GCatholic.org


Map

Archdiocese of

Camerino–San Severino Marche

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Archdiocese

Area: 1,603 km²

Population: 55,000 Catholics (94.0% of 58,500 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Fermo

Neighbouring Dioceses: Spoleto–Norcia (↙), Foligno (↙), Assisi–Nocera Umbra–Gualdo Tadino (←), Fabriano–Matelica (↖), Jesi (↑), Senigallia (↑), Macerata–Tolentino–Recanati–Cingoli–Treia (↗), Fermo (→)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: S. Venanzio Martire, S. Severino Vescovo

Statistics: 95 parishes, 94 priests (69 diocesan, 25 religious), 3 deacons, 177 lay religious (34 brothers, 143 sisters) (2015)

Notes: United aeque principaliter with Fabriano 1728.11.15–1785.07.08

Address: Arcivescovado, Piazza Cavour 7, 62032 Camerino, Macerata, Italy

Phone: 0737.63.04.00

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Spoleto–Norcia (↙), Foligno (↙), Assisi–Nocera Umbra–Gualdo Tadino (←), Fabriano–Matelica (↖), Jesi (↑), Senigallia (↑), Macerata–Tolentino–Recanati–Cingoli–Treia (↗), Fermo (→)

Present Prelates

Archbishop (2007.09.03 – ...):Archbishop Giovanni Francesco Brugnaro (74)Archbishop Giovanni Francesco Brugnaro (74)

Ordinaries

Archbishops of Camerino–San Severino Marche (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Giovanni Francesco Brugnaro (74)Archbishop Giovanni Francesco Brugnaro (74)Permalink
(2007.09.03 – ...)

Archbishop of Camerino–San Severino Marche (Italy)

Omnia possibilia credenti

Born:1943.03.16 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1982.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:2007.09.29

Permanent Observer to World Tourism Organization (UNWTO) (2005.01.31 – 2007.09.03)

Archbishop of Camerino–San Severino Marche (Italy) (2007.09.03 – ...)

Bishop Giancarlo Vecerrica (77)Bishop Giancarlo Vecerrica (77)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator sede plena 2004.01.09 – 2007.09.03)

Archbishop Angelo Fagiani (74)Archbishop Angelo Fagiani (74)Permalink
(1997.04.14 – 2007.09.03)

Archbishop emeritus of Camerino–San Severino Marche (Italy)

Major est caritas

Born:1943.04.18 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1967.03.13
Consecrated Bishop:1997.05.31

Archbishop of Camerino–San Severino Marche (Italy) (1997.04.14 – 2007.09.03)

Archbishop Piergiorgio Silvano Nesti, C.P.Permalink
(1993.07.23 – 1996.11.27)

In cruce salus et vita

Born:1931.02.18 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1959.08.30
Consecrated Bishop:1993.08.29
Died:2009.12.13 († 78)

Archbishop of Camerino–San Severino Marche (Italy) (1993.07.23 – 1996.11.27)

Secretary of Congregation for Institutes of Consecrated Life and for Societies of Apostolic Life (1996.11.27 – 2006.07.10)

Archbishop Francesco Gioia, O.F.M. Cap. (79)Archbishop Francesco Gioia, O.F.M. Cap. (79)Permalink
(1990.02.02 – 1993.01.09)

President of Peregrinatio ad Petri Sedem
Archbishop emeritus of Camerino–San Severino Marche (Italy)

Gaudete in Domino

Born:1938.07.21 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1965.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1990.04.05

Archbishop of Camerino–San Severino Marche (Italy) (1990.02.02 – 1993.01.09)

Secretary of Pontifical Council for the Pastoral Care of Migrants and Itinerant People (1996.07.08 – 2001.07.25)

Pontifical Administrator of the Patriarchal Basilica of St. Paul Outside-the-Walls (2001.07.25 – 2005.05.31)

President of Peregrinatio ad Petri Sedem (2001.07.25 – 2007.09.27)

Pontifical Delegate for the Basilica of St. Anthony of Padua (2001.07.25 – 2013.07.22)

President of Peregrinatio ad Petri Sedem (2013.01.23 – ...)

Archbishop Bruno FrattegianiPermalink
(1986.09.30 – 1989.04.20)

Born:1914.02.09 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1936.12.06
Consecrated Bishop:1964.04.19
Died:1996.07.22 († 82)

Archbishop of Camerino (Italy) (1964.02.14 – 1986.09.30)

Apostolic Administrator of San Severino (Italy) (1966 – 1979.06.21)

Bishop of San Severino (Italy) (1979.06.21 – 1986.09.30)

Archbishop of Camerino–San Severino Marche (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1989.04.20)

Archbishops of Camerino (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Bruno FrattegianiPermalink
(1964.02.14 – 1986.09.30)

(see above)

Archbishop Giuseppe D’AvackPermalink
(1946.02.18 – 1964.02.13)

Born:1899.05.24 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1923.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1946.03.10
Died:1979.07.24 († 80)

Archbishop of Camerino (Italy) (1946.02.18 – 1964.02.13)

Titular Archbishop of Leotopolis in Pamphylia (1964.02.13 – 1972.09.19)

Archbishop Umberto MalchiodiPermalink
(1938.11.14 – 1946.02.18)

Born:1889.11.09 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1912.06.01
Consecrated Bishop:1938.12.21
Died:1974.11.11 († 85)

Archbishop of Camerino (Italy) (1938.11.14 – 1946.02.18)

Titular Archbishop of Serræ (1946.02.18 – 1961.06.30)

Coadjutor Bishop of Piacenza (Italy) (1946.02.18 – 1961.06.30)

Archbishop-Bishop of Piacenza (Italy) (1961.06.30 – 1969.10.03)

Titular Archbishop of Écija (1969.10.03 – 1971.01.14)

Archbishop Ettore FronziPermalink
(1918.12.14 – 1938.10.01)

Born:1867.06.11 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1908.09.27
Died:1940.02.19 († 72)

Bishop of Cagli (Italy) (1908.09.12 – 1918.12.14)

Bishop of Pergola (Italy) (1908.09.12 – 1918.12.14)

Bishop of Treia (Italy) (1918.12.14 – 1920.02.20)

Archbishop of Camerino (Italy) (1918.12.14 – 1938.10.01)

Titular Archbishop of Melitene (1938.10.01 – 1940.02.19)

Archbishop Pietro Paolo Camillo Moreschini, C.P.Permalink
(1909.04.29 – 1918.10.25)

Born:1858.10.18 (Italy)
Died:1918.10.25 († 60)

Archbishop of Camerino (Italy) (1909.04.29 – 1918.10.25)

Bishop of Treia (Italy) (1909.04.29 – 1918.10.25)

Archbishop Celestino del FratePermalink
(1894.05.21 – 1908.04.26)

Born:1837.09.13 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1880.03.14
Died:1908.04.26 († 70)

Titular Bishop of Himeria (1880.02.27 – 1885.03.27)

Auxiliary Bishop of Velletri (Italy) (1880.02.27 – 1885.03.27)

Bishop of Tivoli (Italy) (1885.03.27 – 1894.05.21)

Archbishop of Camerino (Italy) (1894.05.21 – 1908.04.26)

Bishop of Treia (Italy) (1894.05.21 – 1908.04.26)

Archbishop Felicissimo SalviniPermalink
(1847.04.12 – 1893)

Born:1803.06.27 (Italy)
Died:1893 († 90)

Bishop of Acquapendente (1843.06.19 – 1847.04.12)

Archbishop of Camerino (Italy) (1847.04.12 – 1893)

Bishop of Treia (Italy) (1847.04.12 – 1893)

Archbishop Stanislao Vincenzo Tomba, B.Permalink
(1845.04.21 – 1847.02.05)

Born:1782.04.17 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1832.12.23
Died:1847.02.05 († 64)

Titular Bishop of Rhodiopolis (1832.12.17 – 1836.02.01)

Bishop of Forlì (Italy) (1836.02.01 – 1845.04.21)

Archbishop of Camerino (Italy) (1845.04.21 – 1847.02.05)

Bishop of Treia (Italy) (1845.04.21 – 1847.02.05)

Archbishop Gaetano Baluffi (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1842.01.27 – 1845.04.21)

Born:1788.03.29 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1811.03.09
Consecrated Bishop:1833.08.18
Created Cardinal:1846.12.21
Died:1866.11.11 († 78)

Bishop of Bagnoregio (1833.07.29 – 1842.01.27)

Archbishop of Camerino (Italy) (1842.01.27 – 1845.04.21)

Bishop of Treia (Italy) (1842.01.27 – 1845.04.21)

Titular Archbishop of Perge (1845.04.21 – 1846.09.21)

Archbishop-Bishop of Imola (Italy) (1846.09.21 – 1866.11.11)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Marcellino e Pietro (1847.06.14 – 1866.11.11)

Archbishop Nicola Mattei BaldiniPermalink
(1817.04.14 – 1842.01.27)

Born:1780.09.13 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1803.08.28
Consecrated Bishop:1817.04.20
Died:1843.10.23 († 63)

Archbishop of Camerino (Italy) (1817.04.14 – 1842.01.27)

Bishop of Treia (Italy) (1817.04.14 – 1842.01.27)

Archbishop-Bishop of Montefiascone (1842.01.27 – 1843.10.23)

Archbishop-Bishop of Corneto (Italy) (1842.01.27 – 1843.10.23)

Archbishop Angelico Benincasa, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1796.06.27 – 1815.05.17)

Died:1815.05.17

Archbishop of Camerino (Italy) (1796.06.27 – 1815.05.17)

Archbishop Luigi AmiciPermalink
(1787.12.17 – 1795.07.05)

Born:1735.07.05
Died:1795.07.05 († 60)

Bishop of Fabriano (Italy) (1768.06.20 – 1785.07.08)

Bishop of Camerino (Italy) (1768.06.20 – 1787.12.17)

Archbishop of Camerino (Italy) (1787.12.17 – 1795.07.05)

Bishops of Camerino (Roman Rite)

Bishop Luigi Amici (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1768.06.20 – 1787.12.17)

(see above)

Bishop Francesco VivianiPermalink
(1746.04.17 – 1767.12.30)

Died:1767.12.30

Bishop of Nepi e Sutri (1740.11.11 – 1746.04.17)

Bishop of Camerino (Italy) (1746.04.17 – 1767.12.30)

Bishop of Fabriano (Italy) (1746.04.17 – 1767.12.30)

Bishop Ippolito RossiPermalink
(1736.09.27 – 1746.01.17)

Died:1775.08.31

Bishop of Camerino (Italy) (1736.09.27 – 1746.01.17)

Bishop of Fabriano (Italy) (1736.09.27 – 1746.01.17)

Bishop of Senigallia (Italy) (1746.01.17 – 1775.08.31)

Bishop Cosimo TorelliPermalink
(1719.06.22 – 1736.08.27)

Died:1736.08.27

Bishop of Camerino (Italy) (1719.06.22 – 1736.08.27)

Bishop of Fabriano (Italy) (1728.11.15 – 1736.08.27)

Bishop Bernardino BelluzziPermalink
(1702.09.25 – 1719.02.15)

Died:1719.02.15

Bishop of Montefeltro (Italy) (1678 – 1702.09.25)

Bishop of Camerino (Italy) (1702.09.25 – 1719.02.15)

Bishop Francesco GiustiPermalink
(1693.11.23 – 1702.04.06)

Died:1702.04.06

Bishop of Nepi e Sutri (1685.04.09 – 1693.11.23)

Bishop of Camerino (Italy) (1693.11.23 – 1702.04.06)

Cardinal Giacomo FranzoniPermalink
(1666.06.07 – 1693.09.28)

Born:1612.12.05 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal in pectore:1658.04.29
Revealed as Cardinal:1660.04.05
Consecrated Bishop:1666.06.15
Died:1697.12.19 († 85)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Aquiro (1660.04.19 – 1669.01.14)

Bishop of Camerino (Italy) (1666.06.07 – 1693.09.28)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Cosmedin (1669.01.14 – 1670.05.14)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pancrazio (1670.05.14 – 1673.02.27)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Ara Coeli (1673.02.27 – 1685.04.30)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1674.01.15 – 1675.01.28)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria della Pace (1685.04.30 – 1687.11.10)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1687.11.10 – 1697.12.19)

Cardinal Vice-Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1687.11.10 – 1697.12.19)

Bishop Emilio Bonaventura Altieri (later Pope Clement X)Permalink
(1627.11.29 – 1666.06.07)

Bonum auget malum minuit

Born:1590.07.13 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1624.04.06
Consecrated Bishop:1627.11.30
Created Cardinal:1669.11.29
Elected as Supreme Pontiff:1670.04.29
Installed as Supreme Pontiff:1670.05.11
Died:1676.07.22 († 86)

Bishop of Camerino (Italy) (1627.11.29 – 1666.06.07)

Secretary of Sacred Congregation of Bishops and Regulars (1657 – 1667)

Cardinal-Priest with no Title assigned (1669.11.29 – 1670.04.29)

Supreme Pontiff (1670.04.29 [1670.05.11] – 1676.07.22)

Bishop Giambattista Altieri (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1624.02.26 – 1627)

Born:1589.06.20 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1613.12.01
Consecrated Bishop:1624.03.12
Created Cardinal:1643.07.13
Died:1654.11.26 († 65)

Bishop of Camerino (Italy) (1624.02.26 – 1627)

Vicegerent for the Vicariate of Rome of Roma (Italy) (1637.02.14 – 1643.03.27)

Bishop of Todi (Italy) (1643.08.31 – 1654.11.26)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria sopra Minerva (1643.08.31 – 1654.11.26)

Cardinal Cesare GherardiPermalink
(1622.05.02 – 1623.09.30)

Born:1577 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1621.01.11
Consecrated Bishop:1622.05.22
Died:1623.09.30 († 46)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Montorio (1621.03.03 – 1623.09.30)

Bishop of Camerino (Italy) (1622.05.02 – 1623.09.30)

Bishop Giovanni Severini (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1606.02.20 – 1622.03.14)

Died:1622.12

Bishop of Camerino (Italy) (1606.02.20 – 1622.03.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manfredonia (Italy) (1622.03.14 – 1622.12)

Cardinal Innocenzo del Bufalo-CancellieriPermalink
(1601.05.14 – 1606)

Born:1566 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1601.05.20
Created Cardinal:1604.06.09
Died:1610.03.27 († 44)

Bishop of Camerino (Italy) (1601.05.14 – 1606)

Apostolic Nuncio to France (1601.06.14 – 1604.09.26)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Tommaso in Parione (1604.12.10 – 1605.06.01)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marcello (1605.06.01 – 1606.01.30)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pudenziana (1606.01.30 – 1607.11.19)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Nereo ed Achilleo (1607.11.19 – 1610.03.27)

Bishop Gentile DolfinoPermalink
(1596.12.18 – 1601.03.04)

Died:1601.03.04

Bishop of Camerino (Italy) (1596.12.18 – 1601.03.04)

Bishop Gerolamo Vitale de BuoiPermalink
(1580.05.06 – 1596.01.26)

Died:1596.01.26

Bishop of Camerino (Italy) (1580.05.06 – 1596.01.26)

Bishop Alfonso BinariniPermalink
(1574.09.17 – 1580.04.26)

Died:1580.04.26

Bishop of Rieti (Italy) (1572.07.12 – 1574.09.17)

Bishop of Camerino (Italy) (1574.09.17 – 1580.04.26)

Bishop Berardo BongiovanniPermalink
(1537.03.05 – 1574.09.12)

Died:1574.09.12

Bishop of Camerino (Italy) (1537.03.05 – 1574.09.12)

Cardinal Giovanni Domenico De CupisPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1535.02.26 – 1537.03.05)

Bishop Anton Giacomo BongiovanniPermalink
(1509.06.27 – 1535)

Bishop of Camerino (Italy) (1509.06.27 – 1535)

Bishop Francesco della Rovere (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1508 – 1509.05.29)

Bishop of Mileto (Italy) (1505 – 1508)

Bishop of Camerino (Italy) (1508 – 1509.05.29)

Bishop of Vicenza (Italy) (1509.05.29 – 1514.06.12)

Bishop of Volterra (Italy) (1514.06.12 – 1530)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Benevento (Italy) (1530.01.12 – 1544.04.02)

Bishop Fabrizio VaranoPermalink
(1482.06.13 – 1508.03.07)

Died:1508.03.07

Bishop of Camerino (Italy) (1482.06.13 – 1508.03.07)

Bishop Silvestro de LabbroPermalink
(1479.09.17 – 1482)

Died:1482

Bishop of Camerino (Italy) (1479.09.17 – 1482)

Cardinal Raffaele Sansone Riario della RoverePermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1478.07.27 – 1479.09.17)

Bishop Andrea VeroliPermalink
(1464.10.08 – 1478)

Died:1478

Bishop of Camerino (Italy) (1464.10.08 – 1478)

Bishop Andrea Percibelli de VeroliPermalink
(1464.10.08 – 1478)

Died:1478

Bishop of Conversano (Italy) (1437.04.27 – 1439.09.25)

Bishop of Boiano (Italy) (1439.09.25 – 1452.09.11)

Bishop of Urbino (Italy) (1452.09.11 – 1463.05.26)

Bishop of Muro Lucano (Italy) (1463.05.26 – 1464.10.08)

Bishop of Camerino (Italy) (1464.10.08 – 1478)

Bishop Agapito Rustici-CenciPermalink
(1463.08.22 – 1464.10.08)

Bishop of Ancona e Umana (Italy) (1460.04.04 – 1463.08.22)

Bishop of Camerino (Italy) (1463.08.22 – 1464.10.08)

Cardinal Alessandro Oliva, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1461.11.16 – 1463.08.20)

Bishop Battista MalatestaPermalink
(1449.03.26 – 1459?)

Died:1459?

Bishop of Camerino (Italy) (1449.03.26 – 1459?)

Bishop Battista EnriciPermalink
(1445.08.27 – 1449)

Died:1449

Bishop of Camerino (Italy) (1445.08.27 – 1449)

Cardinal Alberto AlbertiPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1437.03.04 – 1445.08.03)

Bishop Pandolfo AlmianoPermalink
(1431.05.30 – 1437)

Died:1437

Bishop of Camerino (Italy) (1431.05.30 – 1437)

Bishop GiovanniPermalink
(1407 – 1431?)

Died:1431?

Bishop of Camerino (Italy) (1407 – 1431?)

Bishop Gioioso ClavelliPermalink
(1356.02.10 – 1360.01.31)

Bishop of Camerino (Italy) (1356.02.10 – 1360.01.31)

Bishop of Atri (Italy) (1360.01.31 – ?)

Bishop of Penne (Italy) (1360.01.31 – ?)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.09.25

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up