GCatholic.org


Congregation for Institutes of Consecrated Life and for Societies of Apostolic Life

Dicastery of the Roman Curia

Map

Also known as: Kongregation für die Institute des geweihten Lebens und die Gesellschaften des apostolischen Lebens (Deutsch) / Congregación para los Institutos de Vida Consagrada y las Sociedades de Vida Apostólica (español) / Congrégation pour les Instituts de vie consacrée et les Sociétés de vie apostolique (français) / Congregazione per gli Istituti di Vita Consacrata e le Società di Vita Apostolica (Italiano) / Kongregacja ds. Instytutów Życia Konsekrowanego i Stowarzyszeń Życia Apostolskiego (polski) / 獻身生活會及使徒生活團部 (中文) / 奉献・使徒的生活会省 (日本語) / 수도회성 (한국어)

Address: Palazzo della Congregazioni, Piazza Pio XII, 3, 00193 Roma, Italy

Phone: 06.69.88.41.28

Website: Link

History

Documents: Documents (x 27)


Present Officials

Prefect (2011.01.04 – ...):BrazilCardinal João Bráz de Aviz (67)Cardinal João Bráz de Aviz (67)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Elena fuori Porta Prenestina

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Brasília (Brazil)

Secretary (2013.04.06 – ...):SpainArchbishop José Rodríguez Carballo, O.F.M. (61)Archbishop José Rodríguez Carballo, O.F.M. (61)

Titular Archbishop of Belcastro

Undersecretary (2008.02.28 – ...):ItalyFr. Sebastiano Paciolla, O. Cist.Fr. Sebastiano Paciolla, O. Cist.
Undersecretary (2011.12.17 – ...):ItalySr. Nicoletta Vittoria Spezzati, A.S.C. (66)

Past Officials

Prefect:SloveniaCardinal Franc Rode, C.M. (80)Cardinal Franc Rode, C.M. (80) (2004.02.11 – 2011.01.04)
Prefect:SpainCardinal Eduardo Martínez Somalo (87)Cardinal Eduardo Martínez Somalo (87) (1992.01.21 – 2004.02.11)
Prefect:BelgiumCardinal Jean Jérôme Hamer, O.P. (1985.05.27 – 1992.01.21)
Pro-Prefect:BelgiumCardinal Jean Jérôme Hamer, O.P. (1984.04.08 – 1985.05.27)
Prefect:ArgentinaCardinal Eduardo Francisco Pironio (1976.05.29 – 1984.04.08)
Pro-Prefect:ArgentinaCardinal Eduardo Francisco Pironio (1975.09.20 – 1976.05.29)
Prefect:SpainCardinal Arturo Tabera Araoz, C.M.F. (1973.09.08 – 1975.06.13)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Ildebrando Antoniutti (1963.07.26 – 1973.09.13)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Valerio Valeri (1953.01.17 – 1963.07.22)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Clemente Micara (1950.11.11 – 1953.01.17)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Luigi Lavitrano (1945.05.14 – 1950.08.02)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Vincenzo La Puma (1935.12.31 – 1943.11.04)
Pro-Prefect:ItalyCardinal Vincenzo La Puma (1935.12.22 – 1935.12.31)
Prefect:FranceCardinal Alexis-Henri-Marie Lépicier, O.S.M. (1928.12.17 – 1935.12.31)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Camillo Laurenti (1922.07.05 – 1928.12.17)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Teodoro Valfrè di Bonzo (1920.03.06 – 1922.06.25)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Raffaele Scapinelli di Leguigno (1918.12.19 – 1920.03.06)
Prefect:HaitiCardinal Giulio Tonti (1917.02.13 – 1918.12.11)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Diomede Falconio, O.F.M. (1916.02.26 – 1917.02.08)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Domenico Serafini, O.S.B. (1916.01.27 – 1916.02.26)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Ottavio Cagiano de Azevedo (1913.10.31 – 1915.12.06)
Pro-Prefect:ItalyCardinal Ottavio Cagiano de Azevedo (1913.06.12 – 1913.10.31)
Prefect:SpainCardinal José de Calasanz Félix Santiago Vives y Tutó, O.F.M. Cap. (1908.10.26 – 1913.09.07)
Secretary:United StatesArchbishop Joseph William Tobin, C.SS.R. (62)Archbishop Joseph William Tobin, C.SS.R. (62) (2010.08.02 – 2012.10.18)
Secretary:ItalyArchbishop Gianfranco Agostino Gardin, O.F.M. Conv. (70)Archbishop Gianfranco Agostino Gardin, O.F.M. Conv. (70) (2006.07.10 – 2009.12.18)
Secretary:ItalyArchbishop Piergiorgio Silvano Nesti, C.P. (1996.11.27 – 2006.07.10)
Secretary:ChileCardinal Francisco Javier Errázuriz Ossa, P.Schönstatt (81)Archbishop Francisco Javier Errázuriz Ossa, P.Schönstatt (81) (later Cardinal) (1990.12.22 – 1996.09.24)
Secretary:ItalyArchbishop Vincenzo Fagiolo (later Cardinal) (1984.04.08 – 1990.12.15)
Secretary:GermanyBishop Paul Augustin Mayer, O.S.B. (later Cardinal) (1971.09.08 – 1984.04.08)
Secretary:United StatesFr. Edward Louis Heston, C.S.C. (later Archbishop) (1969 – 1971.09.08)
Secretary:ItalyArchbishop Antonio Mauro (1967.07.04 – 1969.04.12)
Secretary:FranceArchbishop Paul-Pierre Philippe, O.P. (later Cardinal) (1959.12.14 – 1967.06.29)
Secretary:SpainFr. Arcadio María Larraona, C.M.F. (later Cardinal) (1950.12.11 – 1959.12.14)
Secretary:ItalyArchbishop Luca Ermenegildo Pasetto, O.F.M. Cap. (later Patriarch) (1935 – 1950.11.11)
Secretary:ItalyMsgr. Vincenzo La Puma (later Cardinal) (1925.04.07 – 1935.12.16)
Secretary:Fr. Mauro Serafini (1918 – 1925)
Secretary:ItalyBishop Adolfo Turchi (later Archbishop) (1916 – 1918.07.17)
Secretary:CubaArchbishop Donato Sbarretti (later Cardinal) (1910.10.29 – 1916.12.04)
Undersecretary:ItalyArchbishop Vincenzo Bertolone, S.d.P. (67)Fr. Vincenzo Bertolone, S.d.P. (67) (later Archbishop) (2004.06.12 – 2007.03.10)
Undersecretary:ItalySr. Enrica Rosanna, F.M.A. (76) (2004.04.24 – 2011.10.15)
Undersecretary:GermanyBishop Josef Clemens (67)Fr. Josef Clemens (67) (later Bishop) (2003 – 2003.11.25)
Undersecretary:Msgr. Juan José Dorronsoro Allo (1988 – 2003)
Undersecretary:United StatesBishop Joseph Anthony Galante (76)Msgr. Joseph Anthony Galante (76) (later Bishop) (1986 – 1992.10.13)
Undersecretary:Fr. Jesús Torres Llorente, C.M.F. (1984 – 2004.04.24)
Undersecretary:Msgr. Mario Albertini (1974 – 1988)
Undersecretary:United StatesFr. Basil Mary Heiser, O.F.M. Conv. (1972 – 1984)
Undersecretary:CanadaMsgr. Dorio-Marie Huot, S.M.M. (1967 – 1971)
Undersecretary:Msgr. Giovanni Battista Verdelli (1958 – 1971)
Undersecretary:ItalyFr. Pietro Palazzini (later Cardinal) (1956.12.22 – 1958.12.18)
Undersecretary:ItalyMsgr. Giovanni Battista Scapinelli di Léguigno (later Archbishop) (1950 – 1956)
Undersecretary:SpainFr. Arcadio María Larraona, C.M.F. (later Cardinal) (1943.11.27 – 1950.12.11)
Undersecretary:Msgr. Vincenzo Padovani (1935? – 1943)
Undersecretary:Msgr. Enrico Caiazzo (1925 – 1935?)
Undersecretary:ItalyMsgr. Vincenzo La Puma (later Cardinal) (1915 – 1925.04.07)
Undersecretary:ItalyMsgr. Francesco Cherubini (later Archbishop) (1910? – 1915.12.09)
Undersecretary:ItalyMsgr. Oreste Giorgi (later Cardinal) (1907.06.03 – 1911.12.07)

as of 2014.10.30

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up