GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Palestrina

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese, Suburbicarian See

Area: 418 km²

Population: 100,100 Catholics (88.1% of 113,600 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Roma

Neighbouring Dioceses: Velletri–Segni (↙), Frascati (←), Roma (↖), Tivoli (↑), Subiaco (↗), Anagni–Alatri (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Beata Vergine Maria Madre del Buon Consiglio (April 25), S. Agapito Martire (August 18)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: December 17

Statistics: 50 parishes, 32 missions, 162 priests (116 diocesan, 46 religious), 12 deacons, 250 lay religious (78 brothers, 172 sisters), 5 seminarians (2015)

Address: Piazza Gregorio Pantanelli 8, 00036 Palestrina, Italy

Phone: 06 9534428

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Velletri–Segni (↙), Frascati (←), Roma (↖), Tivoli (↑), Subiaco (↗), Anagni–Alatri (↘)

Present Prelates

Bishop:vacant
Apostolic Administrator (2017.07.31 – ...):Bishop Mauro Parmeggiani (56)Bishop Mauro Parmeggiani (56)

Bishop of Tivoli (Italy)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Palestrina (Roman Rite)

Bishop Mauro Parmeggiani (56)Bishop Mauro Parmeggiani (56)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2017.07.31 – ...)

Bishop Domenico Sigalini (75)Bishop Domenico Sigalini (75)Permalink
(2005.03.24 – 2017.07.31)

Bishop emeritus of Palestrina (Italy)

Collaboratori della vostra gioia

Born:1942.06.07 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1966.04.23
Consecrated Bishop:2005.05.15

Bishop of Palestrina (Italy) (2005.03.24 – 2017.07.31)

General Ecclesiastical Assistant of Italian Catholic Action (2007.11.03 – 2014.04.05)

Bishop Eduardo DavinoPermalink
(1997.11.10 – 2005.03.24)

Born:1929.08.06 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1952.07.27
Consecrated Bishop:1993.10.09
Died:2011.01.20 († 81)

Prelate Auditor of Tribunal of the Roman Rota (1972.01.07 – 1993.07.15)

Bishop of Ariano Irpino–Lacedonia (Italy) (1993.07.15 – 1997.11.10)

Bishop of Palestrina (Italy) (1997.11.10 – 2005.03.24)

Bishop Vittorio TomassettiPermalink
(1992.05.07 – 1997.04.05)

Born:1930.06.28 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1953.08.23
Consecrated Bishop:1992.06.28
Died:2008.01.06 († 77)

Bishop of Palestrina (Italy) (1992.05.07 – 1997.04.05)

Coadjutor Bishop of Fano–Fossombrone–Cagli–Pergola (Italy) (1997.04.05 – 1998.09.08)

Bishop of Fano–Fossombrone–Cagli–Pergola (Italy) (1998.09.08 – 2007.07.21)

Bishop Pietro GarlatoPermalink
(1986.04.02 – 1991.12.30)

Aperite portas Christo

Born:1928.01.10 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1951.07.01
Consecrated Bishop:1986.04.19
Died:2013.04.29 († 85)

Bishop of Palestrina (Italy) (1986.04.02 – 1991.12.30)

Bishop of Tivoli (Italy) (1991.12.30 – 2003.07.05)

Bishop Renato SpallanzaniPermalink
(1975.10.07 – 1986.04.02)

Born:1910.11.01 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1936.07.12
Consecrated Bishop:1964.10.11
Died:2001.05.17 († 90)

Auxiliary Bishop of Viterbo (Italy) (1964.09.08 – 1967)

Titular Bishop of Mazaca (1964.09.08 – 1975.10.07)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sovana–Pitigliano (Italy) (1967 – 1970.04.23)

Auxiliary Bishop of Siena (Italy) (1970.04.23 – 1975.10.07)

Bishop of Palestrina (Italy) (1975.10.07 – 1986.04.02)

Bishop Pietro SeveriPermalink
(1966.11.29 – 1975.10.07)

Born:1903.06.28 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1925.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1948.08.24
Died:1984.03.25 († 80)

Titular Bishop of Germa in Galatia (1948.06.21 – 1953.01.08)

Auxiliary Bishop of Palestrina (Italy) (1948.06.21 – 1953.01.08)

Bishop of Segni (Italy) (1953.01.08 – 1957.07.31)

Titular Bishop of Pergamum (1957.07.31 – 1966.11.29)

Bishop of Palestrina (Italy) (1966.11.29 – 1975.10.07)

Bishop-elect Oddone Colonna (later Pope Martin V)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1401.12.15 – 1405)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.12.14

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up