolaus Schwerdtfeger (69)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Fussala
Auxiliary Bishop of Hildesheim (Germany)

Freude – Einfachkeit – Barmherzigkeit

Born:1948.10.01 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1982.06.05
Consecrated Bishop:1995.09.23

Titular Bishop of Fussala (1995.06.19 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Hildesheim (Germany) (1995.06.19 – ...)

ItalyBishop Giuseppe Sciacca (62)Bishop Giuseppe Sciacca (62)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Fondi
Secretary of Supreme Tribunal of the Apostolic Signatura
Auditor General of Apostolic Camera

In tua justitia Domine

Born:1955.02.23 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1978.10.07
Consecrated Bishop:2011.10.08

Prelate Auditor of Tribunal of the Roman Rota (1999.03.25 – 2011.09.03)

Titular Bishop of Victoriana (2011.09.03 – 2012.11.10)

Secretary General of Governorate of the Vatican City State (2011.09.03 – 2013.08.24)

Titular Bishop of Fondi (2012.11.10 – ...)

Auditor General of Apostolic Camera (2013.02.13 – ...)

Adjunct Secretary of Supreme Tribunal of the Apostolic Signatura (2013.08.24 – 2016.09.01)

Secretary of Supreme Tribunal of the Apostolic Signatura (2016.09.01 – ...)

ItalyBishop Alessandro ScialdonePermalink

Born:1781.08.17 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1805.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1839.08.04
Died:1862.09.06 († 81)

Titular Bishop of Abila in Palæstina (1839.07.11 – 1862.09.06)

Auxiliary Bishop of Capua (Italy) (1839.07.11 – 1862.09.06)

MaltaArchbishop Carmelo SciclunaPermalink

Born:1800.08.03
Ordained Priest:1824.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1824.12.18
Died:1888.07.12 († 87)

Titular Archbishop of Rhodes (Greece) (1875.03.15 – 1888.07.12)

Bishop of Malta (Malta) (1875.03.15 – 1888.07.12)

Archbishop Angelo Antonio ScottiPermalink

Born:1786.02.08
Ordained Priest:1809.02.18
Consecrated Bishop:1844.02.11
Died:1845.05.06 († 59)

Titular Archbishop of Thessalonica (1844.01.22 – 1845.05.06)

ItalyBishop Francesco Giovanni Scutellari AjaniPermalink

Born:1742.12.16 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1770.03.31
Consecrated Bishop:1793.06.24
Died:1826.07.18 († 83)

Titular Bishop of Ioppe (1793.06.17 – 1826.07.18)

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up