GCatholic.org


Catholic Church

in

State of Israel (Israel)

Israel

Also known as: Israel (Deutsch, español, Português, latine), Israël (français), Israele (Italiano), Izrael (polski), 以色列 (正體中文), イスラエル (日本語)

Continent: Central and Southwest Asia

Capital: Jerusalem

Area: 20,330 km²

Population: 8,299,706

Religions: Jewish 74.7%, Muslim 17.7%, Christian 2%, Druze 1.6%, other 4%

Languages: Hebrew (official), Arabic (used officially for Arab minority), English (most commonly used foreign language)

Ethnic Groups: Jewish 74.7% (of which Israel-born 76.3%, Europe/America/Oceania-born 16.2%, Africa-born 4.8%, Asia-born 2.7%), non-Jewish 25.2% (mostly Arab)

Neighbouring Countries: Egypt Egypt, ↖ Cyprus Cyprus, ↑ Lebanon Lebanon, → Jordan Jordan, → Palestine Palestine


Circumscriptions (9): Patriarchates (1), Titular Patriarchates (1), Archdioceses (2), Patriarchal Exarchates (3), Patriarchal Territories (2)


Roman Rite (1): Jerusalem

Armenian Church (1): Jerusalem and Amman

Chaldean Church (1): Jerusalem

Greek-Melkite Church (3): Akka, Jerusalem, Jerusalem

Maronite Church (2): Haifa and Holy Land, Jerusalem and Palestine

Syriac Church (1): Jerusalem (Palestine and Jordan)


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Circumscriptions | Former Circumscriptions


CardinalsCardinals: Past Cardinals

BishopsBishops: by Age | by Name | by Precedence | Jubilarians | Recent Events


Special Churches Special Churches: Cathedrals Cathedrals (7), Basilicas Basilicas (8), World Heritage Churches World Heritage Churches (9)

Roman-Rite Church Shrines in the Extraordinary Jubilee of Mercy

Documents and Celebrations Documents and Celebrations


Papal Visits


Apostolic Nunciature: Israel Archbishop Leopoldo Girelli (65)

Conference of Bishops: Conférence des Evêques Latins dans les Régions Arabes (C.E.L.R.A.) Link Archbishop Pierbattista Pizzaballa, O.F.M. (53)

Patriarchal Synod: Synod of the Armenian Catholic Church Patriarch Grégoire Pierre XX Ghabroyan (83)

Patriarchal Synod: Synod of the Greek-Melkite Catholic Church

Patriarchal Synod: Synod of the Maronite Church Link Cardinal Béchara Pierre Raï (78)

Patriarchal Synod: Synod of the Syriac Catholic Church Patriarch Ignace Youssif III Younan (73)

Assembly of Ordinaries: Assembly of Catholic Ordinaries of the Holy Land Archbishop Pierbattista Pizzaballa, O.F.M. (53)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Conseil des Patriarches Catholiques d’Orient (C.P.C.O.) Link Cardinal Béchara Pierre Raï (78)


as of 2018.10.24

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up