GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Pavia

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Milano

Patron Saint: S. Siro

Address: Piazza del Duomo 12, 27100 Pavia, Italy

Phone: 0382 386511

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2003.12.01 – ...):Bishop Giovanni Giudici (74)Bishop Giovanni Giudici (74)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Pavia (Roman Rite)

Bishop Giovanni Giudici (74)Bishop Giovanni Giudici (74)
(2003.12.01 – ...)

Bishop of Pavia (Italy)

Haurite nunc et ferte

Born:1940.03.06 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1964.06.27
Consecrated Bishop:1990.06.29

Titular Bishop of Usula (1990.06.09 – 2003.12.01)

Auxiliary Bishop of Milano (Italy) (1990.06.09 – 2003.12.01)

Bishop of Pavia (Italy) (2003.12.01 – ...)

Bishop Giovanni Battista Volta
(1986.04.02 – 2003.12.01)

In verbo tuo

Born:1928.03.14 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1952.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1986.05.25
Died:2012.02.04 († 83)

Bishop of Pavia (Italy) (1986.04.02 – 2003.12.01)

Bishop Antonio Giuseppe Angioni
(1968.07.06 – 1986.04.02)

Trinitati gloria sacrorum cordium gratia

Born:1910.10.08 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1933.08.13
Consecrated Bishop:1962.06.29
Died:1991.08.23 († 80)

Titular Bishop of Hippo Diarrhytus (1962.05.28 – 1968.07.06)

Auxiliary Bishop of Pisa (Italy) (1962.05.28 – 1968.07.06)

Bishop of Pavia (Italy) (1968.07.06 – 1986.04.02)

Bishop Carlo Allorio
(1942.07.05 – 1968)

De sole virens

Born:1891.04.21 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1916.04.08
Consecrated Bishop:1942.08.23
Died:1969.12.09 († 78)

Bishop of Pavia (Italy) (1942.07.05 – 1968)

Titular Bishop of Formia (1968 – 1969.12.09)

Bishop Giovanni Battista Girardi
(1934.05.08 – 1942.04.17)

Born:1880.08.02 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1903
Consecrated Bishop:1934.06.18
Died:1942.04.17 († 61)

Bishop of Pavia (Italy) (1934.05.08 – 1942.04.17)

Bishop Giuseppe Ballerini
(1924.07.26 – 1933.06.22)

Born:1857.09.15 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1924.10.28
Died:1933.06.22 († 75)

Bishop of Pavia (Italy) (1924.07.26 – 1933.06.22)

Bishop Francesco Ciceri
(1901.04.15 – 1924.06.02)

Born:1848.07.19 (Italy)
Died:1924.06.02 († 75)

Bishop of Pavia (Italy) (1901.04.15 – 1924.06.02)

Bishop Agostino Gaetano Riboldi (later Cardinal)
(1877.03.12 – 1901.04.15)

Born:1839.02.18 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1861.08.11
Consecrated Bishop:1877.03.12
Created Cardinal:1901.04.15
Died:1902.04.25 († 63)

Bishop of Pavia (Italy) (1877.03.12 – 1901.04.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ravenna (Italy) (1901.04.15 – 1902.04.25)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Nereo ed Achilleo (1901.04.18 – 1902.04.25)

Bishop Lucido Maria Parocchi (later Cardinal)
(1871.10.27 – 1877.03.12)

Born:1833.08.13 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1856
Consecrated Bishop:1871.11.05
Created Cardinal:1877.06.22
Died:1903.01.15 († 69)

Bishop of Pavia (Italy) (1871.10.27 – 1877.03.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bologna (Italy) (1877.03.12 – 1882.06.28)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sisto (1877.06.25 – 1884.03.24)

Vicar General for the Vicariate of Rome of Roma (Italy) (1884.02.16 – 1899)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Croce in Gerusalemme (1884.03.24 – 1889.05.24)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1888.06.01 – 1889)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1889.05.24 – 1896.11.30)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1896.11.30 – 1903.01.15)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Damaso in commendum (1899.12.14 – 1903.01.15)

Vice-Chancellor of Apostolic Chancery (1899.12.14 – 1903.01.15)

Bishop Pietro Maria Ferrè
(1859.06.20 – 1867.03.27)

Born:1815.07.05 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1838.03.31
Consecrated Bishop:1857.03.29
Died:1886.11.04 († 71)

Bishop of Crema (Italy) (1857.03.19 – 1859.06.20)

Bishop of Pavia (Italy) (1859.06.20 – 1867.03.27)

Apostolic Administrator of Crema (Italy) (1860.06.20 – 1867.03.27?)

Bishop of Casale Monferrato (Italy) (1867.03.27 – 1886.11.04)

Bishop Angelo Francesco Ramazzotti (later Patriarch)
(1850.05.20 – 1858.03.15)

Born:1800.08.03 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1829.06.13
Consecrated Bishop:1850.06.30
Died:1861.09.27 († 61)

Founder of Institute for Foreign Missions of Milan (1850)

Bishop of Pavia (Italy) (1850.05.20 – 1858.03.15)

Patriarch of Venezia (Italy) (1858.03.15 – 1861.09.24)

Bishop Luigi Tosi
(1823.05.16 – 1845.12.13)

Born:1763.07.06
Died:1845.12.13 († 82)

Bishop of Pavia (Italy) (1823.05.16 – 1845.12.13)

Bishop Paolo Lamberto D’Allègre
(1807.09.18 – 1821.10.06)

Died:1821.10.06

Bishop of Pavia (Italy) (1807.09.18 – 1821.10.06)

Bishop Giuseppe Bertieri, O.A.D.
(1793.03.26 – 1804.07.15)

Born:1734.11.09 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1757.09.24
Consecrated Bishop:1790.01.03
Died:1804.07.15 († 69)

Bishop of Como (Italy) (1789.12.14 – 1793.03.26)

Bishop of Pavia (Italy) (1793.03.26 – 1804.07.15)

Bishop Bartolomeo Olivazzi
(1769.09.11 – 1791.09.13)

Born:1704.08.24
Ordained Priest:1769.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1769.12.31
Died:1791.09.13 († 87)

Prelate Auditor of Sacred Roman Rota (1756.03.09 – 1765?)

Dean of Sacred Roman Rota (1765? – 1769.09.11)

Bishop of Pavia (Italy) (1769.09.11 – 1791.09.13)

Cardinal Carlo Francesco Durini
(1753.07.23 – 1769.06.25)

Born:1693.01.20 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1725.02.03
Consecrated Bishop:1739.07.05
Created Cardinal:1753.11.26
Died:1769.06.25 († 76)

Titular Archbishop of Rhodes (Greece) (1739.06.22 – 1753.07.23)

Archbishop-Bishop of Pavia (Italy) (1753.07.23 – 1769.06.25)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Quattro Coronati (1754.12.16 – 1769.06.25)

Bishop Francesco Pertusati, O.S.B. Oliv.
(1724.09.11 – 1752.11.16)

Died:1752.11.16

Bishop of Pavia (Italy) (1724.09.11 – 1752.11.16)

Cardinal Agostino Cusani
(1711.10.14 – 1724.07.12)

Born:1655.10.20 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1682.08.02
Consecrated Bishop:1696.04.23
Created Cardinal:1712.05.18
Died:1730.12.27 († 75)

Titular Archbishop of Amasea (1696.04.02 – 1711.10.14)

Apostolic Nuncio to France (1706.05.22 – 1711.10.14)

Bishop of Pavia (Italy) (1711.10.14 – 1724.07.12)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria del Popolo (1713.01.30 – 1730.12.27)

Cardinal Giacomo Antonio Morigia, B.
(1701.01.24 – 1708.10.08)

Born:1633.02.23 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1681.09.14
Created Cardinal in pectore:1695.12.12
Revealed as Cardinal:1698.12.19
Died:1708.10.08 († 75)

Bishop of San Miniato (Italy) (1681.09.01 – 1683.02.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Firenze (Italy) (1683.02.15 – 1699.10.23)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Cecilia (1699.04.11 – 1708.10.08)

Archpriest of Papal Basilica of St. Mary Major (1699.04.20 – 1708.10.08)

Archbishop-Bishop of Pavia (Italy) (1701.01.24 – 1708.10.08)

Archbishop Lorenzo Trotti
(1672.12.12 – 1700.09.30)

Died:1700.09.30

Titular Archbishop of Cartagine (1666.10.11 – 1672.12.12)

Archbishop-Bishop of Pavia (Italy) (1672.12.12 – 1700.09.30)

Bishop Girolamo Melzi
(1659.09.21 – 1672)

Died:1672

Bishop of Pavia (Italy) (1659.09.21 – 1672)

Bishop Francesco Biglia
(1648.02.10 – 1659)

Died:1659

Bishop of Pavia (Italy) (1648.02.10 – 1659)

Bishop Giovanni Battista Sfondrati
(1639 – 1647)

Died:1647

Bishop of Pavia (Italy) (1639 – 1647)

Bishop Fabrizio Landriani
(1617.07.15 – 1637)

Bishop of Pavia (Italy) (1617.07.15 – 1637)

Bishop Giambattista Biglia
(1609 – 1617)

Bishop of Pavia (Italy) (1609 – 1617)

Bishop Guglielmo Bastoni
(1593.04.30 – 1609)

Died:1609

Bishop of Pavia (Italy) (1593.04.30 – 1609)

Venerable Bishop Francisco Gonzaga, O.F.M. Obs.
(1593.01.29 – 1593.04.30 not possessed)

Born:1546.07.31 (Italy)
Died:1620.03.11 († 73)

Minister General of Order of Observant Friars Minor (1579 – 1587)

Bishop of Cefalù (Italy) (1587 – 1593.01.29)

Bishop of Pavia (Italy) (1593.01.29 – 1593.04.30 not possessed)

Bishop of Mantova (Italy) (1593.04.30 – 1620.03.11)

Saint Bishop Alessandro Sauli, B.
(1591.10.30 – 1592.10.11)

Born:1534.02.15 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1556.03.24
Consecrated Bishop:1570.03.12
Died:1592.10.11 († 58)

Superior General of Clerics Regular of Saint Paul (Barnabites) (1567.04.09 – 1570.02.10)

Bishop of Aléria (1570.02.10 – 1591.05.10)

Bishop of Pavia (Italy) (1591.10.30 – 1592.10.11)

Cardinal Ippolito de Rossi
(1564.09.04 – 1591.04.28)

Born:1532 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1560
Created Cardinal:1585.12.18
Died:1591.04.28 († 59)

Coadjutor Bishop of Pavia (Italy) (1560.09.04 – 1564.09.04)

Bishop of Pavia (Italy) (1564.09.04 – 1591.04.28)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Portico (1586.01.15 – 1587.04.27)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Biagio dell’Anello (1587.04.27 – 1591.04.28)

Bishop Giovan Girolamo de’ Rossi
(1550 – 1564.04.05)

Born:1505.06.19
Died:1564.04.05 († 58)

Bishop of Pavia (Italy) (1530.06.03 – 1539)

Bishop of Pavia (Italy) (1550 – 1564.04.05)

Cardinal Giovanni Maria Ciocchi del Monte (later Pope Julius III)
(1544.06.04 – 1550.02.07)

Born:1487.09.10 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1514.11.12
Created Cardinal:1536.12.22
Elected as Supreme Pontiff:1550.02.07
Installed as Supreme Pontiff:1550.02.22
Died:1555.03.23 († 67)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manfredonia (Italy) (1513.03.18 – 1544.06.25)

Bishop of Pavia (Italy) (1521.03.13 – 1530.06.03)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Vitale, Valeria, Gervasio e Protasio (1537.01.15 – 1542.10.11)

Apostolic Administrator of Polignano (1540.06.14 – 1541.11.28)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prassede (1542.10.11 – 1543.10.05)

Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina (1543.10.05 – 1550.02.07)

Bishop of Pavia (Italy) (1544.06.04 – 1550.02.07)

Supreme Pontiff (1550.02.07 [1550.02.22] – 1555.03.23)

Bishop Giovan Girolamo de’ Rossi
(1530.06.03 – 1539)

Born:1505.06.19
Died:1564.04.05 († 58)

Bishop of Pavia (Italy) (1530.06.03 – 1539)

Bishop of Pavia (Italy) (1550 – 1564.04.05)

Archbishop Giovanni Maria Ciocchi del Monte (later Pope Julius III)
(1521.03.13 – 1530.06.03)

Born:1487.09.10 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1514.11.12
Created Cardinal:1536.12.22
Elected as Supreme Pontiff:1550.02.07
Installed as Supreme Pontiff:1550.02.22
Died:1555.03.23 († 67)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manfredonia (Italy) (1513.03.18 – 1544.06.25)

Bishop of Pavia (Italy) (1521.03.13 – 1530.06.03)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Vitale, Valeria, Gervasio e Protasio (1537.01.15 – 1542.10.11)

Apostolic Administrator of Polignano (1540.06.14 – 1541.11.28)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prassede (1542.10.11 – 1543.10.05)

Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina (1543.10.05 – 1550.02.07)

Bishop of Pavia (Italy) (1544.06.04 – 1550.02.07)

Supreme Pontiff (1550.02.07 [1550.02.22] – 1555.03.23)

Cardinal Antonio Maria Ciocchi del Monte
(Apostolic Administrator 1511.05.30 – 1521.03.13)

Cardinal Francesco Alidosi
(1505.03.26 – 1511.05.24)

Born:1460 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1504.04.09
Created Cardinal in pectore:1505.12.01
Revealed as Cardinal:1505.12.12
Died:1511.05.24 († 51)

Bishop of Mileto (Italy) (1504.03.06 – 1505.03.26)

Bishop of Pavia (Italy) (1505.03.26 – 1511.05.24)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Nereo ed Achilleo (1505.12.17 – 1506.08.11)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Cecilia (1506.08.11 – 1511.05.24)

Apostolic Administrator of León (Spain) (1507 – 1511.05.24)

Apostolic Administrator of Bologna (Italy) (1510.10.18 – 1511.05.24)

Cardinal Ascanio Maria Sforza
(Apostolic Administrator 1479.09.17 – 1505.05.27)

Cardinal Giacomo Ammannati-Piccolomini
(1460.07.18 – 1479.09.10)

Born:1422.03.08 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1461.12.18
Died:1479.09.10 († 57)

Bishop of Pavia (Italy) (1460.07.18 – 1479.09.10)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Crisogono (1462.01.08 – 1477.08.17)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1463.01.28 – 1464.01.08)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1476.01.10 – 1477.01.15)

Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati (1477.08.17 – 1479.09.10)

Apostolic Administrator of Lucca (Italy) (1477.09.24 – 1479.09.10)

Cardinal Giovanni Castiglione
(1453.10.03 – 1460.04.14)

Born:1420 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1456.12.17
Died:1460.04.14 († 40)

Bishop of Coutances (France) (1444.09.02 – 1453.10.03)

Bishop of Pavia (Italy) (1453.10.03 – 1460.04.14)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Clemente (1457.03.09 – 1460.04.14)

Bishop Giacomo Borromeo
(1446.07.18 – 1453.08.04)

Died:1453.08.04

Bishop of Pavia (Italy) (1446.07.18 – 1453.08.04)

Bishop Bernardo Landriano
(1442? – 1446.03.18)

Died:1451.08

Bishop of Asti (Italy) (1439.08.31 – 1446.03.18)

Bishop of Pavia (Italy) (1442? – 1446.03.18)

Bishop of Como (Italy) (1446.03.18 – 1451.08)

Bishop Enrico Rampini (later Cardinal)
(1435.06.07 – 1443.08.27)

Born:1390 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1413?
Created Cardinal:1446.12.16
Died:1450.07.04 († 60)

Bishop of Tortona (Italy) (1413.05.10 – 1435.06.07)

Bishop of Pavia (Italy) (1435.06.07 – 1443.08.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy) (1443.08.27 – 1450.07.04)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Clemente (1446.12.16 – 1450.07.04)

Bishop Francesco Piccolpasso (later Archbishop)
(1427.06.02 – 1435.06.07)

Died:1443.08.23

Bishop of Dax (France) (1423 – 1426)

Bishop of Acqui (Italy) (1426 – 1427.06.02)

Bishop of Pavia (Italy) (1427.06.02 – 1435.06.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy) (1435.06.07 – 1443.08.23)

Bishop Pietro Grassi
(1402.09.27 – 1426)

Died:1426

Bishop of Cremona (Italy) (1401 – 1402.09.27)

Bishop of Pavia (Italy) (1402.09.27 – 1426)

Bishop Guglielmo Centueri, O.F.M.
(1386 – 1402)

Died:1402

Bishop of Piacenza (Italy) (1383 – 1386)

Bishop of Pavia (Italy) (1386 – 1402)

Bishop Francesco Sottoriva
(1364 – 1386)

Bishop of Pavia (Italy) (1364 – 1386)

Bishop Alchiero Alchieri
(1356 – 1361)

Bishop of Pavia (Italy) (1356 – 1361)

Bishop Pietro Spelta, O.Hum.
(1343 – 1356)

Died:1356

Bishop of Pavia (Italy) (1343 – 1356)

Bishop Matteo Riboldi
(1342 – 1343)

Bishop of Pavia (Italy) (1342 – 1343)

Bishop of Verona (Italy) (1343 – 1348)

Bishop Giovanni Fulgosi
(1328 – 1342)

Bishop of Pavia (Italy) (1328 – 1342)

Bishop Carante Sannazzari
(1323 – 1328)

Bishop of Pavia (Italy) (1323 – 1328)

Fr. Giovanni Beccaria, O.F.M.
(Apostolic Administrator 1320 – 1323)

Bishop Guido Langosco
(1295 – 1311)

Died:1311

Bishop of Pavia (Italy) (1295 – 1311)

Fr. Ottone Beccaria
(1294 – 1294 not possessed)

Died:1294

Bishop of Pavia (Italy) (1294 – 1294 not possessed)

Bishop Guido Zazzi, O.S.B.
(1274 – 1294)

Bishop of Pavia (Italy) (1274 – 1294)

Bishop Corrado Beccaria
(1272 – 1292)

Bishop of Pavia (Italy) (1272 – 1292)

Bishop Guglielmo da Caneto
(1256 – 1272)

Bishop of Pavia (Italy) (1256 – 1272)

Bishop Rodobaldo Cepolla
(1230 – 1254.10.12)

Died:1254.10.12

Bishop of Pavia (Italy) (1230 – 1254.10.12)

Saint Bishop Folco Scotti
(1217 – 1229.10.26)

Died:1229.10.26

Bishop of Piacenza (Italy) (1210 – 1217)

Bishop of Pavia (Italy) (1217 – 1229.10.26)

Bishop Rodobaldo de’ Sangiorgio
(1213 – 1215)

Died:1215

Bishop of Pavia (Italy) (1213 – 1215)

Bishop Bernardo Balbi
(1198.08.08 – 1213.09.18)

Died:1213.09.18

Bishop of Faenza (Italy) (1192 – 1198.08.08)

Bishop of Pavia (Italy) (1198.08.08 – 1213.09.18)

Saint Bishop Lanfranco Beccari
(1180 – 1198.06.23)

Born:1124
Died:1198.06.23 († 74)

Bishop of Pavia (Italy) (1180 – 1198.06.23)

Bishop Pietro Toscani, O. Cist.
(1147 – 1180.05.20)

Died:1180.05.20

Bishop of Pavia (Italy) (1147 – 1180.05.20)

Bishop Alfano Confalonieri
(1139 – 1147)

Bishop of Pavia (Italy) (1139 – 1147)

Bishop Pietro Rosso
(1130 – 1139)

Bishop of Pavia (Italy) (1130 – 1139)

Bishop Bernardo Lonati, C.R.L.
(1119 – 1130)

Bishop of Pavia (Italy) (1119 – 1130)

Bishop Guido Pescari
(1104 – 1118)

Bishop of Pavia (Italy) (1104 – 1118)

Bishop Guglielmo d’Este
(1068 – 1104)

Bishop of Pavia (Italy) (1068 – 1104)

Bishop Enrico Astari
(1057 – 1068)

Bishop of Pavia (Italy) (1057 – 1068)

Bishop Rainaldo
(1008 – 1056)

Bishop of Pavia (Italy) (1008 – 1056)

Bishop Guido
(984 – 1008)

Bishop of Pavia (Italy) (984 – 1008)

Bishop Pietro Campanora (later Pope John XIV)
(971 – 983.11)

Born: (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Elected as Supreme Pontiff:983.11
Died:984.08.20

Bishop of Pavia (Italy) (971 – 983.11)

Supreme Pontiff (983.11 – 984.08.20)

Bishop Litifredo
(943 – 971)

Bishop of Pavia (Italy) (943 – 971)

Bishop Leone
(924 – 943?)

Bishop of Pavia (Italy) (924 – 943?)

Bishop Giovanni il Buono
(912 – 924)

Died:924

Bishop of Pavia (Italy) (912 – 924)

Bishop Giovanni
(874 – 911)

Bishop of Pavia (Italy) (874 – 911)

Saint Bishop Litifredo
(864 – 874.05.08)

Died:874.05.08

Bishop of Pavia (Italy) (864 – 874.05.08)

Bishop Liutardo
(841 – 864)

Bishop of Pavia (Italy) (841 – 864)

Bishop Diodato
(830 – 841)

Bishop of Pavia (Italy) (830 – 841)

Bishop Sebastiano
(826 – 830)

Bishop of Pavia (Italy) (826 – 830)

Saint Bishop Giovanni
(813 – 826)

Bishop of Pavia (Italy) (813 – 826)

Bishop Pietro
(805 – 813)

Bishop of Pavia (Italy) (805 – 813)

Bishop Gandolfo
(802 – 805)

Bishop of Pavia (Italy) (802 – 805)

Bishop Ubaldo, O.S.B. (Waldo)
(795 – 802)

Bishop of Pavia (Italy) (795 – 802)

Bishop of Basel (Switzerland) (802 – 805)

Saint Bishop Siro
(283 – 339)

Bishop of Pavia (Italy) (283 – 339)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.10.29

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up