GCatholic.org


Cardinals Created by Paul VI (1967)

Consistory of 1967.06.26 (27)Papal Speeches

Argentina1. Cardinal Nicolás FasolinoPermalink

Fratribus meis nomen tuum narrabo

former Cardinal-Priest of Beata Maria Addolorata a piazza Buenos Aires
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Santa Fe (Argentina)

Born:1887.01.03 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1909.10.28
Consecrated Bishop:1932.12.21
Created Cardinal:1967.06.26
Died:1969.08.13 († 82)

Bishop of Santa Fe (Argentina) (1932.10.20 – 1934.04.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santa Fe (Argentina) (1934.04.20 – 1969.08.13)

Cardinal-Priest of Beata Maria Addolorata a piazza Buenos Aires (1967.06.29 – 1969.08.13)

Monaco2. Cardinal Antonio Riberi (黎培理)Permalink

Sicut rivus aquarum in site

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Girolamo della Carità pro hac vice Title
former Apostolic Nuncio to Spain

Born:1897.06.15 (Monaco)
Ordained Priest:1922.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1934.10.28
Created Cardinal:1967.06.26
Died:1967.12.16 († 70)

Apostolic Delegate to Africa for Missions (1934.08.13 – 1945)

Titular Archbishop of Dara (1934.08.13 – 1967.07.25)

Apostolic Internuncio to China (1946.07.06 – 1959.02.19)

Apostolic Nuncio to Ireland (1959.02.19 – 1962.04.28)

Apostolic Nuncio to Spain (1962.04.28 – 1967.06.26)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Girolamo della Carità pro hac vice Title (1967.06.29 – 1967.12.16)

Italy3. Cardinal Giuseppe BeltramiPermalink

Illuminatio mea Dominus

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria Liberatrice a Monte Testaccio pro hac vice Title
former Apostolic Internuncio to Netherlands

Born:1889.01.17 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1916.03.05
Consecrated Bishop:1940.04.07
Created Cardinal:1967.06.26
Died:1973.12.13 († 84)

Apostolic Nuncio to El Salvador (1940.02.20 – 1945.11.15)

Apostolic Nuncio to Guatemala (1940.02.20 – 1945.11.15)

Titular Archbishop of Damascus (1940.02.20 – 1967.06.26)

Apostolic Nuncio to Colombia (1945.11.15 – 1948)

Apostolic Nuncio to Lebanon (1950.10.04 – 1959.01.31)

Apostolic Internuncio to Netherlands (1959.01.31 – 1967.06.26)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria Liberatrice a Monte Testaccio pro hac vice Title (1967.06.29 – 1973.12.13)

Italy4. Cardinal Alfredo PaciniPermalink

Humilitas et pax

former Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Angeli Custodi a Città Giardino pro hac vice Title
former Apostolic Nuncio to Switzerland

Born:1888.02.10 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1913.07.25
Consecrated Bishop:1946.06.11
Created Cardinal:1967.06.26
Died:1967.12.23 († 79)

Apostolic Nuncio to Haiti (1946.04.23 – 1949.04.23)

Apostolic Nuncio to Dominican Republic (1946.04.23 – 1949.04.23)

Titular Archbishop of Germia (1946.04.28 – 1967.06.29)

Apostolic Nuncio to Uruguay (1949.04.23 – 1960.02.04)

Apostolic Nuncio to Switzerland (1960.02.04 – 1967)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Angeli Custodi a Città Giardino pro hac vice Title (1967.06.29 – 1967.12.23)

France5. Cardinal Gabriel-Marie GarronePermalink

Omne bonum a patre

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Sabina
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Toulouse (France)
former President of Pontifical Council for Culture

Born:1901.10.12 (France)
Ordained Priest:1925.04.11
Consecrated Bishop:1947.06.24
Created Cardinal:1967.06.26
Died:1994.01.15 († 92)

Titular Archbishop of Lemnus (1947.04.27 – 1956.11.05)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Toulouse (France) (1947.04.27 – 1956.11.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toulouse (France) (1956.11.05 – 1966.03.05)

Pro-Prefect of Sacred Congregation for Catholic Education (1966.01.28 – 1968.01.17)

Titular Archbishop of Turres in Numidia (1966.03.24 – 1967.06.26)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sabina (1967.06.29 – 1994.01.15)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation for Catholic Education (1968.01.17 – 1980.01.15)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1977.06.27 – 1979.06.30)

President of Pontifical Council for Culture (1982.05.20 – 1988.04.19)

USA6. Cardinal Patrick Aloysius O’BoylePermalink

State in fide

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Nicola in Carcere pro hac vice Title
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Washington (USA)

Born:1896.07.18 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1921.05.21
Consecrated Bishop:1948.01.14
Created Cardinal:1967.06.26
Died:1987.08.10 († 91)

Archbishop of Washington (USA) (1947.11.27 – 1965.10.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Washington (USA) (1965.10.12 – 1973.03.03)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Nicola in Carcere pro hac vice Title (1967.06.29 – 1987.08.10)

Italy7. Cardinal Egidio VagnozziPermalink

Firmiter in caritate

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Giuseppe in Via Trionfale pro hac vice Title
former President of Prefecture for the Economic Affairs of the Holy See
former Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals

Born:1906.02.26 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1928.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1949.05.22
Created Cardinal:1967.06.26
Died:1980.12.26 († 74)

Apostolic Delegate to Philippines (1949.03.09 – 1951.08.09)

Titular Archbishop of Myra (1949.03.09 – 1967.06.29)

Apostolic Nuncio to Philippines (1951.08.09 – 1958.12.16)

Apostolic Delegate to United States of America (1958.12.16 – 1967.06.26)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Giuseppe in Via Trionfale (1967.06.29 – 1973.03.05)

President of Prefecture for the Economic Affairs of the Holy See (1968.01.13 – 1980.12.26)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giuseppe in Via Trionfale pro hac vice Title (1973.03.05 – 1980.12.26)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1979.06.30 – 1980.12.26)

Belgium8. Cardinal Maximilien de FürstenbergPermalink

Pax et virtute tua

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Cuore di Gesù a Castro Pretorio pro hac vice Title
former Grand Master of Equestrian Order of the Holy Sepulchre of Jerusalem

Born:1904.10.23 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1931.08.09
Consecrated Bishop:1949.04.25
Created Cardinal:1967.06.26
Died:1988.09.22 († 83)

Titular Archbishop of Paltus (1949.03.14 – 1967.06.26)

Apostolic Delegate to Japan (1949.03.22 – 1952.04.28)

Apostolic Internuncio to Japan (1952.04.28 – 1959.11.21)

Apostolic Delegate to Australia, New Zealand and Oceania (1959.11.21 – 1962.04.28)

Apostolic Nuncio to Portugal (1962.04.28 – 1967.06.26)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Cuore di Gesù a Castro Pretorio pro hac vice Title (1967.06.29 – 1988.09.22)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation for the Oriental Churches (1968.01.15 – 1973.02.28)

Grand Master of Equestrian Order of the Holy Sepulchre of Jerusalem (1972.03 – 1988.09.22)

Camerlengo of College of Cardinals (1982.05.24 – 1984.06.25)

Italy9. Cardinal Antonio SamorèPermalink

Auxilium a Domino

former Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina e Poggio Mirteto
former Librarian of Vatican Apostolic Library
former Archivist of Vatican Secret Archives

Born:1905.12.04 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1928.06.10
Consecrated Bishop:1950.04.16
Created Cardinal:1967.06.26
Died:1983.02.03 († 77)

Apostolic Nuncio to Colombia (1950.01.30 – 1953.02.07)

Titular Archbishop of Ternobus (1950.01.30 – 1967.06.29)

Secretary of Sacred Congregation for Extraordinary Ecclesiastical Affairs (1953.02.07 – 1967.06.26)

Secretary of Pontifical Commission for Latin America (1958 – 1961)

Vice-President of Pontifical Commission for Latin America (1962 – 1967.09.25)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria sopra Minerva (1967.06.29 – 1974.12.24)

President of Pontifical Commission for Latin America (1967.09.25 – 1969)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation for Sacramental Discipline (1968.11.01 – 1974.01.25)

Archivist of Vatican Secret Archives (1974.01.25 – 1983.02.03)

Librarian of Vatican Apostolic Library (1974.01.25 – 1983.02.03)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina e Poggio Mirteto (1974.12.24 – 1983.02.03)

Italy10. Cardinal Francesco CarpinoPermalink

Fructum affert in patientia

former Cardinal-Bishop of Albano
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy)

Born:1905.05.18 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1927.08.14
Consecrated Bishop:1951.04.08
Created Cardinal:1967.06.26
Died:1993.10.05 († 88)

Titular Archbishop of Nicomedia (1951.02.11 – 1951.08.23)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Monreale (Italy) (1951.02.11 – 1951.08.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Monreale (Italy) (1951.08.23 – 1961.01.19)

Secretary of Pontifical Commission for Latin America (1961 – 1967.04.07)

Assessor of Sacred Consistorial Congregation (1961.01.19 – 1965)

Titular Archbishop of Serdica (1961.01.19 – 1967.06.26)

Secretary of Sacred College of Cardinals (1961.10.25 – 1967.04.07)

President of Commission of Cardinals for the Pontifical Shrines of Pompeii and Loreto (1962 – 1969)

Secretary of Sacred Consistorial Congregation (1965 – 1967.04.07)

Pro-Prefect of Sacred Congregation for Sacramental Discipline (1967.04.07 – 1967.06.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy) (1967.06.26 – 1970.10.17)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria Ausiliatrice in Via Tuscolana pro hac vice Title (1967.06.29 – 1978.01.27)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1978.01.27 – 1993.10.05)

Bolivia11. Cardinal José Clemente Maurer, C.SS.R.Permalink

Dominus ædificatio mea

former Cardinal-Priest of SS. Redentore e S. Alfonso in Via Merulana
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Sucre (Bolivia)

Born:1900.03.13 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1925.09.19
Consecrated Bishop:1950.04.16
Created Cardinal:1967.06.26
Died:1990.06.27 († 90)

Titular Bishop of Cea (1950.03.01 – 1951.10.27)

Auxiliary Bishop of La Paz (Bolivia) (1950.03.01 – 1951.10.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sucre (Bolivia) (1951.10.27 – 1983.11.30)

Cardinal-Priest of SS. Redentore e S. Alfonso in Via Merulana (1967.06.29 – 1990.06.27)

President of Episcopal Conference of Bolivia (1968 – 1979)

Italy12. Cardinal Pietro ParentePermalink

Veritatem facientes in caritate

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Lucina
former Archbishop of Perugia (Italy)
former Secretary of Sacred Congregation for the Doctrine of the Faith

Born:1891.02.16 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1916.03.18
Consecrated Bishop:1955.10.23
Created Cardinal:1967.06.26
Died:1986.12.29 († 95)

Archbishop of Perugia (Italy) (1955.09.15 – 1959.10.23)

Titular Archbishop of Ptolemais in Thebaide (1959.10.23 – 1965.12.07)

Assessor of Supreme Sacred Congregation of the Holy Office (1959.10.23 – 1965.12.07)

Secretary of Sacred Congregation for the Doctrine of the Faith (1965.12.07 – 1967.06.29?)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Lucina (1967.06.29 – 1986.12.29)

Italy13. Cardinal Carlo GranoPermalink

Copiosa messis e grano humili

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Marcello
former Apostolic Nuncio to Italy

Born:1887.10.14 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1912.06.14
Consecrated Bishop:1958.12.27
Created Cardinal:1967.06.26
Died:1976.04.02 († 88)

Head of Protocol of Secretariat of State (1945 – 1952)

Titular Archbishop of Thessalonica (1958.12.13 – 1967.06.26)

Apostolic Nuncio to Italy (1958.12.14 – 1967)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marcello (1967.06.29 – 1976.04.02)

Italy14. Cardinal Angelo Dell’Acqua, O.Ss.C.A.Permalink

Tamquam aqua decurrens

former Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Ambrogio e Carlo
former Archpriest of Papal Archbasilica of St. John Lateran
former Vicar General for the Vicariate of Rome of Roma (Italy)
former Apostolic Administrator of Ostia (Italy)
former Grand Chancellor of Pontifical Lateran University

Born:1903.12.09 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1928.05.09
Consecrated Bishop:1958.12.27
Created Cardinal:1967.06.26
Died:1972.08.27 († 68)

Substitute for General Affairs of Secretariat of State (1953.02.17 – 1967.06.26)

Titular Archbishop of Chalcedon (1958.12.14 – 1967.06.26)

President of Pontifical Commission for Sacred Archaeology (1967 – 1969)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Ambrogio e Carlo (1967.06.29 – 1972.08.27)

President of Prefecture for the Economic Affairs of the Holy See (1967.09.23 – 1968.01.13)

Vicar General for the Vicariate of Rome of Roma (Italy) (1968.01.13 – 1972.08.27)

Apostolic Administrator of Ostia (Italy) (1968.01.13 – 1972.08.27)

Grand Chancellor of Pontifical Lateran University (1968.01.13 – 1972.08.27)

Archpriest of Papal Archbasilica of St. John Lateran (1970.11.07 – 1972.08.27)

Italy15. Cardinal Dino StaffaPermalink

Lex tua lux mea

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria sopra Minerva
former Prefect of Supreme Tribunal of the Apostolic Signatura

Born:1906.08.14 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1929.05.25
Consecrated Bishop:1960.10.28
Created Cardinal:1967.06.26
Died:1977.08.07 († 70)

Consultant of Justice of Secretariat of State (1958 – 1967.04.07)

Secretary of Sacred Congregation of Seminaries and Universities (1958.12.18 – 1967.04.07)

Titular Archbishop of Cesarea in Palæstina (1960.09.03 – 1967.06.26)

Pro-Prefect of Supreme Tribunal of the Apostolic Signatura (1967.04.07 – 1969.03.26)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Cuore di Cristo Re pro hac vice Title (1967.06.29 – 1976.05.24)

Prefect of Supreme Tribunal of the Apostolic Signatura (1969.03.26 – 1977.08.07)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria sopra Minerva (1976.05.24 – 1977.08.07)

Italy16. Cardinal Pericle FeliciPermalink

Fructificat Domino

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Apollinare alle Terme Neroniane-Alessandrine pro hac vice Title
former Prefect of Supreme Tribunal of the Apostolic Signatura
former President of Pontifical Commission for the Revision of the Code of Canon Law
former President of Pontifical Commission for the Interpretation of the Decrees of the Second Vatican Council

Born:1911.08.01 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1942.04.04
Consecrated Bishop:1960.10.28
Created Cardinal:1967.06.26
Died:1982.03.22 († 70)

Titular Archbishop of Samosata (1960.09.03 – 1967.06.26)

Secretary General of Commission for the Coordination of Conciliar Work (1962 – 1965)

President of Pontifical Commission for the Interpretation of the Decrees of the Second Vatican Council (1967 – 1982.03.22)

President of Pontifical Commission for the Revision of the Code of Canon Law (1967.02.21 – 1982.03.22)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Apollinare alle Terme Neroniane-Alessandrine (1967.06.29 – 1979.06.30)

Protodeacon of Sacred College of Cardinals (1973.03.05 – 1979.06.30)

Prefect of Supreme Tribunal of the Apostolic Signatura (1977.08.15 – 1982.03.22)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Apollinare alle Terme Neroniane-Alessandrine pro hac vice Title (1979.06.30 – 1982.03.22)

USA17. Cardinal John Joseph KrolPermalink

Deus rex meus

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria della Mercede e S. Adriano a Villa Albani pro hac vice Title
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Philadelphia (USA)

Born:1910.10.26 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1937.02.20
Consecrated Bishop:1953.09.02
Created Cardinal:1967.06.26
Died:1996.03.03 († 85)

Titular Bishop of Cadi (1953.07.11 – 1961.02.11)

Auxiliary Bishop of Cleveland (USA) (1953.07.11 – 1961.02.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Philadelphia (USA) (1961.02.11 – 1988.02.11)

Undersecretary of Central Commission for the Coordination of the Postconciliar Work and the Interpretation of Conciliar Resolutions (1962 – 1967)

Vice-President of National Conference of Catholic Bishops (1966 – 1971)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria della Mercede e S. Adriano a Villa Albani pro hac vice Title (1967.06.29 – 1996.03.03)

President of National Conference of Catholic Bishops (1971 – 1974)

France18. Cardinal Pierre VeuillotPermalink

Evangelizare divitias Christi

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Luigi dei Francesi
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Paris (France)
former Ordinary of France of the Eastern Rite (France)

Born:1913.01.05 (France)
Ordained Priest:1939.03.26
Consecrated Bishop:1959.07.01
Created Cardinal:1967.06.26
Died:1968.02.14 († 55)

Bishop of Angers (France) (1959.07.07 – 1961.07.08)

Titular Archbishop of Constantia in Thracia (1961.07.08 – 1963.07.16)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Paris (France) (1961.07.08 – 1963.07.16)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Paris (France) (1963.07.16 – 1966.12.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Paris (France) (1966.12.21 – 1968.02.14)

Ordinary of France of the Eastern Rite (France) (1967 – 1968.02.14)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Luigi dei Francesi (1967.06.29 – 1968.02.14)

USA19. Cardinal John Patrick CodyPermalink

Magnificat anima mea

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Cecilia
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Chicago (USA)

Born:1907.12.24 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1931.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1947.07.02
Created Cardinal:1967.06.26
Died:1982.04.25 († 74)

Titular Bishop of Apollonia (1947.05.14 – 1954.01.21)

Auxiliary Bishop of Saint Louis (USA) (1947.05.14 – 1954.01.21)

Coadjutor Bishop of Saint Joseph (USA) (1954.01.21 – 1956.08.24)

Coadjutor Bishop of Kansas City–Saint Joseph (USA) (1956.08.24 – 1956.09.11)

Bishop of Kansas City–Saint Joseph (USA) (1956.09.11 – 1961.07.20)

Titular Archbishop of Bostra (1961.07.20 – 1964.11.08)

Coadjutor Archbishop of New Orleans (USA) (1961.07.20 – 1964.11.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of New Orleans (USA) (1964.11.08 – 1965.06.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Chicago (USA) (1965.06.14 – 1982.04.25)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Cecilia (1967.06.29 – 1982.04.25)

Italy20. Cardinal Corrado UrsiPermalink

Grana multa una hostia

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Callisto
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Napoli (Italy)

Born:1908.07.26 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1931.07.25
Consecrated Bishop:1951.09.30
Created Cardinal:1967.06.26
Died:2003.08.29 († 95)

Bishop of Nardò (Italy) (1951.07.29 – 1961.11.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Acerenza (Italy) (1961.11.30 – 1966.05.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Napoli (Italy) (1966.05.23 – 1987.05.09)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Callisto (1967.06.29 – 2003.08.29)

Germany21. Cardinal Alfred BengschPermalink

Adjutores gaudii vestri

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Filippo Neri in Eurosia pro hac vice Title
former Archbishop-Bishop of Berlin (Germany)

Born:1921.09.10 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1950.04.02
Consecrated Bishop:1959.06.11
Created Cardinal:1967.06.26
Died:1979.12.13 († 58)

Titular Bishop of Tubia (1959.05.02 – 1961.08.16)

Auxiliary Bishop of Berlin (Germany) (1959.05.02 – 1961.08.16)

Bishop of Berlin (Germany) (1961.08.16 – 1962.01.14)

Archbishop-Bishop of Berlin (Germany) (1962.01.14 – 1979.12.13)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Filippo Neri in Eurosia pro hac vice Title (1967.06.29 – 1979.12.13)

Indonesia22. Cardinal Justinus DarmojuwonoPermalink

In te confido

former Cardinal-Priest of SS. Nomi di Gesù e Maria in Via Lata pro hac vice Title
former Military Vicar of Indonesia (Indonesia)

Born:1914.11.02 (Indonesia)
Ordained Priest:1947.05.25
Consecrated Bishop:1964.04.06
Created Cardinal:1967.06.26
Died:1994.02.03 († 79)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Semarang (Indonesia) (1963.12.10 – 1981.07.03)

Military Vicar of Indonesia (Indonesia) (1964.07.08 – 1984.01)

President of Episcopal Conference of Indonesia (1967 – 1980)

Cardinal-Priest of SS. Nomi di Gesù e Maria in Via Lata pro hac vice Title (1967.06.29 – 1994.02.03)

Poland23. Saint Cardinal Karol Józef Wojtyła (later Pope John Paul II)Permalink

Totus tuus

former Supreme Pontiff

Born:1920.05.18 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1946.11.01
Consecrated Bishop:1958.09.28
Created Cardinal:1967.06.26
Elected as Supreme Pontiff:1978.10.16
Installed as Supreme Pontiff:1978.10.22
Died:2005.04.02 († 84)

Titular Bishop of Ombi (1958.07.04 – 1964.01.13)

Auxiliary Bishop of Kraków (Poland) (1958.07.04 – 1964.01.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kraków (Poland) (1964.01.13 – 1978.10.16)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Cesareo in Palatio pro hac vice Title (1967.06.29 – 1978.10.16)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Poland (1969 – 1978)

Supreme Pontiff (1978.10.16 [1978.10.22] – 2005.04.02)

Italy24. Cardinal Michele PellegrinoPermalink

Evangelizare pauperibus

former Cardinal-Priest of SS. Nome di Gesù pro hac vice Title
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Torino (Italy)

Born:1903.04.25 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1925.09.19
Consecrated Bishop:1965.10.17
Created Cardinal:1967.06.26
Died:1986.10.10 († 83)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Torino (Italy) (1965.09.18 – 1977.08.01)

Cardinal-Priest of SS. Nome di Gesù pro hac vice Title (1967.06.29 – 1986.10.10)

France25. Cardinal Alexandre-Charles RenardPermalink

In fidem ex fide

former Cardinal-Priest of SS. Trinità al Monte Pincio
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France)

Born:1906.06.07 (France)
Ordained Priest:1931.07.12
Consecrated Bishop:1953.10.19
Created Cardinal:1967.06.26
Died:1983.10.08 († 77)

Bishop of Versailles (France) (1953.08.19 – 1967.05.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France) (1967.05.28 – 1981.10.29)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Francesco di Paola ai Monti pro hac vice Title (1967.06.29 – 1976.05.24)

Cardinal-Priest of SS. Trinità al Monte Pincio (1976.05.24 – 1983.10.08)

USA26. Cardinal Francis James BrennanPermalink

Testis in cælo fidelis

former Cardinal-Deacon of S. Eustachio
former Prefect of Sacred Congregation for Sacramental Discipline

Born:1894.05.07 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1920.04.03
Consecrated Bishop:1967.06.25
Created Cardinal:1967.06.26
Died:1968.07.02 († 74)

Dean of Sacred Roman Rota (1959.12.14 – 1967.06.10)

Titular Archbishop of Tubunæ in Mauretania (1967.06.10 – 1967.06.26)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Eustachio (1967.06.29 – 1968.07.02)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation for Sacramental Discipline (1968.01.15 – 1968.07.02)

Switzerland27. Cardinal Benno Walter Gut, O.S.B.Permalink

Gaudete in Domino semper

former Cardinal-Deacon of S. Giorgio in Velabro
former Abbot Ordinary of Maria Einsiedeln (Switzerland)
former Prefect of Sacred Congregation for Divine Worship

Born:1897.04.01 (Switzerland)
Ordained Priest:1921.07.10
Consecrated Bishop:1967.06.18
Created Cardinal:1967.06.26
Died:1970.12.08 († 73)

Abbot Ordinary of Maria Einsiedeln (Switzerland) ([1947.04.15] 1947.04.26 – 1959.11.24)

President of Benedictine Congregation of Switzerland (1947.04.26 – 1959.11.24)

Abbot Primate of Benedictine Confederation of the Order of Saint Benedict (Benedictines) (1959.09.24 – 1967.09.29)

Titular Archbishop of Thuccabora (1967.06.10 – 1967.06.26)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Giorgio in Velabro (1967.06.29 – 1970.12.08)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation of Rites (1968.01.09 – 1969.05.08)

President of Consilium for Implementing the Constitution on the Sacred Liturgy (1968.01.09 – 1969.05.08)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation for Divine Worship (1969.05.08 – 1970.12.08)

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up