GCatholic.org


Cardinals Created by Pius XI (1922-6)

Consistory of 1922.12.11 (8)

Italy1. Cardinal Achille LocatelliPermalink

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Bernardo alle Terme
former Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals

Born:1856.03.15 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1879.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1906.12.27
Created Cardinal:1922.12.11
Died:1935.04.05 († 79)

Apostolic Internuncio to Argentina (1906.11.22 – 1916)

Titular Archbishop of Thessalonica (1906.12.06 – 1922.12.11)

Apostolic Nuncio to Belgium (1916.07.08 – 1918.07.13)

Apostolic Internuncio to Luxembourg (1916.07.08 – 1918.07.13)

Apostolic Internuncio to Netherlands (1916.07.30 – 1918.07.13)

Apostolic Nuncio to Portugal (1918.07.13 – 1922.12.11)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Portugal (1922.12.11 – 1923.05.25)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Bernardo alle Terme (1923.05.25 – 1935.04.05)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1929 – 1930)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1933 – 1935)

Italy2. Cardinal Giovanni BonzanoPermalink

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Susanna
former Apostolic Delegate to United States of America

Born:1867.09.27 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1890.05.21
Consecrated Bishop:1912.03.03
Created Cardinal:1922.12.11
Died:1927.11.26 († 60)

Titular Archbishop of Melitene (1912.02.02 – 1922.12.11)

Apostolic Delegate to United States of America (1912.02.02 – 1922.12.11)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pancrazio (1922.12.14 – 1924.12.18)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Susanna (1924.12.18 – 1927.11.26)

Spain3. Cardinal Enrique Reig y CasanovaPermalink

Plura concilium quam ut

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Montorio
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain)

Born:1858.01.20 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1886
Consecrated Bishop:1914.11.08
Created Cardinal:1922.12.11
Died:1927.08.20 († 69)

Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1914.03.28 – 1920.04.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valencia (Spain) (1920.04.22 – 1922.12.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1922.12.14 – 1927.08.20)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Montorio (1923.05.25 – 1927.08.20)

France4. Cardinal Alexis-Armand CharostPermalink

Per Ipsam cum Ipsa in Ipsa

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria della Vittoria
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Rennes (France)

Born:1860.11.14 (France)
Ordained Priest:1883.05.19
Consecrated Bishop:1913.05.13
Created Cardinal:1922.12.11
Died:1930.11.07 († 69)

Titular Bishop of Miletopolis (1913.02.14 – 1913.11.21)

Auxiliary Bishop of Cambrai (France) (1913.02.14 – 1913.11.21)

Bishop of Lille (France) (1913.11.21 – 1920.06.15)

Titular Archbishop of Chersona (1920.06.15 – 1921.09.22)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Rennes (France) (1920.06.15 – 1921.09.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rennes (France) (1921.09.22 – 1930.11.07)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria della Vittoria (1922.12.14 – 1930.11.07)

Italy5. Cardinal Eugenio Tosi, O.Ss.C.A.Permalink

Ora et labora

former Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Silvestro e Martino ai Monti
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy)

Born:1864.05.06 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1887.06.04
Consecrated Bishop:1911.05.16
Created Cardinal:1922.12.11
Died:1929.01.07 († 64)

Bishop of Squillace (Italy) (1911.04.05 – 1917.03.22)

Bishop of Andria (Italy) (1917.03.22 – 1922.03.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy) (1922.03.07 – 1929.01.07)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Silvestro e Martino ai Monti (1922.12.14 – 1929.01.07)

France6. Cardinal Stanislas-Arthur-Xavier TouchetPermalink

Jesus Maria spes ac robur

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria sopra Minerva
former Bishop of Orléans (France)

Born:1842.11.13 (France)
Ordained Priest:1872.06.13
Consecrated Bishop:1894.07.15
Created Cardinal:1922.12.11
Died:1926.09.23 († 83)

Bishop of Orléans (France) (1894.05.18 – 1926.09.23)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria sopra Minerva (1922.12.14 – 1926.09.23)

Italy7. Cardinal Giuseppe MoriPermalink

Ave crux spes unica

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Nicola in Carcere pro hac vice Title
former Secretary of Sacred Congregation of the Council
former Prelate Auditor of Sacred Roman Rota

Born:1850.01.24 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1874.09.17
Created Cardinal:1922.12.11
Died:1934.09.30 († 84)

Undersecretary of Sacred Congregation of the Sacraments (1908.10.20 – 1916.12.08)

Prelate Auditor of Sacred Roman Rota (1909.02.09 – 1922.12.11)

Secretary of Sacred Congregation of the Council (1916.12.08 – 1922.12.11)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Nicola in Carcere (1922.12.14 – 1933.03.13)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Nicola in Carcere pro hac vice Title (1933.03.13 – 1934.09.30)

Germany8. Cardinal Franziskus Ehrle, S.J.Permalink

former Cardinal-Deacon of S. Cesareo in Palatio
former Librarian of Vatican Apostolic Library
former Archivist of Vatican Secret Archives

Born:1845.10.17 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1876.09.24
Created Cardinal:1922.12.11
Died:1934.03.31 († 88)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Cesareo in Palatio (1922.12.14 – 1934.03.31)

Archivist of Vatican Secret Archives (1929.04.17 – 1934.03.31)

Librarian of Vatican Apostolic Library (1929.04.17 – 1934.03.31)

Consistory of 1923.05.23 (2)

Italy1. Cardinal Giovanni Battista Nasalli Rocca di CornelianoPermalink

Ut turres

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Traspontina
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Bologna (Italy)

Born:1872.08.27 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1895.06.08
Consecrated Bishop:1907.02.10
Created Cardinal:1923.05.23
Died:1952.03.13 († 79)

Bishop of Gubbio (Italy) (1907.01.25 – 1916.12.06)

Titular Archbishop of Thebæ (1916.12.06 – 1921.11.21)

Almoner of His Holiness of Office of Papal Charities (1916.12.06 – 1921.11.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bologna (Italy) (1921.11.21 – 1952.03.13)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Traspontina (1923.05.25 – 1952.03.13)

Italy2. Cardinal Luigi SinceroPermalink

former Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina
former President of Pontifical Commission for the Authentic Interpretation of the Code of Canon Law
former President of Pontifical Commission for the Codification of Oriental Canon Law
former Secretary of Sacred Congregation for the Oriental Churches

Born:1870.03.26 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1892
Created Cardinal:1923.05.23
Consecrated Bishop:1929.01.13
Died:1936.02.07 († 65)

Prelate Auditor of Sacred Roman Rota (1908.10.20 – 1917.10.18)

Secretary of Pontifical Commission for the Authentic Interpretation of the Code of Canon Law (1917.10.18 – 1923.05.23)

Secretary of Sacred College of Cardinals (1919 – 1923.05.23)

Assessor of Sacred Consistorial Congregation (1920.10.12 – 1923.05.23)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Giorgio in Velabro (1923.05.25 – 1928.12.17)

Pro-Secretary of Sacred Congregation for the Oriental Churches (1926.02.06 – 1927.02.03)

Secretary of Sacred Congregation for the Oriental Churches (1927.02.03 – 1936.02.07)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giorgio in Velabro pro hac vice Title (1928.12.17 – 1933.03.13)

Titular Archbishop of Petra (1929.01.11 – 1929.03.13)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1930 – 1931)

Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina (1933.03.13 – 1936.02.07)

President of Pontifical Commission for the Codification of Oriental Canon Law (1934.11.23 – 1936.02.07)

President of Pontifical Commission for the Authentic Interpretation of the Code of Canon Law (1934.12.12 – 1936.02.07)

Consistory of 1923.12.20 (2)

Italy1. Cardinal Evaristo LucidiPermalink

Usque ad perfectum deum

former Cardinal-Deacon of S. Adriano al Foro
former Secretary of Supreme Tribunal of the Apostolic Signatura

Born:1866.10.04 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1923.12.20
Died:1929.03.31 († 62)

Secretary of Supreme Tribunal of the Apostolic Signatura (1916.12.08 – 1923.12.23)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Adriano al Foro (1923.12.23 – 1929.03.31)

Italy2. Cardinal Aurelio GalliPermalink

former Cardinal-Deacon of S. Angelo in Pescheria
former Secretary of Secretariat of Briefs to Princes

Born:1866.02.26 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1889.04.02
Created Cardinal:1923.12.20
Died:1929.03.26 († 63)

Secretary to the Secretary of Secretariat of Briefs to Princes (1899 – 1903.08.05)

Secretary of Secretariat of Briefs to Princes (1903.08.05 – 1923.12.20)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Angelo in Pescheria (1923.12.23 – 1929.03.26)

Consistory of 1924.03.24 (2)

USA1. Cardinal George William MundeleinPermalink

Dominus adjutor meus

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria del Popolo
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Chicago (USA)

Born:1872.07.02 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1895.06.08
Consecrated Bishop:1909.09.21
Created Cardinal:1924.03.24
Died:1939.10.02 († 67)

Titular Bishop of Loryma (1909.06.30 – 1915.12.09)

Auxiliary Bishop of Brooklyn (USA) (1909.06.30 – 1915.12.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Chicago (USA) (1915.12.09 – 1939.10.02)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria del Popolo (1924.03.27 – 1939.10.02)

USA2. Cardinal Patrick HayesPermalink

Domine mane nobiscum

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Via
former Metropolitan Archbishop of New York (USA)

Born:1867.11.20 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1892.09.08
Consecrated Bishop:1914.10.14
Created Cardinal:1924.03.24
Died:1938.09.04 († 70)

Titular Bishop of Thagaste (1914.07.03 – 1919.03.10)

Auxiliary Bishop of New York (USA) (1914.07.03 – 1919.03.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of New York (USA) (1919.03.10 – 1938.09.04)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Via (1924.03.27 – 1938.09.04)

Consistory of 1925.03.30 (2)

Spain1. Cardinal Eustaquio Ilundain y EstebanPermalink

Omnia honeste et secundum ordinem flavit

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Panisperna
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain)

Born:1862.09.20 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1886
Consecrated Bishop:1905.03.13
Created Cardinal:1925.03.30
Died:1937.08.10 († 74)

Bishop of Orense (Spain) (1904.11.14 – 1920.12.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1920.12.16 – 1937.08.10)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Panisperna (1925.12.17 – 1937.08.10)

Spain2. Cardinal Vicente Casanova y MarzolPermalink

Restaurare omnia in Christo

former Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Vitale, Valeria, Gervasio e Protasio
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Granada (Spain)

Born:1854.04.16 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1881
Consecrated Bishop:1908.03.25
Created Cardinal:1925.03.30
Died:1930.10.23 († 76)

Bishop of Almería (Spain) (1907.12.19 – 1921.03.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Granada (Spain) (1921.03.07 – 1930.10.23)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Vitale, Valeria, Gervasio e Protasio (1925.12.17 – 1930.10.23)

Consistory of 1925.12.14 (4)

Italy1. Cardinal Bonaventura CerrettiPermalink

Robur in fide

former Cardinal-Bishop of Velletri
former Prefect of Supreme Tribunal of the Apostolic Signatura
former Archpriest of Papal Basilica of St. Mary Major
former Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals

Born:1872.06.17 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1895.03.31
Consecrated Bishop:1914.07.19
Created Cardinal:1925.12.14
Died:1933.05.08 († 60)

Titular Archbishop of Philippopolis (1914.04.15 – 1914.05.10)

Titular Archbishop of Corinthus (1914.05.10 – 1925.12.14)

Apostolic Delegate to Australia (1914.10.05 – 1917.05.06)

Secretary of Sacred Congregation for Extraordinary Ecclesiastical Affairs (1917.05.06 – 1921.05.20)

Apostolic Nuncio to France (1921.05.20 – 1925.12.14)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to France (1925.12.14 – 1926.06.23)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Cecilia (1926.06.24 – 1933.03.13)

Archpriest of Papal Basilica of St. Mary Major (1930.07.16 – 1933.05.08)

Prefect of Supreme Tribunal of the Apostolic Signatura (1931.10.12 – 1933.05.08)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1933 – 1933.05.08)

Cardinal-Bishop of Velletri (1933.03.13 – 1933.05.08)

Italy2. Cardinal Enrico GasparriPermalink

former Cardinal-Bishop of Velletri
former Prefect of Supreme Tribunal of the Apostolic Signatura
former Cardinal Vice-Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals

Born:1871.07.25 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1894.08.10
Consecrated Bishop:1915.12.12
Created Cardinal:1925.12.14
Died:1946.05.20 († 74)

Apostolic Delegate to Colombia (1915.12.09 – 1916.05.08)

Titular Archbishop of Sebastea (1915.12.09 – 1925.12.14)

Apostolic Internuncio to Colombia (1916.05.08 – 1917.07.20)

Apostolic Nuncio to Colombia (1917.07.20 – 1920.09.01)

Apostolic Nuncio to Brazil (1920.09.01 – 1925.12.14)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Bartolomeo all’Isola (1925.12.17 – 1933.10.16)

Prefect of Supreme Tribunal of the Apostolic Signatura (1933.05.18 – 1946.05.20)

Cardinal-Bishop of Velletri (1933.10.16 – 1946.05.20)

Cardinal Vice-Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1942.02.26 – 1946.05.20)

Northern Ireland3. Cardinal Patrick O’DonnellPermalink

In hoc signo vinces

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria della Pace
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Armagh (Northern Ireland)

Born:1856.11.28 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1880
Consecrated Bishop:1888.03.25
Created Cardinal:1925.12.14
Died:1927.10.22 († 70)

Bishop of Raphoe (Ireland) (1888.02.26 – 1922.01.14)

Titular Archbishop of Attalia (1922.01.14 – 1924.11.19)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Armagh (Northern Ireland) (1922.01.14 – 1924.11.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Armagh (Northern Ireland) (1924.11.19 – 1927.10.22)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria della Pace (1925.12.17 – 1927.10.22)

Italy4. Cardinal Alessandro VerdePermalink

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Cosmedin pro hac vice Title
former Archpriest of Papal Basilica of St. Mary Major
former Protopriest of Sacred College of Cardinals

Born:1865.03.27 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1888.03.31
Created Cardinal:1925.12.14
Died:1958.03.29 († 93)

Secretary of Sacred Congregation of Rites (1915.06.26 – 1925.12.14)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Cosmedin (1925.12.17 – 1935.12.16)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Cosmedin pro hac vice Title (1935.12.16 – 1958.03.29)

Archpriest of Papal Basilica of St. Mary Major (1939.10.11 – 1958.03.29)

Protopriest of Sacred College of Cardinals (1952.06.12 – 1958.03.29)

Consistory of 1926.06.21 (2)

Italy1. Cardinal Luigi CapotostiPermalink

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Vincoli
former Bishop of Modigliana (Italy)
former Datary of His Holiness of Apostolic Dataria

Born:1863.02.23 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1885
Consecrated Bishop:1906.05.31
Created Cardinal:1926.06.21
Died:1938.02.16 († 74)

Bishop of Modigliana (Italy) (1906.04.08 – 1914.06.08)

Secretary of Sacred Congregation of the Sacraments (1914.06.08 – 1926.06.21)

Titular Archbishop of Thermæ (1915.01.22 – 1926.06.21)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Vincoli (1926.06.24 – 1938.02.16)

Pro-Datary of His Holiness of Apostolic Dataria (1931.07.29 – 1933.09.23)

Datary of His Holiness of Apostolic Dataria (1933.09.23 – 1938.02.16)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1935 – 1936)

Italy2. Cardinal Carlo PerosiPermalink

Per crucem ad lucem

former Cardinal-Deacon of S. Eustachio
former Superior General of Congregation of the Missionaries of Saint Charles Borromeo (Scalabrinians)
former Secretary of Sacred Consistorial Congregation

Born:1868.12.18 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1891.11.08
Created Cardinal:1926.06.21
Died:1930.02.22 († 61)

Regent of Sacred Apostolic Penitentiary (1911.12.07 – 1916.12.08)

Assessor of Supreme Sacred Congregation of the Holy Office (1916.12.08 – 1926.06.21)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Eustachio (1926.06.24 – 1930.02.22)

Superior General of Congregation of the Missionaries of Saint Charles Borromeo (Scalabrinians) (1928 – 1930.02.22)

Pro-Secretary of Sacred Consistorial Congregation (1928.02.10 – 1928.11.01)

Secretary of Sacred Consistorial Congregation (1928.11.01 – 1930.02.22)

Consistory of 1926.12.20 (2)

Italy1. Cardinal Lorenzo LauriPermalink

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Pancrazio
former Major Penitentiary of Sacred Apostolic Penitentiary
former Chamberlain of the Holy Roman Church of Reverend Apostolic Camera

Born:1864.10.15 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1887.06.04
Consecrated Bishop:1917.01.21
Created Cardinal:1926.12.20
Died:1941.10.08 († 76)

Apostolic Internuncio to Peru (1917.01.05 – 1917.07.20)

Titular Archbishop of Ephesus (1917.01.05 – 1926.12.20)

Apostolic Nuncio to Peru (1917.07.20 – 1921.05.25)

Apostolic Nuncio to Poland (1921.05.25 – 1926.12.20)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Poland (1926.12.20 – 1927.07.31)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pancrazio (1927.06.23 – 1941.10.08)

Major Penitentiary of Sacred Apostolic Penitentiary (1927.07.31 – 1941.10.08)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1936 – 1937)

Chamberlain of the Holy Roman Church of Reverend Apostolic Camera (1939.12.11 – 1941.10.08)

Italy2. Cardinal Giuseppe GambaPermalink

Dirige in conspectu tuo viam meam

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria sopra Minerva
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Torino (Italy)

Born:1857.04.25 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1880.09.18
Consecrated Bishop:1902.05.17
Created Cardinal:1926.12.20
Died:1929.12.26 († 72)

Bishop of Biella (Italy) (1901.12.16 – 1906.08.13)

Bishop of Novara (Italy) (1906.08.13 – 1923.12.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Torino (Italy) (1923.12.20 – 1929.12.26)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria sopra Minerva (1926.12.23 – 1929.12.26)

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up