GCatholic.org


Catholic Church

in

Federal Republic of Nigeria (Nigeria)

Nigeria

Also known as: Nigeria (Deutsch, español, Italiano, polski, latine), le Nigeria (français), le Nigéria (français), Nigéria (Português), 尼日利亞 (正體中文), ナイジェリア (日本語)

Continent: Western and Northern Africa

Capital: Abuja

Area: 910,768 km²

Population: 190,632,261

Patron Saints: St. Patrick, Our Lady Queen of Nigeria

Religions: Muslim 50%, Christian 40%, indigenous beliefs 10%

Languages: English (official), Hausa, Yoruba, Igbo (Ibo), Fulani, over 500 additional indigenous languages

Ethnic Groups: Nigeria, Africa's most populous country, is composed of more than 250 ethnic groups; the most populous and politically influential are: Hausa and the Fulani 29%, Yoruba 21%, Igbo (Ibo) 18%, Ijaw 10%, Kanuri 4%, Ibibio 3.5%, Tiv 2.5%

Motto: Unity and Faith, Peace and Progress (English)

Neighbouring Countries: Benin Benin, ↑ Niger Niger, ↗ Chad Chad, ↘ Cameroon Cameroon


Circumscriptions (56): Metr. Archdioceses (9), Dioceses (46), Apostolic Vicariates (1)


Roman Rite (55): Aba, Abakaliki, Abeokuta, Abuja, Ahiara, Auchi, Awgu, Awka, Bauchi, Benin City, Bomadi, Calabar, Ekiti, Enugu, Gboko, Ibadan, Idah, Ijebu-Ode, Ikot Ekpene, Ilorin, Issele-Uku, Jalingo, Jos, Kaduna, Kafanchan, Kano, Katsina-Ala, Kontagora, Lafia, Lagos, Lokoja, Maiduguri, Makurdi, Minna, Nnewi, Nsukka, Ogoja, Okigwe, Ondo, Onitsha, Orlu, Osogbo, Otukpo, Owerri, Oyo, Pankshin, Port Harcourt, Shendam, Sokoto, Umuahia, Uromi, Uyo, Warri, Yola, Zaria

Maronite Church (1): Annunciation


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Circumscriptions | Former Circumscriptions


CardinalsCardinals (1 elector/3 total): Cardinal Francis Arinze (86)Arinze (86), Cardinal Anthony Olubunmi Okogie (82)Okogie (82), Cardinal John Olorunfemi Onaiyekan (74)Onaiyekan (74) | All Cardinals

BishopsBishops: by Age | by Name | by Precedence | Jubilarians | Recent Events


Special Churches Special Churches: Cathedrals Cathedrals (59), Basilicas Basilicas (1)

Documents and Celebrations Documents and Celebrations


Papal Visits


Apostolic Nunciature: Nigeria Archbishop Antonio Guido Filipazzi (55)

Holy See Representation: Economic Community of West African States (ECOWAS) Link Archbishop Antonio Guido Filipazzi (55)

Conference of Bishops: Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Nigeria Link Archbishop Augustine Obiora Akubeze (62)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Regional Episcopal Conference of West Africa (R.E.C.O.W.A.) LinkLink Archbishop Ignatius Ayau Kaigama (60)


as of 2018.11.18

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up