GCatholic.org


Bishops

who are not Ordinaries of Sees

Bishops

AustraliaBishop Robert HealyPermalink

Born:1925.07.17 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1949.06.05
Consecrated Bishop:1975.12.09
Died:2002.11.18 († 77)

Auxiliary Bishop of Perth (Australia) (1975.10.02 – 2000.10.25)

Titular Bishop of Mageó (1975.10.02 – 2002.11.18)

AustraliaBishop John Edward HeapsPermalink

Born:1927.02.25 (Australia)
Ordained Priest:1958.03.08
Consecrated Bishop:1981.10.31
Died:2004.06.21 († 77)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sydney (Australia) (1981.09.04 – 1992.03.12)

Titular Bishop of Inis Cathaig (1981.09.04 – 2004.06.21)

LebanonBishop Hanna HebbéPermalink

Born:1884 (Iraq)
Ordained Priest:1907.05.15
Died:1957.11.02 († 73)

Patriarchal Vicar of Antioch of the Syriacs (Lebanon) (1933.05.18 – 1957.11.02)

Titular Bishop of Urima ([1933.05.18] 1933.10.16 – 1957.11.02)

IndiaBishop Louis-Charles-Auguste Hébert, M.E.P.Permalink

Born:1763.12.31 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1811.03.03
Died:1836.10.03 († 72)

Coadjutor Superior of Coromandel Coast (India) (1806.07.06 – 1811.10.03)

Titular Bishop of Halicarnassus (1806.07.06 – 1836.10.03)

Ecclesiastical Superior of Coromandel Coast (India) (1811.10.03 – 1836.07.08)

Prefect Apostolic of Madura (India) (1836.07.08 – 1836.10.03)

ChinaBishop Stephen He Chun-ming (何春明) Permalink

Born:1895 (China)
Consecrated Bishop:1962.01.24 (no papal mandate)
Died:1986.11.12 († 91)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kaifeng 開封 (China) (1962 – ?)

FranceBishop Roger Joseph Heckel, S.J.Permalink

Born:1922.07.18
Ordained Priest:1954.07.25
Consecrated Bishop:1980.06.15
Died:1982.09.26 († 60)

Vice-Secretary of Pontifical Commission of Justice and Peace (1975 – 1976)

Undersecretary of Pontifical Commission of Justice and Peace (1976 – 1977)

Secretary of Pontifical Commission of Justice and Peace (1977 – 1980.03.27)

Coadjutor Bishop of Strasbourg (France) (1980.03.27 – 1982.09.26)

AustriaArchbishop Adam HefterPermalink

Born:1871.12.06
Ordained Priest:1894.07.22
Consecrated Bishop:1915.02.07
Died:1970.01.09 († 98)

Bishop of Gurk (Austria) (1914.12.26 – 1939.05.04)

Titular Bishop of Marciana (1939.05.04 – 1939.12.05)

Titular Archbishop of Massimianopolis in Rhodope (1939.12.05 – 1970.01.09)

FranceBishop Léon HégeléPermalink

Naître de l’eau et de l’esprit

Born:1925.01.30 (France)
Ordained Priest:1950.04.08
Consecrated Bishop:1985.11.10
Died:2014.02.11 († 89)

Auxiliary Bishop of Strasbourg (France) (1985.09.09 – 2000.12.18)

Titular Bishop of Utica (1985.09.09 – 2014.02.11)

GermanyBishop Christoph Hegge (55)Bishop Christoph Hegge (55)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Sicilibba
Auxiliary Bishop of Münster (Germany)

Credidimus caritati

Born:1962.08.15 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1988.10.10
Consecrated Bishop:2010.08.29

Titular Bishop of Sicilibba (2010.05.31 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Münster (Germany) (2010.05.31 – ...)

SwitzerlandArchbishop Bruno Bernard HeimPermalink

Born:1911.03.05 (Switzerland)
Ordained Priest:1938.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1961.12.10
Died:2003.03.18 († 92)

Apostolic Delegate to Scandinavia (1961.11.09 – 1969.05.07)

Titular Archbishop of Xanthus (1961.11.09 – 2003.03.18)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Finland (1966 – 1969.05.07)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Egypt (1969.05.07 – 1973.07.16)

Apostolic Delegate to Great Britain (1973.07.16 – 1982)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Great Britain (1982 – 1985)

GermanyBishop Johann Valentin HeimesPermalink

Born:1741.03.11 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1764.09.22
Consecrated Bishop:1780.04.14
Died:1806.07.23 († 65)

Titular Bishop of Aulon (1780.03.20 – 1806.07.23)

Auxiliary Bishop of Worms (Germany) (1780.03.20 – 1806.07.23)

Auxiliary Bishop of Mainz (Germany) (1783 – 1806.07.23)

GermanyBishop Matthias Heinrich (63)Bishop Matthias Heinrich (63)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Thibaris
Auxiliary Bishop of Berlin (Germany)

Illum oportet crescere

Born:1954.06.26 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1981.06.20
Consecrated Bishop:2009.04.19

Titular Bishop of Thibaris (2009.02.18 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Berlin (Germany) (2009.02.18 – ...)

GermanyBishop Gregor HelfensteinPermalink

Born:1559
Consecrated Bishop:1600
Died:1632.10.21 († 73)

Titular Bishop of Azotus (1599.10.29 – 1632.10.21)

Auxiliary Bishop of Trier (Germany) (1599.10.29 – 1632.10.21)

LebanonArchbishop Ibrahim HélouPermalink

Born:1925.03.27 (Lebanon)
Ordained Priest:1951.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1975.08.23
Died:1996.02.03 († 70)

Bishop of Saïdā of the Maronites (Lebanon) (1975.07.12 – 1996.02.03)

President of Synod of the Maronite Church (1985 – 1986.05.07)

President of Assembly of the Catholic Patriarchs and Bishops of Lebanon (1985 – 1986.05.07)

Archbishop ad personam (1986.05.07 – 1996.02.03)

PolandBishop Piotr HemperekPermalink

Born:1931.06.28 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1955.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1982.05.30
Died:1992.07.04 († 61)

Titular Bishop of Equilio (1982.05.07 – 1992.07.04)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lublin (Poland) (1982.05.07 – 1992.07.04)

VietnamSaint Bishop Domingo Henares, O.P.Permalink

Born:1765.12.19 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1790.09.18
Consecrated Bishop:1803.01.09
Died:1838.06.25 († 72)

Titular Bishop of Phessa (1800.09.09 – 1838.06.25)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Eastern Tonking (Vietnam) (1800.09.09 – 1838.06.25)

EnglandBishop Charles Joseph HendersonPermalink

Born:1924.04.14 (England)
Ordained Priest:1948.06.06
Consecrated Bishop:1972.12.08
Died:2006.04.10 († 81)

Auxiliary Bishop of Southwark (England) (1972.10.12 – 2001.01.26)

Titular Bishop of Tricala (1972.10.12 – 2006.04.10)

EnglandBishop Paul Hendricks (61)Bishop Paul Hendricks (61)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Rosemarkie
Auxiliary Bishop of Southwark (England)

Born:1956.03.18 (England)
Ordained Priest:1984.07.29
Consecrated Bishop:2006.02.14

Titular Bishop of Rosemarkie (2005.12.28 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Southwark (England) (2005.12.28 – ...)

NetherlandsTwitter FeedBishop Johannes Willibrordus Maria Hendriks (62)Bishop Johannes Willibrordus Maria Hendriks (62)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Arsacal
Auxiliary Bishop of Haarlem–Amsterdam (Netherlands)

Quodcumque dixerit vobis facite

Born:1954.11.17 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1979.09.29
Consecrated Bishop:2011.12.10

Titular Bishop of Arsacal (2011.10.25 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Haarlem–Amsterdam (Netherlands) (2011.10.25 – ...)

NetherlandsBishop Theodorus Gerardus Antonius HendriksenPermalink

Per arma Christi

Born:1907.07.27 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1932.07.24
Consecrated Bishop:1961.03.07
Died:2001.12.20 († 94)

Auxiliary Bishop of Utrecht (Netherlands) (1961.01.21 – 1969.09.09)

Titular Bishop of Eumenia (1961.01.21 – 2001.12.20)

GermanyBishop Andreas HenleinPermalink

Born: (Germany)
Died:1542.02.07

Titular Bishop of Athyra (1518.02.26 – 1542.02.07)

Auxiliary Bishop of Bamberg (Germany) (1518.02.26 – 1542.02.07)

USABishop Robert Francis Hennessey (65)Bishop Robert Francis Hennessey (65)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Tigias
Auxiliary Bishop of Boston (USA)

Magnificat Anima Mea Dominum

Born:1952.04.20 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1978.05.20
Consecrated Bishop:2006.12.12

Titular Bishop of Tigias (2006.10.12 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Boston (USA) (2006.10.12 – ...)

SwitzerlandBishop Peter Henrici, S.J. (89)Bishop Peter Henrici, S.J. (89)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Osor
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Chur (Switzerland)

Virtus in infirmitate

Born:1928.03.31 (Switzerland)
Ordained Priest:1958.07.23
Consecrated Bishop:1993.05.31

Auxiliary Bishop of Chur (Switzerland) (1993.03.04 – 2007.02.05)

Titular Bishop of Osor (1993.03.04 – ...)

SwitzerlandBishop Thomas HenriciPermalink

Born:1597.06.23
Ordained Priest:1621
Consecrated Bishop:1648.10.11
Died:1660.02.19 († 62)

Titular Bishop of Chrysopolis in Arabia (1648.05.04 – 1660.02.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of Basel (Switzerland) (1648.05.04 – 1660.02.19)

GermanyBishop Herbold, O.F.M.Permalink

Died:1450.04.15

Titular Bishop of Tanis (1441.05 – 1450.04.15)

Auxiliary Bishop of Worms (Germany) (1441.05 – 1450.04.15)

CzechiaBishop Karel Herbst, S.D.B. (73)Bishop Karel Herbst, S.D.B. (73)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Siccesi
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Praha (Czechia)

Milosrdenství chci

Born:1943.11.06 (Czechia)
Ordained Priest:1973.06.23
Consecrated Bishop:2002.04.06

Auxiliary Bishop of Praha (Czechia) (2002.02.19 – 2016.12.01)

Titular Bishop of Siccesi (2002.02.19 – ...)

GermanyBishop Hermann, O.F.M.Permalink

Died:1450.09.08

Auxiliary Bishop of Mainz (Germany) (1405.03.06 – 1450.09.08)

GermanyBishop HermannPermalink

Died:1450.09.08

Auxiliary Bishop of Bamberg (Germany) (1405.03.06 – 1450.09.08)

Auxiliary Bishop of Würzburg (Germany) (1405.03.06 – 1450.09.08)

FranceBishop HermannPermalink

Died:1455

Auxiliary Bishop of Strasbourg (France) (1447 – 1455)

USABishop Robert Joseph Hermann (83)Bishop Robert Joseph Hermann (83)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Zerta
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Saint Louis (USA)

Fiat voluntas tua

Born:1934.08.12 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1963.03.30
Consecrated Bishop:2002.12.12

Auxiliary Bishop of Saint Louis (USA) (2002.10.16 – 2010.12.01)

Titular Bishop of Zerta (2002.10.16 – ...)

CubaBishop Juan de Dios Hernández Ruiz, S.J. (68)Bishop Juan de Dios Hernández Ruiz, S.J. (68)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Passo Corese
Auxiliary Bishop of La Habana (Cuba)
Secretary General of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Cuba

Que él crezca

Born:1948.11.14 (Cuba)
Ordained Priest:1976.12.26
Consecrated Bishop:2006.01.14

Titular Bishop of Passo Corese (2005.12.03 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of La Habana (Cuba) (2005.12.03 – ...)

Secretary General of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Cuba (2013.11.11 – ...)

FranceBishop Antoine Hérouard (61)Bishop Antoine Hérouard (61)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Maillezais
Auxiliary Bishop of Lille (France)

Born:1956.08.10 (France)
Ordained Priest:1985.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:2017.04.30

Titular Bishop of Maillezais (2017.02.22 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lille (France) (2017.02.22 – ...)

GermanyBishop Anton HerrePermalink

In verbo tuo

Born:1910.12.14 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1935.04.06
Consecrated Bishop:1970.11.14
Died:1993.09.24 († 82)

Auxiliary Bishop of Rottenburg–Stuttgart (Germany) (1970.10.12 – 1985.12.31)

Titular Bishop of Galazia in Campania (1970.10.12 – 1993.09.24)

MexicoBishop Domingo Jafet Herrera CastilloPermalink

Born:1916.05.15 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1940.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1978.04.28
Died:1981.06.01 († 65)

Titular Bishop of Gegi (1978.01.29 – 1981.06.01)

Auxiliary Bishop of Yucatán (Mexico) (1978.01.29 – 1981.06.01)

SpainBishop Gonzalo Herrera OlivaresPermalink

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1568.07.25
Died:1579.09.20

Titular Bishop of Laodicea (1568.07.23 – 1579.09.20)

Auxiliary Bishop of Burgos (Spain) (1568.07.23 – 1579.09.20)

PolandBishop Eduard HerrmannPermalink

Born:1836.12.01 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1859.07.27
Consecrated Bishop:1901.11.24
Died:1916.03.03 († 79)

Titular Bishop of Cybistra postea Herculea (1901.08.30 – 1916.03.03)

Auxiliary Bishop of Warmia (Poland) (1901.08.30 – 1916.03.03)

FranceArchbishop Sébastien HerscherPermalink

Dominator sit omnium servus

Born:1855.10.29
Ordained Priest:1879.06.07
Consecrated Bishop:1900.02.24
Died:1931.08.25 († 75)

Bishop of Langres (France) ([1899.12.07] 1899.12.14 – 1911.01.19)

Titular Archbishop of Laodicea (1911.01.19 – 1931.08.25)

FranceBishop Jean-Claude HertzogPermalink

Born:1935.09.13 (France)
Ordained Priest:1962.06.30
Consecrated Bishop:2002.12.22
Died:2005.11.24 († 70)

Titular Bishop of Tigias (2002.10.24 – 2005.11.24)

Auxiliary Bishop of Bordeaux (France) (2002.10.24 – 2005.11.24)

USAArchbishop Edward Louis Heston, C.S.C.Permalink

Born:1907.09.09 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1934.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1972.02.13
Died:1973.05.02 († 65)

Secretary of Sacred Congregation for the Religious and Secular Institutes (1969 – 1971.09.08)

President of Pontifical Commission for Social Communications (1971.09.08 – 1973.05.02)

Titular Archbishop of Numida (1972.01.06 – 1973.05.02)

USABishop Edward Gerard HettingerPermalink

Born:1902.10.14 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1928.06.02
Consecrated Bishop:1942.02.24
Died:1996.12.28 († 94)

Auxiliary Bishop of Columbus (USA) (1941.12.06 – 1977.10.14)

Titular Bishop of Teos (1941.12.06 – 1996.12.28)

GermanyBishop Jean Heysterbach, O.P.Permalink

Consecrated Bishop:1436.02.26
Died:1447

Titular Bishop of Adramyttium (1436.02.10 – 1447)

Auxiliary Bishop of Augsburg (Germany) (1436.02.10 – 1447)

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up