GCatholic.org


Bishops

who are not Ordinaries of Sees

Bishops

ItalyArchbishop Michele CecchiniPermalink

Born:1920.03.03 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1944.07.02
Consecrated Bishop:1969.04.13
Died:1989.04.26 († 69)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Madagascar (1969.02.26 – 1976.06.18)

Titular Archbishop of Aquileia (1969.02.26 – 1989.04.26)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Mauritius (1970 – 1976.06.18)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Yugoslavia (1976.06.18 – 1984.12.04)

Apostolic Nuncio to Austria (1984.12.04 – 1989.04.26)

CzechiaBishop Antonin CechPermalink

Born:1866.02.02 (Czechia)
Died:1929.08.26 († 63)

Titular Bishop of Cidyessus (1923.01.03 – 1929.08.26)

Auxiliary Bishop of Litoměřice (Czechia) (1923.01.03 – 1929.08.26)

ItalyBishop Filippo Niccolò CecinaPermalink

Born:1692.11.16 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1755.12.21
Died:1765.01.09 († 72)

Titular Bishop of Zenopolis (1755.12.15 – 1765.01.09)

Coadjutor Bishop of Volterra (Italy) (1755.12.15 – 1765.01.09)

Dominican RepublicBishop Pablo Cedano CedanoPermalink

Born:1936.01.25 (Dominican Republic)
Ordained Priest:1967.07.02
Consecrated Bishop:1996.07.06
Died:2018.11.19 († 82)

Auxiliary Bishop of Santo Domingo (Dominican Republic) (1996.05.31 – 2013.10.31)

Titular Bishop of Vita (1996.05.31 – 2018.11.19)

ItalyArchbishop Giovanni CeiranoPermalink

Born:1927.07.20 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1951.07.01
Consecrated Bishop:1990.01.06
Died:2006.01.30 († 78)

Permanent Observer to Office of the United Nations and Specialized Institutions in Vienna (UNOV) (1988 – 1989.12.21)

Permanent Observer to United Nations Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO) (1988 – 1989.12.21)

Permanent Representative to International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA) (1988 – 1989.12.21)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Papua New Guinea (1989.12.21 – 1992.08.20)

Titular Archbishop of Tagase (1989.12.21 – 2006.01.30)

Apostolic Nuncio to Solomon Islands (1990.01.15 – 1992.08.20)

Apostolic Nuncio to Denmark (1992.08.20 – 1999.02.27)

Apostolic Nuncio to Finland (1992.08.20 – 1999.02.27)

Apostolic Nuncio to Iceland (1992.08.20 – 1999.02.27)

Apostolic Nuncio to Norway (1992.08.20 – 1999.02.27)

Apostolic Nuncio to Sweden (1992.08.20 – 1999.02.27)

ItalyArchbishop Pier Luigi Celata (81)Archbishop Pier Luigi Celata (81)Permalink

Titular Archbishop of Doclea
Vice-Chamberlain of the Holy Roman Church emeritus of Apostolic Camera

Born:1937.01.23 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1961.10.08
Consecrated Bishop:1986.01.06

Apostolic Nuncio to Malta (1985.12.12 – 1995.02.06)

Titular Archbishop of Doclea (1985.12.12 – ...)

Apostolic Nuncio to San Marino (1988.05.07 – 1995.02.06)

Apostolic Nuncio to Slovenia (1992.06.24 – 1995.02.06)

Apostolic Nuncio to Turkey (1995.02.06 – 1999.03.03)

Apostolic Nuncio to Turkmenistan (1997.04.03 – 1999.03.03)

Apostolic Nuncio to Belgium (1999.03.03 – 2002.11.14)

Apostolic Nuncio to Luxembourg (1999.03.03 – 2002.11.14)

Secretary of Pontifical Council for Inter-Religious Dialogue (2002.11.14 – 2012.06.30)

Vice-Prefect of Commission for Religious Relations with Muslims (2002.11.14 – 2012.06.30)

Vice-Chamberlain of the Holy Roman Church of Apostolic Camera (2012.07.23 – 2014.12.20)

Bosnia and HerzegovinaBishop Carlo CelikPermalink

Born:1894.01.20
Ordained Priest:1916.06.17
Consecrated Bishop:1951.12.16
Died:1958.08.11 († 64)

Titular Bishop of Dionysias (1951.12.15 – 1958.08.11)

Apostolic Administrator of Banjaluka (Bosnia and Herzegovina) (1951.12.15 – 1958.08.11)

ItalyArchbishop Claudio Maria Celli (77)Archbishop Claudio Maria Celli (77)Permalink

Titular Archbishop of Civitanova
President of Vatican Film Library

Born:1941.07.20 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1965.03.19
Consecrated Bishop:1996.01.06

Undersecretary for Relations with States of Secretariat of State (1990.12.01 – 1995.12.16)

Secretary of Administration of the Patrimony of the Apostolic See (1995.12.16 – 2007.06.27)

Titular Archbishop of Civitanova (1995.12.16 – ...)

President of Pontifical Council for Social Communications (2007.06.27 – 2016.03)

President of Vatican Film Library (2007.06.27 – ...)

President of Vatican Television Centre (2009.05.26 – 2016)

ItalyBishop Vincenzo CelliPermalink

Born:1870.02.23 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1892.09.22
Consecrated Bishop:1927.06.29
Died:1951.10.17 († 81)

Titular Bishop of Thapsus (1927.04.08 – 1951.10.17)

Auxiliary Bishop of Pompei (Italy) (1927.04.08 – 1951.10.17)

Bishop Luigi Domenico Cenci, T.C.Permalink

Died:1910.03.04

Titular Bishop of Apollonia (1894.09.17 – 1910.03.04)

AlbaniaBishop Juan Bautista CentellesPermalink

Auxiliary Bishop of Valencia (Spain) (1521.11.15 – ?)

Coadjutor Bishop of Craina (1521.11.15 – ?)

ItalyBishop Antonio CentorePermalink

Born:1816.04.08 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1838.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1876.04.30
Died:1898.04.10 († 82)

Titular Bishop of Tlous (1876.01.28 – 1898.04.10)

Auxiliary Bishop of Capua (Italy) (1876.01.28 – 1898.04.10)

ItalyArchbishop Luigi CentozPermalink

Born:1883.04.02 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1906.06.09
Consecrated Bishop:1932.02.14
Died:1969.10.28 († 86)

Apostolic Nuncio to Bolivia (1932.01.28 – 1936.09.14)

Titular Archbishop of Edessa in Osrhoëne (1932.01.28 – 1969.10.28)

Apostolic Nuncio to Venezuela (1936.09.14 – 1940.02.19)

Apostolic Nuncio to Lithuania (1940.02.19 – 1941.12.03)

Apostolic Nuncio to Nicaragua (1941.12.03 – 1947)

Apostolic Nuncio to Costa Rica (1941.12.03 – 1952)

Apostolic Nuncio to Panama (1941.12.03 – 1952)

Apostolic Delegate to Puerto Rico (1954.11.29 – 1960?)

Apostolic Nuncio to Cuba (1954.11.29 – 1962)

Vice-Chamberlain of the Holy Roman Church of Apostolic Camera (1962 – 1969.10.28)

USABishop José Arturo Cepeda (49)Bishop José Arturo Cepeda (49)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Tagase
Auxiliary Bishop of Detroit (USA)

Audire flere proclamare

Born:1969.05.15 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1996.06.01
Consecrated Bishop:2011.05.05

Titular Bishop of Tagase (2011.04.18 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Detroit (USA) (2011.04.18 – ...)

ItalyBishop Lucas CeratusPermalink

Died:1558

Titular Bishop of Constantia (1553.05.17 – 1558)

Auxiliary Bishop of Parma (Italy) (1553.05.17 – 1558)

ItalyBishop Eugenio Giovanni Battista Cerina, O.F.M.Permalink

Born:1748.11.20 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1772.09.19
Consecrated Bishop:1803.10.02
Died:1827.05.30 († 78)

Titular Bishop of Sergiopolis antea Resapha (1803.09.26 – 1827.05.30)

Bishop Giovanni Cerisier, O. Carm.Permalink

Titular Bishop of Verissa (1519.03.23 – ?)

ItalyBishop Michele CerratiPermalink

Born:1884.05.11 (Italy)
Died:1925.02.21 († 40)

Titular Bishop of Lydda (1920.09.15 – 1925.02.21)

ItalyBishop Francesco CertoPermalink

Born:1849.06.12 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1901.04.21
Died:1911.02.22 († 61)

Titular Bishop of Sinope (1901.04.15 – 1911.02.22)

Apostolic Administrator of Santa Lucia del Mela (Italy) (1901.04.15 – 1911.02.22)

MoroccoArchbishop Francisco María Cervera y Cervera, O.F.M.Permalink

Born:1858.03.13 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1908.05.24
Died:1926.03.26 († 68)

Titular Bishop of Phessa (1908.04.08 – 1923.07.20)

Vicar Apostolic of Marocco (Morocco) (1908.04.08 – 1926.03.26)

Titular Archbishop of Pompeiopolis (1923.07.20 – 1926.03.26)

ItalyBishop Antonio Maria CesareoPermalink

Born:1826.01.24 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1851.04.19
Consecrated Bishop:1896.11.21?
Died:1907.02.20 († 81)

Titular Bishop of Helenopolis (1896.11.07 – 1907.02.20)

USABishop Guy Ignatius Chabrat, P.S.S.Permalink

Born:1787.12.27 (France)
Ordained Priest:1811.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1834.07.20
Died:1868.11.21 († 80)

Coadjutor Bishop of Bardstown (1834.03.21 – 1841.02.13)

Titular Bishop of Bolina (1834.03.21 – 1868.11.21)

Coadjutor Bishop of Louisville (USA) (1841.02.13 – 1847.04.10)

IndiaBishop Thomas Chakiath (81)Bishop Thomas Chakiath (81)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Uzippari
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Ernakulam–Angamaly of the Syro-Malabars (India)

Born:1937.09.10 (India)
Ordained Priest:1964.12.01
Consecrated Bishop:1998.04.14

Auxiliary Bishop of Ernakulam–Angamaly of the Syro-Malabars (India) (1998.01.19 – 2012.09.10)

Titular Bishop of Uzippari (1998.01.19 – ...)

CanadaBishop Hubert-Olivier ChalifouxPermalink

Dominus illuminatio mea

Born:1850.06.02 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1875.01.10
Consecrated Bishop:1914.12.29
Died:1922.03.17 († 71)

Titular Bishop of Aureliopolis (1914.09.30 – 1922.03.17)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sherbrooke (Canada) (1914.09.30 – 1922.03.17)

ArgentinaBishop Juan Habib Chamieh, O.M.M. (52)Bishop Juan Habib Chamieh, O.M.M. (52)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Nomento
Apostolic Administrator of San Charbel en Buenos Aires of the Maronites (Argentina)

Gloria Libani data est

Born:1966.10.07 (Lebanon)
Ordained Priest:1992.08.14
Consecrated Bishop:2013.05.25

Titular Bishop of Nomento (2013.04.17 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of San Charbel en Buenos Aires of the Maronites (Argentina) (2013.04.17 – ...)

IndiaBishop Nicolas Champenois, M.E.P.Permalink

Born:1734.04 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1786.11.05
Died:1811.10.30 († 77)

Coadjutor Superior of Coromandel Coast (India) (1785.06.14 – 1791.11.08)

Titular Bishop of Doliche (1785.06.14 – 1811.10.30)

Ecclesiastical Superior of Coromandel Coast (India) (1791.11.08 – 1811.10.30)

South KoreaBishop John Bosco Chang Shin-ho (52)Bishop John Bosco Chang Shin-ho (장신호 요한 보스코) (52)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Vescera
Auxiliary Bishop of Daegu 대구 (South Korea)

제 뜻이 아니라 아버지 뜻대로

Born:1966.05.25 (South Korea)
Ordained Priest:1998.08.25
Consecrated Bishop:2016.07.12

Titular Bishop of Vescera (2016.05.31 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Daegu 대구 (South Korea) (2016.05.31 – ...)

USABishop Raymond Francis Chappetto (73)Bishop Raymond Francis Chappetto (73)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Citium
Auxiliary Bishop of Brooklyn (USA)

An instrument of your peace

Born:1945.08.20 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1971.05.29
Consecrated Bishop:2012.07.11

Titular Bishop of Citium (2012.05.02 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Brooklyn (USA) (2012.05.02 – ...)

FranceBishop Emanuel-Anatole-Raphaël Chaptal de ChanteloupPermalink

Born:1861.12.25 (France)
Ordained Priest:1897.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1922.05.03
Died:1943.05.27 († 81)

Titular Bishop of Isinda (1922.02.20 – 1943.05.27)

Auxiliary Bishop of Paris (France) (1922.02.20 – 1943.05.27)

PolandBishop Krzysztof CharbickiPermalink

Born:1585
Consecrated Bishop:1635.08.12
Died:1638.06.22 († 53)

Titular Bishop of Margarita (1634.12.17 – 1638.06.22)

Auxiliary Bishop of Kujawy–Pomorze (Poland) (1634.12.17 – 1638.06.22)

Archbishop Abraham ChasciurPermalink

Born:1802.03.19
Consecrated Bishop:1824.08.01

Titular Archbishop of Memphis (1824.07.27 – ?)

FranceArchbishop Pierre ChatelusPermalink

Sub tuum præsidium

Born:1854.11.27 (France)
Ordained Priest:1878.06.15
Consecrated Bishop:1910.06.29
Died:1943.02.25 († 88)

Bishop of Nevers (France) (1910.04.13 – 1932.04.22)

Titular Archbishop of Leucas (1932.04.22 – 1943.02.25)

CanadaBishop Joseph-Conrad ChaumontPermalink

In veritate et caritate

Born:1875.01.06 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1898.09.24
Consecrated Bishop:1941.08.15
Died:1966.10.08 († 91)

Titular Bishop of Arena (1941.06.28 – 1966.10.08)

Auxiliary Bishop of Montréal (Canada) (1941.06.28 – 1966.10.08)

PeruBishop Raúl Antonio Chau Quispe (51)Bishop Raúl Antonio Chau Quispe (51)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Aveia
Auxiliary Bishop of Lima (Peru)

In cruce vita est

Born:1967.09.15 (Peru)
Ordained Priest:1992.12.12
Consecrated Bishop:2009.04.19

Titular Bishop of Aveia (2009.01.30 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lima (Peru) (2009.01.30 – ...)

ColombiaBishop Jose Antonio Chaves, O.F.M.Permalink

Born:1788
Consecrated Bishop:1834.07.25
Died:1856.03.03 († 68)

Titular Bishop of Calydon (1834.01.20 – 1856.03.03)

Auxiliary Bishop of Santafé en Nueva Granada (Colombia) (1834.01.20 – 1856.03.03)

USABishop Gilbert Espinosa Chávez (86)Bishop Gilbert Espinosa Chávez (86)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Magarmel
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of San Diego (USA)

Born:1932.05.09 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1960.03.19
Consecrated Bishop:1974.06.21

Auxiliary Bishop of San Diego (USA) (1974.04.09 – 2007.06.01)

Titular Bishop of Magarmel (1974.04.09 – ...)

NicaraguaFr. Donaldo Chávez NúñezPermalink

Born:1920.01.10 (Nicaragua)
Ordained Priest:1954.05.23
Consecrated Bishop:1966.04.24
Died:2000.05 († 80)

Auxiliary Bishop of Managua (Nicaragua) (1966.02.15 – 1970.02.16)

Titular Bishop of Giru Mons (1966.02.15 – 1979)

President of Episcopal Conference of Nicaragua (1969 – 1971)

Resigned episcopacy (1979)

PolandBishop Józef ChelkowskiPermalink

Born:1766.11.03
Ordained Priest:1790.09.18
Consecrated Bishop:1833.07.07
Died:1837.10.30 († 70)

Titular Bishop of Tricomia (1833.04.15 – 1837.10.30)

Auxiliary Bishop of Gniezno (Poland) (1833.04.15 – 1837.10.30)

ChinaBishop John Chen Cang-baoBishop John Chen Cang-bao (陳蒼保)Permalink

Apostolic Administrator of Rehe 熱河 (China)

Born: (China)
Consecrated Bishop:1997

Apostolic Administrator of Rehe 熱河 (China) (? – ...)

Coadjutor Bishop of Yixian 易縣 (China) (? – ?)

ChinaBishop Odorico Cheng He-de (成和德), O.F.M.Permalink

Born:1873.09.22 (China)
Ordained Priest:1900.07.05
Consecrated Bishop:1926.10.28
Died:1928.11.13 († 55)

Prefect Apostolic of Puqi 蒲圻 (China) (1924.03.21 – 1928.11.13)

Titular Bishop of Catenna (1926.06.24 – 1928.11.13)

TaiwanArchbishop Joseph Cheng Tien-Siang (鄭天祥), O.P.Permalink

Born:1922.06.28 (China)
Ordained Priest:1961.03.21
Consecrated Bishop:1961.05.21
Died:1990.08.19 († 68)

Bishop of Kaohsiung 高雄 (Taiwan) (1961.03.21 – 1990.08.19)

Archbishop ad personam (1979.10.30 – 1990.08.19)

ChinaBishop Chen Mu-shun (陳慕舜) Permalink

Born:1902.11.20 (China)
Ordained Priest:1951
Consecrated Bishop:1988.03.28 (no papal mandate)
Died:1997.04.09 († 94)

Prefect Apostolic of Zhaotong 昭通 (China) (1988 – 1997.04.09)

ChinaBishop Chen Yuan-cai (陳原才) Permalink

Born: (China)
Consecrated Bishop:1958.06.15 (no papal mandate)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Guiyang 貴陽 (China) (1958 – ?)

USABishop Fernand Joseph Cheri, O.F.M. (66)Bishop Fernand Joseph Cheri, O.F.M. (66)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Membressa
Auxiliary Bishop of New Orleans (USA)

God is my strength

Born:1952.01.28 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1978.05.20
Consecrated Bishop:2015.03.23

Titular Bishop of Membressa (2015.01.12 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of New Orleans (USA) (2015.01.12 – ...)

RomaniaArchbishop Ioan ChertesPermalink

Born:1911.09.10 (Romania)
Ordained Priest:1935.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1949.12.25
Died:1992.01.31 († 80)

Auxiliary Bishop of Cluj–Gherla of the Romanians (Romania) (1949 – 1970)

Coadjutor Apostolic Administrator of Cluj–Gherla of the Romanians (Romania) (1970 – 1990)

Titular Bishop of Cantanus (1989 – 1990.03.14)

Titular Archbishop of Cantanus (1990.03.14 – 1992.01.31)

ItalyArchbishop Francesco CherubiniPermalink

Born:1865.12.27 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1915.12.12
Died:1934.04.12 († 68)

Undersecretary of Sacred Congregation of Religious (1910? – 1915.12.09)

Apostolic Internuncio to Haiti (1915.12.09 – 1920.03.02)

Titular Archbishop of Nicosia (1915.12.09 – 1934.04.12)

BrazilBishop Antônio do Carmo Cheuiche, O.C.D.Permalink

Born:1927.06.13 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1951.03.10
Consecrated Bishop:1969.06.29
Died:2009.10.14 († 82)

Auxiliary Bishop of Santa Maria (Brazil) (1969.04.02 – 1971.05.05)

Titular Bishop of Sutunurca (1969.04.02 – 2009.10.14)

Auxiliary Bishop of Porto Alegre (Brazil) (1971.05.05 – 2001.06.27)

PalestineBishop Pier Giorgio Chiappero, O.F.M.Permalink

Born:1910.03.10 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1940.05.18
Consecrated Bishop:1959.10.25
Died:1963.07.15 († 53)

Titular Bishop of Cibyra (1959.08.31 – 1963.07.15)

General Vicar of Jerusalem (Palestine) (1959.08.31 – 1963.07.15)

ItalyBishop Francesco ChiarchiaroPermalink

Born:1748.03.07 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1772.11.25
Consecrated Bishop:1816.09.26
Died:1834 († 86)

Ordinary of Silicia of the Italo-Albanese (Italy) (1813.09.23 – 1834)

Titular Bishop of Lampsacus (1816.09.23 – 1834)

EgyptArchbishop Anacleto Chicaro, O.F.M.Permalink

Born:1816.08.22 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1881.05.22
Died:1893.04.16 († 76)

Vicar Apostolic of Egypt (Egypt) (1881.05.12 – 1888.10.05)

Titular Archbishop of Hemesa (1881.05.12 – 1893.04.16)

Apostolic Delegate to Egypt and Arabia (1881.05.17 – 1888.10.05)

RomaniaBishop Titu Liviu ChinezuPermalink

Born:1904.12.22 (Romania)
Ordained Priest:1930.01.31
Consecrated Bishop:1949.12.03
Died:1955.01.15 († 50)

Titular Bishop of Regiana (1949 – 1955.01.15)

Auxiliary Bishop of Făgăraş şi Alba Iulia of the Romanians (Romania) (1949 – 1955.01.15)

IndiaBishop Stephen Chirappanath (56)Bishop Stephen Chirappanath (56)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Slebte
Procurator at Rome of the Syro-Malabars
Apostolic Visitator in Europe of the Syro-Malabars

Born:1961.12.26 (India)
Ordained Priest:1987.12.26
Consecrated Bishop:2016.11.01

Procurator at Rome of the Syro-Malabars (2012 – ...)

Titular Bishop of Slebte (2016.07.28 – ...)

Apostolic Visitator in Europe of the Syro-Malabars (2016.07.28 – ...)

PolandBishop Tomasz ChmielewskiPermalink

Born:1767.12.28 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1794.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1837.11.19
Died:1844.07.30 († 76)

Titular Bishop of Gratianopolis (1837.10.02 – 1844.07.30)

Auxiliary Bishop of Warszawa (Poland) (1837.10.02 – 1844.07.30)

UkraineBishop Stepan Chmil, S.D.B.Permalink

Born:1914.10.10 (Ukraine)
Ordained Priest:1945.10.14
Consecrated Bishop:1977.04.02
Died:1979.01.22 († 64)

LithuaniaBishop Andrzej ChołoniewskiPermalink

Born:1744.07.09
Ordained Priest:1767.06.13
Died:1819 († 75)

Titular Bishop of Arathia (1804.08.20 – 1819)

Auxiliary Bishop of Vilnius (Lithuania) (1804.08.20 – 1819)

LithuaniaBishop Michael ChomińskiPermalink

Born:1730.03
Ordained Priest:1754.03.09
Died:1803.07.16 († 73)

Auxiliary Bishop of Žemaitija (Lithuania) (1765.08.05 – 1776.04.12)

Titular Bishop of Elusa (1765.08.05 – 1803.07.16)

HaitiBishop Paul-Maurice Choquet, C.S.C.Permalink

Born:1920.10.02 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1944.06.24
Consecrated Bishop:1959.09.15
Died:1996.11.15 († 76)

Auxiliary Bishop of Cap-Haïtien (Haiti) (1959.06.06 – 1967.08.11)

Titular Bishop of Diospolis inferior (1959.06.06 – 1996.11.15)

PolandBishop Zygmunt ChoromańskiPermalink

Born:1892.04.12 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1916.11.30
Consecrated Bishop:1946.06.29
Died:1968.12.26 († 76)

Secretary General of Episcopal Conference of Poland (1946 – 1968)

Titular Bishop of Panopolis (1946.05.07 – 1968.12.26)

Auxiliary Bishop of Warszawa (Poland) (1946.05.07 – 1968.12.26)

ChinaBishop Jean-Benoît Chouzy (司立修), M.E.P.Permalink

Born:1837.03.05 (France)
Ordained Priest:1860.06.02
Consecrated Bishop:1891.11.22
Died:1899.09.22 († 62)

Titular Bishop of Pednelissus (1891.08.21 – 1899.09.22)

Prefect Apostolic of Guangxi 廣西 (China) (1891.08.21 – 1899.09.22)

SwitzerlandArchbishop Bernard Christen von Andermatt, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink

Born:1837.06.24 (Switzerland)
Ordained Priest:1860.07.29
Consecrated Bishop:1908.06.14
Died:1909.03.11 († 71)

Minister General of Order of Capuchin Friars Minor (Capuchin Franciscans) (1884.05 – 1908)

Titular Archbishop of Stauropolis (1908.05.29 – 1909.03.11)

USABishop Francis Joseph Christian (76)Bishop Francis Joseph Christian (76)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Quincy
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Manchester (USA)

Born:1942.10.08 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1968.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1996.05.14

Auxiliary Bishop of Manchester (USA) (1996.04.02 – 2018.02.01)

Titular Bishop of Quincy (1996.04.02 – ...)

USABishop Robert Francis Christian, O.P. (69)Bishop Robert Francis Christian, O.P. (69)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Giru Marcelli
Auxiliary Bishop of San Francisco (USA)

Born:1948.12.02 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1976.06.04
Consecrated Bishop:2018.06.05

Titular Bishop of Giru Marcelli (2018.03.28 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of San Francisco (USA) (2018.03.28 – ...)

GermanyBishop Johanns Christiani von Schleppegrell, O.E.S.A.Permalink

Born:1389
Died:1468.10.08 († 79)

Titular Bishop of Missene (1428.06.07 – 1468.10.08)

Auxiliary Bishop of Hildesheim (Germany) (1428.06.07 – 1468.10.08)

Auxiliary Bishop of Minden (Germany) (1428.06.07 – 1468.10.08)

Auxiliary Bishop of Münster (Germany) (1428.06.07 – 1468.10.08)

CzechiaBishop Zdenko Georg Chrzepíczky von ModliskovicPermalink

Born:1678.03.17
Ordained Priest:1701.03.12
Died:1755.05.16 († 77)

Titular Bishop of Mennith (1743.09.23 – 1755.05.16)

Auxiliary Bishop of Praha (Czechia) (1743.09.23 – 1755.05.16)

SloveniaBishop Michael Chumer, O.F.M.Permalink

Born:1598
Consecrated Bishop:1640.01.08
Died:1651.06.30 († 53)

Titular Bishop of Christopolis (1639.10.03 – 1651.06.30)

Auxiliary Bishop of Ljubljana (Slovenia) (1639.10.03 – 1651.06.30)

South KoreaBishop Peter Chung Soon-taek, O.C.D. (57)Bishop Peter Chung Soon-taek (정순택(仲淳澤) 베드로), O.C.D. (57)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Tamazuca
Auxiliary Bishop of Seoul 서울 (South Korea)

하느님 아버지, 어머니 교회 / Deus Pater Mater Ecclesia

Born:1961.08.05 (South Korea)
Ordained Priest:1992.07.16
Consecrated Bishop:2014.02.05

Titular Bishop of Tamazuca (2013.12.30 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Seoul 서울 (South Korea) (2013.12.30 – ...)

VietnamBishop Laurent Chu Văn Minh (74)Bishop Laurent Chu Văn Minh (74)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Thinisa in Numidia
Auxiliary Bishop of Hà Nôi (Vietnam)

Phục vụ trong đức ái

Born:1943.12.27 (Vietnam)
Ordained Priest:1994.06.10
Consecrated Bishop:2008.12.05

Titular Bishop of Thinisa in Numidia (2008.10.15 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Hà Nôi (Vietnam) (2008.10.15 – ...)

PolandBishop Martinus ChyczewskiPermalink

Born:1725
Ordained Priest:1753.12.26
Died:1796.06.23 († 71)

Titular Bishop of Torone (1789.03.30 – 1796.06.23)

Auxiliary Bishop of Kujawy–Pomorze (Poland) (1789.03.30 – 1796.06.23)

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up