GCatholic.org


Catholic Church

in

Republic of Malta (Malta)

Malta

Also known as: Malta (Deutsch, español, Italiano, polski, Português, Malti), Malte (français), 馬耳他 (正體中文), マルタ (日本語), Melita (latine)

Continents: West Europe, Western and Northern Africa

Capital: Valletta

Population: 396,900

Area: 316 km²

Patron Saints: St. George, St. Agatha, St. Paul

Religions: Roman Catholic 98%

Languages: Maltese (official), English (official)

Motto: Repubblika ta’ Malta (Maltese) (Republic of Malta)

Neighbouring Countries: Tunisia Tunisia, ↑ Italy Italy


Circumscriptions (2): Metr. Archdioceses (1), Dioceses (1)


Roman Rite (2): Gozo, Malta


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Circumscriptions | Former Circumscriptions


CardinalsCardinals (0 electors/1 total): Cardinal Prosper Grech, O.S.A. (88)Grech (88) | All Cardinals

BishopsBishops: by Age | by Name | by Precedence | Jubilarians | Recent Events


Special Churches Special Churches: Cathedrals Cathedrals (3), Basilicas Basilicas (8), National Shrines National Shrines (1), World Heritage Churches World Heritage Churches (2)

Documents and Celebrations Documents and Celebrations


Papal Visits


Apostolic Nunciature: Malta Link Archbishop Aldo Cavalli (67)

Conference of Bishops: Konferenza Episkopali Maltija Link Bishop Mario Grech (57)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Commissio Episcopatuum Communitatis Europææ (COM.E.C.E.) Link Cardinal Reinhard Marx (60)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Consilium Conferentiarum Episcopalium Europæ (C.C.E.E.) Link Cardinal Péter Erdő (62)


as of 2014.07.17

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up